Chess

imperia

Ivan Cheparinov lifts the trophy in Albena

Ivan Cheparinov

GM Ivan Cheparinov

The Grand Europe Cup Albena took part from 1st to 9th June, 2014 in Albena, one of the most beautiful resorts at the Bulgarian seaside.

The 9 round Swiss open gathered 154 players from 31 different countries, including 30 GMs, 28 IMs, 4 WGMs, 3 WIMs, 10 FMs and 3 WFMs. The participants were vying for the total prize fund of 30 000 €.

GM Ivan Cheparinov emerged clear winner with the convincing score 7,5/9 points, leaving the nearest contenders half a point behind.

Cheparinov continues his dazzling string of successful performances аfter winning the strong Tradewise Gibraltar Masters 2014 just a couple of months ago.

Another Bulgarian GM Petar Drenchev shared second place with the Indonesian GM Susanto Megaranto on 7/9 points each.

Final standings:

1 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2682 2617 7,5
2 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2487 2487 7
3 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2540 0 7
4 GM Esen Baris TUR 2570 0 6,5
5 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2587 0 6,5
6 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2541 0 6,5
7 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2619 0 6,5
8 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2627 0 6,5
9 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2581 0 6,5
10 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2537 0 6,5
11 GM Georgiev Vladimir MKD 2511 0 6,5
12 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2553 0 6,5
13 GM Gao Rui CHN 2487 0 6,5
14 GM Can Emre TUR 2519 0 6,5
15 IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2442 0 6,5
16 FM Mgeladze Tamaz GEO 2198 0 6
17 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2594 0 6
18 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2667 0 6
19 GM Spasov Vasil BUL 2564 2559 6
20 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2518 2522 6
21 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2624 0 6
22 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2495 0 6
23 Chu Wei Chao CHN 2349 0 6
24 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2462 0 6
25 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2433 0 6
26 IM Farid Firman Syah INA 2399 0 6
27 Goumas Georgios GRE 2391 0 6
28 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2644 2654 5,5
29 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2463 0 5,5
30 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2570 0 5,5
31 Priasmoro Novendra INA 0 0 5,5
32 GM Firman Nazar UKR 2485 0 5,5
33 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2432 0 5,5
34 Kirjakov Toma BUL 2216 2253 5,5
35 IM Todorov Ognjan BUL 2265 2304 5,5
36 IM Khusenkhojaev Muhammad TJK 2381 0 5,5
37 IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2450 0 5,5
38 FM Bonafede Alessandro ITA 2378 0 5,5
39 Parligras Cosmin ROU 2259 0 5,5
40 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2390 0 5,5
41 FM Cawdery Daniel RSA 2438 0 5,5
42 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2471 0 5,5
43 FM Muhammad Luthfi Ali INA 2342 0 5,5
44 IM Pantev Veselin BUL 2427 2426 5,5
45 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2493 0 5,5
46 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2601 0 5
47 IM Firat Burak TUR 2471 0 5
48 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2537 0 5
49 WGM Medina Warda Aulia INA 2351 0 5
50 Aryan Chopra IND 2242 0 5
51 GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2522 0 5
52 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2394 0 5
53 GM Ristic Nenad SRB 2438 0 5
54 Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2273 0 5
55 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2416 0 5
56 Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2075 0 5
57 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2441 0 5
58 Ninov Dayan BUL 2222 2251 5
59 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2387 0 5
60 GM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2457 2445 5
61 GM Velikov Petar BUL 2415 2424 5
62 FM Matviishen Viktor UKR 2190 0 5
63 Gochev Plamen BUL 1961 2129 5
64 Petkov Matey BUL 1851 2011 5
65 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2358 2388 5
66 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2322 2309 5
67 Petrov Plamen BUL 1927 2000 5
68 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2368 0 5
69 WGM Voiska Margarita BUL 2285 2311 5
70 Pradeep Kumar R.A. IND 2268 0 4,5
71 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2357 0 4,5
72 IM Dimitrov Pavel BUL 2330 2350 4,5
73 IM Novoselski Zoran SRB 2374 0 4,5
74 Galunova Tsveta BUL 2049 2097 4,5
75 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2346 0 4,5
76 IM Galinsky Timofey UKR 2427 0 4,5
77 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2450 2469 4,5
78 Janev Pavel BUL 2257 2306 4,5
79 Asgarov Mushfig AZE 2192 0 4,5
80 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2354 0 4,5
81 WIM Shamima Akter Liza BAN 2178 0 4,5
82 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2373 0 4,5
83 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2148 0 4,5
84 Abdel Elah Ahmed EGY 2167 0 4,5
85 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica INA 2281 0 4,5
86 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2285 0 4,5
87 Stefanov Emil BUL 2043 2092 4,5
88 CM Setyaki Azarya Jodi INA 2217 0 4,5
89 Ljangov Petar BUL 2031 2070 4,5
90 Raykov Stefan BUL 1795 2031 4,5
91 IM Kukov Velislav BUL 2410 2407 4
92 Lornije Filip UKR 2249 0 4
93 Stoinev Metodi BUL 2221 2237 4
94 WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 2163 0 4
95 Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2114 0 4
96 Danov Lyubomir BUL 2260 2288 4
97 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2176 0 4
98 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2129 0 4
99 Surendran N. IND 2268 0 4
100 Banov Boil BUL 2159 2173 4
101 WIM Van Der Merwe Cecile H. RSA 2030 0 4
102 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2466 0 4
103 CM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2076 0 4
104 Andronescu Madalin ROU 2132 0 4
105 Cheparinov Nedelcho BUL 2152 2113 4
106 Vedenkin Alexey RUS 0 0 4
107 FM Kralevski Aleksander MKD 2136 0 4
Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1961 0 4
109 Stankov Krasimir BUL 0 1892 4
110 Yordanov Lachezar BUL 1688 2073 4
111 Lotfy Abdel Rahman EGY 2154 0 3,5
112 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2421 2450 3,5
113 Dimitrov Dejan BUL 2114 2176 3,5
114 Petrov Martin BUL 2042 2237 3,5
115 Haskel Jeffrey USA 2241 0 3,5
116 Cooklev Steven USA 2171 0 3,5
117 Gorbanovsky Oleg MDA 2157 0 3,5
118 GM Spiridonov Nikola BUL 2221 2231 3,5
119 Olea Liliana ROU 1931 0 3,5
120 Cholakov Nikolay BUL 1547 1787 3,5
121 Hristodoulaki Antonia GRE 1944 0 3,5
122 Xylogiannopoulos Antonios GRE 2137 0 3,5
123 Zhivkov Georgi BUL 2053 2120 3,5
124 Krasteva Beloslava BUL 1318 1567 3,5
125 WFM Antova Gabriela BUL 1859 1979 3,5
126 CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 1750 0 3,5
127 Peycheva Gergana BUL 1654 1858 3,5
128 Ozveren Ali Bulent TUR 2030 0 3
129 Mladenov Emil BUL 2045 2060 3
130 Shivacheva Donika BUL 1758 1888 3
131 Stoynov Stefan BUL 2102 2133 3
132 Dimitrov Daniel BUL 1860 1906 3
133 Balimezova Margarita BUL 1611 1756 3
134 Michev Stelian BUL 0 0 3
135 Kirchev Krasimir BUL 1862 1906 3
136 Genchev Hristo BUL 0 0 3
137 Bochev Krasimir BUL 2077 2150 2,5
138 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 2080 2232 2,5
139 Janchev Petar BUL 2184 2186 2,5
140 Gaafar Mahmoud EGY 2115 0 2,5
141 WFM Fisabilillah Ummi INA 1844 0 2,5
142 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2218 0 2,5
143 Sola Flavien FRA 2027 0 2,5
144 Georgieva Emilia BUL 1911 1946 2,5
145 Simeonov Svetoslav BUL 1770 1897 2,5
146 Brezalieva Steliyana BUL 1449 1572 2,5
147 Raondi Yan-Martin RUS 1644 0 2,5
148 Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1796 0 2
149 Georgieva Sofia BUL 0 1895 2
150 Vasileva Cveta BUL 1594 1737 2
151 Ivanov Docho BUL 1848 1976 2
152 Galinskyi Mykhalo UKR 1487 0 1,5
153 Silivri Volkan Resat TUR 1677 0 1
154 Ivanov Ivan Peychev BUL 1770 0 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014