Chess

Ikaros 2015: Prohaszka is the winner, Galopoulos is the Greek Open Champion!

HSWThe 38th edition of Ikaros International Chess Tournament belongs to history. The 134 participants had the chance to take part in a great event, to get to know the beauties of Ikaria, to have fun and enjoy the relaxing pace of the island.

The end of the tournament found, as was already known after the 8th round already, the Hungarian GM Peter Prohaszka in the first place with a perfect score (9/9) and a 3056 rating performance!

Second place went to the Serbian IM Milos Stankovic with 7/9 whie the third place went to to the Australian GM David Smerdon with 6.5/9.

The event was organized by the Municipality of Ikaria and Ikaria Chess Club and was sponsored by Hellenic Seaways S.A.

Ikaros 2015 also integrated the Greek Open Championships 2015 for Men and Women. Winner of the title of the Greek Open Champion for 2015 in men’s category is Nikos Galopoulos followed by Thanassis Karagiannis and Ioannis Simeonidis (all with 6.5/9) while in women’s category the title went to Katerina Pavlidou followed by Eleni Stoumbou and Evi Makka.

Tournament websiteLIVE games with analysisStandings and statistics

22 years old Nikos Galopoulos was very young when he visited Ikaria for the first time. This year he returned to claim the title of the Greek Open Champion!

22 years old Nikos Galopoulos was very young when he visited Ikaria for the first time. This year he returned to claim the title of the Greek Open Champion!

Aegean Champion for 2015 is Vassilis Sarantos while female Aegean Champion for 2015 is Pothiti Imeneou (Vassilis’ wife :-))

First veteran over 50 years of age was Thanassis Karagiannis while first veteran over 65 years of age was Xrysanthos Pountzas who was also awarded the “Manolis Stavrinadis” Cup.

The winner of Group B was Efthymios Kourouklis (with 8/9) who offered his money prize to the Treatment Center for Addicted People to be used for buying chess boards and chess books for juvenile drug addicts! Second was Antonis Laspas with 7/9 and third Kosmas Nomikos with 6.5/9. Best female in Group B was Angela Karamitani while best Aegean player was 10 year old Sotiris Diamantakos.

Finally an exceptional moment at the closing ceremony was the special award followed by a long round of applause to the group of blind players Marios DoumbosGiorgo Alijia and Katerina Mandesi who competed equally with the other players showing a fighting spirit and exemplary ethics!

Open A final standings:

1 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2586 9
2 IM Stankovic Milos SRB 2428 7
3 GM Smerdon David C AUS 2523 6,5
4 FM De Wachter Matthias BEL 2268 6,5
5 Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2353 6,5
6 GM Velicka Petr CZE 2397 6,5
7 IM Karagiannis Athanasios GRE 2215 6,5
8 FM Simeonidis Ioannis GRE 2282 6,5
9 Sarantos Vasileios GRE 2241 6
10 IM Pastircak Milan CZE 2374 6
11 Verduyn Philippe BEL 2199 6
12 Koukoufikis Alexandros GRE 2216 6
13 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2204 6
14 Mouroutis Konstantinos GRE 2157 6
15 FM Pountzas Hrisanthos GRE 2119 6
16 Kazantzidis Ilias GRE 2115 6
17 De Coninck Rafael BEL 2172 6
18 IM Nadj Hedjesi Balind SRB 2410 5,5
19 IM Pezelj Novak SRB 2466 5,5
20 FM Robulj Nenad SRB 2307 5,5
21 Zygouris Hristos GRE 2193 5,5
22 Delithanasis Dimitrios GRE 2127 5,5
23 IM Skalkotas Nikolaos GRE 2212 5,5
24 Lazaridis Stavros GRE 2063 5,5
25 Sgouros Apostolos GRE 1997 5,5
26 Theodorakopoulos Georgios GRE 2127 5,5
27 Petersen Soren Boeck DEN 2247 5
28 WFM Urosevic Marija SRB 2047 5
29 Kontis Michail GRE 1666 5
30 Vazelakis Dimitrios GRE 1969 5
31 Ornithopoulos Nikolaos GRE 1935 5
32 Mitsis Georgios GRE 1963 5
33 Danchenko Dimitrios UKR 2038 5
34 Kesaris Evangelos GRE 1879 5
35 Teskos Georgios GRE 1712 5
36 Laspas Panagiotis GRE 1851 5
37 Anagnostopoulos Ioannis GRE 1949 5
38 Mangelschots Peter BEL 2071 5
39 Kabanis Nikolaos GRE 1621 5
40 Kapagiannidis Konstantinos GRE 1712 4,5
41 Triantos Konstantinos GRE 1649 4,5
42 FM Gazis Efstathios GRE 2198 4,5
43 Stoumbou Eleni GRE 1834 4,5
44 Lykouriotis Pantelis GRE 1970 4,5
45 Parmet Daniel Edward USA 1861 4,5
46 Makka Evanthia GRE 2133 4,5
47 Kesoglou Konstantinos GRE 2009 4,5
48 Sarakenidis Nikolaos GRE 1907 4,5
49 Lemoni Maria – Ioanna GRE 1594 4,5
50 Papadoulis Georgios GRE 1739 4,5
51 Kontokanis Andreas GRE 1559 4,5
52 Georgitsi Antigoni GRE 1398 4,5
53 Diatsintos Ilias GRE 1562 4,5
54 Tetepoulidis Ioannis GRE 1863 4
55 Gialias Hristos GRE 1660 4
56 Nassetti Francesco ITA 1883 4
57 Stergiou Georgios GRE 1831 4
58 Pavlidis Pavlos GRE 1882 4
59 Diatsintos Apostolos GRE 1748 4
60 Vasilakopoulos Georgios GRE 1535 4
61 Kouros Ahileas GRE 1618 4
62 Halioris Stefanos-Anthimos GRE 1585 4
63 Adamis Petros GRE 1660 4
64 Koukoufikis Ioannis GRE 1603 4
65 Batsi Lida GRE 1404 4
66 Frosinos Ioannis GRE 1642 4
67 Xenakis Georgios GRE 1663 4
68 Moula Zoi GRE 1688 3,5
69 Tsirigkanos Athanasios GRE 1880 3,5
70 Nikoleris Evangelos GRE 1898 3,5
71 Stergiou Alexandros GRE 1675 3,5
72 Bergara Ede Josu ESP 1859 3,5
73 Serdaris Georgios GRE 1667 3,5
74 Iatros Aristidis GRE 1588 3,5
75 Mitsakos Achilleas GRE 1593 3,5
76 Papakostas Vasilis GRE 1540 3
77 Morote Patrick BEL 1760 3
78 Delloudis Georgios GRE 1704 3
79 Kiriazis Dimitrios GRE 1687 3
80 Libertou Mirsini GRE 1569 3
81 Diamantakos Ioannis GRE 1614 3
82 Mores Konstantinos GRE 1533 3
83 Efkarpidis Stylianos GRE 1410 3
84 Tsirigkanos Hristos GRE 1563 3
85 Kazaglis Dimitrios-Stefanos GRE 1675 2,5
86 Ymenaiou Pothiti GRE 1842 2,5
87 Polidoropoulou Eytyhia GRE 1490 2,5
88 Gourgari Marianna GRE 1667 2,5
89 Arvanitakis Panagiotis GRE 1555 2
90 Koukoufiki Stefania GRE 1698 2
91 Aivaliotis Christos GRE 1514 2
92 Moraitis Nikolaos GRE 1774 1,5
93 Pissias Alexandros GRE 1520 1
94 Koutsidi Amalia GRE 1608 1

Open B final standings:

1 Kourouklis Efthymios-Nektario GRE 1434 8
2 Laspas Antonios GRE 1359 7
3 Nomikos Kosmas GRE 1304 6,5
4 Karamitani Angela GRE 976 6,5
5 Diamantakos Sotirios GRE 1220 6
6 Chatziioannidi Filippa GRE 1141 6
7 Georgitsi Sofia GRE 1323 5,5
8 Varsami Ekaterini GRE 1253 5,5
9 Kotsiopoulos Panagiotis GRE 897 5,5
10 Serdaris Filipp SWE 1000 5,5
11 Tsakagiannis Apostolos GRE 0 5,5
12 Alijia Jorgo GRE 0 5
13 Poulos Stylianos GRE 1267 5
14 Tsakagiannis Kyriakos GRE 0 5
15 Kazalas Christos GRE 0 4,5
16 Karatzanos Konstantinos GRE 1275 4,5
17 Papakosta Danah GRE 0 4,5
18 Glaros Georgios GRE 0 4,5
19 Sarantou Angeliki GRE 0 4,5
20 Delloudis Vaitsis GRE 1421 4,5
21 Kefalos Isidoros GRE 972 4,5
22 Plakas Anastasios GRE 0 4
23 Bekirai Juliano GRE 1246 4
24 Kasimati Ioli-Niki GRE 1234 4
25 Kefalou Maria-Hrysoyla GRE 1233 4
26 Mantesi Ekaterini GRE 846 4
27 Doumpos Marios GRE 1174 3,5
28 Serdaris Alexandros GRE 1000 3,5
29 Vaptismas Markos GRE 1224 3,5
30 Merai Savvina GRE 0 3,5
31 Bekirai Valedino GRE 0 3
32 Kalabogia Anastasia GRE 0 3
33 Rouzinos Gariflos GRE 0 3
34 Sarantou Ioanna GRE 1000 2,5
35 Diamantakou Aikaterini GRE 0 2,5
36 Michos Michail GRE 0 2,5
37 Mpratsis Stylianos GRE 0 2
38 Brahimai Emelio GRE 0 1
39 Frantzeskos Nektarios GRE 0 1
40 Siaka Angela GRE 1005 0,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015