Chess

imperia

Grandmasters Sjugirov and Goganov share first place in Polugaevsky Memorial

The 4th Lev Polugaevsky Memorial was held on 2–10th July at the Polugaevsky Chess Club in Samara. The tournament is the 5th stage of this year’s Cup of Russia.

130 players competed in the 9-round Swiss event with the prize fund of 600,000 rubles (around 12,800 EUR).

Grandmasters Sanan Sjugirov and Aleksey Goganov shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each. Sjugirov took the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

Replay games with analysis

The usual course of a chess tournament was disrupted by cheating accusations.

Tournament website

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 2014

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 2014

Final standings:

1 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2643 – 7.5
2 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2590 – 7.5
3 Smirnov Alexey RUS 2413 – 7
4 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2597 – 7
5 GM Dvoirys Semen I. RUS 2557 – 7
6 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2558 – 6.5
7 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2501 – 6.5
8 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2579 – 6.5
9 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2440 – 6.5
10 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2397 – 6.5
11 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2447 – 6.5
12 Predke Alexandr RUS 2513 – 6.5
13 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2419 – 6
14 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2680 – 6
15 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2553 – 6
16 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2619 – 6
17 GM Zontakh Andrey UKR 2540 – 6
18 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2553 – 6
19 FM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2393 – 6
20 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2650 – 6
21 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2626 – 6
22 Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2284 – 6
23 Irgaliyev Alikhan KAZ 2040 – 6
24 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2384 – 5.5
25 FM Yuzhakov Oleg RUS 2373 – 5.5
26 Mirzaev Aziz RUS 2257 – 5.5
27 FM Natacheev Peter RUS 2246 – 5.5
28 IM Vlassov Nikolai RUS 2471 – 5.5
29 Shapiro David RUS 2165 – 5.5
30 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2163 – 5.5
31 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2492 – 5.5
32 FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2389 – 5.5
33 Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2147 – 5.5
34 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2221 – 5.5
35 Murtazin Bulat RUS 2153 – 5.5
36 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2184 – 5.5
37 Sergeyev Dmitriy KAZ 2100 – 5.5
38 CM Igambergenov Alibek KAZ 2328 – 5
39 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2209 – 5
40 Khanin Semen RUS 2317 – 5
41 Miroshnichenko Pavel RUS 2257 – 5
42 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2348 – 5
43 Purygin Andrei RUS 2224 – 5
44 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2340 – 5
45 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2210 – 5
46 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2359 – 5
47 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2432 – 5
48 WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2064 – 5
49 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2198 – 5
50 Grigorjev Iljya RUS 2167 – 5
51 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2286 – 5
52 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2205 – 5
53 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2171 – 5
54 Abelguzin Dinar RUS 2150 – 5
55 Zubkov Vsevolod RUS 2144 – 5
56 GM Matjushin Gennady UKR 2462 – 4.5
57 FM Oganian Miran RUS 2378 – 4.5
58 Elistratov Semen RUS 2265 – 4.5
59 Kamov Igor RUS 2171 – 4.5
60 FM Bochkarev Alexey RUS 2302 – 4.5
61 Asanov Almaz KAZ 2108 – 4.5
62 Baltabaev Temirlan RUS 2144 – 4.5
63 Karpenko Artem RUS 2107 – 4.5
64 Komendatyan Artyom RUS 2168 – 4.5
65 Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2144 – 4.5
66 IM Sidorov Anatoly RUS 2319 – 4.5
67 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 2100 – 4.5
Kitaev Ilya RUS 2085 – 4.5
69 Akmalov Daniil RUS 1920 – 4.5
70 IM Mikheev Stanislav RUS 2240 – 4.5
71 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2116 – 4.5
72 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2146 – 4.5
73 Kuznetsova Darya RUS 1865 – 4.5
74 Mirzanurov Bulat RUS 2195 – 4
75 Garifullin Ildar RUS 2092 – 4
76 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2249 – 4
77 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 2025 – 4
78 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1945 – 4
79 Maslova Polina RUS 1953 – 4
80 IM Nizamov Ildar RUS 2297 – 4
81 Veklich Igor RUS 1792 – 4
82 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2103 – 4
83 Ishkinin Robert RUS 1815 – 4
84 Geshko. Aleksey RUS 1911 – 4
85 Kazantsev Nikita RUS 2041 – 4
86 Popov Alexey RUS 2120 – 4
87 Bykov Oleg RUS 1952 – 4
88 Trifonov Jaroslav RUS 1663 – 4
89 Pripolzin Anton RUS 1755 – 4
90 Chernozemov Andrew RUS 2114 – 3.5
91 Velichko Artemy RUS 1793 – 3.5
92 Vildanov Ruslan RUS 2014 – 3.5
93 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2402 – 3.5
94 Sinyanskiy Maxim RUS 2020 – 3.5
95 Sevastianov Viktor RUS 1960 – 3.5
96 Velichko Arseny RUS 2042 – 3.5
97 Mineev Stanislav RUS 1766 – 3.5
98 Privorotsky Oleg RUS 1816 – 3.5
99 Shvanov Georgiy UZB 1887 – 3.5
100 Kroll Dmitry V RUS 1976 – 3.5
101 Zakharov Nikita RUS 1892 – 3.5
102 Kuzmicheva Sofja RUS 1659 – 3.5
103 Gusev Boris A RUS 1905 – 3.5
104 Nesytov Artyom RUS 1883 – 3.5
105 Suvorov Aleksandr RUS 1748 – 3.5
106 Orolov Otabek UZB 1539 – 3
107 Kalugin Yury RUS 1878 – 3
108 Mirzaeva Gulnara RUS 1900 – 3
109 Afanasiev Dmitry RUS 1838 – 3
110 Oshevnev Anatoly RUS 2086 – 3
111 Strunin Anton RUS 1920 – 3
112 Makarova Darya RUS 1770 – 3
113 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1745 – 3
114 Rashitov Denis RUS 1698 – 3
115 Potapenko Gennadiy RUS 0 – 3
116 Zelenov Aleksey RUS 1738 – 3
117 Loginov Ilya RUS 1786 – 3
118 Bogolepov Grigory RUS 1896 – 2.5
119 Gutkovich Polina RUS 1572 – 2.5
120 Skatchkov Valery RUS 1799 – 2.5
121 Chulkov Saveliy RUS 1626 – 2.5
122 Troyanok Tatiana RUS 1581 – 2.5
123 Budnikova Varvara RUS 1767 – 2.5
124 Alieva Viktoria RUS 1609 – 2.5
125 Vdovin Maxim RUS 1760 – 2
126 Strezhneva Ekaterina RUS 1639 – 2
127 Shihov Anatoly RUS 0 – 2
128 Artamonov Valery RUS 2270 – 1.5
129 Dorofeev Gennady RUS 1711 – 1.5
130 Pavlov Alexandr RUS 1484 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014