Chess

imperia

International Chess Tournament Casino Graz 2014

The 1st International Chess Open Casino Graz 2014 is set to take place from 14th to 21st February at the Casino Graz and Joanneum Quarter in Graz, Austria.

The tournament will be held in two groups: Open A for all players and Open B for players rated under 2000. Both groups will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

The total prize fund is 6,750 EUR. The top prize in Open A is 1400 EUR and in Open B 450 EUR.

The social events include Get Together reception, City Tour and Player’s Night. Tournament website.

International Chess Tournament Casino Graz 2014

Participants Open A:

1. GM Li Chao b CHN 2697
2. GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2671
3. GM Ragger Markus AUT 2646
4. GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2633
5. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2589
6. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2588
7. GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2577
8. GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2569
9. GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2561
10. GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2553
11. GM Can Emre TUR 2520
12. GM Mikhalchishin Adrian Mgr SLO 2520
13. IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2487
14. IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2459
15. IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2459
16. IM Rajpara Ankit IND 2455
17. IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2451
18. IM Froewis Georg AUT 2437
19. GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2437
20. IM Pötz Florian AUT 2425
21. IM Berchtenbreiter Max GER 2421
22. FM Handler Lukas AUT 2398
23. FM Baldauf Marco GER 2396
24. IM Freitag Manfred AUT 2395
25. FM Veerappan Aravindh Chithambaram IND 2381
26. FM Schnider Gert AUT 2378
27. Lei Tingjie CHN 2346
28. IM Danner Georg AUT 2336
29. WGM Ohme Melanie GER 2330
30. FM Petschar Kurt Mag. AUT 2317
31. FM Hauge lars oskar NOR 2310
32. FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2310
33. FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2283
34. FM Perhinig Robert AUT 2273
35. IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2268
36. CM MARTINEZ PEDRO VEN 2266
37. FM Aschenbrenner Robert AUT 2265
38. WIM Kopinits Anna Christina Mag. AUT 2260
39. FM Petkovic Radosav dipl.pravn SRB 2253
40. Spindelboeck Gernot AUT 2253
41. FM Singer Richard AUT 2247
42. Huber Martin Christian AUT 2232
43. IM Walter Wittmann Dr. AUT 2218
44. FM Neuschmied Siegfried AUT 2212
45. MK Bachler Reinhard AUT 2205
46. Szotkowski Jakub CZE 2185
47. Kravanja Georg AUT 2184
48. FM Kragelj Igor SLO 2183
49. WIM Bjerke Silje NOR 2181
50. Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2175
51. WIM Jicman Ligia Letitia ROU 2166
52. FM Titz Heimo Dr. AUT 2165
53. NM Ernst Michael Mag. AUT 2163
54. Stagl Marco AUT 2155
55. Goessler Markus AUT 2154
56. Dragnev Valentin AUT 2145
57. Hatzl Johannes AUT 2141
58. FM Wegerer Fred Ing. AUT 2140
59. Kranawetter Klemens AUT 2139
60. NM Loebler Heimo Mag. AUT 2130
61. Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2127
62. MK Toefferl Heimo AUT 2119
63. Wieser Andreas Mag. AUT 2107
64. Kerschbaumer Johannes AUT 2104
65. Dimitriadis Michael DI AUT 2098
66. MK Wallner Dieter Dr. AUT 2085
67. Monschein Wolfgang Dr. AUT 2083
68. Schnabel Josef AUT 2063
69. MK Cojhter Karl SLO 2062
70. Jakits Leopold AUT 2061
71. Schweitzer Werner AUT 2055
72. Legenstein Robert Dr AUT 2050
73. Taylor Adam C ENG 2045
74. MK Spelec Darko SLO 2036
75. Horvath Reka AUT 2034
76. Thalmeier Bernd AUT 2032
77. Wais Michael Mag. AUT 2030
78. Gungl Theo GER 2028
79. Huber Günther AUT 2026
80. Hapala Lisa AUT 2022
81. Fröwis Annika AUT 2021
82. MK Hocevar Nikola Prof. SLO 2016
83. Deutschmann Robert Peter AUT 2014
84. Weinberger Simon AUT 2008
85. Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 2005
86. WIM Guo Emma AUS 1997
87. Kersten Julian AUT 1982
88. Meixner Helmut AUT 0
89. Gaal Alexander AUT 1962
90. Höbarth Günter AUT 1950
91. Sattar Abody IRQ 1929
92. Duc Hai Luu VIE 1927
93. Ramadani Sarah SLO 1823
94. Wiener Alexander AUT 1808
95. von Lossow Marcus Dipl-Math GER 1803
96. Längle Philipp Dr. AUT 0
97. Szonyi Bence HUN 1699
98. Reischer Gerhard AUT 0
99. Range Felix GER 1683
100. Mussa Mahmoud S KSA 1668
101. Simon Tessa GER 1642
102. Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1633
103. Lammer Michael AUT 1575
104. Mohamed Waleed EGY 0
105. Najafi Milad BS IRI 0
106. Nayak Sidhartha IND 0
107. GM Pap Gyula HUN 0
108. PERDOMO ANGEL VEN 0
109. Sepahishoja Hamidreza IRI 0
110. Zimmermann Heinz AUT 0

Participants Open B:

1. Makovicka Tadeas CZE 1994
2. Grosse Manfred AUT 1983
3. Mujacic Haris Mag. BIH 1981
4. Eberhardt Christian AUT 1979
5. Fabian Franz AUT 1949
6. Moik Franz AUT 1940
7. Truszkiewicz Eliza POL 1929
8. Wenger Klaus Dr. AUT 1896
9. Radicevic Mirko AUT 1888
10. Handler Franz AUT 1871
11. Neubauer Anton AUT 1859
12. Injac Teodora SRB 1851
13. Charaus Florian AUT 1849
14. Sandra Wilfling AUT 1846
15. Pichler Gerhard AUT 1823
16. Tölly Michael AUT 1785
17. Jozef Wasik POL 1776
18. Landl Margot AUT 1774
19. Großberger Udo AUT 1773
20. Meixner Peter AUT 1770
21. Lojek Marek CZE 1753
22. Mattersberger Melanie Mag. MA. AUT 1730
23. Paseka Christian AUT 1706
24. Schlick Horst AUT 1688
25. Steiner Magdalena AUT 1668
26. Jacobsen Trond Lector NOR 1641
27. Breen Anthony IRL 1627
28. Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1627
29. Kern Beat SUI 1625
30. YARUR DANIEL CHI 1607
31. Prato Simon AUT 1513
32. Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1415
33. Vasilescu Viorica FRA 1415
34. Lamp Manfred AUT 0
35. Voglmayr Siegfried AUT 0
36. Hofer Rudolf AUT 0
37. Ussar Reinhard AUT 0
38. bouxo luis POR 0
39. Zozin Walter AUT 0
40. HAQ MOHD. SHAHIDUL BAN 0
41. Strohmeyer Thomas Dr. AUT 0
42. Ticar Clemens AUT 0
43. Puregger Patrick AUT 0
44. Zehentner Karl-Heinz AUT 0
45. Immele Herve FRA 0
46. Klasinc Kristjan GER 0
47. Zach Hannes AUT 0
48. Hainzl Markus AUT 0
49. Edlinger Wilhelm AUT 0
50. Sorger Christian Ing. AUT 0
51. OSABUOHIEN ONASUYI Osazuwa AUT 0
52. Hirschbeck Enrico Dipl.Päd. AUT 0
53. Prassl Andreas AUT 0
54. Fridrin Gertrude AUT 0
55. Plank Gernot AUT 0
56. Lackner Andreas AUT 0
57. Strobl Samuel AUT 0
58. Kaser Gabriele Mag. phil. AUT 0
59. Burgstaller Roland DI AUT 0
60. Ghandour Osama EGY 0
61. Heyde Frank Dr. GER 0
62. Lojek Marek CZE 0
63. Mustafa Miha ESP 0
64. Nazari Abdul Rahman AFG 0
65. Rosenberger Franz AUT 0
66. Seidl Werner AUT 0
67. Szotkowski Josef CZE 0
68. Yapontsev Guf ARM 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013