Chess

imperia

Ivan Cheparinov takes the trophy in Politiken Cup

The 2012 Politiken Cup took place from 28th July to 5th August at the Konventum Lo-Skolen in Helsingør, Denmark.

The popular open tournament attracted 290 participants from 24 countries, including 25 Grandmasters and 9 International Masters. The tournament was played as a 10-round Swiss event.

Grandmasters Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria), Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) and Jonny Hector (Sweden) shared the first place with 8 points each. Cheperinov takes the winner’s trophy on best tie-break score.

Ivan Cheparinov

Ivan Cheparinov

Top seeded players Vladimir Malakhov and Alexey Dreev finished with 7.5 points to share the 4th place. Full standings bellow.

There were 20 prizes and the winner is awarded 20.000 DKK (2700 EUR). In addition, 4700 EUR is allocated for the special elo prizes.
The official website reports the good news that the sponsorship for the Politiken Cup has been secured until the year 2014.

Politiken Cup

Politiken Cup - the playing hall

Final standings:

1 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2677 – 8
2 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2676 – 8
3 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2530 – 8
4 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2677 – 7.5
5 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2579 – 7.5
6 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2570 – 7.5
7 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2712 – 7.5
8 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2615 – 7.5
9 GM Markus Robert SRB 2599 – 7.5
10 GM Aagaard Jacob DEN 2506 – 7.5
11 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2577 – 7.5
12 GM Timman Jan H NED 2575 – 7.5
13 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2590 – 7.5
14 IM Bulski Krzysztof POL 2554 – 7.5
15 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2516 – 7.5
16 Svane Rasmus GER 2367 – 7.5
17 GM Brynell Stellan SWE 2498 – 7.5
18 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2623 – 7.5
19 IM Glud Jakob Vang DEN 2500 – 7
20 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2635 – 7
21 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2575 – 7
22 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2496 – 7
23 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2394 – 7
24 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2352 – 7
25 IM Zude Erik Dr GER 2384 – 7
26 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2494 – 7
27 IM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2427 – 7
28 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2331 – 7
29 WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2325 – 7
30 Kramer Julian GER 2048 – 7
31 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2293 – 7
32 IM Bejtovic Jasmin BIH 2385 – 7
33 FM Hedman Erik SWE 2381 – 7
34 IM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2457 – 7
35 FM Teplyi Igor DEN 2388 – 7
36 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2366 – 6.5
37 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2511 – 6.5
38 WGM L’ami Alina ROU 2372 – 6.5
39 Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2290 – 6.5
40 Klings Peter GER 2178 – 6.5
41 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2191 – 6.5
42 Tari Aryan NOR 2256 – 6.5
43 Schlecht Daniel GER 2379 – 6.5
44 Hoyer Jacob DEN 2141 – 6.5
45 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2520 – 6.5
46 Schultz-Pedersen Jesper DEN 2172 – 6.5
47 FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2331 – 6.5
48 FM Hansen Mads DEN 2341 – 6.5
49 Van Heirzeele Daniel BEL 2145 – 6.5
50 Nielsen Rogvi Egilstoft FAI 2203 – 6.5
51 Rorvik Jon F NOR 2149 – 6.5
52 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2046 – 6.5
53 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2082 – 6.5
54 Karlsson Jorgen SWE 2163 – 6.5
55 Gandrud Vegar Koi NOR 2259 – 6
56 Colpe Malte GER 2284 – 6
57 Marttala Thomas SWE 2193 – 6
58 Nilsen Joachim Birger NOR 2215 – 6
59 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2318 – 6
60 FM Rewitz Poul DEN 2239 – 6
61 Rossen Claus DEN 2223 – 6
62 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2254 – 6
63 Hobber Anders NOR 2244 – 6
64 Clementsson Jan SWE 2115 – 6
65 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2076 – 6
66 Larsen Peter DEN 2206 – 6
67 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2255 – 6
68 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2222 – 6
69 FM Petersen Tom Petri DEN 2360 – 6
70 Haubro Martin DEN 2148 – 6
71 Eriksson Christian DEN 2106 – 6
72 Skjoldager Per DEN 2062 – 6
73 Rostgaard Tobias Valentin DEN 2246 – 6
74 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2285 – 6
75 Hansen Morten Moller DEN 2095 – 6
76 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2190 – 6
77 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2077 – 6
78 Nielsen Hogni Egilstoft FAI 2057 – 6
79 Hansen Herluf FAI 2079 – 6
80 Jensen Ib DEN 1986 – 6
81 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 2113 – 6
82 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2130 – 6
83 FM Veng Johnny DEN 2274 – 6
84 Gebhardt Ulrich Dr GER 2222 – 6
85 FM Bjerke Richard NOR 2162 – 6
86 Hinrichs Jan GER 2008 – 6
87 FM Bach Matthias GER 2274 – 5.5
88 Kristensen Bjarke Hautop DEN 1824 – 5.5
89 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2057 – 5.5
90 Lofgren Claes DEN 2111 – 5.5
91 Kyrkjebo Erlend NOR 2035 – 5.5
92 Karlsson Robin SWE 1978 – 5.5
93 Grand Hans-Henrik DEN 2144 – 5.5
94 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2121 – 5.5
95 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2155 – 5.5
96 Hagen Anders Gjerdrum NOR 2130 – 5.5
97 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2231 – 5.5
98 Yildiz Hasan DEN 2029 – 5.5
99 Bjorneboe Kristian DEN 1959 – 5.5
100 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2320 – 5.5
101 Johansson Anders 1973 SWE 2029 – 5.5
102 Vesterli Michael E DEN 2029 – 5.5
103 Thaler Toni SUI 2075 – 5.5
104 Nielsen Klaus DEN 2069 – 5.5
105 Haugsdal Arn Tore NOR 2068 – 5.5
106 Schmied Andreas GER 2067 – 5.5
107 Christensen Casper DEN 1985 – 5.5
108 Thogersen Rasmus DEN 1904 – 5.5
109 Hinrichs Lars GER 1877 – 5.5
110 Ulrich 1985 Thomas SWE 1975 – 5.5
111 Frisvold Ole Emil NOR 1960 – 5.5
112 Nielsen Michael DEN 2127 – 5.5
113 Johansen Stian NOR 2021 – 5.5
114 Johansen Kai -Roger NOR 2016 – 5.5
115 FM Brondum Eric DEN 2141 – 5.5
116 Christensen Esben DEN 2023 – 5.5
117 Nassetti Francesco ITA 1843 – 5.5
118 Poulsen Iver DEN 2081 – 5.5
119 Elenius Erik SWE 2069 – 5.5
120 Carnstam Tomas SWE 2060 – 5.5
121 WFM Stolberg-Rohr Thomine DEN 1991 – 5.5
122 Bratholm Palle DEN 2088 – 5.5
123 Hansen Verner DEN 1878 – 5.5
124 Okland Sveinung NOR 1846 – 5.5
125 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1892 – 5
126 Stray Gunnar NOR 2035 – 5
127 Jorgensen Carina Eilegaard DEN 2039 – 5
128 Wurtz Jacob DEN 2042 – 5
129 Pedersen Christopher R N H DEN 2048 – 5
130 Sorensen Dick DEN 2023 – 5
131 Inhoven Stefan GER 2140 – 5
132 Andersen Finn DEN 2036 – 5
133 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2039 – 5
134 Larsen Ulrik DEN 2010 – 5
135 Rosell Sven SWE 1937 – 5
136 Spiess Thomas GER 2007 – 5
137 Franzen Per-Erik SWE 2043 – 5
138 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2006 – 5
139 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 1913 – 5
140 Moerling Joakim SWE 1685 – 5
141 Marder Simon SWE 2013 – 5
142 Tandrup Michael DEN 1955 – 5
143 Pettersen Joar Gullestad NOR 2007 – 5
144 Petersen Steen DEN 2129 – 5
145 Pedersen Jan Kaas DEN 2044 – 5
146 Philipsen William Horup DEN 1905 – 5
147 Karlsson Ulf SWE 2012 – 5
148 Lilja Richard DEN 2136 – 5
149 Helin Mikael SWE 1905 – 5
150 Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 1811 – 5
151 Knudsen Jes West DEN 1918 – 5
152 Nielsen Borge Hjerrild DEN 2035 – 5
153 Hoel Jorgen NOR 1848 – 5
154 Arvidsson Erik SWE 1928 – 5
155 Rydell Marten SWE 1973 – 5
156 Aartun Eivind NOR 1777 – 5
157 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1870 – 5
158 Andersen Dag NOR 1907 – 5
159 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1817 – 5
160 Verhasselt Karsten BEL 1814 – 5
161 Sem-Johansen Asmund NOR 1751 – 5
162 Satre Mathias NOR 1722 – 5
163 Moller Arne DEN 1895 – 5
164 Christophersen David DEN 1832 – 5
165 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1893 – 5
166 Ulberth Nicolas GER 1400 – 5
167 Nielsen Jens Holm DEN 1914 – 5
168 Kyrkjebo Eirik NOR 1724 – 5
169 Pallesen Jacob DEN 1975 – 4.5
170 Nilsson Patrik 1978 SWE 2078 – 4.5
171 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1916 – 4.5
172 Andersen Morten DEN 2181 – 4.5
173 Schmidt Horst Hubert DEN 1854 – 4.5
174 Hansen Rasmus Agertoft DEN 1946 – 4.5
175 Svanholm Borge Waaktaar NOR 1905 – 4.5
176 Larsen Mikael DEN 2067 – 4.5
177 Skou Niels DEN 2150 – 4.5
178 Randlov Carsten DEN 1860 – 4.5
179 Henrichsen Jens DEN 1887 – 4.5
180 Leth Mads DEN 1757 – 4.5
181 Molvig Julius DEN 1905 – 4.5
182 Rasmussen Lars DEN 1957 – 4.5
183 Satre Roger NOR 1866 – 4.5
184 Nielsen Kai Gylling DEN 1888 – 4.5
185 Jensen John Klaus DEN 1874 – 4.5
186 Bendixen Daniel DEN 1882 – 4.5
187 Barane Simon NOR 1835 – 4.5
188 Joensen Tor Kristian DEN 1683 – 4.5
189 Fjellengen Bard NOR 1928 – 4.5
190 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe DEN 1812 – 4.5
191 Bennion David WLS 2007 – 4.5
192 Jacobsen Per DEN 1680 – 4.5
193 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1848 – 4.5
194 Kyrkjebo Hanna B NOR 1536 – 4.5
195 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1789 – 4.5
196 Solli Oddvar NOR 1894 – 4.5
197 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1587 – 4.5
198 Sivaranjan Aschmirthan NOR 1067 – 4.5
199 Hansen Tommy NOR 1856 – 4.5
200 Christenson Bjorn Aa NOR 1888 – 4
201 Aminifard Mohammad Ebrahim IRI 1800 – 4
202 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1848 – 4
203 Jensen Morten Frank DEN 2037 – 4
204 Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1776 – 4
205 Garberg Tore NOR 1956 – 4
206 Borg Flemming DEN 1750 – 4
207 Rasmussen Jonas H NOR 1673 – 4
208 Sjol Henrik NOR 1878 – 4
209 Nielsen Aage Sondergaard DEN 1957 – 4
210 Justinussen Sigurd B FAI 1952 – 4
211 Hvesser Roar NOR 1472 – 4
212 Becker Martin GER 1810 – 4
213 Ananthan Arunn DEN 1696 – 4
214 Mortensen Henrik DEN 2018 – 4
215 Nielsen Palle DEN 1774 – 4
216 CM Hyldkrog Lars DEN 2041 – 4
217 Mouritsen Jan DEN 1822 – 4
218 Molin Claus DEN 1993 – 4
219 Aartun Magnus NOR 1800 – 4
220 Madison Sigurd SWE 1799 – 4
221 Nordin Eric SWE 1906 – 4
222 Christensen Uffe Stenberg DEN 1913 – 4
223 Dyrhaug Sverre S NOR 1551 – 4
224 Kopperberg Steen DEN 1795 – 4
225 Bay-Petersen Ole ENG 1800 – 4
226 Storesund Henrik NOR 1000 – 4
227 Kyrkjebo Marte B NOR 1632 – 4
228 Svane Frederik GER 1676 – 4
229 Nielsen Leo DEN 1739 – 4
230 Maagaard David Bille DEN 1843 – 4
231 Ochsner Johan Moller DEN 1408 – 4
232 Henninger Holger DEN 1563 – 4
233 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 1615 – 4
234 Moltu Eirik Andre NOR 1090 – 4
235 Wimo Jorgen DEN 1776 – 4
236 Jensen Jonbert M S DEN 1632 – 4
237 Wiberg Jonas SWE 1729 – 3.5
238 Amarapala Sherington NOR 1732 – 3.5
239 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1686 – 3.5
240 Henningsen Lasse DEN 1869 – 3.5
241 Rendlev Niels Moller DEN 1844 – 3.5
242 Jensen Simon Stibolt DEN 1687 – 3.5
243 Hansen Anders SWE 1711 – 3.5
244 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1721 – 3.5
245 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1775 – 3.5
246 Hagen Thorolf NOR 1641 – 3.5
247 Pedersen Carl Aage DEN 1739 – 3.5
248 Madsen Svend DEN 1570 – 3.5
249 Starup Leo DEN 1254 – 3.5
250 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1241 – 3.5
251 Maechel Michael DEN 1754 – 3.5
252 Bue Gunnar NOR 1677 – 3.5
253 Fossan Andreas NOR 1075 – 3.5
254 Merkesvik Frode NOR 1157 – 3.5
255 Kristiansen Espen NOR 1634 – 3.5
256 Olsen Karsten Kierkegaard DEN 1648 – 3.5
257 Marthedal Anton Mehmet Yildiz DEN 1334 – 3.5
258 Pedersen Kim Michael DEN 1633 – 3
259 Bratteteig Tore-Inge NOR 1679 – 3
260 Emborg Jens DEN 1649 – 3
261 Kristensen Lars Ostergaard DEN 1695 – 3
262 Lie Terje NOR 1626 – 3
263 Svane Troels GER 1366 – 3
264 Caceres Cipriano Sande DEN 1709 – 3
265 Petersen Jan DEN 1632 – 3
266 Brogaard Lars DEN 1433 – 3
267 Sorensen Bernhard DEN 1458 – 3
268 Hedlerfog Robert SWE 1714 – 3
269 Edwardsson Hannu Kalervo SWE 1464 – 3
270 Christiansen Niels Jorgen DEN 1775 – 3
271 Skjolas Erling Dyrhaug NOR 1581 – 3
272 Brondum Jan Kraul DEN 1647 – 3
273 Wadtland Flemming DEN 1612 – 3
274 Skovle Lars DEN 1672 – 3
275 Aminifard M Sam IRI 1000 – 2.5
276 Jensen Torben Brieghel DEN 1514 – 2.5
277 Nielsen Peter DEN 1801 – 2.5
278 Gade Jens DEN 1596 – 2.5
279 Bremer Erik DEN 1547 – 2.5
280 Rasmussen Arne DEN 1344 – 2.5
281 Jensen Hans Askov DEN 1592 – 2.5
282 Nielsen Bjorn DEN 1534 – 2.5
283 Tryggestad Linnea Garberg NOR 1000 – 2.5
284 Narheim Mats NOR 1000 – 2.5
285 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 1000 – 2.5
286 Sonderskov Lissi DEN 1075 – 2
287 Svane Freja GER 1000 – 2
288 Valembois Pierre BEL 1292 – 1.5
289 Svane Minna GER 1000 – 1.5
290 Schjolin John DEN 1013 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013