Chess

International Vienna Chess Open

The 17th International Vienna Chess Open is taking place from 13th to 21st August in Vienna, Austria. The tournament is organized by the Vienna Chess Federation and under the auspices of the Mayor of Vienna, Dr. Michael Häupl.

The tournament has received enthusiastic response from the chess players, with 391 people from 39 countries competing in the main Open A. Among them are 16 Grandmasters and 32 International Masters.

In addition, Open B (U2000) has 176 players, Open C (U1600) has 70 players and Open D (U1600, 5 rounds) has 26 players. All groups, except Open D, are managed as 9-round Swiss events.

After five rounds in Open A a cluster of 14 players is sharing the first place with 4.5 points each. Full standings bellow. Visit also the official website.

vienna town hallThe playing venue is the beautiful Vienna Town Hall

Simultan on the RathausplatzSimultaneous exhibition at the Rathausplatz

Round 5 standings:

1 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2582 – 4.5
2 GM Shengelia David AUT 2513 – 4.5
3 IM Fauland Alexander AUT 2477 – 4.5
4 IM Rau Hannes GER 2448 – 4.5
5 GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2537 – 4.5
6 GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2536 – 4.5
7 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2538 – 4.5
8 FM Ortmann David GER 2322 – 4.5
9 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2378 – 4.5
10 IM Rombaldoni Denis ITA 2495 – 4.5
11 IM Krivoborodov Egor RUS 2507 – 4.5
12 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2629 – 4.5
13 IM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2493 – 4.5
14 IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2321 – 4.5
15 GM Degraeve Jean-Marc FRA 2574 – 4
16 IM Zeller Frank GER 2395 – 4
17 IM Gozzoli Yannick FRA 2532 – 4
18 FM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2328 – 4
19 FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2278 – 4
20 GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2551 – 4
21 FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2360 – 4
22 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2432 – 4
23 IM Jakovljevic Vlado BIH 2377 – 4
24 Goumas Georgios GRE 2323 – 4
25 IM Barle Janez Dr. SLO 2410 – 4
26 IM Schneider-Zinner Harald AUT 2346 – 4
27 FM Bannink Bernard NED 2269 – 4
28 IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2325 – 4
29 GM Polak Tomas CZE 2540 – 4
30 Larmuseau Maarten BEL 2272 – 4
31 FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2323 – 4
32 IM Formanek Edward W USA 2279 – 4
33 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2590 – 4
34 FM Stigar Petter Dr. NOR 2302 – 4
Enöckl Philipp AUT 2277 – 4
36 Duport Nicolas SUI 2216 – 4
37 De Groote Ewoud NED 2286 – 4
38 FM Buljubasic Sabahudin BIH 2333 – 3.5
39 FM Pötz Florian AUT 2416 – 3.5
40 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2485 – 3.5
41 IM Danner Georg AUT 2404 – 3.5
42 IM Poetsch Hagen GER 2403 – 3.5
43 FM Platzgummer Fabian AUT 2311 – 3.5
FM Krebs Johann AUT 2256 – 3.5
45 FM Fröwis Georg AUT 2329 – 3.5
46 FM Schnepp Gunnar AUT 2300 – 3.5
47 Traunwieser Georg Dr. AUT 2169 – 3.5
48 IM Renner Christoph GER 2435 – 3.5
FM Stromboli Carlo ITA 2304 – 3.5
Petermann Michail GER 2149 – 3.5
51 GM Hera Imre HUN 2538 – 3.5
FM Wallner Joachim AUT 2328 – 3.5
53 IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2362 – 3.5
54 Kizilkaya Mehmet TUR 2192 – 3.5
55 Lechner Daniel AUT 2198 – 3.5
56 Jeitz Christian LUX 2189 – 3.5
57 FM Beckhuis Gernod Mag. GER 2300 – 3.5
58 NM Kirschner Alexander Dr.Mag. AUT 2268 – 3.5
59 Aripov Iskandar UZB 2123 – 3.5
60 Ootes Lars NED 2376 – 3.5
61 Fiderer Lukas GER 2183 – 3.5
62 WGM Ortiz Nadya COL 2242 – 3.5
FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2233 – 3.5
64 Koelmans Jan Willem NED 2008 – 3.5
65 FM Webersberger Johann AUT 2381 – 3.5
66 FM Van Ketel Raoul NED 2311 – 3.5
NM Blodstein Boris ISR 2284 – 3.5
68 IM Biti Ozren CRO 2400 – 3.5
69 Van der Heijden Ton NED 2289 – 3.5
70 FM Mühlenhaus Sven GER 2211 – 3.5
71 Khmelevskyi Sergii CZE 2273 – 3.5
72 FM Kaufeld Jürgen GER 2260 – 3.5
73 MK Schwaninger Wolfgang AUT 2158 – 3.5
74 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2207 – 3.5
75 FM Singer Richard AUT 2260 – 3.5
76 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2335 – 3.5
77 FM Certek Pavel Dipl. Ing. SVK 2314 – 3.5
78 FM Stromboli Ettore ITA 2304 – 3.5
79 FM Vitouch Anatol AUT 2306 – 3.5
80 Steiner Adam HUN 2261 – 3.5
81 Termeulen Albert NED 2190 – 3.5
82 Feher Adam HUN 2323 – 3
83 FM Krallmann Matthias Mag. GER 2259 – 3
84 Leitner Gerald DI AUT 2212 – 3
85 IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2295 – 3
86 WIM Haast Anne NED 2240 – 3
87 Horstmann Olaf GER 2166 – 3
88 FM Namyslo Holger GER 2248 – 3
89 Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 1876 – 3
90 Radnetter Georg AUT 2257 – 3
91 Stone Andrew ENG 2231 – 3
92 MK Ernst Michael Mag AUT 2152 – 3
93 MK Shteinberg Vladimir ISR 2192 – 3
94 IM Grötz Harald Mag. AUT 2257 – 3
95 IM Schroll Gerhard Dr. MMag. AUT 2414 – 3
96 Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy Dr ENG 2096 – 3
97 Wenninger Philipp GER 2184 – 3
98 Zimmermann Ulrich GER 2164 – 3
99 NM Wiedermann Daniel AUT 2209 – 3
100 NM Srienz Christian Mag. AUT 2259 – 3
MK Pöttinger Harald Dr. AUT 2184 – 3
102 FM Ballon Günther NED 2181 – 3
103 Frindt Kornel SVK 2209 – 3
104 Milekic Daniel SRB 2197 – 3
105 FM Vlcek Stanislav Ing. SVK 2335 – 3
106 Söderberg Per SWE 2183 – 3
107 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2070 – 3
108 Pastar Slaven BIH 1989 – 3
109 Mitchell Martin SCO 2228 – 3
110 NM Holzer Gerhard AUT 2203 – 3
Bezuch Martin SVK 2198 – 3
112 IM Vyskocil Neklan CZE 2311 – 3
113 NM Zöbisch Herbert AUT 2148 – 3
114 Zühlke Burkhard Dr. GER 2049 – 3
115 WFM Craciun Paula Iulia ROU 2135 – 3
116 GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2502 – 3
117 CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2222 – 3
118 Lukacs Daniel HUN 2055 – 3
Marentini Marcel SUI 2044 – 3
120 Klocker Benedikt AUT 2218 – 3
121 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2078 – 3
122 Pichler Michael AUT 2278 – 3
NM Steiner Bruno AUT 2207 – 3
WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila ISR 2119 – 3
125 Alm Christopher GER 2157 – 3
126 GM Kraidman Yair ISR 2265 – 3
127 CM Albadri Abd Alsattar AUT 2234 – 3
128 Torner Planell Josep Ramon ESP 2049 – 3
129 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2304 – 3
130 Spiess Thomas GER 1962 – 3
131 Skacelik Petr CZE 2259 – 3
Varga Melinda HUN 2152 – 3
133 NM Trkulja Zoran AUT 2208 – 3
Zojer Stefan AUT 2074 – 3
135 Hortensius Lisa NED 2088 – 3
136 WIM Gasik Anna POL 2220 – 3
Corrado Astengo ITA 2083 – 3
138 Spiler Angelo NED 2111 – 3
139 Nazarenus Moritz GER 2245 – 3
140 Möhn Hans GER 2116 – 3
141 FM Halvax Georg AUT 2322 – 3
Kyas Jürgen GER 2209 – 3
IM Jicman Ligia Letitia ROU 2188 – 3
144 Wahl Felix GER 2069 – 3
145 Rohringer Georg AUT 2066 – 3
146 Monschein Wolfgang Dr. AUT 2132 – 3
Schweitzer Werner AUT 2056 – 3
148 Jethan Martin Dr. AUT 2121 – 3
149 Raber Florian AUT 2153 – 3
150 Seyfried Claus Dipl.-Math GER 2166 – 3
151 MK Nickl Klaus Prof. AUT 2158 – 3
Kohtz Andreas GER 2030 – 3
153 Schroer Marcel NED 2116 – 3
154 Teichmeister Sven Dr. AUT 2044 – 3
155 Heiny Johannes AUT 2273 – 3
Meijer Dolf Dr. NED 2261 – 3
157 Matevosyan Andy IRI 2142 – 3
158 Meurs Tom NED 2217 – 3
159 Seidenschwarz Holger GER 1994 – 3
160 Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116 – 3
161 NM Caruso Augusto master ITA 2247 – 3
162 GM Kostic Vladimir G SRB 2445 – 3
163 Degro Heiko GER 2061 – 3
164 Loberg Jo Kristian NOR 2030 – 3
165 Larmuseau Michiel BEL 2104 – 2.5
166 Huber Martin Christian AUT 2137 – 2.5
167 Villwock Martin GER 2157 – 2.5
168 De Groote Jesper Bsc NED 2137 – 2.5
169 Kessler Luca AUT 2188 – 2.5
170 Rücker Benjamin GER 2276 – 2.5
171 Kleibaumhueter Klaus GER 2113 – 2.5
172 FM Fodor Istvan HUN 2347 – 2.5
173 Huber Stefan GER 1971 – 2.5
174 WFM Chlost Marlena POL 2198 – 2.5
175 MK Ranits Franz AUT 2196 – 2.5
176 Erholsam-Holzer Leo AUT 1974 – 2.5
177 Moloney Nicholas R ENG 2178 – 2.5
178 Weiss Matthäus AUT 2050 – 2.5
179 Lucaci Marius ROU 2112 – 2.5
180 Cotterill Daniel ENG 1967 – 2.5
181 MK Prinzjakowitsch Bernhard AUT 2168 – 2.5
182 Hofmann Thomas AUT 2068 – 2.5
183 FM Sandhöfner Florian AUT 2270 – 2.5
184 WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2124 – 2.5
185 Yaramis Hakan TUR 2126 – 2.5
186 NM Wagner Stefan AUT 2194 – 2.5
187 Turazza Andrea ITA 1922 – 2.5
188 Noordhoek Henk NED 2115 – 2.5
189 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2301 – 2.5
CM Zoldan Matteo Dr. ITA 2200 – 2.5
191 NM Schwab Rene Mag.(fh) AUT 2196 – 2.5
192 CM Di Fonzo Valerio ITA 2168 – 2.5
193 Van Veenendaal Elmer NED 2069 – 2.5
194 Kluger Carsten GER 2077 – 2.5
195 FM Postojev Alexander GER 2332 – 2.5
WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2127 – 2.5
197 Hirsch Adolf AUT 2065 – 2.5
198 Knitl Anton GER 2188 – 2.5
199 Dehmel Jens GER 2105 – 2.5
200 Menezes Christoph AUT 2214 – 2.5
201 Wu Yu AUT 1908 – 2.5
202 Papiashvili Kobi (Yaaqov) ISR 2063 – 2.5
203 Hager Joshua Aarash GER 2195 – 2.5
204 WFM Jussupow Ekaterina GER 2177 – 2.5
205 Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2110 – 2.5
206 FM Bachofner Andreas AUT 2208 – 2.5
207 Wagner Oliver AUT 2111 – 2.5
208 Ootes Lennart NED 2209 – 2.5
209 FM Schnelzer Reinhold Dr. GER 2281 – 2.5
210 MK Reznik Igor ISR 2040 – 2.5
211 MacKinnon Keith CAN 2349 – 2.5
212 Stoll Guido GER 1938 – 2.5
213 Reyes-Acevedo Ismael Mag. DOM 2055 – 2.5
214 Lang Ferdinand GER 2154 – 2.5
215 Spindelberger Paul AUT 2077 – 2.5
216 Hopfgartner Heinz DI. AUT 2034 – 2.5
217 WFM Uta Adeline Ramona ROU 2099 – 2.5
218 Higatsberger Michael Dr. AUT 2161 – 2.5
219 Kottisch Gustav AUT 1983 – 2.5
220 Van Den Ouden Lendert Ing. NED 2047 – 2.5
221 Budueva Kristina RUS 1930 – 2.5
222 Trkulja Dusko BIH 2189 – 2.5
223 Riegler Renè AUT 2001 – 2.5
224 Muik Josef Jun. AUT 1900 – 2.5
225 Morris Barry ENG 1960 – 2.5
226 Chauvet Vincent FRA 2032 – 2.5
227 CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2233 – 2.5
228 Thurstan Tim ENG 1984 – 2
229 CM Popescu Mircea ROU 2092 – 2
230 Van Rosmalen Joost NED 2177 – 2
231 Ammerlaan Richard NED 2191 – 2
232 FM Hartl Daniel AUT 2295 – 2
233 Kimerling Martin SVK 2047 – 2
234 Molnar Attila DI. HUN 2094 – 2
235 WIM Delorme Laurie FRA 2215 – 2
236 FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2281 – 2
Tromp Paul NED 2114 – 2
238 Schmidrathner Christian AUT 1986 – 2
239 Berchtold Clemens Mag. AUT 2077 – 2
240 Gerstner Bernhard GER 2200 – 2
241 Laehnwitz Alexander GER 2021 – 2
242 Moos Gerd Anton Ferdinand GER 2011 – 2
243 Hofbauer Peter AUT 2080 – 2
244 Petschar Hans Dr. AUT 2081 – 2
245 Fichtinger Christian Mag. AUT 1857 – 2
246 Wiesend Bruno GER 2033 – 2
247 Ilic Ilija AUS 2042 – 2
248 Sepetavc Walter AUT 2043 – 2
249 Gstach Jakob AUT 2092 – 2
250 NM Malinarski Yehuda ISR 2088 – 2
251 Adlersburg Peter AUT 2096 – 2
252 Mayr Thomas AUT 2099 – 2
253 Heiny Michael AUT 2085 – 2
254 Boesch Dirk GER 2109 – 2
255 Stingl Renè GER 1837 – 2
256 IM Dückstein Andreas Dr. AUT 2249 – 2
257 FM Prakken Gerrit NED 2258 – 2
258 Meyer Henri LUX 2032 – 2
259 Stadik Wolfgang Mag. AUT 2083 – 2
260 FM Todor Razvan AUT 2201 – 2
261 Antic Dragan AUT 2144 – 2
262 Lytvynets Dmytro UKR 2124 – 2
263 Hajek Lukas SVK 2034 – 2
264 Spalt Bernhard AUT 2032 – 2
265 Vasilescu Victor FRA 2132 – 2
266 Schmitz Tim GER 1934 – 2
267 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2202 – 2
268 Nicolodi Raoul ITA 1971 – 2
269 Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2249 – 2
270 Weber Meikel GER 2048 – 2
271 Lambert Romain FRA 2059 – 2
272 MK Marjanovic Slavko SLO 1955 – 2
273 Majer Chris ENG 2034 – 2
274 Broekman Willem NED 2068 – 2
275 Kersten Julian AUT 1992 – 2
276 NM Sulyok Michael Dr. AUT 2222 – 2
277 Heissenberger Andreas AUT 2042 – 2
278 Veznik Michael CZE 1846 – 2
279 Gratze Michael AUT 2024 – 2
280 Sekyra Michael AUT 2096 – 2
281 Gettler Daniel AUT 2055 – 2
282 Stern Geoffrey LUX 2019 – 2
283 Dickhoff Ronald NED 2152 – 2
284 Businger Paul SUI 2083 – 2
Strand Oyvin NOR 2013 – 2
286 Wolf Stefan AUT 1892 – 2
287 Huber Günther AUT 2001 – 2
288 Wais Michael Mag. AUT 2014 – 2
289 Hrdina Karl Dr. AUT 1921 – 2
290 Bulgakova Oksana AUT 1821 – 2
291 Lechner Marcus AUT 1973 – 2
292 Locatin Marko AUT 1988 – 2
293 Palmitessa Chiara ITA 1938 – 2
294 Holzleithner Johannes AUT 1935 – 2
295 Stanivukovic Drago BIH 2047 – 2
296 Fichtinger Leopold AUT 2014 – 2
297 Engelke Tobias GER 1746 – 2
298 Plauth-Herr Sabine GER 1835 – 2
299 Fischer Gerd GER 1948 – 2
300 Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1985 – 2
301 Pernsteiner Christian AUT 1727 – 2
302 Kunz Andre GER 2040 – 2
303 Mesaros Florian AUT 1956 – 2
304 Pernsteiner Markus Mag. AUT 0 – 2
305 Binder Karl AUT 2036 – 2
306 Heinrici Simon AUT 1928 – 1.5
307 Larsen Tor Ketil Prof. NOR 1962 – 1.5
308 Borst Filip NED 2003 – 1.5
309 Granabetter Josef Mag. AUT 2003 – 1.5
310 Guzzetti Luigi Enrico ITA 1962 – 1.5
311 Gattermayer Robert Ing. AUT 2021 – 1.5
312 Ebeling Jens GER 2003 – 1.5
313 Schenk Thomas AUT 1888 – 1.5
314 Kruijf Caspar NED 1994 – 1.5
315 Voegerl Ronald GER 2058 – 1.5
316 Arief Bayu INA 2046 – 1.5
317 Pasqualetto Lorenzo ITA 1737 – 1.5
318 Campini Marco ITA 2094 – 1.5
319 “Berkemer Rainer, Dr. ” GER 1919 – 1.5
320 Schwabeneder Markus AUT 1943 – 1.5
321 Blocher Edgar Dr. AUT 2012 – 1.5
322 Kessler Michaela AUT 2010 – 1.5
323 Wild Walter SUI 1786 – 1.5
324 Paseka Christian AUT 1760 – 1.5
325 Kraupfogel Manfred AUT 2004 – 1.5
326 Neubauer Anton AUT 1945 – 1.5
327 Messina Roberta ITA 1913 – 1.5
328 MK Wiedner Robert AUT 2153 – 1.5
329 Duijker Bert NED 1906 – 1.5
330 Sovago Philipp AUT 1985 – 1.5
331 Nemeth Gergely HUN 1956 – 1.5
332 Seiser Kurt Dr. AUT 2021 – 1.5
333 Zanon Magnus AUT 1890 – 1.5
334 Cika Agron AUT 2018 – 1.5
335 Grolig Bernhard AUT 1804 – 1.5
336 Gonzalez Bringue Ricard ESP 2106 – 1.5
337 De Vita Gianni ITA 2090 – 1.5
338 Fugger Christian AUT 2074 – 1.5
339 Weiland Harro NED 1966 – 1.5
340 Meglitsch Konstantin AUT 2068 – 1.5
341 Lang Andreas AUT 1922 – 1.5
Binder Andrea ITA 1909 – 1.5
343 Straßer Josef GER 1951 – 1.5
344 Buchinger Fritz Dr. AUT 2007 – 1.5
345 Lammer Stefan DI AUT 2131 – 1.5
346 Schützhold Frank GER 1908 – 1.5
347 Somasundram Jayakumar Ing. AUT 1962 – 1.5
348 Torner Planell Jordi ESP 1944 – 1.5
349 Skopetz Friedrich AUT 1920 – 1.5
350 Losekoot Pascal NED 2060 – 1.5
351 Bernasconi Roberto ITA 1921 – 1
352 Hickman John E ENG 1998 – 1
353 Gousseinov Aguif FRA 1989 – 1
354 Steiner Karl Dr. AUT 2105 – 1
355 Pantelic Slobodan AUT 1721 – 1
356 Jancura Andrej SVK 1904 – 1
357 Conflitti Alessandro Dr. ITA 1824 – 1
358 Mercant Simo Jaime ESP 2107 – 1
359 Kuntner Reinhard AUT 2002 – 1
360 Revinelli Sergio ITA 1883 – 1
361 Metz Richard AUT 1837 – 1
362 Winter Kevin ENG 1893 – 1
363 Kunschek Horst AUT 1977 – 1
364 Liedl Wolfgang AUT 2213 – 1
Stingl Karlheinz GER 1883 – 1
366 Van Brussel Bert NED 1882 – 1
367 Savalle Alexandre FRA 1805 – 1
368 Kaser Simon FRA 1779 – 1
369 Geyler Stefan Dr. GER 2006 – 1
370 Dolnak Michal SVK 2043 – 1
Sand Rolf Dr. GER 2012 – 1
372 Willockx Ritsaart BEL 1961 – 1
373 Renner Gabriele GER 1961 – 1
374 Gutzelnig Frank-Michael AUT 1743 – 1
375 Rier Günter AUT 1974 – 1
376 Larsen Bror Johannes NOR 1759 – 1
377 Napoli Ferdinando ITA 1744 – 1
378 Haas Michael AUT 1747 – 1
379 Arndt Uwe GER 2027 – 0.5
380 Figier Anthony FRA 1775 – 0.5
381 Herr Hans-Otto Dr. GER 1737 – 0.5
382 Pohanka Michael AUT 1864 – 0.5
383 Bösch Heinz GER 1912 – 0.5
384 Breuer Michael AUT 1646 – 0.5
385 Kuhn Johann AUT 1678 – 0.5
386 Brandl Michael AUT 1834 – 0.5
387 FM Busquets Luis USA 2221 – 0.5
388 Peday Salam AUT 0 – 0.5
389 Mann Johannes GER 1805 – 0
390 Bortolussi Francesco ITA 1760 – 0
391 Bronold Josef GER 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018