Chess

imperia

International Chess Open Vila de Sitges

The 38th International Chess Open Vila de Sitges is taking place on 20-28th July at the in Sitges, Spain. The tournament is organized by the Penya d’Escacs Casino Prado Suburense and Hotels & Apartaments Sunway Playa Golf.

Tournament system: FIDE Swiss System 9 rounds in two groups. The tiebreaker system will be drawn after the last round.
Group A: Players with FIDE elo > 1999. Valid for title norms and FIDE/FEDA/FCE elo
Group B: Players with FIDE elo < 2000

The tournament is part of the 9th Catalan Chess Circuit. Last year winner was GM Stefan Djuric.

Official website

Vila de Sitges

Players list, Group A:

1. GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2586
2. GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2545
3. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2504
4. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2496
5. IM Czakon Jakub POL 2481
6. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2469
7. IM Pakleza Zbigniew POL 2468
8. FM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2446
9. FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2436
10. GM Laxman R R IND 2422
11. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2407
12. IM Arenas David COL 2406
13. IM Palit Somak IND 2393
14. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2389
15. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2383
16. FM Rodriguez Garcia Victor CUB 2383
17. IM Debray Christopher FRA 2380
18. IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2377
19. FM Larduet Despaigne Carlos CUB 2370
20. FM Kiewra Keaton F USA 2361
21. IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2357
22. IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2353
23. FM Farran Martos Francesc X ESP 2321
24. MK Hernando Rodrigo Julio A ESP 2311
25. Chanoine Guillaume FRA 2297
26. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2296
27. FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2278
28. FM Hjelmaas Lars NOR 2273
29. Rabineau Clement FRA 2270
30. WFM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene COL 2253
31. WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2212
32. WIM Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2189
33. MK Tallo Dominguez Imar ESP 2188
34. WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2181
35. WFM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2177
36. Gardner Lee USA 2176
37. WFM Franco Valencia Angela COL 2170
38. MK Coll Enriquez Lluis ESP 2160
39. MK Sanpera Bonet Juan Carlos ESP 2143
40. FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2138
41. MK Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2133
42. WIM Vrublevskaya Olga RUS 2129
43. Ludvigsen Frode NOR 2122
44. Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2112
45. Abad Sanmartin Jorge ESP 2099
46. Vinas Racionero Josep ESP 2092
47. Gurrutxaga Telleria Jose Luis ESP 2085
48. MK Regue Farran Enric ESP 2083
49. MK Dominguez Rueda Juan ESP 2081
50. Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2073
51. Soler Casacuberta Salvador ESP 2069
52. Parals Marce Luis ESP 2069
53. Luke Brezmes Cristofer ESP 2067
54. MK Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2060
55. Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2051
56. Sanchez Bernardino Miguel A ESP 2047
57. Salomon Johan NOR 2047
58. Montell Zabay Alberto ESP 2045
59. Moratinos Izquierdo Francisco ESP 2043
60. Reig Pinol Armand ESP 2037
61. Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2035
62. Glaser Steffen GER 2033
63. Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2022
64. Plaza Agudo Juan Francisco ESP 2019
65. Fernandez Egea Andreu ESP 2018
66. Vizcarra Clemente Jordi ESP 2012
67. Llaverias Sanmarti Lliberto ESP 2002
68. Buch Prades Joan ESP 2002
69. Lloveras Espin Josep ESP 1994
70. Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1993
71. Sanchez Urpi Oriol ESP 1985
72. Aryan Chopra IND 1985
73. Montoya Calle Daniel ESP 1934
74. Blasco Cusido Francesc ESP 1928
75. Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1878
76. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 1817
77. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1707
78. Domingo Romance Agustin ESP 1705
79. Marti Palomero Sergi ESP 1665
80. Mateu Bages Rafael ESP 0
81. Anglada Bigorda Climent ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013