Chess

imperia

Igor Kovalenko and Katrina Skinke are new Latvian champions

Igor Kovalenko

Igor Kovalenko

The Latvian Chess Championships for men and women took part from 29th April to 5th May, 2014 in Riga, the capital city of Latvia.

The 9 round Swiss Open for men was convincingly won by the last-year champion GM Igor Kovalenko, who collected 7/9 points, leaving the runner-up half a point behind.

GM Arturs Neiksans finished second with 6.5/9 points, while IM Toms Kantans took the bronze with 6/9 points.

WIM Katrine Skinke emerged clear first in the Women Section with 6/7 points, half a point ahead of the top seed WGM Laura Rogule.

The latter took the silver with 5.5/7 points, while WGM Ilze Berzina remained third with 4.5/7 points.

Official website/ Replay the games with triple engine analysis

Final ranking for men:

1 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2611 7
2 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2568 6,5
3 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2437 6
4 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2523 5,5
5 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2551 5,5
6 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2440 5,5
7 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2463 5,5
8 NM Jankovskis Guntis LAT 2302 5,5
9 NM Putka Verners LAT 2323 5,5
10 MK Bernotas Arturs LAT 2266 5
11 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2389 5
12 MK Stepins Edgars LAT 2145 5
13 NM Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2258 5
14 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2394 5
15 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2268 4,5
16 NM Klimakovs Sergejs LAT 2242 4,5
17 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2317 4,5
18 MK Marutkins Olegs LAT 2060 4,5
19 MK Visockis Janis LAT 2127 4
20 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2292 4
21 FM Levchenkov Vitaly LAT 2255 4
22 MK Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2167 4
23 MK Bolsakovs Vadims LAT 2146 3,5
24 MK Laimins Lauris LAT 2222 3,5
25 MK Krilovs Nikolaijs LAT 2040 3,5
26 NM Stasans Aivars LAT 2152 3,5
27 MK Polyakov Fedor LAT 1853 3
28 MK Rasa Gints LAT 2086 2,5
29 MK Daskevics Vitalijs LAT 2115 2,5
30 MK Beks Edmunds LAT 1923 1,5

Final ranking for women:

1 WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2219 6
2 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2326 5,5
3 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2265 4,5
4 MK Otikova Elina LAT 1939 4
5 WFM Ungure Liga LAT 2019 4
6 MK Golubeva Marija LAT 1839 4
7 MK Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1767 3,5
8 I Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1445 3,5
9 I Limanovska Elizabete LAT 1705 3
10 I Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1772 3
11 I Cernavska Olga LAT 1791 1
12 I Migunova Aleksandra LAT 1655 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014