Chess

imperia

Irine Kharisma Sukandar and Yu Yangyi are Asian Continental Champions

WGM Irine Kharisma Sukandar of Indonesia and GM Yu Yangyi of China are the winners of the 13th Asian Continental Individual Open and Women’s Chess Championships that concluded today in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.

Irine Kharisma Sukandar had an impressive run in the tournament to secure the title with one round to spare, not worrying about the last round defeat to Tan Zhongyi.

This is the second continental title for Sukandar, as she was also the champion in 2012. She qualifies for the 2015 Women’s World Championship.

Former Asian champion WGM Atousa Pourkashiyan of Iran won the silver medal, while WGM Tan Zhongyi from China took the bronze.

Irene Kharisma Sukandar

Irene Kharisma Sukandar

In the Open section top four games were drawn, which was sufficient for GM Yu Yangyi to keep the first place and claim the gold medal with 7,0/9 points.

There followed four players on the shared second place with 6,5 points each. After breaking the tie, GM Adhiban B of India is awarded with the silver medal and former Asian champion GM Ni Hua of China got the bronze.

The top five players from the 2014 Asian Open Championship qualify for the 2015 World Cup. Since Yu Yangyi already qualified as reigning World Junior Champion, the next five in line are Adhiban B, Ni Hua, Kasimdzhanov Rustam (Uzbekistan), Wen Yang (China) and local star Salem A.R. Saleh (UAE).

GM Yu Yangyi

GM Yu Yangyi

Full standings below

Replay Games – Open / Replay Games – Women / Official website

Asian Blitz Chess Championships

Vijay Kumar presents the round 9 video

Final standings – Women:

1 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2319 – 7
2 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2335 – 6
3 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2488 – 6
4 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2280 – 6
5 WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2292 – 5.5
6 WIM Gong Qianyun SIN 2327 – 5.5
7 WGM Nguyen Thi Thanh An VIE 2237 – 5.5
8 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2414 – 5.5
9 IM Pham Le Thao Nguyen VIE 2332 – 5.5
10 IM Tania Sachdev IND 2427 – 5
11 WIM Ni Shiqun CHN 2325 – 5
12 WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2379 – 5
13 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2312 – 5
14 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2432 – 5
15 WIM Hoang Thi Nhu Y VIE 2207 – 5
16 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2336 – 4.5
17 WIM Xu Huahua CHN 2110 – 4.5
18 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2269 – 4.5
19 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN 2162 – 4.5
20 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2386 – 4.5
21 WIM Dahdal Lougain JOR 2003 – 4.5
22 WFM Tohirjonova Hulkar UZB 2126 – 4
23 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2154 – 4
24 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1891 – 4
25 WIM Saleh Nora Mohd UAE 1901 – 3.5
26 WFM Anu Bayar MGL 2002 – 3.5
27 WIM Fuad Kamel Jamaliah Natalie JOR 2015 – 3.5
28 Shyngys Kyzy Aijarkyn KGZ 1768 – 3.5
29 WFM Khan Nazrana BAN 2027 – 3.5
30 Al Najar Huda SYR 1845 – 2.5
31 Faqeeh Aseel PLE 0 – 2.5
32 Njoud S KSA 0 – 0

Final standings – Open:

1 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2667 – 7
2 GM Adhiban B. IND 2609 – 6.5
3 GM Ni Hua CHN 2654 – 6.5
4 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam UZB 2693 – 6.5
5 GM Wen Yang CHN 2581 – 6.5
6 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2561 – 6
7 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2699 – 6
8 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2621 – 6
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2576 – 6
10 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2640 – 6
11 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2531 – 5.5
12 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2556 – 5.5
13 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2580 – 5.5
14 GM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan MGL 2507 – 5.5
15 GM Wei Yi CHN 2629 – 5.5
16 IM Wang Chen CHN 2513 – 5.5
17 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2610 – 5.5
18 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2470 – 5
19 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2513 – 5
20 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2680 – 5
21 Chu Wei Chao CHN 2315 – 5
22 GM Gao Rui CHN 2484 – 5
23 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2530 – 5
24 IM Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2472 – 5
25 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2502 – 5
26 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2435 – 5
27 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2521 – 5
28 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2553 – 5
29 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2631 – 5
30 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2630 – 4.5
31 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2366 – 4.5
32 IM Wan Yunguo CHN 2505 – 4.5
33 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2508 – 4.5
34 GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2465 – 4.5
35 IM Idani Pouya IRI 2502 – 4.5
36 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2594 – 4.5
37 Xu Yinglun CHN 2381 – 4.5
38 Wang Yiye CHN 2415 – 4.5
39 FM Al-Hadarani Hatim YEM 2249 – 4
40 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2374 – 4
41 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2194 – 4
42 Fang Yan CHN 2323 – 4
43 IM Munkhgal Gombosuren MGL 2424 – 4
44 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2481 – 4
45 FM Chahrour Ibrahim LIB 2079 – 4
46 IM Khader Sami JOR 2356 – 4
47 FM Najjar Ahmad LIB 2261 – 4
48 GM Dao Thien Hai VIE 2490 – 4
49 GM Debashis Das IND 2504 – 4
50 IM Omar Noaman UAE 2361 – 3.5
51 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2017 – 3.5
52 FM Ayyad Maher BRN 2161 – 3.5
53 Muniz Pardino Alberto HKG 2105 – 3.5
54 Al Mutairi Hassan S KSA 2106 – 3.5
55 IM Abdyjapar Asyl KGZ 2406 – 3
56 GM Darini Pouria IRI 2471 – 3
57 Raes Abdul Kader SYR 2248 – 3
58 Al-Hajiri Bader KUW 2095 – 3
59 Abdulkarim Ali UAE 1927 – 3
60 Al-Takrori Husam PLE 2097 – 2.5
61 Salim Ali Ahmed Aliyan Almashikh OMA 0 – 2.5
62 Shehab Ibrahim KUW 2082 – 2.5
63 Khayat Abdullah F KSA 1716 – 1
64 Mohd A. Altaher UAE 2061 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014