Chess

Ian Nepomniachtchi dominates the Aeroflot Open

Ian Nepomniachtchi shared the first place in the Aeroflot Open A with Daniil Dubov and won the event due to better tie-break score. Both players collected 7 points.

In addition to winning the prize money, Nepomniachtchi qualified for the traditional tournament in Dortmund.

Another Russian player Ivan Bukavshin finished clear third with 6.5. Replay games with analysis.

On the next day Nepomniachtchi dominated in the large blitz tournament, scoring 14.5/18 to take a clear first place, 1.5 points ahead of his main contenders. Reigning World Junior Champion Lu Shanglei (China), Alexander Grischuk (Russia), and Maxim Matlakov (Russia) collected 13 points, eight more players finished with 12.5 points.

Ian Nepomniachtchi

Ian Nepomniachtchi

Open A final standings:

1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714 – 7
2 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2627 – 7
3 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2618 – 6.5
4 GM Lu Shanglei CHN 2570 – 6
5 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2572 – 6
6 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2614 – 6
7 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2630 – 6
8 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2650 – 6
9 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2603 – 6
10 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2694 – 5.5
11 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2658 – 5.5
12 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2573 – 5.5
13 GM Adhiban B. IND 2646 – 5.5
14 GM Idani Pouya IRI 2496 – 5.5
15 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2674 – 5.5
16 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2623 – 5.5
17 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2693 – 5.5
18 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2553 – 5
19 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2658 – 5
20 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2708 – 5
21 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2487 – 5
22 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2673 – 5
23 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2653 – 5
24 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2669 – 5
25 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2562 – 5
26 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2613 – 5
27 IM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2493 – 5
28 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2605 – 5
29 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2682 – 5
30 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2625 – 5
31 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756 – 5
32 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2598 – 5
33 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2509 – 4.5
34 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2529 – 4.5
35 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2587 – 4.5
36 IM Wagner Dennis GER 2549 – 4.5
37 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2555 – 4.5
38 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2594 – 4.5
39 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2671 – 4.5
40 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2632 – 4.5
41 GM Esen Baris TUR 2571 – 4.5
42 IM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2576 – 4
43 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2438 – 4
44 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2661 – 4
45 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2613 – 4
46 IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2465 – 4
47 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2592 – 4
48 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2709 – 4
49 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2440 – 4
50 IM Bogdanovich Stanislav UKR 2581 – 4
51 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2505 – 4
52 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570 – 4
53 Asgarizadeh Ahmad IRI 2412 – 4
54 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2477 – 3.5
55 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2567 – 3.5
56 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2581 – 3.5
57 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2706 – 3.5
58 FM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2448 – 3.5
59 Predke Alexandr RUS 2530 – 3.5
60 GM Can Emre TUR 2555 – 3.5
61 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2530 – 3
62 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2499 – 3
63 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2455 – 3
64 GM Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2477 – 3
65 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2569 – 3
66 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2565 – 3
67 Korobkov Piotr UKR 2423 – 3
68 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2379 – 2.5
69 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2617 – 2.5
70 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2630 – 2.5
71 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2627 – 2.5
72 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2511 – 0.5

Open B final standings:

1 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2400 – 6.5
2 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2531 – 6.5
3 Sarana Alexey RUS 2419 – 6.5
4 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2337 – 6.5
5 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2446 – 6.5
6 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2482 – 6.5
7 IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2471 – 6
8 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2534 – 6
9 IM Lin Chen CHN 2448 – 6
10 GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2514 – 6
11 Utegaliyev Azamat KAZ 2431 – 5.5
12 IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2468 – 5.5
13 IM Firat Burak TUR 2478 – 5.5
14 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2490 – 5.5
15 IM Paravyan David RUS 2436 – 5.5
16 IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2543 – 5.5
17 GM Evdokimov Alexander A. RUS 2505 – 5.5
18 GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2490 – 5.5
19 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2472 – 5.5
20 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2445 – 5.5
21 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2319 – 5
22 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2382 – 5
23 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2544 – 5
24 IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2464 – 5
25 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2539 – 5
26 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2501 – 5
27 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2439 – 5
28 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2436 – 5
29 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2426 – 5
30 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2362 – 5
31 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2322 – 5
32 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2399 – 5
33 IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2427 – 5
34 Liu Chang CHN 2357 – 5
35 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2545 – 5
36 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2340 – 5
37 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2527 – 5
38 IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2436 – 5
39 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2465 – 5
40 FM Le Tuan Minh VIE 2393 – 4.5
41 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2400 – 4.5
42 WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2336 – 4.5
43 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2339 – 4.5
44 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2471 – 4.5
45 Khanin Semen RUS 2408 – 4.5
46 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2349 – 4.5
47 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2400 – 4.5
48 FM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2405 – 4.5
49 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2282 – 4
50 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2343 – 4
51 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2389 – 4
52 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2349 – 4
53 IM Palit Somak IND 2415 – 4
54 WFM Bayarmaa Bayarjargal MGL 2264 – 4
55 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2485 – 4
56 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2372 – 4
57 Gevorgyan David ARM 2386 – 4
58 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2488 – 4
59 FM Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2312 – 4
60 FM Savenkov Konstantin RUS 2331 – 4
61 Ruecker Benjamin GER 2269 – 3.5
62 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2184 – 3.5
63 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2314 – 3.5
64 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2169 – 3.5
65 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2325 – 3.5
66 GM Glek Igor GER 2410 – 3.5
67 FM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2283 – 3
68 FM Lomasov Semen RUS 2335 – 3
69 WGM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2262 – 3
70 FM Zilbert Oleg RUS 2250 – 3
71 Nazarenus Moritz GER 2217 – 3
72 FM Salman Pavel RUS 2288 – 3
73 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2247 – 3
74 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2232 – 2.5
75 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2284 – 2.5
76 Pratyusha Bodda IND 2270 – 2.5
77 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2332 – 2.5
78 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2222 – 2.5
79 FM Byambaa Zulzaga MGL 2286 – 2
80 Baterdene Tsogbayar MGL 2196 – 2

Open C final standings:

1 WFM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2114 – 6.5
2 Lan Zilun CHN 2180 – 6.5
3 FM Ofitserian Boris RUS 2259 – 6.5
4 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2198 – 6.5
5 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2292 – 6.5
6 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2284 – 6.5
7 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2288 – 6.5
8 Zhurov Sergey RUS 2270 – 6
9 Khoroshilov Nikita RUS 2263 – 6
10 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2201 – 6
11 WFM Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2141 – 6
12 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2202 – 6
13 Zubkov Vsevolod RUS 2051 – 5.5
14 FM Erzhanov Arman KAZ 2246 – 5.5
15 Konaplev Anton RUS 2294 – 5.5
16 FM Pogosian Georgy RUS 2232 – 5.5
17 Kolmakov Pavel RUS 2232 – 5.5
18 Mammadov Gulam AZE 2041 – 5
19 Pogosyan Stefan RUS 1877 – 5
20 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2215 – 5
21 Elishev Ivan RUS 2123 – 5
22 WIM Shumilina Alexandra RUS 2269 – 5
23 Dzhumaev Almir RUS 2158 – 5
24 Perman Evgeniy RUS 2146 – 5
25 Parvanyan Ashot ARM 2193 – 5
26 Fransson Lennart SWE 2091 – 5
27 Izotov Vladimir RUS 2132 – 4.5
28 Chetrari Nikita MDA 2137 – 4.5
29 Tsarev Valery RUS 2242 – 4.5
30 Ruonala Robert SWE 1955 – 4.5
31 Kruger Jan SWE 1811 – 4.5
32 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2127 – 4
33 WFM Obolentseva Alexandra RUS 2155 – 4
34 Orizondo Hugo USA 2089 – 4
35 Udodov Yuri RUS 1857 – 4
36 FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2118 – 4
37 Kazantsev Valentin BLR 1958 – 4
38 Banlock Benjamin Didier CMR 2078 – 4
39 Kuznetsov Kirill RUS 2190 – 4
40 Robles Sanchez Fausto MEX 1956 – 4
41 Mustafayev Farid AZE 1782 – 4
42 Khazankin Moisei UKR 2051 – 4
43 Salayev Teymur AZE 1913 – 3.5
44 Absoliamov Javday RUS 1911 – 3.5
45 Varela Carlos Araiza FID 0 – 3.5
46 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1915 – 3.5
47 Sun Yuepeng CHN 0 – 3.5
48 Gurbanzade Javidan AZE 1308 – 3
49 Salinas y Martinez Yasser Ismael FID 0 – 3
50 Mendoza Victor FID 0 – 3
51 Calixto Hernandez Oscar Angel FID 0 – 3
52 Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1822 – 2.5
53 Garanin Danil RUS 1682 – 2.5
54 Berg Bo 1949 SWE 0 – 2.5
55 Sultanov Rinat RUS 0 – 2
56 FM Artyushikhin Valentin RUS 2216 – 1.5
57 Denishev Marat RUS 2298 – 1
58 Agaev Ramis RUS 1289 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015