Chess

imperia

Julio Granda Zuniga winner in Trofeo Ciudad de Zaragoza

The 7th Trofeo Ciudad de Zaragoza de Ajedrez was held on 1st October at the E.M. El Olivar in Zaragoza, Spain. The rapid tournament was played over 9 rounds Swiss and with the time control of 15 min + 5 sec per player.

Peruvian duo GM Julio Granda Zuniga and IM Cristhian Cruz shared the first place with 7.5 points each. GM Granda Zuniga takes the Trofeo on better tie-break. 97 players participated.

Top prizes are 700 € and Trofeo Ciudad de Zaragoza, 500 €, 400 €, 300 €, etc. The organizer is Estadio Miralbueno El Olivar and tournament director is Martin Marino Veras.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

Final standings:
1. GM Granda Zuñiga Julio E. 2636 – 7.5
2. IM Cruz Cristhian 2500 – 7.5
3. GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 2518 – 7
4. IM Forcen Esteban Daniel 2441 – 7
5. IM Cruz Filemon 2442 – 7
6. IM Glavina Pablo 2468 – 7
7. IM Reinaldo Castiñeira Roi 2479 – 6.5
8. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2527 – 6.5
9. IM Muñoz Pantoja Miguel 2510 – 6.5
10. GM Djuric Stefan 2463 – 6
11. Tigre Wilson 2219 – 6
12. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis 2451 – 6
13. Quintin Navarro Alberto 2190 – 6
14. Roche Simon Manuel A. 2149 – 6
15. IM Lariño Nieto David 2455 – 6
16. FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan L. 2303 – 6
17. GM Martinez Duanny Lelys Stanley 2464 – 6
18. IM Huerga Leache Mikel 2435 – 6
19. IM Garza Marco Sergio 2402 – 6
20. FM Moreno Gracia Daniel 2298 – 6
21. Lamas Mercadal Manuel 2191 – 6
22. Romon Poves Raul 2275 – 6
23. Martinez Asensio Juan Miguel 2116 – 5.5
24. Montes Santos Lorenzo 2035 – 5.5
25. Naya Sancho Jose Ignacio 2120 – 5.5
26. Palacios Latasa Elias 2211 – 5.5
27. Diaz Boils Ximo 1924 – 5.5
28. IM Gongora Montes Benjamin 2220 – 5
29. Lana Rodriguez David 2218 – 5
30. FM Chueca Forcen Alberto 2296 – 5
31. Arregui Untoria Carlos 2069 – 5
32. Valiente Roy Jose Javier 2058 – 5
33. Dominguez Bujeda Jesus 2127 – 5
34. Jimenez Almeida Luis David 2002 – 5
35. Argandoña Salinas Gorka 2063 – 5
36. Escuer Sanchez Nestor 2099 – 5
37. Donoso Sanchez Alejandro 2205 – 5
38. Lopez Caudevilla David 1860 – 5
39. Sacristan Latorre Alberto 1985 – 5
40. Muñoz Suarez Luis Alberto 1994 – 5
41. Gimeno Garcia David 1948 – 5
42. Cernuda Orejas Victor Manuel 1938 – 5
43. Castillo Sanjuan Alejandro 2009 – 5
44. Arpa Pardo Emilio 2047 – 5
45. Laguardia Ortega Moises 2015 – 5
46. Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria 2139 – 4.5
47. Temprano Mateos Luis Jose 2028 – 4.5
48. Uzunov Nedko 1896 – 4.5
49. Bayod Rubia Angel 2036 – 4.5
50. Navarro Alonso Jorge 2163 – 4.5
51. Ruiz Gutierrez Jose M. 1899 – 4.5
52. Pellicer Sancho Rafael Jose 1755 – 4.5
53. IM Del Rey Diego 2371 – 4.5
54. Sarto Ramos Angel 2029 – 4.5
55. Juberias Segura Santiago 2058 – 4.5
56. Gil Piñeiro David 1918 – 4.5
57. Garcia Gracia Victor Hugo 1925 – 4
58. Bailo Remacha Santiago 2027 – 4
59. Jimenez Peñafiel Gustavo 1800 – 4
60. Yordanov Radev Radostin 0 – 4
61. Perez Boy Pedro 1841 – 4
62. Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto 1797 – 4
63. Gimeno Royo Jose Andres 1747 – 4
64. Iglesias Fernandez Luis 1851 – 4
65. Villalba Abad David 1739 – 4
66. Lorente Aguar Ruben 1754 – 4
67. Cirera Sancho Alberto 1588 – 4
68. Gonzalez Etayo Oihana 1812 – 4
69. Laborda Perez Jose Antonio 1680 – 4
70. Baquedano Coarasa Pablo 0 – 4
71. Lasierra Arceiz Javier 1632 – 4
72. Leon Dionis Mateo 1677 – 3.5
73. Solera Sanchez Roberto 1608 – 3.5
74. Aspas Aspas Mariano 1739 – 3.5
75. Costas Sos Carlos 1496 – 3.5
76. Fernandez De La Fuente Jose An 1725 – 3.5
77. Domingo Romance Agustin 0 – 3.5
78. Subira Navarro Oscar 0 – 3.5
79. Lorente Latorre Antonio 1742 – 3
80. Ochoa Aldaz Mikel 1497 – 3
81. Izquierdo Lupon Jose Manuel 1613 – 3
82. Lamiquiz Mateo Inaki 0 – 3
83. Conejero Moros Alfonso 0 – 3
84. Requeno Otin Juan Jose 0 – 3
85. Lacruz Algarate Alvaro 0 – 3
86. Martinez Naval Manuel 1715 – 2.5
87. Ulibarri Sanchez Daniel 0 – 2.5
88. Perez Martinez Alba 1538 – 2.5
89. Rodrigo Bordetas David 1472 – 2.5
90. Moreno Ortueta Ignacio 1349 – 2.5
91. Gomez Guillen Ricardo 0 – 2
92. Pintanel Torres Manuel 1538 – 2
93. Codina Escudero Juan 1499 – 2
94. Lozano Velez De Mendizabal Fco 1744 – 2
95. Jimenez Chamorro Gustavo 1570 – 1.5
96. Radostinov Rader Yordan 0 – 1
97. Amillo Navarro Ismael 1460 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014