Chess

imperia

IM Camilo Gomez leads Montcada Chess Festival 2014 with a perfect 4/4 score

Cuban IM Camilo Ernesto Gomez takes the lead in XXII edition of Montcada Chess Festival, defeating Russian FM Roman Oganisian in the 4th round of the competition.

IM Camilo Gomez won a beautiful game in a sharp Dragon Variation of Sicilian Defence (replay the game here) to obtain a sole lead with 4/4 points.

Second place is shared in a three-way tie by the top seeded Chinese GM Hua Ni, Columbian GM Jaime Alexander Cuartas and GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA) on 3,5/4 points each.

More information here/ Follow 5th round live at 17:00 CEST

Enjoy the picturesque report below (photo courtesy of IM Arturo Vidarte Morales)!

Round 4, Board 1: IM Camilo Gomez outplayed FM Roman Oganisian in Dragon Variation of Sicilian Defence

Round 4, Board 1: IM Camilo Gomez outplayed FM Roman Oganisian in Dragon Variation of Sicilian Defence

Charming WGM Deysi Cori with the Tournament Organizer Arturo Vidarte Morales

Charming WGM Deysi Cori with the Tournament OrganizerDirector IM Arturo Vidarte Morales

Montcada 4.4Montcada 4.5Montcada 4.6Montcada 4.3

Standings after 4 rounds:

1 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2495 4
2 GM Ni Hua CHN 2653 3,5
3 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2483 3,5
4 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559 3,5
5 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2412 3
6 GM Cori Jorge PER 2608 3
7 GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2446 3
8 IM Das Sayantan IND 2352 3
9 FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2245 3
10 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2487 3
11 GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2520 3
12 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2618 3
13 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2445 3
14 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2414 3
15 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2563 3
16 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2577 3
17 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2367 3
18 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2596 2,5
19 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2448 2,5
20 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 2,5
21 FM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2287 2,5
22 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2459 2,5
23 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2565 2,5
24 Teh Eu Wen Aron MAS 2228 2,5
25 FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2427 2,5
26 IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2375 2,5
27 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2378 2,5
28 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2486 2,5
29 FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2155 2,5
30 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 2,5
31 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2472 2,5
32 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2538 2,5
33 Aryan Chopra IND 2242 2,5
34 IM Palit Somak IND 2411 2,5
35 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2308 2,5
36 Gallart Zafra Jaume ESP 2261 2,5
37 Sardana Rishi AUS 2316 2
38 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2387 2
39 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2592 2
40 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2401 2
41 Sagar Shah IND 2309 2
42 Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2097 2
43 MK Herms Agullo Jordi ESP 2109 2
44 FM Lorente Pupo Ramon Miguel CUB 2277 2
45 WIM Raghavi N. IND 2227 2
46 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2313 2
47 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1976 2
48 Amores Gago Javier ESP 2175 2
49 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2421 2
50 Soto Balastegui Victor ESP 0 2
51 Masferrer Niubo Enric ESP 1996 2
52 FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2401 2
53 Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2222 2
54 IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2330 2
55 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2046 2
56 Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2101 2
57 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2088 2
58 Flores Nancy ARG 1957 1,5
59 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2304 1,5
60 Martorell Aguado Joan ESP 2110 1,5
61 Granados Aguilera Cristian ESP 1723 1,5
62 Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1905 1,5
63 Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 1808 1,5
64 MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2179 1,5
65 Busom Isach Carlos ESP 2189 1,5
66 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2433 1,5
67 FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2211 1,5
68 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2295 1,5
69 CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2235 1,5
70 Ichimura G. Barbosa Larissa Y BRA 1906 1,5
71 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2551 1,5
72 Povill Claros Xavier ESP 1872 1,5
73 FM Fernandez Cazorla Antonio ESP 2218 1,5
74 Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 1851 1,5
75 Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1818 1
76 Martinez Pla Xavier ESP 1881 1
77 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo PER 1858 1
78 Balague Camps Marc ESP 2082 1
79 FM Ibanez Tarradellas Eduardo ESP 2336 1
80 Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1919 1
81 Elizondo Marguet Juan Marcos ESP 1829 1
82 Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1828 1
83 WCM Alarcon Morales Elvira MEX 1947 1
84 Martinez Lopez Carlos ESP 1780 1
85 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2097 1
86 Las Heras Aixandri Guillem ESP 1646 1
87 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2494 0,5
88 Nohr Finn DEN 2080 0,5
89 Garcia Playa David ESP 2019 0,5
90 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2258 0
91 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2101 0
92 Ali Mohammad Amir BAN 1791 0
93 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1832 0
94 Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2189 0
95 CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2138 0
96 Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1641 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014