Chess

Khismatullin and Pridorozhni joint winners of 37th Nezhmetdinov Cup

Photo credit: Salman Shaidullin

Photo credit: Salman Shaidullin

The 37th Rashid Gibiatovich Nezhmetdinov Cup took place from 31st May to 8th June, 2015, in Kazan, the capital and largest city of the Republic of Tatarstan, Russia.

The 9-round Swiss event  was topped by GM Denis Khismatullin and GM Aleksei Pridorozhni who came out joint winners with 7/9 points.

The third place was shared in a five-way tie by GM Andrey Rychagov, GM Aleksey Goganov, GM Zaven Andriasian, Zaven, GM Evgeny Vorobiov and Vladimir Ponfilenok, after the whole group finished the tournament with 6,5 points.

IM Nikolai Mishuchkov was the best senior player with 5,5 points, while WFM Alexandra Zherebtsova was the best female player with the same amount of points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysisPlay chess onlineChess Arena Video Channel

Final standings:
1 GM Khismatullin, Denis 7.0 RUS M 2666
2 GM Pridorozhni, Aleksei 7.0 RUS M 2556
3 GM Rychagov, Andrey 6.5 RUS M 2561
4 GM Goganov, Aleksey 6.5 RUS M 2609
5 GM Andriasian, Zaven 6.5 ARM M 2600
6 GM Vorobiov, Evgeny E. 6.5 RUS M 2579
7 Ponfilenok, Vladimir t45 6.5 RUS M 2374
8 GM Hovhannisyan, Robert 6.0 ARM M 2599
9 GM Rozum, Ivan 6.0 RUS M 2539
10 IM Belyakov, Bogdan 6.0 RUS M 2478
11 GM Mamedov, Nidjat 6.0 AZE M 2604
12 GM Danin, Alexandre 6.0 RUS M 2575
13 GM Geller, Jakov 6.0 RUS M 2474
14 GM Lintchevski, Daniil 6.0 RUS M 2554
15 Predke, Alexandr 6.0 RUS M 2533
16 GM Yandemirov, Valeri t45 6.0 RUS M 2394
17 FM Gordievsky, Dmitry 6.0 RUS M 2480
18 GM Shimanov, Aleksandr 5.5 RUS M 2606
19 Nikitenko, Mihail y45 5.5 BLR M 2377
20 GM Kharchenko, Boris 5.5 UKR M 2515
21 GM Kabanov, Nikolai 5.5 RUS M 2489
22 GM Timofeev, Artyom t 5.5 RUS M 2534
23 IM Mishuchkov, Nikolai M. v45 5.5 RUS M 2321
24 FM Murtazin, Bulat yt45 5.5 RUS M 2342
25 GM Shariyazdanov, Andrey 5.5 RUS M 2535
26 GM Balashov, Yuri S v45 5.5 RUS M 2443
27 FM Fakhrutdinov, Timur y45 5.5 RUS M 2337
28 WFM Zherebtsova, Alexandra w45 5.5 RUS F 2218
29 IM Filipenko, Alexander V v45 5.5 RUS M 2302
30 GM Yagupov, Igor 45 5.5 RUS M 2392
31 IM Kalegin, Evgenij v 5.0 RUS M 2460
32 FM Shahinyan, David 45 5.0 ARM M 2436
33 IM Korchmar, Vasiliy 45 5.0 RUS M 2393
34 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 5.0 RUS M 2577
35 Askerov, Marat yt45 5.0 RUS M 2171
36 Neizvestnykh, Vitalij v45 5.0 RUS M 2141
37 WGM Shaydullina, Sandugach wt45 5.0 RUS F 2123
38 WFM Belova, Olga wt45 5.0 RUS F 1993
39 FM Gerasimov, Ivan t45 4.5 RUS M 2329
40 Elistratov, Semen y45 4.5 RUS M 2244
41 Ovchinnikov, Yury v45 4.5 RUS M 2249
42 Baltabaev, Temirlan yt45 4.5 RUS M 2240
43 Miroshnichenko, Pavel 45 4.5 RUS M 2268
44 WIM Severina, Maria w45 4.5 RUS F 2212
45 FM Tokarev, Ilya t45 4.5 RUS M 2295
46 Pushkin, Eduard t45 4.5 RUS M 2151
47 Nizamov, Bulat yt45 4.5 RUS M 2055
48 Tukaeva, Adelya wyt45 4.5 RUS F 1922
49 Gaifullin, Artur y45 4.5 RUS M 2186
50 WFM Markelova, Lubov wt45 4.5 RUS F 2085
51 WFM Khazieva, Elza wt45 4.5 RUS F 2063
52 IM Dmitriev, Igor v45 4.5 RUS M 2229
53 Faizulin, Zharas 45 4.5 RUS M 2190
54 Terentev, Mikhail 45 4.5 RUS M 2018
55 Zamaliev, Ruzat yt45 4.5 RUS M 2009
56 Rozmanov, Aleksandr y45 4.5 RUS M 1893
57 Zhdanov, Petr 45 4.5 RUS M 2042
58 Faizrakhmanov, Ildar yt45 4.5 RUS M 1871
59 Mingatin, Mars t45 4.5 RUS M 1957
60 FM Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod yt45 4.0 RUS M 2248
61 FM Puzko, Danila y45 4.0 RUS M 2306
62 IM Murzin, Lenar t45 4.0 RUS M 2142
63 Panfilov, Ilya yt45 4.0 RUS M 1942
64 WFM Martynyuk, Elizaveta wy45 4.0 RUS F 2078
65 Novikov, Roman yt45 4.0 RUS M 1906
66 Mischeryakov, Alexey 45 4.0 RUS M 1945
67 FM Sorokin, Aleksey y45 3.5 RUS M 2396
68 Remizov, Yaroslav y45 3.5 RUS M 2114
69 Skatchkov, Valery y45 3.5 RUS M 1846
70 Khlopushin, Dmitriy y45 3.5 RUS M 1725
71 WFM Tsepennikova, Tatyana w45 3.5 RUS F 2060
72 Safiullin, Rafael vt45 3.5 RUS M 1990
73 Kurninov, Andrei t45 3.5 RUS M 1763
74 Kuznetsova, Darya wyt45 3.5 RUS F 1951
75 Badurtdinov, Samat vt45 3.5 RUS M 0 1850
76 Shkuro, Alexandr vt45 3.5 RUS M 2031
77 Khaziev, Almir t45 3.5 RUS M 1926
78 Koshil, Tikhon v45 3.0 RUS M 1968
79 Stashis, Anna wy45 3.0 BLR F 1834
80 FM Bylino, Oleg v45 3.0 UKR M 2067
81 Spiridonova, Yana wyt45 3.0 RUS F 1825
82 Akifiev, Kirill yt45 3.0 RUS M 1873
83 Orysenko, Vladislav 45 3.0 RUS M 1560
84 Tatehin, Yuri 45 3.0 RUS M 1776
85 Baiburina, Kamilla wy45 3.0 RUS F 1631
86 Zinatullina, Adelya wyt45 3.0 RUS F 1779
87 WGM Ambartsumova, Karina wt45 2.5 RUS F 2331
88 Gilyazitdinov, Nikita 45 2.5 RUS M 2067
89 Shkalikova, Marina wyt45 2.5 RUS F 1737
90 Veklich, Igor y45 2.5 RUS M 1863
91 Yadigarov, Aivaz y45 2.5 RUS M 0 1697
92 Morozov, Fedor t45 1.5 RUS M 0 1481
93 Surovtseva, Alisa wy45 1.0 RUS F 1344
94 Chumachenko, Alexander 0.0 UKR M 2135

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018