Chess

Hovhannes Gabuzyan and Adela Velikic win European Universities Chess Games 2016

GM Hovhannes Gabuzyan (Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture) and Adela Velikic (University of Belgrade) are the winners of the European Universities Chess Games, which were held in Zagreb/Croatia, 12-15 July in Pauk Hall.

In the Open section GM Gabuzyan scored 8 points out of 9 games and convincingly triumphed ahead of his compatriot GM Zaven Andriasian and IM Maksim Chigaev (Ural State Mining University) who scored 6,5 points each and took silver and bronze respectively.

Draw was enough for Adela Velikic in the final round of the Women’s section to secure the victory with 7,5 points. Silver medal went to the top seed WGM Baira Kovanova (Ural State Mining University) with 7 points, while WIM Jovana Eric (University of Belgrade) took bronze with 6,5 points.

In the team ranking Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture won the Open competition with 14,5 points, silver went to Ural State Mining University with 12,5 points, while University of Belgrade took bronze with 11,5 points.

European Universities Chess Games

University of Belgrade won in team ranking in Women’s section with 14 points, second place went to Ural State Mining University with 12 points, and University of Ljubljana came third with 11,5 points.

Before the penultimate round a Blitz competition took place, played in two groups – Open and Women.

GM Zaven Andriasian (Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture) won in Open section with 8 points, followed by Russian players GM Pavel Ponkratov and IM Maksim Chigaev (Ural State Mining University) with 7,5 and 7 points respectively.

Women’s section was won by WFM Anastasia Travkina (Ural State Mining University) with 7,5 points. Second place went to Adela Velikic (University of Belgrade) with 6 points, while her compatriot WIM Mila Zarkovic took third place with 5,5 points.

European Universities Chess Games

The medal awarding ceremony for the chess event was held on 15th July. The medals to the winners were presented by Mr. Adam Roczek, EUSA President, Mrs. Ivana Ertlova, Chair of the EUSA Technical Commission and member of the EUSA Executive Committee, Mr. Oleksandr Sulypa, EUSA technical delegate, Mr. Alojzije Jankovic, Organising Committee’s technical delegate and his assistant Mr. Vid Brzica. The chess event in Zagreb was fully supported by the European Chess Union.

Official Website

University of Belgrade

European Universities Chess Games

European Universities Chess Games – Women:

1. Velikic Adela SRB 2188 University of Belgrade – 7.5
2. WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2407 Ural State Mining University – 7
3. WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2201 University of Belgrade – 6.5
4. WIM Zarkovic Mila SRB 2134 University of Belgrade – 6.5
5. WFM Orehek Spela SLO 2020 University of Ljubljana – 6
6. Leonardi Caterina SLO 1864 University of Ljubljana – 5.5
7. Urbonaviciute Zivile LTU 1856 Mykolas Romeris University – 5.5
8. WFM Purgar Ivona CRO 2159 University of Zagreb – 5
9. WFM Ivekovic Ana CRO 2102 University of Zagreb – 5
10. WFM Travkina Anastasia RUS 2251 Ural State Mining University – 5
11. Matejak Karolina CRO 1724 University of Zagreb – 5
12. Keckes Anamaria CRO 1683 University J.J.Strossmayera of Osijek – 5
13. Cikvar Ana-Marija CRO 0 University J.J.Strossmayera of Osijek – 5
14. Kilic Gulseren TUR 1502 Mustafa Kemal University – 4.5
15. Konjusak Elizabeta CRO 0 University J.J.Strossmayera of Osijek – 4
16. Ozgen Zeynep TUR 0 Mustafa Kemal University – 2
17. Saglamel Sunduz TUR 0 Mustafa Kemal University – 2
18. Erenkul Seyma TUR 0 Mustafa Kemal University – 1.5
19. Ciurlionyte Silvija LTU 0 Mykolas Romeris University – 1.5

European Universities Chess Games – Men:

1. GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2554 Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture – 8
2. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2597 Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture – 6.5
3. IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2587 Ural State Mining University – 6.5
4. GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2692 Ural State Mining University – 6
5. IM Lukovic Vladimir SRB 2355 University of Belgrade – 6
6. GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2551 University of Zagreb – 5.5
7. IM Stankovic Milos SRB 2432 University of Belgrade – 5.5
8. IM Laurusas Tomas LTU 2529 Mykolas Romeris University – 5.5
9. GM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2536 University of Belgrade – 5.5
10. IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo POR 2393 University of Porto – 5.5
11. Setkauskas Vaidas LTU 2312 Mykolas Romeris University – 5.5
12. FM Martyn Rafe ENG 2217 University of Cambridge – 5.5
13. FM Chow Samuel AUS 2327 University of Bristol – 5
14. FM Franklin Samuel G A ENG 2302 University of Cambridge – 5
15. Komut Burak TUR 1995 Yeditepe University – 5
16. Craft Isaac ENG 2006 University of Manchester – 5
17. Cvitkovic Filip CRO 2009 University of Zagreb – 4.5
18. FM Spalir Jernej SLO 2319 University of Ljubljana – 4.5
19. CM Van Der Velden Bram NED 2170 University of Cambridge – 4.5
20. Zupancic Jernej SLO 2166 University of Ljubljana – 4.5
21. Sipahioglu Irmak TUR 2139 Yeditepe University – 4.5
22. Komut Kaan TUR 1917 Yeditepe University – 4.5
23. Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 2351 University of Zagreb – 4
24. Thestrup Sixten DEN 2130 University of Manchester – 4
25. Lopez Gomez Jose Pablo MEX 2004 University of Manchester – 4
26. Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1897 University of Bristol – 4
27. Ribeiro Bruno Rafael Leite POR 1785 University of Porto – 4
28. Grezels Florian FRA 1977 University Toulouse III – Paul Saba – 4
29. Ivekovic Zvonimir CRO 2307 University of Zagreb – 3.5
30. Glazar Domagoj CRO 2071 University of Zagreb – 3.5
31. Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes Aitor ESP 1999 University of Bristol – 3.5
32. Abdelmoumen Oussama FRA 1852 University Toulouse III – Paul Saba – 3.5
33. Dupouy Francois FRA 2109 University Toulouse III – Paul Saba – 3
34. Gaygusuzoglu Gokhan TUR 1829 Yeditepe University – 3
35. Jergovic Andrija CRO 2006 University of Zagreb – 2.5
36. Balu Henish POR 1710 University of Porto – 2.5
37. Sharma Ravi ENG 0 University of Bristol – 2
38. Gupta Arpit IND 1684 University of Bristol – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018