Chess

International Chess Open Graz 2018 live

Graz-OpenChess Open Graz 2018 starts on 17th of February and lasts until the 23rd. It takes place in Hotel Novapark.
The tournament is divided in 3 sections. A-tournament: open; B-tournament: <2000 Elo, C-tournament: <1700 Elo.

In the A tournament more then 120 players are expected.
The top seeded players are GM Bartosz Socko, GM Andrei Istratescu, GM Pawel Czarnota, GM Matej Sebenik etc...

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish

Starting list Graz 2018 A tournament

1 GM Istratescu Andrei 2595
2 GM Socko Bartosz 2593
3 GM Forcen Esteban Daniel 2564
4 GM Czarnota Pawel 2562
5 GM Sebenik Matej 2557
6 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2551
7 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2549
8 GM Hjartarson Johann 2536
9 GM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan 2520
10 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2505
11 IM Le Minh 2489
12 IM Yilmazyerli Mert 2489
13 IM Poetsch Hagen 2484
14 GM Socko Monika 2482
15 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2477
16 IM Gazik Viktor 2473
17 IM Baumegger Siegfried 2450
18 FM Gumularz Szymon 2450
19 IM Schnider Gert 2430
20 IM Barski Radosław 2429
21 IM Bao Qilin 2426
22 IM Nguyen Piotr 2421
23 IM Tomazini Zan 2416
24 IM Almasi Istvan 2407
25 IM Soysal Serkan 2406
26 FM Schwabeneder Florian 2403
27 IM Viani Antonio Dcunha VA 2402
28 Lewtak Damian 2387
29 FM Mikolaj Tomczak 2386
30 FM Molenda Marcin 2386
31 IM Menezes Christoph 2385
32 IM Bashirli Nail 2384
33 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M 2380
34 FM Bänziger Fabian 2373
35 IM Sabuk Piotr 2370
36 FM Horvath Dominik 2369
37 IM Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel 2365
38 IM Huber Martin Christian 2364
39 WIM Unuk Laura 2362
40 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2353
41 FM Cerovic Danilo 2340
42 IM Faibisovich Vadim 2340
43 FM Höfelsauer Thomas 2329
44 FM Ding Tze How Dilwen 2306
45 Raahul V S 2305
46 FM Szustakowski Antoni 2303
47 WGM Yildiz Kadioglu Betul Cemre 2298
48 IM Danner Georg 2297
49 Modler Andreas Prof. Dr. 2294
50 FM Paszewski Mateusz 2289
51 FM Livaja Mario 2288
52 FM Tonndorf Matthias 2287
53 Marczuk Dominik 2278
54 IM Bakalarz Mietek 2276
55 IM Polajzer Danilo 2275
56 WIM Warakomska Anna 2269
57 IM Gazik Igor Dr. 2268
58 IM Barle Janez Dr.Di 2262
59 Chylewski Patryk 2261
60 WIM Mahalakshmi M 2252
61 WIM Srija Seshadri 2252
62 FM Gungl Theo 2251
63 Oglaza Oskar 2245
64 FM Perhinig Robert 2240
65 Steindl Johannes 2236
66 IM Rigó János 2231
67 FM Singer Richard 2225
68 Bonstingl Georg 2220
69 Wagner Leopold Franziskus 2220
70 Jones Steven 2219
71 FM Frosch Erich 2218
72 Goessler Markus 2217
73 Rohrmueller Ulrich 2216
74 FM Neuschmied Siegfried 2212
75 Ongut Tamas Gunes 2211
76 Sanz Wawer Daniel 2206
77 Suta Andraz 2198
78 Leisch Lukas 2194
79 FM Maxion Dirk 2191
80 Kormos Adam 2184
81 Li Xueyi 2176
82 FM Singer Hans 2176
83 WFM Janzelj Lara 2174
84 CM Bauer Thomas 2168
85 Koller Hans-Jürgen 2167
86 Gouthaman Narendran 2165
87 WFM Vidic Teja 2164
88 FM Kalugampitiya R S 2158
89 FM Wegerer Fred Ing. 2141
90 Praczukowski Stanislaw 2139
91 Krzywda Andrzej 2137
92 Baum Jonasz 2131
93 FM Titz Heimo Dr. 2130
94 Bischofberger Dario 2127
95 Wichmann Adrian 2126
96 Schweighoffer Martin 2124
97 Higatsberger Michael 2121
98 Nalbant Tuna Onat 2119
99 Priyanka K 2103
100 Meglic Jaka 2102
101 WFM Demeter Dorina 2096
102 Li Zhaoyang 2091
103 Fiedorek Michal 2078
104 Wang Xinyue 2078
105 Kerschbaumer Johannes 2077
106 Hatzl Johannes 2076
107 Leisenberger Harald 2075
108 Gombócz Ferenc Jr. 2074
109 CM Rohith Krishna S R 2074
110 MK Horvath Reka 2072
111 WFM Trippold Denise 2069
112 WFM Lahav Michal 2068
113 Zoernpfenning Siegfried 2062
114 Balasubramaniam Harishankkar 2060
115 NM Mihevc Ivo 2057
116 WIM Mar Karmen 2054
117 CM Dev Shah 2051
118 Lehmann Sven 2049
119 Dimitriadis Michael 2048
120 Thalmeier Bernd 2044
121 Raghav Srivathsav V 2043
122 Schloffer Jasmin 2042
123 Charaus Florian 2040
124 Liu Hongyan 2032
125 Hagemann Sven 2029
126 Cmor Nino 2024
127 Deutschmann Robert Peter 2023
128 Eibinger Manuel DI. Dr. 2016
129 MK Spelec Darko 2016
130 Fehr Axel Dr 2013
131 WFM Li Yunshan 2010
132 Atabaki Mehdi 2008
133 Gooding Ian Dr 2007
134 CM Harishankkar Bharath Subramaniyam 1997
135 WFM Swati Mohota 1991
136 Harazinska Magdalena 1965
137 Verhoef Jaap 1962
138 Wu Min 1960
139 Zimmermann Curt Dr. 1960
140 Cibikova Sofia Anna 1950
141 Rumpf Werner Dr. 1945
142 Thesing Ansgar 1937
143 CM Pasti Aron 1934
144 Vardi Shlomit 1918
145 Preundler Stefan 1917
146 WCM Sade Defne 1911
147 Siddharth Jagadeesh 1909
148 Neubauer Anton 1882
149 Sepetavc Walter 1882
150 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh 1875
151 Tancsa Tamás 1854
152 Kerschenbauer Franz 1842
153 Dhruv Easwar 1841
154 Mohr Pablo 1838
155 Karner Sylvia 1788
156 Cirovic Zeljko Slobodan 1780
157 Muhr Andreas 1772
158 Loibl Johann 1760
159 Karthik Thrish 1758
160 Youssef Elhassan 1731
161 Kellner Nikolaus 1711
162 Rozwadowski Roman 1711
163 Schmidt Johann 1631
164 Paseka Christian 1619
165 Bronoso Marvin 0
166 Kibuuka Michael 0
167 loukmane abdelilah l 0
168 Maslov Aleksandr 0
169 Quijada Miguel 0
170 Soni Shubham 0
171 Sufiyan Muhammad 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018