Chess

predictions

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave wins IdF Blitz International

The Paris IdF Blitz International 2013 was held on February 17th at the Halle Carpentier in Paris. A large crowd of 448 players gathered to participate in the event’s 7th edition.

European Blitz Champion Maxime Vachier-Lagrave took the first place after edging his compatriot Etienne Bacrot by a half point margin. The impressive score of 12/13 earned Maxime a 2995 rating performance. Vachier-Lagrave pocketed 1,500 Euros and the claimed the title of French Blitz Champion.

Ukrainian grandmaster Sergey Fedorchuk came in third place with 10/13 points, while GM Tigran Gharamian from France took the fourth price with 9.5/13. Seven players tied with 9 points, but GM Alberto David got the best tie-break, thus finishing in fifth place. Full standings below.

The Open Accession, reserved for players with a rating Elo between 1600 and 2000, was won by Albert Licayan.

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave receiving the winner's trophy

Final standings:

1 g VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2840 FRA 12
2 g BACROT Etienne 2780 FRA 11,5
3 g FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2560 UKR 10
4 g GHARAMIAN Tigran 2660 FRA 9,5
5 g DAVID Alberto 2680 ITA 9
6 g SHCHEKACHEV Andrei 2620 FRA 9
7 m DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2730 FRA 9
8 g GULIYEV Namig 2620 AZE 9
9 g DGEBUADZE Alexandre 2400 BEL 9
10 f SOCHACKI Wojtek 2370 FRA 9
11 f IDER Borya 2590 FRA 9
12 g WIRIG Anthony 2340 FRA 8,5
13 g MAZE Sebastien 2690 FRA 8,5
14 m SOCHACKI Christophe 2510 FRA 8,5
15 LE RUYET Leopold 2210 FRA 8,5
16 m SHIRAZI Kamran 2520 FRA 8,5
17 g TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2520 RUS 8
18 g ABERGEL Thal 2480 FRA 8
19 m BELLAICHE Anthony 2350 FRA 8
20 BONNET Edouard 2480 FRA 8
21 g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2770 FRA 8
22 g CHABANON Jean-Luc 2430 FRA 8
23 MANOEUVRE Antoine 2280 FRA 8
24 RUSEV Rosen Yordanov 2360 BUL 8
25 f MORELLE Ludovic 2570 FRA 8
26 f CALISTRI Tristan 2140 FRA 8
27 LOGRADA Alexis 2110 FRA 8
28 BERTHIER Hugo 2160 FRA 8
29 f LECONTE Jean-Olivier 2340 FRA 8
30 m BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2430 FRA 7,5
31 LUTZ Eric 2340 FRA 7,5
32 m GIFFARD Nicolas 2410 FRA 7,5
33 MIRIMANIAN Haik 2240 ALB 7,5
34 f GLICENSTEIN Asher 2290 FRA 7,5
35 LEROY Olivier 2250 FRA 7,5
36 DUMAS Charles 2290 FRA 7,5
37 HAROVELO Ingmar 2290 FRA 7,5
38 f JESSEL Stephen 2360 IRL 7,5
39 METRAL Jean-Paul 2250 FRA 7
40 MARTINE Jean-Christophe 2180 FRA 7
41 LEBRUN Xavier 2220 FRA 7
42 VERON Cyprien 2030 FRA 7
43 BOUTON Christophe 2170 FRA 7
44 LEPOT Simon 2180 FRA 7
45 FEUGA Quentin 2200 FRA 7
46 JOSLIN Jerome 2210 FRA 7
47 EDEN James 2170 FRA 7
48 COUPET Pascal 2190 FRA 7
49 POZDNJAKOV Viatcheslav 2220 RUS 7
50 SAMOUN Florent 2290 FRA 7
51 FOURNIER Dimitri 2100 FRA 7
52 f BARON Thierry 2290 FRA 7
53 f TADDEI Benoit 2310 FRA 7
54 STRUGNELL Carl 2280 FRA 6,5
55 RAKEM Zine-Eddine 2090 ALG 6,5
56 SAHETCHIAN Armand 2230 FRA 6,5
57 HAIE Arnaud 2150 FRA 6,5
58 RODRIGUEZ Adrien 2070 FRA 6,5
59 BOSSARD Arnaud 2230 FRA 6,5
60 LAZO Andrei 2190 MDA 6,5
61 PISSOT Gregoire 2180 FRA 6,5
62 MOHAMMAD Fahim 2030 FRA 6,5
63 NEDEV Tanio 2030 FRA 6,5
64 AFLALO Sophie 2300 FRA 6,5
65 SOTELO Renzo 2290 FRA 6,5
66 FEDORYSHYN Ievgenii 2110 FRA 6,5
67 FAVRE Mathieu 2020 FRA 6,5
68 IPPOLITO Manuel 2330 FRA 6
69 AVELINE Philippe 2270 FRA 6
70 HAMEAU Cyril 2070 FRA 6
71 VALENCA Mathieu 2070 FRA 6
72 FRIH Ameur 2160 FRA 6
73 BLAGOJEVIC Lubo 2000 BEL 6
74 MALEKI Nicolas 2160 FRA 6
75 TITLI Vincent-Christian 2030 FRA 6
76 gf PARTAC Elena 2090 MDA 6
77 f MANCINI Mario 2210 FRA 6
78 RANO David 2340 FRA 5,5
79 DEBEAUNE Robin 2220 FRA 5,5
80 LEGRAND Pascal 2090 FRA 5,5
81 FAVEAU Lionel 2130 FRA 5,5
82 MALARA Franck 2080 FRA 5,5
83 OULD AHMED Samy 2070 FRA 5,5
84 GUEDOUAR Houssem 2040 FRA 5,5
85 SALIOU Jean-Yves 2080 FRA 5,5
86 COUDERC David 2090 FRA 5,5
87 DURAND Victor 2140 FRA 5,5
88 JOUET Stephane 2190 FRA 5,5
89 SCHMIT Vincent 2030 FRA 5,5
90 ARBAU Eric 2010 FRA 5,5
91 EK Alexandre 2120 FRA 5,5
92 ROUFFIGNAC Tanguy 2170 FRA 5,5
93 ROMANTCHOUK Jacques 2110 FRA 5
94 CARVALLO Henri 2120 FRA 5
95 O’SULLIVAN Thomas 2050 FRA 5
96 GIRARD Eric 2100 FRA 5
97 COMMERCON Joachim 2070 FRA 5
98 BAUDON Sebastien 2080 FRA 5
99 BONTE Andrei-Mihai 2320 ROU 4,5
100 BERNARD Serge 2050 FRA 4,5
101 NORESKAL Slomy 2180 FRA 4,5
102 DIMARUCUT Francis Erik 2150 PHI 4,5
103 BANNERY Benjamin 2000 FRA 4,5
104 NAIRI Laurent 2020 FRA 4,5
105 PALACIOS-AGUILAR Diego-Andre 2110 FRA 4,5
106 CAILLE Vincent 2070 FRA 4,5
107 TIRARD-GATEL Antoine 2010 FRA 4,5
108 SAID Remi 2160 FRA 4,5
109 BERTHELOT Nathan 2030 FRA 4,5
110 RIVET Cyrille 2020 FRA 4,5
111 HAUSEUX Philippe 2090 FRA 4,5
112 OHANOV David 2150 ARM 4
113 ARKI Mikael 2040 FRA 4
114 PONCHEL Claude 2020 FRA 3,5
115 POTREL Manu 2110 FRA 3,5
116 LE ROUX Yann-Erle 2000 FRA 3,5
117 NOTE Frederic 2000 FRA 3,5
118 DOUCET Christian 2190 FRA 3
119 SCHINDLER Gerard 2080 FRA 3
120 OLIVIER Tom 2370 FRA 3
121 BANGNOI Alexandre 2140 FRA 3
122 ONKOUD Abdelaziz 2480 MAR 2
123 PEPIN Olivier 2050 FRA 0
124 IORDACHESCU Viorel 2590 MDA 0
125 STILI Karim 2040 FRA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014