Chess

Julio Granda Zuniga repeats success in Andorra Open

Grandmaster Julio Granda Zuniga from Peru repeated the last year’s success and emerged convincing winner of the 33rd Open Andorra Hotel St.Gothard that was held from 18-26th July in Andorra.

Granda Zuniga completed the event with 8,0/9 points, staying half a point clear from the 2013-winner GM Andrey Vovk.

164 players from 18 countries participated in the tournament organized by the Federaci√≥ d’Escacs Valls d’Andorra.

Replay games with analysis

Tournament website

Julio Granda Zuniga

Julio Granda Zuniga

Final standings:

1. Granda Zuniga Julio E GM 2652 – 8
2. Vovk Andrey GM 2621 – 7.5
3. Vovk Yuri GM 2632 – 7
4. Kogan Artur GM 2526 – 7
5. Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo GM 2625 – 7
6. Riff Jean-Noel GM 2502 – 7
7. Tkachiev Vladislav GM 2661 – 6.5
8. Lagarde Maxime GM 2544 – 6.5
9. Demuth Adrien GM 2531 – 6.5
10. Abergel Thal GM 2440 – 6.5
11. Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis GM 2529 – 6.5
12. Narciso Dublan Marc GM 2521 – 6.5
13. Aloma Vidal Robert IM 2451 – 6.5
14. Pulvett Marin Daniel IM 2446 – 6.5
15. Jolly Jean-Francois IM 2345 – 6
16. Trepat Herranz Joan FM 2351 – 6
17. Gozzoli Yannick GM 2567 – 6
18. Vazquez Igarza Renier GM 2581 – 6
19. Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel IM 2430 – 6
20. Asis Gargatagli Hipolito IM 2472 – 6
21. Kalegin Evgenij IM 2445 – 6
22. Rudolf Anna IM 2335 – 6
23. Roser Kevin IM 2403 – 6
24. Trigo Urquijo Sergio FM 2358 – 6
25. Diaz Camallonga Carles FM 2358 – 6
26. Loiseau Quentin IM 2429 – 6
27. Jerez Perez Alfonso IM 2406 – 6
28. Berkovich Mark A IM 2376 – 6
29. Brochet Philippe IM 2378 – 6
30. Dubois Pierre 2112 – 6
31. Barbot Pierre FM 2445 – 5.5
32. Llaneza Vega Patricia WIM 2262 – 5.5
33. Garcia Trobat Francisco FM 2273 – 5.5
34. Bernal Moro Luis Javier IM 2435 – 5.5
35. Garcia Jhoel 2336 – 5.5
36. Cortes Jurado Rafael 2073 – 5.5
37. Congiu Mathilde WIM 2303 – 5.5
38. Mingarro Carceller Sergi 2264 – 5.5
39. Sos Andreu Eric FM 2362 – 5.5
40. Grollemund Bertrand 2100 – 5.5
41. Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel FM 2217 – 5.5
42. Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto FM 2272 – 5.5
43. Davies Peter 1953 – 5.5
44. Nieves Cabanes Javier 2141 – 5.5
45. Caron Damien 2024 – 5.5
46. Guichard Pauline WGM 2353 – 5
47. Gedajlovic Max 2178 – 5
48. Silva Rodriguez Fernando 2305 – 5
49. Romero Berruezo Francisco 2198 – 5
50. Romero Calduch Sergio 2172 – 5
51. Laclau Daniel FM 2301 – 5
52. Simon Padros Emili FM 2229 – 5
53. Fernandez Lopez Joan 2143 – 5
54. Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria 2137 – 5
55. Serarols Mabras Bernat 2260 – 5
56. Lux Hugo de Melo 2081 – 5
57. Marcos Herrero Francisco 1920 – 5
58. Garcia Paolicchi Raul FM 2158 – 5
59. Uriarte Prieto Goyo 1993 – 5
60. Sanchez Jimenez Juan Carlos FM 2252 – 5
61. Globus Or 2080 – 5
62. Dacalor Aurelie WFM 1999 – 5
63. Quidiello Prado Manuel Rogelio 2131 – 5
64. Aiglon Laurent 2018 – 5
65. Canonge Lionel 1975 – 5
66. Attard Leopold 1802 – 5
67. Dubois Marie 1870 – 5
68. Cattaneo Romain 2016 – 5
69. Aiglon Nicolas 1805 – 5
70. Crnkovic Predrag 1847 – 5
71. Broly Mathilde 1909 – 5
72. Chargelegue Thomas 2094 – 4.5
73. Orteu Capdevila Max 2136 – 4.5
74. Jose Queralto Daniel CM 2134 – 4.5
75. Vidal Llewellyn 2080 – 4.5
76. Gelis Dorian 2166 – 4.5
77. Gonzalvez Perales Jose Luis 2010 – 4.5
78. Le Montagner Yoann 2094 – 4.5
79. Anguera Maestro Jaime 2040 – 4.5
80. Cemborain Oricain Alfonso 1924 – 4.5
81. Sevillano Garcia Joaquin 1897 – 4.5
82. Sanchez Dengra Barbara 1869 – 4.5
83. Vlachos Anatole 2028 – 4.5
84. Saucey Michel FM 2268 – 4.5
85. Rechi Perez Francesc 1934 – 4.5
86. Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben 1883 – 4.5
87. Clanchet Olle Josep 1675 – 4.5
88. Jean Ludovic 1758 – 4.5
89. Chargelegue Laurent 1740 – 4.5
90. Mateu Guiu Esteve 2028 – 4
91. Gil Quilez Sonia WFM 2101 – 4
92. Dupy Lucas 1763 – 4
93. Fernandez Mira Alonso 1908 – 4
94. Krumm Johannes 2041 – 4
95. Picart Laurent 2142 – 4
96. Guennoun Anthony 2092 – 4
97. Sevenyuk Alexey 1888 – 4
98. Guyader Thierry 2059 – 4
99. Eizaguerri Floris Maria 1874 – 4
100. Raggini Lionel 2071 – 4
101. Alvarez Albiol Victor 1819 – 4
102. Bouguerra Tayeb 1904 – 4
103. Riba Revert Valenti 1466 – 4
104. Urena Casacuberta Lluis 1939 – 4
105. Guillo Longares Cecilia 1822 – 4
106. Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan 1739 – 4
107. Gutierrez Anso Jose 2028 – 4
108. Gras Travesset Ferran 1675 – 4
109. Pignataro Louis 1865 – 4
110. Elizondo Marquet Juan Marcos 1802 – 4
111. Pampliega Canturri Antoni 1844 – 4
112. Eyrard Alain 1849 – 4
113. Elguezabal Selioutin Dario 1672 – 4
114. Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco 1994 – 3.5
115. Dubreuil Remy 1840 – 3.5
116. Varela La Madrid Maria 1966 – 3.5
117. Mabres Torello Josep 0 – 3.5
118. Garcia-Blazquez Perez Manuel 1825 – 3.5
119. Estevez Sacristan Deva 1754 – 3.5
120. Damofli Clement 1433 – 3.5
121. De Mendizabal Vega Raul 1720 – 3.5
122. Chopinaud Francis 1581 – 3.5
123. Linares Andres Antonio 1574 – 3.5
124. Mercier Pierre 1665 – 3.5
125. Potratz Yannick 1639 – 3.5
126. Molina Cabaleiro Juan Jose 1781 – 3
127. Tardio Fran Emilio 1825 – 3
128. Mas Recorda Pere 2052 – 3
129. Iclicki Willy 1979 – 3
130. Saucey Milena 1520 – 3
131. Brochet Thierry 1604 – 3
132. Moscoso Rodriguez Joan 1659 – 3
133. Arias Velasco Jose 1600 – 3
134. Lloveras Hernanz Jose Antonio 1661 – 3
135. Pantebre Martinez Benet 1689 – 3
136. Giro Castellet Esteve 1647 – 3
137. Leost Joel 1398 – 3
138. Lepeigneux Jean-Jacques 1608 – 3
139. Sorini Gilbert 1477 – 3
140. Nerino Escoubet Nicolas 1618 – 3
141. Porte Jacques 1446 – 3
142. Esteoule Guy 1421 – 3
143. Alcon Llosada Jaume 1248 – 3
144. Diaz Narvaez Jose 1760 – 2.5
145. Alcon Llosada Alex 1302 – 2.5
146. Gorgues Valle Jose Maria 1739 – 2.5
147. Alvarez Albiol Daniel 1363 – 2.5
148. Jonker Jan 1409 – 2.5
149. Galera Serra Maria 1540 – 2.5
150. De Mendizabal Gijon Raul 1393 – 2.5
151. Navarro Mignorance Ernest 0 – 2.5
152. Giron Herranz Juan 0 – 2.5
153. Massoni Michael IM 2360 – 2
154. Mora Amella Joan 1818 – 2
155. Bertrand Meryl 1699 – 2
156. Vazquez Rodriguez Francisco 1301 – 2
157. Martinez Gamiz Marc 0 – 2
158. Genis Traveria Ferran 0 – 2
159. Ribera Veganzones Josep Maria 1276 – 1.5
160. Alcon Beltran Alfred 0 – 1.5
161. De la Riva Real Ariadna 0 – 1.5
162. Martinez Lopez Ivan FM 2267 – 1
163. Ribera Veganzones Serni 0 – 1
164. Kogan Plachkinova Carolina 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018