Chess

imperia

Huge turn-up at the International Senior Tournament in Stockholm

The International Senior Tournament 2013, put forth by the Scandinavian Chess Tournaments organization, is being played on 9th-12th May at the Täby Park Hotel in Kemistvägen 30, Täby, Sweden.

120 participants signed up to participate in this strong and very well organized event. Fifteen countries are represented in the line-up, which includes 9 GMs and 4 IMs. Ukrainian GM Vladimir Tukmakov and Swedish GM Pia Cramling are the first seeds.

The organizers declares that “they want to guard seniors (our chess pioneers) who have developed, renewed and given so much knowledge to the next generations”.

The event is a 8-rounds Swiss open. On rounds 1-4, a rapid time control will be used – 20 minutes + 5 seconds per move. On rounds 5-8, the classical time control of 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move will be put in place.

The first prizes will be distributed as follows: 1st – 1000 €; 2nd – 800 €; 3rd – 600 €, etc.

Tournament website

ACP Women Cup - Pia Cramling

Pia Cramling

Participants:

1 GM Tukmakov Vladimir B UKR 2547
2 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2525
3 GM Kupreichik Viktor BLR 2443
4 IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2413
5 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2368
6 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2391
7 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2376
8 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai RUS 2365
9 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2358
10 GM Hecht Hans-Joachim GER 2346
11 GM Westerinen Heikki FIN 2335
12 FM Jansson Börje SWE 2330
13 Svanqvist Ulf SWE 2320
14 GM Vul Arkadi RUS 2314
15 FM Malmdin Nils Åke SWE 2239
16 FM Hammar Bengt SWE 2284
17 Lind Jan-Olov SWE 2200
18 FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2266
19 FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2256
20 Svensson Leif SWE 2114
21 FM Berkell Peder SWE 2212
22 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2218
23 IM Marusenko Petr UKR 2213
24 Kivipelto Kaj FIN 2177
25 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2168
26 Hedin Gunnar SWE 2125
27 WIM Melashvili Nino GEO 2134
28 Nilsson Weine SWE 1987
29 Halleröd Ralph SWE 2124
30 Oblamski Vladimir BLR 2114
31 Ålgars Olle SWE 2105
32 Gromark Per-Olof SWE 2099
33 Samuelsson Sven Gunnar SWE 2082
34 Söderborg Berndt SWE 2080
35 Pettersson Ola SWE 2069
36 Agrest Roman SWE 2056
37 Ekelund Kurt SWE 2060
38 Ekenberg Ulf SWE 0
39 Carlsten Peter SWE 2048
40 WFM Dotan Valeria ISR 2047
41 Wahlund Bengt SWE 2039
42 Palmo Pentti FIN 2036
43 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2035
44 Svensson Sören SWE 2034
45 Malinicheva Lidia RUS 2028
46 Alquist Erik SWE 2021
47 Lahti Jouko FIN 2020
48 Gustavsson Sture SWE 2016
49 Ländin Bo SWE 1998
50 Marklund Gunnar SWE 1996
51 Grahn Lars SWE 1990
52 Andersson Sven-Olof SWE 1987
53 Burman Lennart SWE 0
54 Ingvason Sigurgeir ISL 1954
55 MK Kruusiauk Heda EST 1932
56 Berg Bo SWE 1958
57 Gunnäs Martin SWE 0
58 Larsson Per-Olov SWE 0
59 Åkerblom Bernt SWE 1912
60 Persson Kjell SWE 1922
61 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1907
62 Cleanthous Demetris SWE 1903
63 Kujanpää Martti SWE 0
64 Berthelsen Roald NOR 1890
65 Wålinder Jonas SWE 0
66 Alfvén Jörgen SWE 1852
67 Fant Göran SWE 1873
68 Åström Anders SWE 1865
69 Nyberg Bo SWE 1856
70 Lindberg Sture SWE 1844
71 Eriksson Bo SWE 1838
72 Lindh Göran SWE 1832
73 Paulsson Anders SWE 1832
74 Birkestrand Odd NOR 1823
75 Standal Bård NOR 1810
76 Broddefalk Sten SWE 0
77 Kärrlander Gunnar SWE 1798
78 Lundquist Leif SWE 0
79 Jeremic Miodrag SWE 0
80 Stål Carl Olof SWE 0
81 Zenker Stefan SWE 0
82 Storm Ingemar SWE 1717
83 Bue Gunnar NOR 1688
84 Urbanaites Elvira RUS 1677
85 Löwing Harold SWE 1666
86 Ivanyuhin Valeri SWE 0
87 Sulmad Martti SWE 0
88 Eklund Per A SWE 0
89 Hultin Christer SWE 0
90 Jansson Torolf ALA 1622
91 Juntti Tord SWE 0
92 Stoilov Bojan SWE 0
93 Olsson Gustaf SWE 1590
94 Ericson Börje SWE 0
95 Sjöstrand Tommy SWE 0
96 Dillén Sten SWE 0
97 Anderberg Leif SWE 0
98 Lorenz Karlheinz SWE 0
99 Jansson Arne SWE 0
100 Hörling Lars SWE 0
101 Kraulis Andris SWE 0
102 Brorson Lennart SWE 0
103 Bergström Helge SWE 0
104 Hyllengren Anders SWE 0
105 Schmidt Heinz SWE 0
106 Lehtmets Viktoria EST 0
107 Engström Roope SWE 0
108 Mossiaguine Arina SWE 1365
109 Hellmér Helena SWE 0
110 Näselius Ingemar SWE 0
111 Talas Ülle EST 0
112 Sommarin Erik SWE 0
113 Windahl Roland SWE 0
114 Kellquist Tore SWE 0
115 Ringskog Ola SWE 0
116 Åkerlund Lucia SWE 0
117 Juntti Lars-Ivar SWE 0
118 Radon Vida SWE 0
119 Åhlin Per SWE 0
120 Karlsson Kjell SWE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013