Chess

Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez wins Ciudad de Lorca Christmas Tournament

The 5th Torneo Internacional de Navidad Ciudad de Lorca took place from 26-30th December, 2016, at the Hotel Jardines de Amaltea in Lorca, Murcia, Spain.

The event was organized by the Club Ajedrez Lorca and completed over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

163 players from 22 federations participated, including 15 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

In a fiercely contested tournament Spanish Grandmaster Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez took a clear first place with impressive 8/9 points, half a point ahead of the top seed GM Julio Granda Zuniga.

Official website

Ciudad de Lorca Christmas Tournament

Final standings:

1. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2552 – 8
2. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2646 – 7.5
3. IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491 – 7
4. IM Gascon Del Nogal Jose Rafael VEN 2446 – 7
5. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2573 – 6.5
6. Iniyan P IND 2363 – 6.5
7. GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2532 – 6.5
8. GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2573 – 6.5
9. GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2540 – 6.5
10. WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2247 – 6.5
11. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2574 – 6
12. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2508 – 6
13. Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2332 – 6
14. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2420 – 6
15. FM Morozov Nichita MDA 2406 – 6
16. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2437 – 6
17. FM Bjerre Jonas DEN 2361 – 6
18. GM Plaskett H James ENG 2464 – 6
19. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2571 – 6
20. FM Sousa Andre Ventura POR 2399 – 6
21. FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2412 – 6
22. IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2462 – 6
23. GM Lemos Damian ARG 2516 – 6
24. WIM Monnisha G K IND 2140 – 6
25. Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2330 – 6
26. FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2375 – 6
27. FM Bressac Stephane FRA 2377 – 6
28. FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2367 – 6
29. Merario Alarcon Andres ESP 2258 – 6
30. FM Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2393 – 6
31. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2417 – 6
32. IM Rahal Michael A ESP 2332 – 6
33. IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2412 – 6
34. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2059 – 6
35. IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2386 – 5.5
36. IM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2416 – 5.5
37. GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2452 – 5.5
38. IM Camarena Gimenez Rufino ESP 2400 – 5.5
39. Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2243 – 5.5
40. Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 2314 – 5.5
41. Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2206 – 5.5
42. Ramaraju N IND 2124 – 5.5
43. IM Krishna Teja N IND 2253 – 5.5
44. Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 2030 – 5.5
45. Podvin Francois-Xavier FRA 2148 – 5
46. FM Sanchez Botella Luis Javier ESP 2254 – 5
47. FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2295 – 5
48. Ashwath R. IND 2227 – 5
49. Baquedano Coarasa Pablo ESP 1998 – 5
50. Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2117 – 5
51. Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2242 – 5
52. Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2198 – 5
53. FM Arias Igual Alejandro ESP 2301 – 5
54. Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1921 – 5
55. WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2225 – 5
56. FM Villegas Pierre MNC 2374 – 5
57. Mitra Roman C ENG 2083 – 5
58. Manu David Suthandram R IND 1915 – 5
59. Raghav Srivathsav V IND 1993 – 5
60. WFM Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 2015 – 5
61. Sanchez Barbado Carlos ESP 2215 – 5
62. FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2484 – 5
63. Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 1883 – 5
64. Callejas Rojas Francisco Migu ESP 2029 – 5
65. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2295 – 5
66. Sama Salinas Alejandro ESP 1850 – 5
67. Soto Martin Pablo ESP 2088 – 5
68. GM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2541 – 4.5
69. FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2273 – 4.5
70. Sama Salinas Hector ESP 2073 – 4.5
71. IM Aloma Vidal Robert AND 2490 – 4.5
72. FM Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2325 – 4.5
73. WFM Roque Sola Gisela MEX 2061 – 4.5
74. Beltra Garcia Ruben ESP 2142 – 4.5
75. Divya Lakshmi R IND 1918 – 4.5
76. Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 2001 – 4.5
77. Galiano Martinez Antonio ESP 1933 – 4.5
78. Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1992 – 4.5
79. Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1884 – 4.5
80. Munoz Garcia Jesus ESP 1942 – 4.5
81. WFM Cholleti Sahajasri IND 1987 – 4.5
82. WCM Sapale Saloni IND 2141 – 4.5
83. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2113 – 4.5
84. Soto Martin Miguel ESP 1811 – 4.5
85. Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1993 – 4.5
86. Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1828 – 4.5
87. Gines Abad Pedro ESP 1978 – 4.5
88. Carbonell Sancho Marc ESP 1972 – 4.5
89. Almeida Sanchez Ciriaco ESP 1922 – 4.5
90. Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1861 – 4.5
91. Bjerre Tavs DEN 2080 – 4.5
92. Mayank Pal IND 1919 – 4.5
93. AIM Siddhanth Lohia IND 1638 – 4.5
94. Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1854 – 4.5
95. Pein Jonathan ENG 1971 – 4
96. Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2006 – 4
97. CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2241 – 4
98. Alonso Garcia Aaron ESP 2090 – 4
99. Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 2024 – 4
100. Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1999 – 4
101. Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1959 – 4
102. Gauche Eduardo BRA 1910 – 4
103. Revaliente Montoya Ciro ESP 1819 – 4
104. Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1993 – 4
105. Vanduyfhuys Daria BEL 1866 – 4
106. Sousa Nuno Ventura POR 1744 – 4
107. CM Low Kevin CAN 1730 – 4
108. Prieto Velasco Rafael ESP 1777 – 4
109. Romero Garcia Jose Luis ESP 1770 – 4
110. WCM Modi Sonia RSA 1555 – 4
111. Arjona Casado Abel ESP 1912 – 4
112. Nyland Thomas NOR 2107 – 4
113. Sai Agni Jeevitesh J IND 2115 – 3.5
114. Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 2202 – 3.5
115. Sharath E. IND 1705 – 3.5
116. Mari Copa Adria ESP 2083 – 3.5
117. Alarcon Olmos Daniel ESP 2067 – 3.5
118. Suriol Peinado Alberto ESP 1777 – 3.5
119. Sanleon Pravisano Nieves ESP 1741 – 3.5
120. Sidali Elias Hulleberg NOR 1615 – 3.5
121. Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1766 – 3.5
122. Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1797 – 3.5
123. Montes Valera Manuel ESP 1674 – 3.5
124. Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1799 – 3.5
125. Duller Llopis Jouke ESP 1653 – 3.5
126. Perez Epinin Gines ESP 1519 – 3.5
127. Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1649 – 3.5
128. Mila Hernandez Lorena ESP 1491 – 3.5
129. Losilla Marin Antonio ESP 1614 – 3.5
130. Alvarez Sanchez Julian ESP 1485 – 3.5
131. Martinez Garcia Antonio ESP 1686 – 3.5
132. Cubas Cabrera Angel Luis ESP 1976 – 3
133. FM Sanchez Gonzalez Sergio ESP 2281 – 3
134. Jimenez Fernandez Rebeca ESP 1641 – 3
135. Vanduyfhuys Igor BEL 1619 – 3
136. FM Modi Yashil RSA 1670 – 3
137. Caballero Frutos Jose Alfredo ESP 1674 – 3
138. Low Ethan CAN 1537 – 3
139. Jimenez Zapata Nuria ESP 1484 – 3
140. Martinez Carvajal Juan Fco. ESP 1599 – 3
141. Noguerol Martinez Ricardo ESP 1226 – 3
142. Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1588 – 3
143. Zambudio Marin Pedro Jose ESP 1478 – 3
144. Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1704 – 3
145. Donado-Mazarron Romero Javier ESP 1437 – 3
146. Parra Sanchez Celia ESP 1201 – 3
147. Trujillo Morales Sofia ESP 1120 – 3
148. Perez Epinina Olga ESP 1075 – 3
149. Torroglosa Minarro Juan Jose ESP 1913 – 2.5
150. Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 2068 – 2.5
151. Guardia Suarez Hector ESP 1361 – 2.5
152. Cortez Yaguana Bryan Marcelo ESP 1466 – 2.5
153. Martinez Ruiz Jose ESP 1320 – 2.5
154. Martinez Molina Julian ESP 1301 – 2.5
155. WCM Suhaani Lohia IND 1098 – 2.5
156. Alberola Reig Francisco ESP 1365 – 2
157. Lopez Soler Jose ESP 1099 – 2
158. Vanduyfhuys Ilja BEL 1174 – 2
159. Greco Joseph ENG 0 – 2
160. Pastor Jorda Nerea ESP 1047 – 1.5
161. Martin Alba Fernando ESP 0 – 1.5
162. Rosero Pilozo Josie Esteban ESP 1184 – 1
163. Garcia Lopez Alejandro Jose ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015