Chess

Hikaru Nakamura repeats success in Gibraltar Masters

Hikaru NakamuraAmerican Grandmaster Hikaru Nakamura has won the 2016 Tradewise Gibraltar Masters, which concluded at the Caleta Hotel on Thursday 4 February. Nakamura successfully defended the trophy that he won in the previous edition of the tournament.

After the regular 10 rounds of the play Nakamura and French star Maxime Vachier-Lagrave tied for the first place with 8,0 points each. A tie-break was needed to decide the sole winner.

Both rapid and both blitz games were drawn but Nakamura went on to win the Armageddon game to claim the top prize of 20,000 GBP.

Nakamura tweeted after the tie-break: “Epic final here in Gibraltar. I came out on top, but Vachier-Lagrave is a beast along with the three, five or ten French musketeers!”

Vachier-Lagrave congratulated the winner: “Full credits to Hikaru Nakamura for winning Gibraltar! And a big shootout to all the French guys for amazing tournament & amazing atmosphere!”

Anna Muzychuk from Ukraine emerged top female player, winning the prize of 15,000 GBP.

Replay games with analysis

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2785 – 8
2 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2787 – 8
3 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2697 – 7.5
4 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2639 – 7.5
5 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2755 – 7.5
6 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2625 – 7.5
7 GM Li Chao B CHN 2751 – 7.5
8 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2647 – 7.5
9 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2689 – 7
10 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2613 – 7
11 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2591 – 7
12 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2732 – 7
13 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2639 – 7
14 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2666 – 7
15 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2635 – 7
16 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2721 – 7
17 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2537 – 7
18 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2642 – 7
19 GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2684 – 7
20 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2617 – 7
21 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2577 – 7
22 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2700 – 7
23 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2665 – 7
24 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2611 – 6.5
25 IM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2515 – 6.5
26 IM Tari Aryan NOR 2556 – 6.5
27 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2727 – 6.5
28 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2747 – 6.5
29 GM Ni Hua CHN 2697 – 6.5
30 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2553 – 6.5
31 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2515 – 6.5
32 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2580 – 6.5
33 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2565 – 6.5
34 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2504 – 6.5
35 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2610 – 6.5
36 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2660 – 6.5
37 GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2507 – 6.5
38 IM Kelires Andreas CYP 2444 – 6.5
39 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2583 – 6.5
40 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2515 – 6.5
41 GM Anand Viswanathan IND 2784 – 6.5
42 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2684 – 6.5
43 IM Wemmers Xander NED 2352 – 6.5
44 IM Shytaj Luca ITA 2443 – 6.5
45 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2660 – 6.5
46 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2392 – 6.5
47 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2518 – 6.5
48 Herman Matthew J USA 2370 – 6.5
49 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2572 – 6
50 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2511 – 6
51 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2474 – 6
52 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2554 – 6
53 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2582 – 6
54 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2454 – 6
55 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2525 – 6
56 GM Howell David W L ENG 2685 – 6
57 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2500 – 6
58 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2550 – 6
59 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2502 – 6
60 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2627 – 6
61 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2517 – 6
62 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2479 – 6
63 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2381 – 6
64 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2429 – 6
65 IM Tan Justin AUS 2446 – 6
66 GM Tischbierek Raj GER 2433 – 6
67 GM Tarjan James E USA 2478 – 6
68 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2444 – 6
69 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2430 – 6
70 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2506 – 6
71 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2496 – 5.5
72 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2435 – 5.5
73 IM Padmini Rout IND 2427 – 5.5
74 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2535 – 5.5
75 GM Krush Irina USA 2458 – 5.5
76 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2484 – 5.5
77 IM Esserman Marc USA 2419 – 5.5
78 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2570 – 5.5
79 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2530 – 5.5
80 Kollars Dmitrij GER 2436 – 5.5
81 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2696 – 5.5
82 Siva Mahadevan IND 2370 – 5.5
83 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2492 – 5.5
84 GM Handke Florian Dr. GER 2533 – 5.5
85 IM Docx Stefan BEL 2416 – 5.5
86 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2613 – 5.5
87 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2502 – 5.5
88 Pinho Paulo POR 2197 – 5.5
89 FM Gulamali Kazim USA 2379 – 5.5
90 IM Kuipers Stefan NED 2399 – 5.5
91 FM Rydl Jiri CZE 2412 – 5.5
92 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2460 – 5.5
93 GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2500 – 5.5
94 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2338 – 5.5
95 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2374 – 5.5
96 IM Galyas Miklos HUN 2459 – 5.5
97 IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2462 – 5.5
98 IM Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2418 – 5.5
99 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2417 – 5.5
100 WGM Lei Tingjie CHN 2474 – 5.5
101 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 – 5.5
102 Xu Xiangyu CHN 2466 – 5.5
103 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2356 – 5.5
104 FM De Haan Eric NED 2313 – 5.5
105 IM Galinsky Timofey UKR 2379 – 5.5
106 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2404 – 5.5
107 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2461 – 5.5
108 FM Csonka Balazs HUN 2415 – 5.5
109 IM Martinez Martin David ESP 2407 – 5.5
110 IM Bitensky Igor ISR 2362 – 5.5
111 Pakosta Miroslav CZE 2097 – 5.5
112 GM Vogt Lothar GER 2409 – 5.5
113 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2261 – 5.5
114 WGM Nebolsina Vera RUS 2208 – 5.5
115 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2270 – 5.5
116 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2402 – 5.5
117 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2624 – 5
118 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2393 – 5
119 FM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2388 – 5
120 FM Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2335 – 5
121 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2387 – 5
122 IM Codenotti Marco ITA 2406 – 5
123 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2427 – 5
124 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2422 – 5
125 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2508 – 5
126 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2410 – 5
127 FM Goriatchkin Jouri RUS 2300 – 5
128 FM Kavutskiy Konstantin USA 2360 – 5
129 Fiala Vaclav CZE 2217 – 5
130 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2273 – 5
131 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2308 – 5
132 IM Quillan Gary ENG 2369 – 5
133 FM Bach Matthias GER 2301 – 5
134 FM Bergstrom Rolf SWE 2297 – 5
135 Hommerson Paul NED 2240 – 5
136 FM Ripari Marcelo ARG 2310 – 5
137 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2278 – 5
138 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2359 – 5
139 FM Nava Pereda Carlos ESP 2262 – 5
140 GM Solomon Kenny RSA 2390 – 5
141 Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2271 – 5
142 IM Kharous Ernest RUS 2314 – 5
143 FM Zwahr Paul GER 2333 – 5
144 FM Tate Alan SCO 2345 – 5
145 FM Lombaers Peter NED 2328 – 5
146 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2169 – 5
147 FM Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2247 – 5
148 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2352 – 4.5
149 FM Neef Maximilian GER 2423 – 4.5
150 IM Gara Anita HUN 2339 – 4.5
151 FM Plotkin Victor CAN 2291 – 4.5
152 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2332 – 4.5
153 Weisbuch Udi ISR 2254 – 4.5
154 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2277 – 4.5
155 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2245 – 4.5
156 Spence David J ENG 2140 – 4.5
157 FM Shachar Ehud ISR 2353 – 4.5
158 FM Baert Andy BEL 2184 – 4.5
159 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2265 – 4.5
160 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2422 – 4.5
161 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2413 – 4.5
162 FM Weeramantry Sunil SRI 2099 – 4.5
163 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2372 – 4.5
164 Saber Yasser MAR 2230 – 4.5
165 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2338 – 4.5
166 Hill Alistair ENG 2167 – 4.5
167 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2126 – 4.5
168 Verneuil Pascal FRA 2205 – 4.5
169 FM House Glenn L ENG 2226 – 4.5
170 IM Mannion Stephen R SCO 2334 – 4.5
171 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr. GER 2257 – 4.5
172 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain MAD 2160 – 4.5
173 Heinemann Josefine GER 2233 – 4.5
174 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2376 – 4.5
175 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 2146 – 4.5
176 Semprun Martinez Fernando ESP 2178 – 4.5
177 Lafortune Emerick FRA 1923 – 4.5
178 FM Kandic Milan SRB 2109 – 4.5
179 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2346 – 4
180 Midonet Matthieu FRA 2211 – 4
181 IM Stark Lars GER 2440 – 4
182 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2116 – 4
183 Guthrie David NZL 2187 – 4
184 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2135 – 4
185 AGM Boado Rodriguez Martin ESP 2121 – 4
186 FM Dougherty Michael CAN 2149 – 4
187 Byron Alan M ENG 2175 – 4
188 Darnell Anton SWE 1979 – 4
189 Seyfried Claus GER 2137 – 4
190 Pabalan Rocky PHI 2089 – 4
191 Compton Alistair NZL 2094 – 4
192 Havik Victor NOR 2092 – 4
193 Goncalves Jose Antonio Silvei BRA 1984 – 4
194 Hagesather Arne NOR 2086 – 4
195 Carlsten Peter SWE 2074 – 4
196 Eagleton Greg T ENG 1981 – 4
197 Kristinsson Magnus ISL 1776 – 4
198 CM Campbell Charles NGR 2157 – 4
199 Zachariassen John DEN 1958 – 4
200 Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2149 – 3.5
201 IM Teran Alvarez Ismael ESP 2416 – 3.5
202 Burrows Martin P ENG 2115 – 3.5
203 CM Walton Alan J ENG 2206 – 3.5
204 CM Osuna Vega Enrique ESP 2127 – 3.5
205 Omoifo Osemekhian I USA 2106 – 3.5
206 Ajele Rotimi NGR 2163 – 3.5
207 Blodig Reinhard GER 2158 – 3.5
208 Kozarcanin Sead CRO 2073 – 3.5
209 Feldbacher Harald GER 2121 – 3.5
210 Dasaolu Rotimi NGR 2060 – 3.5
211 George Lolomari Erekosima NGR 1937 – 3.5
212 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia ITA 2088 – 3.5
213 Myall Ivan J ENG 2049 – 3.5
214 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose ESP 2043 – 3.5
215 Marcos Herrero Francisco ESP 1982 – 3.5
216 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin ESP 2040 – 3.5
217 Odeh Kenneth NGR 2014 – 3.5
218 Korning Peter SWE 2015 – 3.5
219 Moradi Kimia NOR 2024 – 3.5
220 Kalthoff Peter GER 2132 – 3.5
221 Suez-Panama Gilles FRA 2032 – 3.5
222 CM Harding Tim D IRL 2006 – 3.5
223 Mrabti Yahya FRA 1780 – 3.5
224 Joachim Rodny FRA 1659 – 3.5
225 Amos Frank GER 2118 – 3
226 Nordquelle Daniel NOR 2102 – 3
227 Skutta Bernd Dr. GER 1966 – 3
228 Burke Mitchell R ENG 2002 – 3
229 Hamer Martyn ENG 2058 – 3
230 Biegel Thomas GER 2069 – 3
231 Henrichsen Jens DEN 2012 – 3
232 Lindqvist Roland SWE 2018 – 3
233 Bajer Renato GER 1890 – 3
234 Ford Clifton P USA 0 – 3
235 Slinger Tony J ENG 1915 – 3
236 Savage Neil RSA 1689 – 3
237 IM Bellin Robert ENG 2350 – 2.5
238 IM Watson John L USA 2277 – 2.5
239 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1839 – 2.5
240 Wilson Matthew R ENG 1873 – 2.5
241 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1913 – 2.5
242 Tarr Steve F ENG 1779 – 2.5
243 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinun ISL 1762 – 2.5
244 Winter Kevin ENG 1825 – 2.5
245 Schimmer Michael GER 1782 – 2.5
246 Gravett Alan D ENG 1884 – 2.5
247 Bullock Lee ENG 1549 – 2
248 Boron Anthony CAN 1915 – 2
249 Chidi Lovinia Sylvia GER 1780 – 2
250 Sedillo Edward R USA 0 – 1.5
251 Christophe-Hayot Romain FRA 1824 – 1.5
252 Nasar El Hassan PAK 0 – 1.5
253 Beadle John R ENG 1560 – 1.5
254 CM Reuben Stewart ENG 2047 – 1
255 Chadwick Susan E ENG 1430 – 0.5
256 Haddock Paul ENG 1606 – 0.5
257 Mohorea Vasile ROU 2087 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015