Chess

ICCD World Deaf Team Championship

WDCICCD World Deaf Team Championship – Chess Olympiad 2014 is taking part from 18th to 28th June, 2014, at the Congress Center of the Grand Hotel Adriatic in the Croatian pearl Opatija.

The event is organized by the Chess Club “e4″ Zagreb with the approval of the Croatian Deaf Sports Association, under the patronage of Milanka Opačić, minister of social policy and youth.

The Festival is split into 5 tournaments:

- World Deaf Team Championship – Chess Olympiad - 9-round Swiss with a time control 90′ + 30”
- Ladies World Deaf Team Championship – Chess Olympiad – 7-round Swiss with a time control 90′ + 30”
World Deaf Youth Team Championship – Chess Olympiad - 7-round Swiss with a time control 90′ + 30”
- 3rd World Individual Blitz Deaf Chess - 10-round Swiss with a time control 5 minutes per player
- Open Individual Deaf Chess Tournament – 9-round Swiss with a time control 90′ + 30”

Many parallel events are provided by the organizers: I.C.C.D. Quiz, Tourist Tour to Pula (one of the oldest Istrian towns whose history goes back for 2000 years) and Rovinj (according to many, one of the most beautiful Istrian towns, built on an island with lots of tightly packed colorful houses of Venetian architecture), etc.

The Israeli GM Yehuda Gruenfeld (2448) is the highest rated player in the tournament.

Special thanks to the Tournament Director GM Zlatko Klaric for providing information!

Official website/ Live games with triple analysis

Opatija

Opatija

Opatija, Croatia

 

Opatija

 

The Pula Arena - an amphitheater with more than 2000 years history

The Pula Arena – an amphitheater with more than 2000 years history

The city of Rovinj

The city of Rovinj

Men Team Championship starting list:

1. Croatia (RtgAvg:2252) – GM Klaric Zlatko 2415, Cechi Goran 2173, FM Bozinovic Bogdan 2256, Vujcic Toni 2162, Svec Darko 1928, Nikolic Emil 2153
2. Bulgaria (RtgAvg:2179) – Ninov Nikolay 1961, IM Georgiev Veselin 2375, FM Serafimov Dimitar 2252, IM Orev Petar 2129
3. Serbia (RtgAvg:2163) – Cimesa Rajko 2020, IM Klasan Vladimir 2335, FM Zivic Dragan 2264, Moldovanovic Dragan 2034, Stojkovic Zoran 1955
4. Russia (RtgAvg:2160) - Zaytsev Yuri Nikolaevich 2088, Malyuga Valentin 2132, Gerasimov Aleksander 2188, Varezhkin Viktor 2230, Shajakhmetov Linat 2079, Skorobogatykh Andrey 2073
5. Germany (RtgAvg:2148) – IM Salov Sergej 2264, WCM Mucha Annegret 2027, Ghadimi Mohammed Reza 2152, Jentsch Dieter 2148, Gruender Michael 2008 GER
6. Hungary (RtgAvg:2101) – Mate Balazs 2138, Bokros Istvan 2133, FM Frink Ferenc 2080, FM Szurovszky Elek 2053, Raibl Zoltan 1989, Wirth Adam 1913
7. Poland (RtgAvg:2089) – Checiak Krzysztof 2120, Strzelecki Jerzy 2104, Lapaj Mateusz 2054, Chojnowski Marcin 2078, Walczak Piotr 2045, Miozga Tomasz 1870
8. Ukraine (RtgAvg:2050) – Kovalenko Vladimir N. 2087, Babiy Petr 2055, Zabolotny Volodymyr 2047, Ovcharov Taras 2009
9. Italy (RtgAvg:1922) – IM Collutiis Duilio 2469, Deancovich Patrizio 1579, Pasquotto Mirko 1869, Grudina Marco 1769, Di Stefano Fabio 0
10. England (RtgAvg:1906) – Martin Lewis 2045, Dunlop Neil J 1818, Dwek Ilan G 1839, Kreuzer Christopher R L 1923, Gardner Phillip K 1774, David Barry A H 1752
11. Switzerland (RtgAvg:1625) – Redzepi Halit 1953, Wagner Peter 1844, Geisser Rainer 0, Misic Andrija 1704, Aebersold Tobias 0
12. Slovakia (RtgAvg:1454) – Zajac Maros 1992, Frajka Peter 1822, Lancaric Vladimir 0, Skodacek Peter 0
13. Israel (RtgAvg:1362) – GM Gruenfeld Yehuda 2448, Chernyak Mikhail 0, Pinhasov Alexander 0, Shalev Shaul 0, Margulis Alexander 0 ISR
14. Kazakhstan (RtgAvg:1280) – Perneyev Meyraman 0, Nurymov Berik 0, Mochalsky Dmitry 0, Rozhkov Maxim 2118
15. Belarus (RtgAvg:1267) – Duchko Uladzimir 0, Horbach Vasili 0, Kudrashou Siarhei 2066, Zuyeu Viachaslau 0, Tsitou Dzmitry 0
16. Armenia (RtgAvg:1000) – Atabekyan Sargis 0, Hakobyan Hakob Mik. 0, Sadyan Levon 0, Tadevosyan Narek 0
17. Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:1000) – Muradov Asgar 0, Kalagirov Rahib 0, Abdullayev Abduraman 0, Najafov Rufat 0
18. Scotland (RtgAvg:1000) – Burnett Robert 0, Towler Mark 0, Christie John 0

Women Team Championship starting list:

1. Ukraine (RtgAvg:2085)WIM Baklanova Tatiana 2230, Myronenko Natalya 1939
2. Belarus (RtgAvg:1000)Khmaryna Alena 0, Mikhalionak Alena 0, Tsitova Hanna 0
3. Kazakhstan (RtgAvg:1000)Zhukovskaya Nina 0, Nuserova Almash 0, Gorokhova Natalya 0
4. Azerbaijan (RtgAvg:1000)Afandiyeva Lana 0, Aliyeva Sabina 0
5. Italy (RtgAvg:1471)Nazarova Olga 1941, Cesar Zdenka 0
6. Russia (RtgAvg:2089)WFM Kudriavtseva Natalia 2135, WFM Turkeeva Yulia 2036, WIM Gerasimova Olga 2030, Kireeva Ljubov 2042
7. Poland (RtgAvg:1208)Krzyszkowiak Bozena 0, Wardziak Ewa 1416, Wilgos Monika 0
8. Croatia (RtgAvg:1000)Vuljanic Ana 0, Spilek Kristina 0, Komljenovic Kristina 0

Open Section starting list:

1 Muratov Lir RUS 2066
2 Schmid Jaroslav CZE 2044
3 Beketov Viktor RUS 2042
4 Pogoskin Roman RUS 2035
5 Muratov Rustem RUS 1982
6 Marczukiewicz Jerzy POL 1953
7 Gromozdin Sergei RUS 1916
8 Solovey Vjacheslav RUS 1893
9 Perkovic Nikola CRO 1892
10 Hoyer Olaf GER 1891
11 Petrauskas Gediminas LTU 1872
12 Karavaev Leonid RUS 1863
13 Lebedev Sergey Y. RUS 1861
14 Golemovic Tvrtko CRO 1710
15 Petrenko Mikhail RUS 1674
16 Marcinkeviciene Egle LTU 1669
17 Alieva Viktoria RUS 1524
18 Russo Spena Vincenzo ITA 1493
19 Fini Ottavio ITA 1330
20 Bolliger Bruno SUI 0
21 Certan Petar CRO 0
22 Dolinar Vladimir CRO 0
23 Michalczuk Krzysztof POL 0
24 Pedzko Serhei BLR 0
25 Rukavishnikov Maxim RUS 0
26 Serobyan Gagik ARM 0
27 Svergun Alisa RUS 0
28 Zhaferova Flura RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018