Chess

Karen Grigoryan sole winner in Sant Martí Open

The 16th Obert Internacional Sant Martí took place from 13th to 21st July at the Centre Civic Sant Marti: c/ Selva de Mar, Barcelona, Spain.

The tournament format was 9-round Swiss with the prize fund of 7000 EUR.

There were two competitions: Group A, for players with FCE, FEDA, FIDE elo bigger than 2000 and Group B for players with FCE, FEDA and FIDE elo lower than 1999.

Armenian Grandmaster Karen Grigoryan took a clear first place in the Open A with 7,5/9 points.

GM Karen Grigoryan

GM Karen Grigoryan

FM Jose Eduardo Martinez Alcantara (Peru), FM Kevel Oliva Castaneda and IM Rolando Alarcon Casellas (both Cuba) have earned GM norms. The 15-years old Martinez Alcantara was particularly impressive, adding 84 elo points to his rating.

The Open B had 156 participants. Jose Antonio Flores Mendoza (Spain) is the winner with 8,0/9 points.

Open Sant Marti 2014 is valid for the 11th Catalan Open International Circuit.

Tournament website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2592 – 7.5
2. GM Cori Jorge PER 2608 – 7
3. FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo PER 2295 – 7
4. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2590 – 7
5. FM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 2419 – 7
6. GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2483 – 6.5
7. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2548 – 6.5
8. GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2652 – 6.5
9. GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2515 – 6.5
10. IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2378 – 6
11. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2426 – 6
12. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2596 – 6
13. IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2474 – 6
14. GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2563 – 6
15. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2520 – 6
16. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2494 – 6
17. IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2468 – 6
18. IM Cruz Filemon PER 2412 – 6
19. CM Persson Andreas SWE 2249 – 6
20. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2414 – 5.5
21. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2460 – 5.5
22. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2449 – 5.5
23. IM Huerga Leache Mikel ESP 2458 – 5.5
24. Sardana Rishi AUS 2363 – 5.5
25. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2448 – 5.5
26. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 – 5.5
27. MK Amigo Vilalta Jordi ESP 2231 – 5.5
28. IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2429 – 5.5
29. IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2471 – 5.5
30. Larsson Anders SWE 2270 – 5.5
31. IM Palit Somak IND 2411 – 5.5
32. MK Porras Mateo Felipe CAT 2243 – 5.5
33. IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2495 – 5
34. WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2414 – 5
35. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2406 – 5
36. IM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2330 – 5
37. GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2551 – 5
38. IM Das Sayantan IND 2381 – 5
39. Matsenko Andrei RUS 2294 – 5
40. FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2373 – 5
41. FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2339 – 5
42. WFM Matsenko Elena RUS 1929 – 5
43. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2211 – 5
44. FM Quirhuayo Gonzalo PER 1858 – 5
45. IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2401 – 4.5
46. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2448 – 4.5
47. Smirnov Boris RUS 2145 – 4.5
48. IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2375 – 4.5
49. FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerard MEX 2401 – 4.5
50. Sagar Shah IND 2314 – 4.5
51. IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2367 – 4.5
52. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2303 – 4.5
53. CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2226 – 4.5
54. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2304 – 4.5
55. FM Oms Fuentes Lluis ESP 2293 – 4.5
56. MK Juan Bartroli Pau ESP 2179 – 4.5
57. FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2212 – 4.5
58. FM Gurevich Daniel USA 2317 – 4
59. Andersen Alf R. NOR 2214 – 4
60. Lindh Fredrik SWE 2205 – 4
61. MK Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2152 – 4
62. FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2155 – 4
63. FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2148 – 4
64. Guix Torres David ESP 2045 – 4
65. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 – 4
66. Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2068 – 4
67. Inouss Badr FRA 2008 – 4
68. Castrillo Mansego Pablo ESP 2013 – 4
69. Krotiuk Daria RUS 1924 – 4
70. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2297 – 3.5
71. Sonis Francesco ITA 2029 – 3.5
72. Benet Morant Damia ESP 2048 – 3.5
73. MK Asensio Linan Teodoro ESP 2189 – 3.5
74. Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2088 – 3.5
75. Saiz Rodrigo Fernando ESP 1917 – 3.5
76. Masferrer Niubo Enric CAT 1996 – 3.5
77. Marchador Villalba Jordi ESP 2025 – 3.5
78. Ventura Bolet Maxim ESP 2044 – 3.5
79. Yapar Nedim TUR 1971 – 3.5
80. MK Monedero Gonzalez Josep ESP 2071 – 3.5
81. Ramon Serrano Francisco Javier ESP 2022 – 3.5
82. MK Sanchez Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2141 – 3.5
83. Vigo Allepuz David CAT 2085 – 3.5
84. Ruhlmann Helene FRA 1867 – 3.5
85. WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2167 – 3.5
86. Castillo Escario Yolanda ESP 2029 – 3.5
87. Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2046 – 3
88. Matsenko Vadim RUS 2108 – 3
89. NM Koganov Mikhail USA 0 – 3
90. Alfara Ayllon Jose Luis ESP 1942 – 3
91. Magallanes Gustavo ARG 1969 – 3
92. Bernat Ernest ESP 2101 – 3
93. Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1905 – 3
94. WIM Dave Dhyani IND 2201 – 2.5
95. Moreno Perez Norberto ESP 1962 – 2.5
96. Julian Barrachina Lluis ESP 0 – 2.5
97. Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1893 – 2.5
98. Santolaria Pena M ESP 1902 – 2.5
99. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1795 – 2.5
100. FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2148 – 2
101. Castillo Dalmau Albert ESP 1695 – 2
102. FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2285 – 1.5
103. Paragliola Gennaro ITA 1560 – 1.5
104. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1999 – 1
105. Gisbert Mir Alejandro ESP 1804 – 1
106. Tateo Ida USA 1330 – 1

Open B final standings:

1. Flores Mendoza Jose Antonio ESP 1905 – 8
2. Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 2060 – 7.5
3. Perez Garcia Adria ESP 1979 – 7.5
4. Carrey Abellan Enric ESP 1991 – 7
5. Minguell Soler Joan ESP 2046 – 7
6. Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1990 – 7
7. Fabregas Fontanet Antoni ESP 2051 – 6.5
8. Garcia Espelta Josep ESP 2072 – 6.5
9. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 2023 – 6.5
10. Navarro Gutierrez Andres Camilo ESP 2078 – 6.5
11. Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1843 – 6.5
12. Dougas Chavarria Nestor ESP 2050 – 6.5
13. Liarte Genoves Sergi ESP 2051 – 6.5
14. Volart Buil Jordi ESP 1943 – 6
15. Aprea Daniele ITA 2077 – 6
16. Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 2082 – 6
17. Laszczak Przemyslaw POL 1610 – 6
18. Torras Chicon Adria ESP 1996 – 6
19. Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1965 – 6
20. Mamontova Anastasia RUS 1858 – 6
21. Albert Cristobal Jorge ESP 1993 – 6
22. Peiron Lluch Jose Daniel ESP 1990 – 6
23. Delgado Camara Luis Felix ESP 2047 – 6
24. Collell Rodriguez Victor CAT 1911 – 6
25. Torrents Señal Marc ESP 1991 – 6
26. Castaño Jimenez Andreu ESP 1779 – 6
27. Cervello Tost Roger ESP 2084 – 5.5
28. Petit Montes Marc CAT 2040 – 5.5
29. Ramos Alvarez Maximo ESP 2001 – 5.5
30. Roche Peris Eduard ESP 1925 – 5.5
31. Andreu Termes Frederic CAT 2076 – 5.5
32. Perez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 1945 – 5.5
33. Sobrevia Castellar Lluis ESP 1975 – 5.5
34. Pallares Gurrea Aitor Alexander ESP 1956 – 5.5
35. Riera Danes Manel ESP 2048 – 5.5
36. Riu Lopez Sergi ESP 1882 – 5.5
37. Rodriguez Llorens Jorge ESP 2059 – 5.5
38. Maltsev Andrey RUS 1867 – 5.5
39. Jourde Michel FRA 1805 – 5.5
40. Arroyo Morales Jaime ESP 1923 – 5.5
41. Flores Liñan Josep Luis ESP 2016 – 5.5
42. Lozano Diaz Antoni ESP 2015 – 5
43. Molina Hernandez Albert ESP 2004 – 5
44. Castellet Menchon Didac ESP 2080 – 5
45. Minhaz Rashed BAN 2086 – 5
46. Brandt Stefan SWE 1889 – 5
47. Poyato Ruiz Fernando ESP 1968 – 5
48. Pascual Gonzalez-Novelles Carles ESP 2010 – 5
49. Fernandez Martin Javier ESP 2058 – 5
50. Corominas Garrido Jordi ESP 2077 – 5
51. Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1947 – 5
52. Baltasar Diaz Vicente ESP 1932 – 5
53. Sanz Ogaya Mario ESP 1700 – 5
54. Corominas Garrido Antoni ESP 2034 – 5
55. Catarineu Rabell Manel ESP 2071 – 5
56. Subirana Santos Marc ESP 1912 – 5
57. Olive Oller Guim ESP 1989 – 5
58. Sanchez Paz Josep ESP 1882 – 5
59. Llopis Jordan Lluis ESP 1908 – 5
60. Clifford Neil ESP 1923 – 5
61. Martinez Ferrer Rafael ESP 1931 – 5
62. Gomez Guinovart Josep Manel ESP 1873 – 5
63. Hinarejos Montano Andres CAT 1837 – 5
64. Gama Corral Carlos ESP 1784 – 4.5
65. Ji Pablo ESP 1931 – 4.5
66. Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1997 – 4.5
67. Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 2039 – 4.5
68. Calafell Marques Josep ESP 1950 – 4.5
69. Poyato Duran David ESP 1878 – 4.5
70. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1887 – 4.5
71. Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1825 – 4.5
72. Ayza Casamitjana Antoni CAT 2017 – 4.5
73. Baum Jonasz POL 1632 – 4.5
74. Torres Julian Marc ESP 1959 – 4.5
75. Serra Vilaro Agusti ESP 2013 – 4.5
76. Vargas Ramirez Ana Maria COL 1796 – 4.5
77. Bernat Pascual Magí CAT 1869 – 4.5
78. Pujal Moncho Joaquim ESP 1997 – 4.5
79. Sanchez Viana Jordi ESP 1862 – 4.5
80. Tortosa Moros Joan CAT 1941 – 4.5
81. Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1927 – 4
82. Rey Plaza Sergio ESP 1831 – 4
83. Albert Estebanez Carlos ESP 1890 – 4
84. Sanchez Coves Joan Josep ESP 1842 – 4
85. Garcia Punzano Josep Lluis ESP 1950 – 4
86. Valbuena Castro Gregorio ESP 1851 – 4
87. Pascual Gonzalez-Novelles David ESP 1855 – 4
88. Palacios Peña Gerardo ESP 1993 – 4
89. Navas Martin Jordi ESP 2024 – 4
90. Gonzalez Alonso Marti CAT 1844 – 4
91. Cassi De La Viuda Àlex ESP 1700 – 4
92. Larios Jimenez Rafael ESP 1791 – 4
93. Pascual Duran Pau CAT 1762 – 4
94. Domenche Redondo Francesc ESP 1906 – 4
95. Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1901 – 4
96. Serentill Tost Eduard CAT 1854 – 4
97. Vicente Soriano Josep ESP 1962 – 4
98. Navarro Pastor Raul ESP 1868 – 4
99. Ballve Monte Antoni ESP 1750 – 4
100. Zia Tahsin Tajwar BAN 1258 – 4
101. Palomero Galvez Antoni ESP 1750 – 4
102. Cassi Gimeno Jordi ESP 1700 – 4
103. Cervera Lopez Miguel ESP 1700 – 4
104. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1958 – 3.5
105. Fuentes Barrientos Carlos ESP 1915 – 3.5
106. Negreira Rodriguez Daniel ESP 1786 – 3.5
107. Farell Duran Josep ESP 1766 – 3.5
108. Molina Mañas Miquel CAT 1832 – 3.5
109. Ferre Navarro Joan CAT 1846 – 3.5
110. Martin Palau Roger ESP 1750 – 3.5
111. Rius Riu Gerard ESP 1846 – 3.5
112. Izquierdo Pujol Pol ESP 1721 – 3.5
113. Ramon Herraez Alex ESP 1832 – 3.5
114. Recacha Limeres Sergi ESP 1839 – 3.5
115. Ylla Soro Rafael ESP 1799 – 3.5
116. Kazmierczak Ewa POL 1563 – 3.5
117. Brunet Gil Pol ESP 1880 – 3.5
118. Garcia Extremera Manuel ESP 1759 – 3.5
119. Mir Bellmunt Jose ESP 1758 – 3.5
120. Martinez Torras Pol ESP 1849 – 3.5
121. Herrera Vargas Carlo Esteban ESP 1748 – 3.5
122. Bienvenido Kleque Jose ESP 1737 – 3.5
123. Martimpé Burgués Xavier CAT 1700 – 3.5
124. Romero Funieles Rafael De Jesus ESP 1939 – 3
125. Solís Calancha Jordi ESP 1810 – 3
126. Mas Sayos Lluis ESP 1823 – 3
127. Garcia Hernandez Jose Luis ESP 1700 – 3
128. Pico Garcia Antonio ESP 1792 – 3
129. Romeo Ros Joaquim ESP 1858 – 3
130. Sarrio Vendrell Nerea ESP 1792 – 3
131. Landsverk Ida NOR 0 – 3
132. Flores Muñoz Daniel ESP 1899 – 3
133. Olleta Tanya Jordi ESP 1749 – 3
134. Pozanco Villalba Victor ESP 1700 – 3
135. Perez Ramirez Placido ESP 1800 – 3
136. Avila Lopez Joan ESP 1704 – 3
137. Bes Alvarez Alex ESP 1734 – 3
138. Arroyo Vega Valenti ESP 2084 – 2.5
139. Gomez Albamonte Sonia CAT 1700 – 2.5
140. Ferrer Ache Jesus ESP 1728 – 2.5
141. Julian Solera Laura ESP 1781 – 2.5
142. Fungueiriño Pique Daniel ESP 1864 – 2.5
143. Guinjoan Fradera Joan ESP 1770 – 2.5
144. Tasmin Sultana BAN 1320 – 2.5
145. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1700 – 2.5
146. Castilla Casanova Víctor ESP 1754 – 2.5
147. Doménech López Laura ESP 1721 – 2.5
148. Bernat Mor Juli CAT 1700 – 2.5
149. Jimenez Martinez Xavier ESP 2066 – 2
150. Montoro Rueda Raul ESP 1775 – 2
151. Jimenez Rimblas Raul ESP 1706 – 2
152. Marcelo Diego Luis ESP 1706 – 2
153. Trabado Nieto David ESP 1700 – 2
154. Marabajan Navas Saul ESP 1723 – 2
155. Tordera Jumilla Joaquim ESP 1700 – 1.5
156. Ramos Fernández Pilar ESP 1700 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018