Chess

Hikaru Nakamura’s trifecta in Tradewise Gibraltar Masters

Hikaru Nakamura won the Tradewise Gibraltar Masters for a third consecutive year after defeating David Antón Guijarro (Spain) in a tense two-game speed playoff.

In the regular part of the tournament Antón Guijarro, Nakamura and Yu Yangyi shared the first place with 8,0/10 points each in the field of 255 players.

Ju Wenjun from China won the top Women’s prize with 7,0 points and takes home £15,000. Full standings below.

Official website

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2017 – Masters:

1 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2650 – 8
2 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2785 – 8
3 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2738 – 8
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2796 – 7.5
5 GM Adams Michael ENG 2751 – 7.5
6 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2628 – 7.5
7 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2689 – 7.5
8 GM Topalov Veselin BUL 2739 – 7.5
9 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2721 – 7.5
10 GM Howell David W L ENG 2655 – 7
11 GM Ju Wenjun CHN 2583 – 7
12 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2675 – 7
13 GM Caruana Fabiano USA 2827 – 7
14 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2633 – 7
15 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2701 – 7
16 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2702 – 7
17 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2724 – 7
18 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2660 – 7
19 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2652 – 7
20 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2637 – 7
21 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2748 – 7
22 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2587 – 7
23 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2613 – 7
24 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2512 – 6.5
25 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2572 – 6.5
26 IM Steinberg Nitzan ISR 2486 – 6.5
27 GM Lagno Kateryna RUS 2530 – 6.5
28 GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2558 – 6.5
29 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2651 – 6.5
30 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2594 – 6.5
31 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2492 – 6.5
32 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2613 – 6.5
33 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2606 – 6.5
34 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491 – 6.5
35 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2674 – 6.5
36 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2684 – 6.5
37 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2589 – 6.5
38 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2484 – 6.5
39 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2752 – 6.5
40 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2657 – 6.5
41 GM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2468 – 6.5
42 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2593 – 6.5
43 IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2443 – 6.5
44 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2524 – 6.5
45 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2492 – 6.5
46 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2504 – 6.5
47 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2557 – 6
48 GM Hou Yifan CHN 2651 – 6
49 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2579 – 6
50 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2559 – 6
51 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2580 – 6
52 GM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2550 – 6
53 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2564 – 6
54 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2545 – 6
55 IM Kobo Ori ISR 2482 – 6
56 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2448 – 6
57 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2455 – 6
58 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2492 – 6
59 GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2546 – 6
60 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2542 – 6
61 IM Esserman Marc USA 2468 – 6
62 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2645 – 6
63 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2456 – 6
64 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2527 – 6
65 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2516 – 6
66 GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2430 – 6
67 IM Siva Mahadevan IND 2356 – 6
68 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2407 – 6
69 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2625 – 6
70 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2420 – 6
71 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2452 – 6
72 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2508 – 6
73 IM Aryan Chopra IND 2503 – 6
74 IM Bellahcene Bilel FRA 2493 – 6
75 WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2387 – 6
76 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2339 – 6
77 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2413 – 5.5
78 GM Lagarde Maxime FRA 2594 – 5.5
79 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2679 – 5.5
80 GM Debashis Das IND 2472 – 5.5
81 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2470 – 5.5
82 IM Cheng Bobby AUS 2452 – 5.5
83 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2454 – 5.5
84 IM Docx Stefan BEL 2405 – 5.5
85 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2380 – 5.5
86 IM Godart Francois BEL 2381 – 5.5
87 IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2500 – 5.5
88 WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2413 – 5.5
89 IM Wemmers Xander NED 2424 – 5.5
90 IM Ider Borya FRA 2463 – 5.5
91 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2447 – 5.5
92 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2335 – 5.5
93 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2551 – 5.5
94 Galmandakh Badrakh MGL 2215 – 5.5
95 Bujnoch Radek CZE 2233 – 5.5
96 IM Liang Awonder USA 2496 – 5.5
97 IM Saravanan V. IND 2306 – 5.5
98 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2386 – 5.5
99 IM Herman Matthew J USA 2383 – 5.5
100 FM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2367 – 5.5
101 FM Jessel Stephen IRL 2382 – 5.5
102 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2247 – 5.5
103 IM Sodoma Jan CZE 2344 – 5.5
104 WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2378 – 5.5
105 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2344 – 5.5
106 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2418 – 5.5
107 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio PER 2212 – 5.5
108 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs MGL 2390 – 5
109 FM Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2386 – 5
110 FM Shachar Ehud ISR 2374 – 5
111 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2574 – 5
112 FM Kozak Adam HUN 2376 – 5
113 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2352 – 5
114 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2370 – 5
115 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2369 – 5
116 Finsterwalder Sebastian GER 2130 – 5
117 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2257 – 5
118 GM Womacka Mathias GER 2435 – 5
119 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2406 – 5
120 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2365 – 5
121 IM Kuipers Stefan NED 2414 – 5
122 IM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2370 – 5
123 Amgalanbaatar Ravdanlkhumbuu MGL 1988 – 5
124 FM Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2384 – 5
125 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2303 – 5
126 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2398 – 5
127 FM Gulamali Kazim USA 2341 – 5
128 FM Plotkin Victor CAN 2253 – 5
129 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2304 – 5
130 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2378 – 5
131 Semprun Martinez Fernando ESP 2174 – 5
132 FM Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2389 – 5
133 IM Welling Gerard NED 2314 – 5
134 FM Smith Andrew Philip IRL 2152 – 5
135 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2364 – 5
136 Pinho Paulo POR 2220 – 5
137 Lochte Thomas GER 2070 – 5
138 WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2227 – 5
139 FM Weeramantry Sunil SRI 2129 – 5
140 FM De Francesco Klaus GER 2252 – 5
141 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel MGL 2378 – 5
142 FM Bannink Bernard NED 2244 – 5
143 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2128 – 5
144 FM Tate Alan SCO 2309 – 4.5
145 IM Bellin Robert ENG 2353 – 4.5
146 IM Mannion Stephen R SCO 2326 – 4.5
147 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2468 – 4.5
148 FM Lombaers Peter NED 2314 – 4.5
149 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2347 – 4.5
150 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2242 – 4.5
151 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2375 – 4.5
152 Gluhovsky Mark RUS 2263 – 4.5
153 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2428 – 4.5
154 Burrows Martin P ENG 2124 – 4.5
155 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2327 – 4.5
156 Chan Kim Yew MAS 2152 – 4.5
157 FM De Haan Eric NED 2319 – 4.5
158 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2387 – 4.5
159 FM Cordes Hans-Joerg Dr. GER 2242 – 4.5
160 IM Povah Nigel E ENG 2298 – 4.5
161 FM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2195 – 4.5
162 Seraoui Mohcen ALG 2100 – 4.5
163 Herzwurm Robert GER 2143 – 4.5
164 Weisbuch Udi ISR 2240 – 4.5
165 CM Herbold Manfred GER 2198 – 4.5
166 WIM Kantane Anna POL 2259 – 4.5
167 Whatley Stephen A J GIB 2127 – 4.5
168 FM Alberto Manuel ANG 2168 – 4.5
169 Bopp Thomas Dr. GER 2157 – 4.5
170 Hamer Martyn ENG 2039 – 4.5
171 FM Kandic Milan SRB 2061 – 4.5
172 Behrendt Clemens GER 2121 – 4.5
173 Seyfried Claus GER 2152 – 4.5
174 Feldbacher Harald GER 2050 – 4.5
175 Lochte Szilvia HUN 1829 – 4.5
176 FM Buchenau Frank GER 2274 – 4
177 GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2572 – 4
178 FM Bergstrom Rolf SWE 2268 – 4
179 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2190 – 4
180 FM Loh Zachary AUS 2291 – 4
181 FM Webb Laurence E ENG 2313 – 4
182 IM Sahl Bjarke NOR 2363 – 4
183 FM Baert Andy BEL 2210 – 4
184 FM Damia Angelo ITA 2233 – 4
185 IM Gluckman David RSA 2215 – 4
186 Mueller-Dehn Christian Dr. GER 2170 – 4
187 Gillis Onieva Celia ESP 1966 – 4
188 Gonzalez Gonzalez Alfonso ESP 2162 – 4
189 FM Wantiez Fabrice BEL 2312 – 4
190 Verneuil Pascal FRA 2215 – 4
191 Carlsten Peter SWE 2047 – 4
192 Eagleton Greg T ENG 2055 – 4
193 Broekman Willem NED 1997 – 4
194 Korning Peter SWE 2080 – 4
195 Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2055 – 4
196 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin ESP 2042 – 4
197 Suez-Panama Gilles FRA 2010 – 4
198 Obiamiwe Paul NGR 1926 – 4
199 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose ESP 2009 – 4
200 FM Press Shaun PNG 1970 – 4
201 Fomani Medhi ESP 2042 – 4
202 CM Miracola Giorgia ITA 1924 – 4
203 Noordhoek Henk NED 2004 – 4
204 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2572 – 3.5
205 Vea Odin Blikra NOR 2234 – 3.5
206 Skutta Bernd Dr. GER 1957 – 3.5
207 Agbabishvili Lali CAN 2095 – 3.5
208 Dasaolu Rotimi NGR 2051 – 3.5
209 Burke Mitchell R ENG 1975 – 3.5
210 Aroven Mikael SWE 2172 – 3.5
211 FM Bach Matthias GER 2264 – 3.5
212 Byron Alan M ENG 2110 – 3.5
213 Compton Alistair NZL 2094 – 3.5
214 WFM Gamboa Alvarado Olga Leticia CRC 1913 – 3.5
215 Roman Lopez Jesus ESP 1962 – 3.5
216 Newbry Benjamin J USA 1879 – 3.5
217 Slinger Tony J ENG 1911 – 3.5
218 Skou Niels DEN 2025 – 3.5
219 Van Kemenade Rudy WLS 1955 – 3.5
220 Green Per SWE 1956 – 3.5
221 Ford Clifton P USA 1781 – 3.5
222 Chilton James I ENG 1756 – 3.5
223 Koes Richard NED 1830 – 3.5
224 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo ESP 2466 – 3
225 Veltkamp Gerben NED 2166 – 3
226 CM Osuna Vega Enrique ESP 2181 – 3
227 WFM Haussernot Cecile FRA 2108 – 3
228 FM Gluckman Paul RSA 1831 – 3
229 Wilson Matthew R ENG 1791 – 3
230 Cramling Bellon Anna SWE 1954 – 3
231 CM Reuben Stewart ENG 2076 – 3
232 Kozarcanin Sead CRO 2069 – 3
233 Boerkamp Harry NED 1955 – 3
234 Ramirez Leyva Freddy MEX 1862 – 3
235 Gravett Alan D ENG 1820 – 3
236 Neumanova Monika CZE 1707 – 3
237 Day Christopher CAN 1760 – 2.5
238 Christophe-Hayot Romain FRA 1784 – 2.5
239 Murray J Stephen SCO 1789 – 2.5
240 Winter Kevin ENG 1818 – 2.5
241 Robson Paul E ENG 1897 – 2.5
242 FM Odeh Kenneth NGR 1969 – 2.5
243 Minnema Rens NED 1893 – 2
244 Robles Bryan GUA 1711 – 2
245 Beadle John R ENG 1544 – 2
246 Bullock Lee ENG 1563 – 2
247 Byrn Carsten DEN 2003 – 1.5
248 Lapusan Razvan FRA 1525 – 1.5
249 Tranter Stephen ENG 1950 – 1.5
250 Bauer Dieter GER 1772 – 1.5
251 FM Renteria Jorge COL 2242 – 1
252 Tveten Per NOR 1486 – 1
253 Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2154 – 1
254 Kuenitz Klaus GER 1690 – 0.5
255 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2164 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015