Chess

predictions

ICS International Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament

Indian Chess School is organizing ICS International Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament at Thakur College of Science & Commerce, Thakur Village, Kandivali (East), Mumbai, India from 8-16 May, 2014 (both days inclusive).

The tournament is being organized under the aegis of the All India Chess Federation (AICF Event Code 94155/MAH/2014), Maharashtra Chess Association and Mumbai Suburban Chess Association.

The tournament is Open only for the players having a classical FIDE Rating as per the published list of May 2014.

The Championship shall be played under the FIDE Laws of Chess for a total of nine rounds. The round is scheduled daily at 2 pm. The time control for each game shall be 120 minutes for the first 40 moves, 60 minutes for the next 20 moves and then 15 minutes for the rest of the game plus and additional increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move sixty one.

ICS International Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament

A total of 39 prizes in Cash amounting to INR 3,00,000/- + 24 trophies for the special age-category prizes shall be awarded as under. The winner will pocket the 1st prize of INR 75,000/-

Prizes:
1st Rs.75,000/- 2nd Rs.50,000/- 3rd Rs.30,000/- 4th Rs.15,000/-
5th Rs.10,000/- 6-10 Rs.5,000/- 11-25 Rs.4,000/-

Rating Category: 1000 to 1200: 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000
Rating Category: 1201 to 1400: 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000
Rating Category: 1401 to 1600: 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000
Rating Category: 1601 to 1800: 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000
Rating Category: 1801 to 2000: 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000
Best Women Players (Above 15 Years) 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000
Best Veteran Players (Above 60) 1st Rs. 3,000, 2nd Rs.2000

Best 3 Players in Under-09 category (Boys & Girls) Trophies (Boys & Girls separate)
Best 3 Players in Under-11 category (Boys & Girls) Trophies (Boys & Girls separate)
Best 3 Players in Under-13 category (Boys & Girls) Trophies (Boys & Girls separate)
Best 3 Players in Under-15 category (Boys & Girls) Trophies (Boys & Girls separate)

FI Praful Zaveri

Confirmed List of Entries:

1 IM Udeshi Aditya 2428 IND
2 Kathmale Sameer 2356 IND
3 FM Thakur Akash 2297 IND
4 Kulkarni Chinmay 2262 IND
5 Padhya Saumil 2236 IND
6 Kulkarni Rakesh 2223 IND
7 Deepak Katiyar 2182 IND
8 Purushothaman T 2167 IND
9 FM Awate Avinash S 2136 IND
10 Abhyankar M.N. 2122 IND
11 Bartakke Amardeep S. 2112 IND
12 Godbole Atharva 1925 IND
13 Parnali S Dharia 1925 IND
14 Ghate V.N. 1858 IND
15 Bhandarkar Dinesh 1840 IND
16 Khadilkar L.P. 1824 IND
17 Feroz M Mulla 1821 IND
18 Harshita Guddanti 1807 IND
19 Kumthekar Shubham 1803 IND
20 Trivedi Rushang 1802 IND
21 Soneji Janhavi 1791 IND
22 Shenvi Pratik 1786 IND
23 Shukla Rahul 1776 IND
24 Dhanashree Pandit 1734 IND
25 Golvankar Dilip K 1719 IND
26 Kambli Pushkaraj 1706 IND
27 Shah Vishwa 1693 IND
28 Thakur Ameya 1693 IND
29 Karnik Bhavesh 1686 IND
30 Kandke Sachin 1648 IND
31 Soham Das 1614 IND
32 Umakant Vijay Zanje 1610 IND
33 Patil Samiksha 1599 IND
34 Sankalp Gupta 1592 IND
35 Iyer A N 1581 IND
36 Dhiraj Patil 1563 IND
37 Rane Mahesh 1560 IND
38 Ankur Mahesh Gokhale 1538 IND
39 Dnyaneshwar S Gharge 1534 IND
40 Solanki Harsh 1527 IND
41 Gangan Ashutosh 1525 IND
42 Nandu Amar 1523 IND
43 Vinoth Kumar M 1519 IND
44 Aditya Guhagarkar 1514 IND
45 Joshi Abhijeet M 1513 IND
46 Gala Jainam 1507 IND
47 Kulkarni Aakash 1489 IND
48 Yeram Siddhesh 1489 IND
49 Srivastava Gaurav 1488 IND
50 Krishnater Kushager 1468 IND
51 Mahadik Yogesh 1458 IND
52 Kulkarni Saurabh P 1456 IND
53 Kapadi Yash 1453 IND
54 Shreyam Mishra 1452 IND
55 Jadhav Shubham C 1440 IND
56 Talekar Aditya 1426 IND
57 Pawar Rahul 1422 IND
58 Salaskar Dattatreya 1405 IND
59 Kabir Belgikar 1400 IND
60 Gupta Niti 1399 IND
61 Parekh Saumya 1399 IND
62 Ayush Gandhi 1393 IND
63 Soham Sameer Palkar 1391 IND
64 Borse Vitesh 1390 IND
65 Shukla Niranjan 1386 IND
66 Spandan P Seth 1374 IND
67 Faiz Khan 1373 IND
68 Salunkhe Shlok 1368 IND
69 Karekar Shubham 1364 IND
70 Ananya Rishi Gupta 1363 IND
71 Polakhare Aryan 1363 IND
72 Adishree Krishnan 1354 IND
73 Dabhie Pravin 1354 IND
74 Perera S N M 1327 SRI
75 Nimdia Ridit 1322 IND
76 Dhruv G Kulkarni 1315 IND
77 Bansode Swapnil 1314 IND
78 Pangshe Laukik 1307 IND
79 Kumbhar Tejas R 1304 IND
80 David Avril R 1303 IND
81 Lokare Yash 1294 IND
82 Majumdar Ritam 1270 IND
83 Shetty Chinmay 1216 IND
84 Mahadkar Pranav 1163 IND
85 Mhatre Rahat Rahul 1124 IND
86 Rathod Avinash 1100 IND

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014