Chess

Kiril Georgiev clear first in Karpos Open 2014

The fourth edition of Karpos Open took place in Skopje from 29 March-5 April 2014, at Hotel Aleksandar Palace.

The event was a 9 rounds open tournament with a prize fund of 25,000 EUR and a total of 262 players from 38 different countries, 17 of which over 2600 ELO.

The Bulgarian Grandmaster Kiril Georgiev had an amazing finish, winning his last four games in a row, thus taking clear first place with 7.5/9.

The second place was shared in a 7-way tie between Ivan Salgado, Eduardo Iturrizaga, Robert Markus, Andrey Vovk, Zdenko Kozul, Davorin Kuljasevic and Sergey Grigoriants with 7/9.

Six norms were achieved: 3 GM norms went to Benjamin Bok (Netherlands), Tiberiu-Marian Georgescu (Romania) and Artem Smirnov (Russia), 2 IM norms to Ofir Aharon (Israel) and Zan Tomazini (Slovenia) and 1 WIM norm to Tijana Blagojevic (Montenegro).

Full standings below

Replay games with triple engine analysis

GM Kiril Georgiev grabbed the 16-kg bronze statue

GM Kiril Georgiev grabbed the 16-kg bronze statue

Playing venue

Playing venue

Alexander the Great monument

Alexander the Great monument

Final Standings:

1. GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2625 7,5
2. GM SALGADO LOPEZ Ivan ESP 2605 7
3. GM ITURRIZAGA BONELLI Eduardo VEN 2645 7
4. GM MARKUS Robert SRB 2608 7
5. GM VOVK Andrey UKR 2605 7
6. GM KOZUL Zdenko CRO 2586 7
7. GM KULJASEVIC Davorin CRO 2567 7
8. GM GRIGORIANTS Sergey RUS 2574 7
9. GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2559 6,5
10. GM SMIRIN Ilia ISR 2644 6,5
11. IM BOK Benjamin NED 2575 6,5
12. GM ROZENTALIS Eduardas LTU 2623 6,5
13. GM GOLOD Vitali ISR 2573 6,5
14. GM PREDOJEVIC Borki BIH 2607 6,5
15. IM GEORGESCU Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2468 6,5
16. GM ROIZ Michael ISR 2591 6,5
17. GM JUMABAYEV Rinat KAZ 2580 6,5
18. GM ROMANOV Evgeny RUS 2636 6,5
19. GM DJUKIC Nikola MNE 2551 6,5
20. GM BARON Tal ISR 2513 6,5
21. GM SALEM A.R. Saleh UAE 2558 6,5
22. GM GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio E PER 2680 6,5
23. IM SMIRNOV Artem RUS 2445 6
24. GM DAMLJANOVIC Branko SRB 2566 6
25. GM GRANDELIUS Nils SWE 2600 6
26. GM DRAZIC Sinisa SRB 2415 6
27. GM ANTIC Dejan SRB 2462 6
28. IM DASTAN Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2416 6
29. IM DONCHENKO Alexander GER 2463 6
30. GM DELCHEV Aleksander BUL 2638 6
31. GM PERALTA Fernando ARG 2613 6
32. GM BLAGOJEVIC Dragisa MNE 2517 6
33. GM NEVEDNICHY Vladislav ROU 2591 6
34. GM TOSIC Miroslav SRB 2426 6
35. GM BERKES Ferenc HUN 2687 6
36. GM ANTIPOV Mikhail Al. RUS 2507 6
37. IM SANAL Vahap TUR 2442 6
38. IM PANCEVSKI Filip MKD 2466 6
39. GM FIER Alexandr BRA 2595 6
40. GM HARIKA Dronavalli IND 2487 6
41. GM BERESCU Alin-Mile ROU 2459 6
42. IM KARAVADE Eesha IND 2408 6
43. GM TODOROVIC Goran M SRB 2476 6
44. GM BACHMANN Axel PAR 2575 5,5
45. IM PAVLIDIS Antonios GRE 2463 5,5
46. GM PARLIGRAS Mircea-Emilian ROU 2572 5,5
47. GM STANOJOSKI Zvonko MKD 2415 5,5
48. IM ALI MARANDI Cemil Can TUR 2380 5,5
49. GM JACIMOVIC Dragoljub MKD 2422 5,5
50. GM COLOVIC Aleksandar MKD 2493 5,5
51. GM SEMCESEN Daniel SWE 2502 5,5
52. GM IVANISEVIC Ivan SRB 2633 5,5
53. FM AHARON Ofir ISR 2316 5,5
54. GM ARNAUDOV G. Petar BUL 2459 5,5
55. IM HENRICHS Thomas GER 2496 5,5
56. WIM DAVLETBAYEVA Madina KAZ 2284 5,5
57. FM TOMAZINI Zan SLO 2286 5,5
58. IM ROEDER Matthias GER 2416 5,5
59. IM KADRIC Denis BIH 2485 5,5
60. IM KANMAZALP Ogulcan TUR 2416 5,5
61. GM CABRILO Goran SRB 2406 5,5
62. FM EMIROGLU Cankut TUR 2328 5,5
63. IM KOJOVIC Dragan SRB 2387 5,5
64. GM CAN Emre TUR 2524 5,5
65. RADOVANOVIC Dusan SRB 2379 5,5
66. IM BULMAGA Irina ROU 2375 5,5
67. VUCINIC Gojko SRB 2343 5,5
68. IM FIRAT Burak TUR 2480 5,5
69. IM KOHLWEYER Bernd GER 2416 5,5
70. FM ZLATANOVIC Boroljub SRB 2398 5,5
71. FM MARJANOVIC Dejan BIH 2313 5,5
72. CRETNIK Urban SLO 1959 5,5
73. IM ARSOVIC Zoran SRB 2450 5,5
74. FM DINEV Dejan MKD 2342 5,5
75. IM ZUPE Miran SLO 2278 5,5
76. GM BOGDANOVSKI Vlatko MKD 2447 5,5
77. FM KOKOL Peter SLO 2271 5,5
78. FM DRASKOVIC Luka MNE 2360 5,5
79. IM DIMITROV Radoslav BUL 2459 5,5
80. MEGALIOS Konstantinos GRE 2192 5,5
81. WGM NIKOLOVA Adriana BUL 2341 5,5
82. PASTAR Slaven BIH 2152 5,5
83. WGM OZTURK Kubra TUR 2288 5
84. WGM NAKHBAYEVA Guliskhan KAZ 2293 5
85. IM PETRISOR Adrian-Marian ROU 2406 5
86. FM CAWDERY Daniel RSA 2362 5
87. IM NIKOLOV Sasho BUL 2358 5
88. IM VALSECCHI Alessio ITA 2407 5
89. FM TESIK Csaba HUN 2344 5
90. FM MINKO Vladimir RUS 2295 5
91. IM PIASETSKI Leon CAN 2293 5
92. WGM VIDENOVA Iva BUL 2251 5
93. FM DRAGICEVIC Drazen SWE 2293 5
94. WGM MAISURADZE Nino FRA 2274 5
95. FM RADOVANOVIC Jovica SRB 2372 5
96. BLAGOJEVIC Tijana MNE 2028 5
97. ALISHANI Ibrahim FID 2110 5
98. TOTH Aleksandar SRB 2306 5
99. IM MAIER Christian GER 2376 5
100. JOVANOVIC Bojan P SRB 2254 5
101. JEFIC Srdjan BIH 2214 5
102. PERCIVALDI Martin DEN 2109 5
103. FM BASSO Pier Luigi ITA 2304 5
104. WGM YILDIZ Betul Cemre TUR 2337 5
105. GLAVINAC Goran MKD 2164 5
106. IM KLASAN Vladimir SRB 2345 5
107. FM VATTER Hans-Joachim GER 2275 5
108. WIM VAN DER MERWE Cecile H. RSA 2026 5
109. AYDIN Kaan Ayhan TUR 1795 5
110. FM SORGIC Dragan SRB 2244 5
111. NIKOLOVSKI Nikola MKD 1996 5
112. DEMIRCIOGLU Emre TUR 2152 4,5
113. PAPADIMITRIOU Athanasios GRE 2261 4,5
114. IM ATAKISI Umut TUR 2340 4,5
115. FM POSEDARU Bogdan ROU 2381 4,5
116. OLTIAN Vata ALB 2022 4,5
117. IM DIMITROV Pavel BUL 2333 4,5
118. GM ABRAMOVIC Bosko SRB 2437 4,5
119. FM BOJOVIC Dusan SRB 2284 4,5
120. KETZETZIS Georgios GRE 2183 4,5
121. PECZELY Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2182 4,5
122. IM GRIGORIADIS Alexandros GRE 2255 4,5
123. RADOVANOVIC Nikola SRB 2308 4,5
124. PETROV Georgi SRB 2210 4,5
125. IM NESTOROVIC Lazar SRB 2381 4,5
126. IM DONCEVIC Dario CRO 2304 4,5
127. IM MILENKOVIC Mladen SRB 2373 4,5
128. OREHEK Spela SLO 2018 4,5
129. FM PETKOVSKI Vlatko MKD 2147 4,5
130. INJAC Teodora SRB 1871 4,5
131. GM NEDEV Trajko MKD 2504 4,5
132. DRAGNEV Valentin AUT 2205 4,5
133. BRZEZINSKI Adam SWE 2165 4,5
134. VELIKIC Adela SRB 2078 4,5
135. LAZOV Toni MKD 1965 4,5
136. IM DANCEVSKI Orce MKD 2388 4,5
137. FM KACAKOVSKI Dimitar MKD 2143 4,5
138. CM UZUMCU Ahmet Utku TUR 1681 4,5
139. IM CODENOTTI Marco ITA 2362 4,5
140. BALOKAS Dimitrios GRE 2085 4,5
141. SARACI Nderim FID 2090 4,5
142. WCM ARDA Cagil Irmak TUR 1753 4,5
143. FM WESTERBERG Jonathan SWE 2402 4,5
144. ILIC Slobodan R SRB 2012 4,5
145. BECKING Franz Josef GER 1943 4,5
146. PEEV Kosta MKD 1786 4,5
147. IM STOJANOVSKI Dejan MKD 2436 4
148. GM TKACHIEV Vladislav FRA 2623 4
149. MAKOLI Perparim FID 2242 4
150. GM SAVIC Miodrag R SRB 2536 4
151. CITOLER SERRAT Adriano ESP 1871 4
152. IM ILIC Zoran S SRB 2297 4
153. FM DIMIC Pavle SRB 2293 4
154. FM ILIC Ljubomir MKD 2195 4
155. HALMEENMAKI Tuomo FIN 2177 4
156. STOSEVSKI Ilija MKD 2108 4
157. WFM STOJKOVSKA Monika MKD 1997 4
158. ZEKAJ Dritan ALB 2031 4
159. TSCHAROTSCHKIN Michael GER 2203 4
160. GRIGORIADIS Mihail GRE 1940 4
161. SEREFIDOU Despina GRE 1916 4
162. FM VELESKI Robert MKD 2248 4
163. JAKOVLJEVIC Dejan SRB 1948 4
164. WGM PAPP Petra HUN 2302 4
165. EMMANOUILIDIS Athanasios GRE 1850 4
166. BECKER Carsten GER 1986 4
167. BEJATOVIC Bojana MKD 2016 4
168. WCM GJERGJI Rozana ALB 1940 4
169. SCHLEICH Theodor Dr. GER 2052 4
170. GJORSHEV Ljupcho MKD 2125 4
171. GJEORGJIEVSKI Done MKD 1784 4
172. RYKOV Ivan RUS 1783 4
173. IMERI Nazmidin MKD 1904 4
174. LIKA Jakup MKD 0 4
175. NIKOLOVSKA Dragana MKD 1880 4
176. ILIC Slobodan S SRB 2055 4
177. HOFFMANN Max GER 2063 4
178. FM PISKUR Mitja SLO 2285 4
179. SPELEC Darko SLO 2033 4
180. GOLUBOVIC Tomislav MKD 1855 4
181. ZUGAJ Fjodor SLO 2194 3,5
182. FM HADZI – MANEV Ljubomir MKD 2034 3,5
183. IM FRANCO ALONSO Alejandro ESP 2489 3,5
184. MILUTINOVIC Stefana SRB 2048 3,5
185. JORGENSEN Line Jin NOR 1923 3,5
186. MARKOVSKI Velo MKD 2017 3,5
187. GRAEFFE Petri FIN 1996 3,5
188. FM THIEL Kuno GER 2168 3,5
189. TAIRI Krenar MKD 1886 3,5
190. PADJEN Zdenko CRO 2004 3,5
191. ASANI Adem FID 1991 3,5
192. KARATRAJKOV Nikola MKD 1766 3,5
193. KOLLARI Sulejman ALB 2104 3,5
194. TAYLOR Robert Graham WLS 1945 3,5
195. KONSTANTINOV Aleksandar MKD 1828 3,5
196. ARIZANOV Tome MKD 2078 3,5
197. ANGJELOVSKI Daniel MKD 1913 3,5
198. FORSA Elise NOR 1830 3,5
199. MINKO Dmitry RUS 1703 3,5
200. STOJMANOVSKI Toni MKD 0 3,5
201. STANCHEV Mitko MKD 0 3,5
202. WCM OKUYAZ Duru TUR 1678 3,5
203. NIKOLOVSKI Martin MKD 1761 3,5
204. MIHOV Filip MKD 0 3,5
205. ZHEZHOV Emil MKD 1746 3,5
206. FM KRALEVSKI Aleksander MKD 2162 3
207. LOGALLO Claudio ITA 2074 3
208. IM ARSOVIC Goran SRB 2434 3
209. DIMOV Daniel MKD 1997 3
210. KRSTEV Emil MKD 2156 3
211. JOVCHEV Riste MKD 1749 3
212. MONTOLIO BENEDICTO Cesar ESP 1950 3
213. BATKOSKI Nenad MKD 1897 3
214. MIHAJLOVSKI Petre MKD 2007 3
215. CVETKOVSKI Slobodan MKD 1876 3
216. MATTES Heinz Dr. GER 2043 3
217. MANOVA Ivana MKD 1589 3
218. CAN Isik TUR 1762 3
219. TEVDOVSKI Zoran MKD 1743 3
220. PECZELY Gyorgy Dr. HUN 1832 3
221. GEORGIEVA Emilia BUL 1921 3
222. LAKINSKA Simona MKD 1642 3
223. JEAN Ludovic FRA 1786 3
224. KOVACHEVSKI Georgi MKD 0 3
225. NIKOLOV Kole MKD 1718 3
226. SINIK Yagmur TUR 0 3
227. GRABCHEVA Natalia BUL 1566 3
228. KOCEV Vasil MKD 0 3
229. VELJANOSKI Andrej MKD 1531 2,5
230. VELKOVSKI Kristijan MKD 0 2,5
231. BEQIRI Ferdinand ALB 0 2,5
232. AJRULA Adnan MKD 1872 2,5
233. VUKELIC Zvonimir MKD 1875 2,5
234. ARDA Dogasu TUR 1367 2,5
235. DANCHEVSKI Gorast MKD 0 2,5
236. KOSTESKI Mile MKD 1452 2,5
237. CHESMEDJIEVSKA Emilija MKD 0 2,5
238. EFTOVSKI Mateo MKD 0 2,5
239. TRENESKI Slave MKD 0 2,5
240. BERISHA Enver FID 2236 2
241. SILIVRI Volkan Resat TUR 1670 2
242. ATANASOV Sande MKD 1897 2
243. GABEROV Toshe MKD 1731 2
244. VLAHOVIC Velimir MKD 0 2
245. CHESMEDJIEVSKI Ivan MKD 0 2
246. KRSTEVSKI Vladimir MKD 0 2
247. TOPALOV Nikola MKD 0 2
248. PETROVIC Lazar MKD 1707 2
249. EFTOVSKA Lea MKD 0 2
250. KJOSEV Vlatko MKD 0 1,5
251. JORDANOV Mihail MKD 0 1,5
252. JORDANOV Nikola MKD 0 1
253. KOCHEVSKI Kiril MKD 0 0,5
254. GM MIROSHNICHENKO Evgenij UKR 2602 0
IM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2575 0
IM NAGY Gabor HUN 2416 0
IM KUKOV Velislav BUL 2399 0
IM GORBATOV Alexej RUS 2369 0
DUMAN Aydin TUR 2244 0
ERDEN Kadir TUR 2181 0
ANTIPOV Mikhail RUS 1887 0
KINESCI Baris TUR 1506 0
 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018