Chess

Huge success for the 25th edition of Erfurt Chess Festival

ErfurtThe jubilee edition of the traditional 25th Erfurt Chess Festival was held December 26-30, 2015 at the splendid area of Radisson Blu Hotel.

Official website

The event in the Thuringian capital Erfurt, Germany, attracted 428 players from 18 countries, thus making it one of the biggest chess tournaments  in Europe and the world! Suffice to say, that the registration, unfortunately, had to be closed three weeks before the festival, as even the huge and elegant halls of the hotel had their limit…

The event was organized by ESV Lok Sömmerda, in cooperation with the Radisson Blu Hotel Erfurt. It was split in four different groups: Master, Main, Amateur and Senior tournaments.

The Master Tournament an 8-round Swiss open with first prize of 1.025 € and total prize pool of all tournaments in the amount of 6.175 €. But almost half of the participants won some kind of prize – cash or material one. And each player got a nice pen with their names printed on it! The first to the third place in each section got also a trophy of lead crystal.

The Master Tournament was won by the rating-favourite – Bulgarian GM Boris Chatalbashev, on better tie-break from the young hope of German chess IM Jonas Lampert and the experienced IM Georgios Souledis – all with 6.5 out of 8.

The other winners:
Main Tournament – Vladimir Modric and Alexander Lubbe – 6.5/8
Senior Tournament – Gunter Weidlich – 4.5/5
Amateur Tournament – 10 years old Momchil Kosev from the local Erfurter Schachklub – 6 from 7!

The jubilee event was covered also by MDR television and has his own YouTube channel.

With such a great organization effort put by the team lead by Daniel Wanzek, no doubt next year would be just as successful!

Master Tournament final ranking:

1 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2564 2550 SV Würselen 6.5
2 IM Lampert Jonas GER 2463 2458 Hamburger SK 6.5
3 IM Souleidis Georgios GRE 2409 2380 Hamburger SK 6.5
4 IM Zelbel Patrick GER 2428 2395 SC Hansa Dortmund 6
5 IM Lagunow Alexander GER 2420 2368 SK Zehlendorf 6
6 IM Lubbe Nikolas GER 2513 2501 SF Neuberg 6
7 IM Fries-Nielsen Jens Ove DEN 2400 0 Fredericia Skakforening 6
8 WGM Levushkina Elena GER 2335 2282 SC Garching 6
9 Vöge Tobias GER 2190 2203 Stader SV 6
10 Lagunow Raphael GER 2170 2165 SK Zehlendorf 6
11 Beeke Bob NED 2227 0 ASV Arnhem 6
12 Paul Johannes GER 2291 2252 SG AE Magdeburg 6
13 Wöllermann Jan GER 2310 2283 SG AE Magdeburg 5.5
14 IM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian GER 2392 2361 SG Pang-Rosenheim 5.5
15 IM Eisenbeiser Amadeus GER 2386 2356 BG Buchen 5.5
16 Schmid Franz GER 2144 2092 SV Röhrnbach 5.5
17 Pfreundt Jakob GER 2251 2195 Königsspringer SC 5.5
18 IM Shytaj Luca ITA 2443 0 5
19 WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2277 2260 USV TU Dresden 5
20 FM Skibbe Willi GER 2260 2207 SSC Rostock 5
21 IM Köpke Christian GER 2323 2319 SC Garching 5
22 WGM Lubbe Melanie GER 2316 2288 SF Neuberg 5
23 Becker Matthias GER 2236 2196 BG Buchen 5
24 WIM Schöne Maria GER 2274 2246 SG AE Magdeburg 5
25 IM Maier Alexander GER 2275 2209 SC Gröbenzell 5
26 Hess Max GER 2295 2248 Post-SV Memmingen 5
27 IM Wichmann Cliff GER 2337 2267 ESV Nickelhütte Aue 5
28 FM Vatter Hans-Joachim GER 2270 2262 SC Untergrombach 5
29 WFM Sieber Fiona GER 2250 2148 SG AE Magdeburg 5
30 FM Schmitzer Klaus GER 2285 2280 Bad Vilbeler Sfr. 5
31 Fuchs Florian GER 2243 2275 SV Eiche Reichenbrand 5
32 FM Hess Christian Mathias GER 2259 2188 FC ST.Pauli 5
33 Wecker Martin GER 2161 2116 Godesberger SK 5
34 Stotyn Fabian GER 2162 2172 SK Nordhorn-Blanke 5
35 Kaiser Dieter GER 2221 2178 SV Ottendorf-Okrilla 5
36 Spitzl Vinzent GER 2113 2054 SV Griesheim (DA) 5
37 Sauerwald Thomas GER 2174 2119 Cambridge City 5
38 Zienert Richard GER 2116 2071 Schachklub Heidenau 5
39 Gungl Theo GER 2058 2101 USV TU Dresden 5
40 Rogozenco Teodora GER 2185 2083 Hamburger SK 5
41 CM Gallien Fabian GER 2148 2110 SC SW Lichtenrade 5
42 FM Cubas Pons Juan Miguel ESP 2170 0 Cercle Artistic 5
43 Klaus Christian GER 2119 2032 SV Breitenworbis 5
44 Kaunzinger Albert GER 2233 2165 SC Gröbenzell 5
45 Hoffmann Tim GER 2114 2047 ESV Gera 5
46 Colpe Malte GER 2391 2365 Hamburger SK 4.5
47 Reinhardt Bernd GER 2251 2189 BG Buchen 4.5
48 Maiwald Harald GER 2044 1922 TSG Apolda 4.5
49 FM Taggatz Mario GER 2176 2175 SC Gröbenzell 4.5
50 FM Meißner Felix GER 2311 2271 Hamburger SK 4.5
51 Hellwig Tobias GER 2168 2157 SV Sangerhausen 4.5
52 Scheckenbach Franz GER 2121 2055 SC Gröbenzell 4.5
53 Boehm Juergen GER 2244 0 SF Hannover 4.5
54 Schulte Jürgen GER 2141 2045 SC Oberwinden 4.5
55 Nguyen Huy Dat GER 2143 2050 SV Medizin Erfurt 4.5
56 Sauer Marko GER 2099 2043 SG Arnstadt-Stadtilm 4.5
57 Nowak Thomas GER 2101 2024 BSG Grün-Weiß Leipzig 4.5
58 Boos Markus GER 2174 2106 Schachfreunde Vonkeln 4.5
59 Greiner Timo GER 2059 1969 SV Thuringia Königsee 4.5
60 Zuther Torsten GER 2177 2132 BSG Grün-Weiß Leipzig 4.5
61 Lopez-Rojas Jeffrey GER 2055 2034 VfB Ottersleben 4.5
62 Gramb Marius GER 2109 2111 Brühler Schachklub 4.5
63 Naundorf Maik GER 2138 2108 SC KS Hagen/Wetter 4.5
64 Eber Fabian GER 2091 2154 SGem 1882 Fürth 4.5
65 Pallas Sebastian GER 2099 2027 SG 1871 Löberitz 4.5
66 FM Schulz Karsten GER 2288 2256 SF Schwerin 4
67 Mager Denis GER 2259 2205 SAbt TuS Makkabi Ffm 4
68 Krauß Josef GER 2095 2016 Schachklub Schweinfurt 4
69 Doberitz Paul GER 2239 2185 Hamburger SK 4
70 Barthel Ansgar GER 2162 2139 SC Pirmasens 4
71 FM Olsen Filip Boe DEN 2207 2101 SG Turm Kiel 4
72 Schiffer Stefan GER 2130 2098 SV Lendersdorf 4
73 Moser Axel GER 2119 2022 SK HD-Handschuhsheim 4
74 Henrich David GER 2165 2049 SK Niederbrechen 4
75 Röttig Hans-Peter GER 2065 2001 SC Viernheim 4
76 Dannhäuser Kevin GER 1995 2008 Zwickauer Schachclub 4
77 Müller Frank GER 2095 2002 SK Herne-Sodingen 4
78 Michalek Michal SVK 2138 2120 SV Seubelsdorf 4
79 Heinis Vincent FRA 2084 2068 SK WD Hamburg 4
80 Li Simon GER 1965 1877 Schachklub Schweinfurt 4
81 Schmücker Felix GER 2214 2180 BSG Grün-Weiß Leipzig 4
82 Walter Tobias GER 2055 2030 SC Gröbenzell 4
83 Grüttner Ralf GER 2112 2093 SK Freising 4
84 Kiefer Daniel GER 2170 2160 Sfr. Mainz 4
85 August Daniel GER 2071 2011 SV Jenapharm Jena 4
86 Scherer Frank GER 2074 2035 SC Pirmasens 4
87 Pfadenhauer Johannes GER 2056 2093 TSV Bindlach Aktionär 4
88 Zahn Alina GER 2062 2022 SV Empor Erfurt 4
89 Poghosyan Tigran GER 2120 2079 Lübecker SV 4
90 Schiffer Steve GER 2092 1994 FB Mörlenbach-Birkenau 4
91 Hansson Hakan SWE 2051 0 LASK 4
92 CM Schön Ralf Dr. GER 2185 2103 SV Mendig-Mayen 4
93 Bui Hai Lam GER 1902 1863 SV Dresden-Leuben 4
94 Rohmeiß Roberto GER 2103 1990 TSG Apolda 4
95 Muuss Klaus GER 2001 1953 VSF Flintbek 3.5
96 Ciolek Andreas GER 2092 2066 SK Singen 3.5
97 Haasler Andreas GER 2257 2233 Sfr.Heidesheim 3.5
98 Weishäutel Moritz GER 1910 1912 SV Empor Erfurt 3.5
99 Dehmel Jens GER 2105 2093 Vereinigung der SF Bonn 3.5
100 Vangsgaard Claus DEN 1915 0 Vejlby-Risskov Skakklub 3.5
101 Klippel Jan GER 2067 2020 SK 1858 Gießen 3.5
102 CM Schellmann Frank GER 2018 1957 DBSB 3.5
103 Engesser Jonas GER 2086 2059 SK Engen 3.5
104 Budzyn Matthias GER 2172 2114 SG Turm Kiel 3.5
105 Ammon Tobias GER 2100 2081 SV Altensittenbach 3.5
106 Bürckner Georg GER 2066 1988 SV Sangerhausen 3.5
107 Stabolewski Andreas GER 2130 2062 SC Uetze-Hänigsen 3.5
108 Ostermeier Thorsten GER 2047 2012 SF Frankfurt 3.5
109 Pössel Christian GER 2006 1940 ESV Nickelhütte Aue 3.5
110 Kroneder Christian GER 2076 2044 SK Schwanstetten 3.5
111 Spitzl Philipp GER 2057 1993 SV Griesheim (DA) 3.5
112 Stein Robert GER 2056 2005 Grün-Weiß Granschütz 3.5
113 Römer Torsten GER 2064 2018 SK Niederbrechen 3.5
114 Duchrow Oliver GER 2124 1993 SV Sangerhausen 3.5
115 Altstadt Karl-Simon GER 2028 1990 USV Volksbank Halle 3.5
116 Probst Alexander GER 1996 1968 SC Bad Wimpfen 3.5
117 Pererva Viktor GER 2069 1989 SSC Rostock 3.5
118 Smit Frans NED 2081 0 Fischer Z Amsterdam 3.5
119 Wong Gengchun GER 2030 1968 SV Dresden-Leuben 3.5
120 Leck Jakob GER 1931 1966 SV Lahn Limburg 3.5
121 Schieferstein Michael GER 2109 1991 Schachverein Laasphe 3.5
122 Heyder Florian GER 2257 2150 SV Sangerhausen 3.5
123 Schmidt Matthias GER 2016 1950 TSG Apolda 3
124 Weidel Albrecht GER 2134 2021 TG Biberach 3
125 Breitwieser Jasmin GER 1923 1885 SF Frankfurt 3
126 Bethe Stephan GER 2144 2086 SC Kreuzberg 3
127 Werner Justus GER 1907 1887 SG Blau-Weiß Stadtilm 3
128 Geißhirt Marco GER 2021 1953 SG Barchfeld/Breitungen 3
129 WFM Skibbe Diana GER 2037 1958 SC Rochade Zeulenroda 3
130 Carnot Luca GER 1906 1811 TSG Apolda 3
131 Lukas Sebastian GER 1898 1727 SC 1979 Hattersheim 3
132 Hefner Felix GER 1954 1869 BG Buchen 3
133 Thesing Ansgar GER 1908 1880 SC Kreuzberg 3
134 Marschner Thomas Dr. GER 2025 1968 SVG Eppstein 3
135 Schnelting Michael GER 2076 2019 Schachklub Werne 3
136 Schenk Stefan GER 1982 1900 Ilmenauer SV 3
137 Gehrmann Ulrich GER 2009 1956 Münchener SC 3
138 Berberich Christoph SUI 2037 1979 SK Freiburg Zähringen 3
139 Wambach Patrick LUX 1957 1987 SG Siebengebirge 3
140 Kersten Julian AUT 1971 0 Tschaturanga 3
141 Bader Gerd GER 2078 2002 SG Schwäbisch Gmünd 3
142 Biedeköpper Robert GER 2021 2018 Godesberger SK 3
143 Lengfeld Thomas GER 2105 1873 SC Gröbenzell 3
144 Dobierzin Olaf GER 2030 1958 SG Leipzig 2.5
145 Niese Dirk GER 2019 1972 SV Ottendorf-Okrilla 2.5
146 Winterholler Christina GER 2053 1938 SC Gröbenzell 2.5
147 Cipra Lothar GER 1978 1908 SK Schwanstetten 2.5
148 Bonacic Jascha GER 1951 1961 Hagener SV 2.5
149 WFM Vrtiakova Anna SVK 1970 0 2.5
150 Ewin Hans-Peter GER 1945 1870 SF Braunfels 2.5
151 Guenther Thomas GER 2091 2031 vereinslos 2.5
152 Rost Detlef GER 1969 1849 SV Medizin Erfurt 2.5
153 Vangsgaard Bjarke DEN 1938 0 Vejlby-Risskov Skakklub 2.5
154 WFM Brendel Bergit GER 2070 2002 Karlsruher SF 2.5
155 Eisenbeiser Karlheinz GER 2004 1951 BG Buchen 2.5
156 IM Sobolevsky Leonid UKR 2216 0 vereinslos 2
157 Wächter Nathalie GER 1992 1946 SK Dessau 2
158 Gärtner Matthias GER 1980 1887 Schachklub Heidenau 2
159 Zeh Rolf GER 1974 1896 SV 23 Böckingen 2
160 Hendrich Daniel GER 1952 1737 SC 1997 Lambsheim 2
161 Helms Sven GER 2045 1939 SF Schwerin 2
162 Siebel Holger GER 1917 1865 Hellertaler SF 2
163 Gerhardt Dirk GER 1932 1752 VfB Schach Leipzig 1.5
164 Münzberg Stephan GER 2036 1890 SG Löberitz 1.5
165 Kottwitz Daniel GER 2024 1889 SZ Elstertal Langenb 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015