Chess

imperia

Igor Lysyj and Olga Girya took the trophies in Vladivostok

Olga Girya

Olga Girya

The Russian Individual Chess Championship – Higher League took place from 3rd to 13th June, 2014 in the city of Vladivostok, the largest Russian port on the Pacific Ocean.

In the Men’s section GM Igor Lysyj shared first place with GM Vadim Zvjagintsev and GM Dmitry Jakovenko on 6,5/9 points each. However, Lysyj emerged winner on his superior tie-break score.

The 9 round Swiss Open had a qualifying character for the Russian Superfinal 2014. GM Igor Lysyj, GM Vadim Zvjagintsev, GM Dmitry Jakovenko, GM Denis Khismatullin and GM Boris Grachev were the top five to earn spots in the prestigious Superfinal.

WGM Olga Girya and WGM Alina Kashlinskaya had impressive run in the Women’s section, finishing on 7,5/9 points each and leaving the nearest followers 1,5 point behind. Girya took the gold on tie-break and qualified for the Russian Women Superfinal 2014.

WGM Alina KashlinskayaIM  Ekaterina KovalevskayaWFM Oksana Gritsayeva and WGM  Aleksandra Goryachkina completed the list of qualifiers.

Replay the games in the Men Section/ Replay the games in the Women Section

Final standings:

1 GM Lysyj Igor 2670 6½
2 GM Zvjagintsev Vadim 2642 6½
3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2736 6½
4 GM Khismatullin Denis 2671 6
5 GM Grachev Boris 2661 6
6 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2673 6
7 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2695 6
8 GM Motylev Aleksander 2696 6
9 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2627 6
10 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2662 5½
11 GM Vorobyov Evgeny 2587 5½
12 GM Demchenko Anton 2613 5
13 GM Shimanov Aleksander 2643 5
14 GM Matlakov Maxim 2689 5
15 GM Iskusnyh Sergei 2478 5
16 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2645 5
17 GM Najer Evgeny 2653 5
18 GM Maletin Pavel 2588 5
19 GM Khairulin Ildar 2648 5
20 GM Riazantsev Aleksander 2692 5
21 GM Potkin Vladimir 2621 5
22 GM Gabrielian Artur 2544 4½
23 GM Bukavshin Ivan 2607 4½
24 GM Stukoopin Andrey 2546 4½
25 IM Airapetian Gor 2472 4½
26 GM Shomoev Anton 2574 4½
27 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2682 4½
28 IM Lushnikov Nikolay 2480 4½
29 GM Belous Vladimir 2586 4½
30 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2552 4½
31 IM Chekhov Sergei 2467 4½
32 GM Goganov Alexey 2591 4
33 GM Nevostrujev Vladimir 2421 4
34 IM Gochelashvili David 2431 4
35 GM Evdokimov Alexander 2548 4
36 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2474 4
37 Usmanov Vasily 2428 4
38 IM Diu Viacheslav 2468 4
39 IM Yuffa Daniil 2444 3½
40 FM Zhurikhin Alexander 2333 3½
41 FM Rychkov Oleg 2333 3½
42 IM Kravtskov Sergey 2311 3
43 IM Gritsenko Andrey 2418 3
44 Nechaev Oleg 2331 3
45 IM Korniushin Nikolay 2357 2½
46 FM Egorov Dmitry 2343 2
47 Nazaretyan Tigran 2195 2
48 FM Muratov Sergey 2219 ½

Final standings (women):

1 WGM Girya Olga 2479 7½
2 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2419 7½
3 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2427 6
4 WFM Gritsayeva Oksana 2340 6
5 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2432 6
6 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2336 6
7 WIM Tomnikova Lidia 2172 5½
8 IM Bodnaruk Anastasiya 2434 5½
9 IM Zaiatz Elena 2408 5½
10 WGM Charochkina Daria 2377 5½
11 WGM Kovanova Baira 2406 5
12 IM Savina Anastasia 2397 5
13 WFM Dogodkina Julia 2183 5
14 IM Ovod Evgenija 2342 5
15 IM Гусева Марина 2367 4½
16 WFM Nasybullina Alfia 2095 4½
17 IM Vasilevich Irina 2338 4½
18 WIM Schepetkova Margarita 2294 4½
19 Chkhan Viktorij 2050 4½
20 WFM Travkina Anastasia 2191 4
21 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana 2249 4
22-23 WFM Dordzhieva Dinara 2237 4
22-23 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach 2135 4
24 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2331 4
25 WFM Belenkaya Dina 2235 3½
26 WFM Grigorian Marine 2114 3½
27 WFM Averchenko Ekaterina 2199 3½
28 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 2014 3½
29 Mikhailova Lubov 2049 3½
30 WIM Matveeva Olga 2223 3
31 Kostitsina Liubov 2101 3
32 Hohlova Anastasiya 2020 3
33 Landina Natalya 1937 2
34 Solovyova Anastasia 1878 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014