Chess

imperia

IM Gomez Garrido and FM Oganisian are ahead in Montcada

The XXII Montcada International Chess Tournament is in progress at Espacio Cultural Kursaal,in Montcada i Reixac, Spain.

Cuban IM Camilo Ernesto Gomez Garrido and FM Roman Oganisian from Russia are ahead with perfect score after three rounds.

Gomez Garrido defeated IM Sebastian Felipe Sanchez (Columbia), IM Joshua Ruiz (Columbia) and Rishi Sardana (Australia), while Oganisian outplayed Guillem Porta Tovar (Spain), FM Gonzalo Quirhuayo (Peru) and IM Marcelo Panelo (Argentine) in the first three rounds.

The top seeded GM Hua Ni (China) shares third position with GM Miguel Pantoja Munoz (Spain), IM Sayantan Das (India),  GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA), GM Alexander Cuartas Jaime (Columbia), GM Jorge Cori (Peru), GM Herminio Herraiz Hidalgo (Spain), FM Jorge Alberto Ramirez Garcia (Mexico) and Eu Wen Aron Teh (Malaysia) on 2,5/3 points each.

More information here/ Follow live with analysis

Enjoy the picturesque report below, kindly provided by the Tournament Director Arturo Vidarte Morales!

The first board duel between GMs Cuartas and Cori in the 3rd round finished equal

The first board duel between GMs Cuartas and Cori in the 3rd round finished equal

Top seeded GM Hua Ni defeated Indian WIM Raghavi in the second round

Top seeded GM Hua Ni defeated Indian WIM Raghavi in the second round

345

A screen with live coverage of the top boards gathers spectators

A screen with live coverage of the top boards gathers spectators

Ranking after 3 rounds:

1 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2495 3
2 FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2245 3
3 GM Ni Hua CHN 2653 2,5
4 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 2,5
5 IM Das Sayantan IND 2352 2,5
6 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559 2,5
7 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2483 2,5
8 GM Cori Jorge PER 2608 2,5
9 GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio ESP 2446 2,5
10 FM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2287 2,5
11 Teh Eu Wen Aron MAS 2228 2,5
12 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2487 2
13 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2445 2
14 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2412 2
15 Sardana Rishi AUS 2316 2
16 Sagar Shah IND 2309 2
17 FM Lorente Pupo Ramon Miguel CUB 2277 2
18 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2618 2
19 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2414 2
20 IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2375 2
21 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2367 2
22 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2596 2
23 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2563 2
24 GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2520 2
25 WIM Raghavi N. IND 2227 2
26 Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2222 2
27 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2472 2
28 Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2097 2
29 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2577 2
30 MK Herms Agullo Jordi ESP 2109 2
31 Amores Gago Javier ESP 2175 2
32 FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2155 2
33 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2046 2
34 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2448 1,5
35 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2387 1,5
36 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2459 1,5
37 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2565 1,5
38 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2592 1,5
39 Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 1808 1,5
40 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2378 1,5
41 FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2427 1,5
42 Martorell Aguado Joan ESP 2110 1,5
43 Masferrer Niubo Enric ESP 1996 1,5
44 Granados Aguilera Cristian ESP 1723 1,5
45 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2486 1,5
46 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 1,5
47 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2538 1,5
48 Aryan Chopra IND 2242 1,5
49 FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2211 1,5
50 IM Palit Somak IND 2411 1,5
51 Ichimura G. Barbosa Larissa Y BRA 1906 1,5
52 Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1905 1,5
53 Busom Isach Carlos ESP 2189 1,5
54 MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2179 1,5
55 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1976 1,5
56 Flores Nancy ARG 1957 1,5
57 CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2235 1,5
58 Gallart Zafra Jaume ESP 2261 1,5
59 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2308 1,5
60 FM Fernandez Cazorla Antonio ESP 2218 1,5
61 Povill Claros Xavier ESP 1872 1,5
62 FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo PER 1858 1
63 IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2421 1
64 Soto Balastegui Victor ESP 0 1
65 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2401 1
66 Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1818 1
67 FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2304 1
68 Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1919 1
69 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2313 1
70 Martinez Pla Xavier ESP 1881 1
71 FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2401 1
72 IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2330 1
73 Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2101 1
74 WCM Alarcon Morales Elvira MEX 1947 1
75 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2097 1
76 Balague Camps Marc ESP 2082 1
77 Elizondo Marguet Juan Marcos ESP 1829 1
78 Las Heras Aixandri Guillem ESP 1646 1
79 Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2088 1
80 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2494 0,5
81 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2433 0,5
80 FM Ibanez Tarradellas Eduardo ESP 2336 0,5
83 Panades Catarineu Oriol ESP 1828 0,5
84 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2551 0,5
85 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2295 0,5
86 Nohr Finn DEN 2080 0,5
87 Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 1851 0,5
88 Garcia Playa David ESP 2019 0,5
89 Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1832 0
90 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2258 0
91 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2101 0
92 Ali Mohammad Amir BAN 1791 0
93 Martinez Lopez Carlos ESP 1780 0
94 Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1641 0
95 Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2189 0
96 CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2138 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014