Chess

predictions

International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra 2013

The 3rd International Chess Tournament of Forni di Sopra will take place from June 15th to 22nd, 2013, in Forni di Sopra, part of the Friulian Dolomites Natural Park and one of the jewels of the Italian Alps.

Following the tremendous success of the inaugural event in 2011, which was won by GM Carlos Matamoros, and the 2nd tournament in 2012, when GM Ivan Salgado took the trophy, Accademia Internazionale di Scacchi, Circolo Scacchistico Udinese, ScacchiRandagi, FSI and Comune Forni di Sopra have decided to continue the chess tradition in the heart of the Dolomites.

The playing hall is the Palasport of Forni di Sopra. The complex includes swimming pool / gym with large and bright conference rooms no more than 5 minutes walking distance from the center.

Forni di Sopra playing hall

Forni di Sopra playing hall

The A section is available to players with an elo above 2000, 9 rounds Swiss system , time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30”

The B section is open to players with an elo above 1600 ELO (and lower than 2000 ELO), 8 rounds Swiss system, time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30 ”

The C section is open to players with an elo under 1600, 8 rounds Swiss system, time control 90′x 40 moves + 30′ + 30 ”

The total prize money amounts to 10,000 Euro. Top three prizes in the Open A are 1400, 900 and 700 EUR respectively.

Players list below.

Carlos Matamoros

GM Carlos Matamoros with the Forni di Sopra trophy

The tournament will be covered on www.scacchirandagi.com and www.accademiainternazionalediscacchi.com and the top 30 boards will be broadcasted live.

The Ovens Valley is surrounded by the Alps on the north and on the south by the Carnian of the Dolomites Mountains of Friuli, which was recently declared World Heritage location. As an important and popular tourist resort, Forni di Sopra offers a pure environment with many opportunities to practice different sports.

Forni di Sopra is also part of Authentic villages: the houses still retain the typical architecture carnica, evoking the atmosphere of a storybook. Evidence of past history are also present, findings have allowed the participation of UNESCO.

Forni di Sopra lake

Forni di Sopra village

Participants:

1. IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2541
2. GM Moskalenko Viktor ESP 2539
3. GM Horvath Csaba HUN 2516
4. GM Levin Felix GER 2503
5. IM Pancevski Filip MKD 2499
6. IM D’amore Carlo ITA 2488
7. IM Hambleton Aman CAN 2468
8. GM Lazic Miroljub SRB 2467
9. GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2453
10. IM Bruno Fabio ITA 2433
11. IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2429
12. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2428
13. IM Laketic Gojko SRB 2410
14. IM Tania Sachdev IND 2408
15. FM Codenotti Marco ITA 2385
16. IM Borgo Giulio ITA 2378
17. IM Saravanan Venkatachalam IND 2371
18. FM Cocchi Andrea ITA 2304
19. IM Vezzosi Paolo ITA 2287
20. Thingstad Even NOR 2274
21. FM Ceschia Ivano ITA 2272
22. Albano Marco ITA 2256
23. Formento Paolo ITA 2249
24. IM Medancic Rikard CRO 2238
25. Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2231
26. Tonon Alessandro ITA 2218
27. Santagati Alessandro ITA 2216
28. Sardo Gabriele ITA 2208
29. Capaliku Aleks ITA 2157
30. FM Bonfa Ileano ITA 2149
31. CM Popa Claudio ITA 2149
32. Fiorido Giuseppe ITA 2123
33. Teutsch Alexander ITA 2117
34. Martinez Ayelen ARG 2110
35. Zamengo Fulvio ITA 2099
36. Boraso Alessio ITA 2095
37. WFM Gutierrez Leonela VEN 2090
38. Marsili Riccardo ITA 2090
39. FM Ricci Marco ITA 2089
40. Callier Christophe BEL 2089
41. WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia ITA 2077
42. Laco Giuseppe ITA 2076
43. WCM Rovira Tairu VEN 2074
44. Logallo Claudio ITA 2068
45. Carnicelli Valerio ITA 2065
46. WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2062
47. WFM Vargas Gabriela PAR 2057
48. Turrin Osvaldo ITA 2048
49. Hansson Hakan SWE 2042
50. Cocconcelli Lorenzo ITA 2041
51. Bellincampi Stefano ITA 2040
52. WFM Madrigal Ana Daniela NCA 2035
53. WFM Abarca Gonzalez Damaris CHI 2032
54. Manelidou Maria GRE 2032
55. Tirelli Mauro ITA 2028
56. Pegoraro Nicola ITA 2021
57. Picco Ruggero ITA 2017
58. Rorato Renzo ITA 2015
59. Oussedik Elias CAN 2010
60. Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De Pau BRA 2006
61. Brociner Beniamino ITA 2004
62. Oppici Gabriele ITA 1999
63. Messina Roberta ITA 1998
64. Fantini Marco ITA 1978
65. Dobboletta Alex ITA 1975
66. Ottaviani Gianluca ITA 1968
67. Balzano Filli ITA 1957
68. Petrone Gianmario ITA 1956
69. De Bortoli Thomas ITA 1950
70. Pozzobon Davide ITA 1939
71. Falchi Claudio ITA 1936
72. Coppola Federico ITA 1930
73. Pipitone Antonio ITA 1911
74. Garvani Vittorio ITA 1909
75. Zamengo Bruno ITA 1900
76. Dolenc Mile SLO 1884
77. Prosperi Agostino ITA 1878
78. Campagnola Giacomo ITA 1871
79. Gabassi Francesco ITA 1867
80. Gueci Laura ITA 1864
81. Colantuono Virginia ITA 1846
82. Marshall Michael DEN 1836
83. Rossi Gianni ITA 1819
84. Belloni Umberto ITA 1814
85. Ambrosi Arcangelo ITA 1809
86. La Malfa Stelio ITA 1801
87. Gelardi Davide ITA 1795
88. Mombelli Antonio ITA 1790
89. Weinberg Emanuele ITA 1788
90. Fratton Zeno ITA 1784
91. Bisaro Andrea ITA 1780
92. Cannella Simone ITA 1764
93. Simoni Giulio ITA 1763
94. De Grandi Samuele ITA 1756
95. Dal Bianco Nicola ITA 1713
96. Cerruti Fabio Maria ITA 1699
97. Di Natale Gianluca ITA 1688
98. Cova Ennio ITA 1680
99. Thonig Manfred GER 1655
100. Russotto Gioele ITA 1652
101. Arbore Daniele ITA 1648
102. Sambo Pietro ITA 1647
103. Savli Marko SLO 1644
104. Gulinelli Euro ITA 1638
105. Ricci Leonardo ITA 1624
106. Beltrame Leonardo ITA 1582
107. Faglioni Isacco ITA 1580
108. Laco Igor ITA 1578
109. Traversi Carlo ITA 1576
110. Arbore Federica ITA 1566
111. Licandro Michele ITA 1542
112. Rudelli Marco ITA 1542
113. Ranellucci Lorenzo ITA 1536
114. Belli Francesco ITA 1455
115. Belli Giorgio ITA 1449
116. Di Cicco Daniela ITA 1443
117. Cerusico Carlo ITA 1385
118. Thingstad Tormod NOR 1218
119. GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 0
120. Della Franca Antonio ITA 0
121. Gentile Bruno ITA 0
122. Miseri Paolo ITA 0
123. Zeni Pierpaolo ITA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014