Chess

imperia

Hua Ni and Yaroslav Zherebukh share first place in 22nd Montcada Chess Tournament

The XXII Montcada International Chess Tournament took place from 25th June to 3rd July at Espacio Cultural Kursaal, in Montcada i Reixac, Spain.

The event was a 9-round Swiss Open with more than 200 participants, 17 of which were Grandmasters.

First place in Group A was shared by GM Hua Ni (China) and GM Yaroslav Zherebukh (Ukraine) on 7/9 points each, but Hua Ni took the trophy on superior tie-break score.

Six players split the third place on 6,5 points each: GM Jorge Cori (Peru), GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA), GM Marc Narciso Dublan (Spain), IM Diptayan Ghosh (India), GM Vladimir Burmakin (Russia) and GM Rodrigo Vasquez Schroeder (Chile).

Gerardo Palacios Peña (Spain) emerged a clear winner in Group-B with 8/9 points, while WCM Annie Shih Gould (Spain) claimed first in Open-C with 7,5 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind.

Replay the games with analysis/ Official website

GM Yaroslav Zherebukh, GM Hua Ni, GM Jorge Cori

GM Yaroslav Zherebukh, GM Hua Ni, GM Jorge Cori (from left to right) took the trophies

Winners and organizers

Winners and organizers

IM Lluis Maria Perpinya Rofes had a great tournament, fulfilling a GM norm

IM Lluis Maria Perpinya Rofes had a great tournament, fulfilling a GM norm

Fixing a draw in the last round, GM Yaroslav Zherebukh and GM Hua Ni shared first place

Fixing a draw in the last round, GM Yaroslav Zherebukh and GM Hua Ni shared first place

GM Jorge Cori defeated IM Somak Palit in the sixth round

GM Jorge Cori defeated IM Somak Palit in the sixth round

2

3

6

Group A final standings:

1 GM Ni Hua CHN 2653 7
2 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2618 7
3 GM Cori Jorge PER 2608 6,5
4 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559 6,5
5 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2538 6,5
6 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2487 6,5
7 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2592 6,5
8 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2551 6,5
9 IM Das Sayantan IND 2352 6
10 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2495 6
11 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2577 6
12 IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2375 6
13 GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2520 6
14 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2459 6
15 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2448 6
16 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2412 5,5
17 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2445 5,5
18 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2563 5,5
19 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 5,5
20 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2414 5,5
21 FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2427 5,5
22 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 5,5
23 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2486 5,5
24 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2596 5,5
25 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2378 5,5
26 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2472 5,5
27 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2401 5,5
28 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2483 5
29 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2387 5
30 Sardana Rishi AUS 2316 5
31 Sagar Shah IND 2309 5
32 Teh Eu Wen Aron MAS 2228 5
33 IM Palit Somak IND 2411 5
34 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2308 5
35 FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2401 5
36 FM Ibanez Tarradellas Eduardo ESP 2336 5
37 MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2179 5
38 FM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2287 4,5
39 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2313 4,5
40 WIM Raghavi N. IND 2227 4,5
41 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2565 4,5
42 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2367 4,5
43 FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2155 4,5
44 Aryan Chopra IND 2242 4,5
45 Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 1808 4,5
46 MK Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2222 4,5
47 FM Fernandez Cazorla Antonio ESP 2218 4,5
48 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2304 4,5
49 CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2235 4,5
50 FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2245 4
51 IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2330 4
52 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2046 4
53 Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2097 4
54 MK Amores Gago Javier ESP 2175 4
55 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1976 4
56 Balague Camps Marc ESP 2082 4
57 FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2211 4
58 Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2101 4
59 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2088 4
60 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo PER 1858 4
61 Las Heras Aixandri Guillem ESP 1646 4
62 GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2446 3,5
63 Povill Claros Xavier ESP 1872 3,5
64 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2421 3,5
65 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2433 3,5
66 MK Herms Agullo Jordi ESP 2109 3,5
67 Masferrer Niubo Enric ESP 1996 3,5
68 Martorell Aguado Joan ESP 2110 3,5
69 Nohr Finn DEN 2080 3,5
70 Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1828 3,5
71 Gallart Zafra Jaume ESP 2261 3,5
72 Martinez Pla Xavier ESP 1881 3,5
73 Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1818 3,5
74 Martinez Lopez Carlos ESP 1780 3,5
75 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2295 3
76 Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 1851 3
77 WCM Alarcon Morales Elvira MEX 1947 3
78 Elizondo Marguet Juan Marcos ESP 1829 3
79 Garcia Playa David ESP 2019 3
80 Flores Nancy ARG 1957 2,5
81 FM Lorente Pupo Ramon Miguel CUB 2277 2,5
82 Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1905 2,5
83 Ichimura G. Barbosa Larissa Y BRA 1906 2,5
84 Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1919 2,5
85 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2097 2,5
86 Soto Balastegui Victor ESP 0 2
87 Granados Aguilera Cristian ESP 1723 2
88 Busom Isach Carlos ESP 2189 1,5
89 Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1641 1,5
90 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2494 0,5
91 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2258 0
92 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2101 0
93 Ali Mohammad Amir BAN 1791 0
94 Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2189 0
95 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1832 0
96 CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2138 0

Group B final standings:

1 Palacios Peña Gerardo ESP 1993 8
2 Cervello Tost Roger ESP 2084 7,5
3 Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 2060 7
4 Magallanes Gustavo Javier ARG 1969 6,5
5 Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 2082 6,5
6 Garcia I Riera Josep CAT 2080 6,5
7 Castellet Menchon Cora ESP 2047 6,5
8 Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1958 6
9 Arroyo Vega Valenti ESP 2084 6
10 Sole Bove Josep ESP 1934 6
11 Pous Garriga Antoni ESP 2005 6
12 Diaz Narvaez Josep ESP 1981 6
13 Navarro Gutierrez Andres Cami ESP 2078 6
14 Martinez Hernandez Emili ESP 2063 6
15 Villodres Moreno Daniel ESP 2026 5,5
16 De La Fuente Clemente Constan ESP 1965 5,5
17 Collell Rodriguez Victor ESP 1911 5,5
18 Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1926 5
19 Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1927 5
20 Llados Clos Jaume ESP 1933 5
21 Torralba Brosa Marc ESP 1895 5
22 Gonzalez Muelas Javier ESP 1855 5
23 Urrutia Mule Oriol ESP 1933 5
24 Romero Funieles Rafael De Jes ESP 1939 5
25 Fuentes Barrientos Carlos ESP 1915 5
26 Pla Carulla Joaquim ESP 2065 5
27 Tortosa Moros Joan ESP 1941 5
28 Jimenez Dominguez Albert ESP 1853 5
29 Alves Garcia Eric ESP 1871 5
30 Castañeda Muñoz Antonio ESP 1844 5
31 Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1990 5
32 Baltasar Diaz Vicente ESP 1932 5
33 Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1997 5
34 Jimenez Paez Jaime ESP 1809 5
35 Grasa Solanas Oscar ESP 1700 4,5
36 Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1967 4,5
37 Navines Monfa Josep ESP 1844 4,5
38 Martinez Arranz Leire ESP 1853 4,5
39 Farell Duran Josep ESP 1766 4,5
40 Cruz Jimenez Miguel ESP 1796 4,5
41 Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1947 4
42 Calafell Marques Josep ESP 1950 4
43 Ji Pablo ESP 1931 4
44 Nin Serres Pere ESP 1837 4
45 Marzo Pie Xavier ESP 1985 4
46 Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1805 4
47 Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1965 4
48 Morral Garcia Aleix ESP 1706 4
49 Porta Chicote David ESP 1718 4
50 Rodriguez Rodriguez Tomas ESP 1918 3,5
51 Oliva Anell Judith ESP 1898 3,5
52 Siegel Rainer GER 1700 3,5
53 Gonzalez Canovas Sebastia ESP 1858 3,5
54 Shih Gould Danny ESP 1862 3,5
55 Flores Muñoz Daniel ESP 1899 3,5
56 Fernandez Pintado Xavier ESP 1905 3
57 Flores Liñan Josep Luis ESP 2016 3
58 Gil Gil Antoni ESP 2021 3
59 Vidal Moll Francesc ESP 1756 3
60 Martinez Arranz Nagore ESP 1810 3
61 Llados Clos Jordi ESP 2031 3
62 Munne Carbonell Gerard ESP 1794 3
63 Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1887 2,5
64 Sanchez Coves Joan Josep ESP 1842 2,5
65 Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 2039 2,5
66 Giralt Toro Julio ESP 1818 2,5
67 Gomez Fernandez Miquel ESP 1791 2,5
68 Ortega Lopez Jose ESP 1773 2,5
69 Marzo Ruiz Xavier ESP 1700 2,5
70 Moysen Cortes Jessica ESP 1969 2
71 Rey Plaza Sergio ESP 1831 2
72 Granollers Colom Albert ESP 1718 2
73 Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1700 2
74 Povill Claros Laura ESP 1911 2
75 Ramos Fernández Pilar ESP 1700 2
76 Pozanco Villalba Victor ESP 1700 1,5
77 Soler Rionegro Andres ESP 2065 0
78 De La Paz Alcantara David ESP 1761 0

Group C final standings:

1 WCM Shih Gould Annie ESP 1843 7,5
2 Lari Ranim ESP 1790 6,5
3 Borges De Clasca Pol ESP 1824 6,5
4 Blesa Puig Pau ESP 1780 6
5 Espada Español Gil ESP 1752 5,5
6 Ramon Herraez Alex ESP 1832 5
7 Codina Broto Sergi ESP 1785 5
8 De Blois Afanasiyadi Natasha ESP 1768 5
9 Salvador Baiges Arnau ESP 1711 5
10 Ruiz Lupon Neri ESP 1778 5
11 Vergara Castro Victor ESP 1753 4,5
12 Egea Pascual Guillem ESP 1772 4,5
13 Martinez Lopez Ramon ESP 1817 4,5
14 Vargas Rodriguez Gabriel ESP 1701 4,5
15 De Blois Afanasiyadi Alexande ESP 1834 4
16 Ruiz Lupon Javier ESP 1744 4
17 Cano Rillo Ricard ESP 1700 4
18 Quisbert Tarqui Jonathan ESP 1773 4
19 Segui Blanes Gerard ESP 1749 4
20 Pernia Gómez Sergi ESP 1700 4
21 Villodres Rubio Adrian ESP 1798 3,5
22 Mohino Blanch Gerard ESP 1758 3,5
23 Espada Español Tura ESP 1752 3
24 Herrero Alquezar Pau ESP 1700 3
25 Lorenzo Perez Miquel ESP 1727 3
26 Santamarina Garcia Jorge ESP 1700 3
27 Segui Blanes Julia ESP 1700 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014