Chess

Krishnan Sasikiran claims the Rilton Cup

The 46th Rilton Cup was held from 27th December 2016 to 5th January 2017 at the Clarion Hotel, in Stockholm, Sweden.

The traditional festival consisted of four sections: Rilton Cup, Rilton Elo, Rilton 1800 and Rilton 1600.

The main section was a 9-round Swiss for players rated over 2200. GM Krishnan Sasikiran of India took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points, half a point clear of GM Sergey Volkov, winner of the 40th Rilton Cup.

The Rilton Elo section was a 9-round Swiss with 111 participants. WGM Vera Nebolsina crushed the opposition to win the event with perfect 9/9 score.

Krishnan Sasikiran

Krishnan Sasikiran

Official website

Rilton Cup, final standings:

1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2661 – 7.5
2 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2624 – 7
3 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2661 – 6.5
4 GM Urkedal Frode NOR 2557 – 6.5
5 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2526 – 6.5
6 GM Pavlovic Milos SRB 2500 – 6.5
7 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2556 – 6.5
8 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2632 – 6.5
9 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2580 – 6.5
10 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2532 – 6.5
11 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2620 – 6
12 GM Tikkanen Hans SWE 2531 – 6
13 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2637 – 6
14 IM C R G Krishna IND 2390 – 6
15 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2645 – 6
16 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2631 – 6
17 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2640 – 6
18 IM Grunberg Mihai ROU 2389 – 6
19 GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2545 – 5.5
20 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2511 – 5.5
21 IM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2431 – 5.5
22 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2470 – 5.5
23 IM Wallace John-Paul AUS 2387 – 5.5
24 IM Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2483 – 5.5
25 FM Babikov Ivan RUS 2259 – 5.5
26 FM Nielsen Høgni Egilstoft FAI 2262 – 5.5
27 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel ESP 2336 – 5.5
28 FM Cruz Lledó Pablo ESP 2415 – 5
29 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2417 – 5
30 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2567 – 5
31 IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2397 – 5
32 FM Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2384 – 5
33 Gupta Sankalp IND 2093 – 5
34 IM Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2430 – 5
35 IM Ornstein Axel SWE 2338 – 5
36 FM Sarin Nihal IND 2340 – 5
37 FM Larson Matthew USA 2330 – 5
38 GM Sevian Samuel USA 2603 – 5
39 IM Grafl Florian GER 2394 – 5
40 Henderson de la Fuente Lance ESP 2378 – 5
41 WGM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2307 – 5
42 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2227 – 5
43 IM Kolbus Dietmar GER 2299 – 5
44 CM Bajaj Prince IND 2305 – 4.5
45 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2433 – 4.5
46 IM Sagit Rauan SWE 2417 – 4.5
47 IM Ziegler Ari SWE 2299 – 4.5
48 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2453 – 4.5
49 FM Nielsen Rógvi Egilstoft FAI 2351 – 4.5
50 Dahl Trygve NOR 2140 – 4.5
51 FM von Bahr Oskar SWE 2357 – 4.5
52 IM Esserman Marc USA 2468 – 4.5
53 IM Zumsande Martin GER 2485 – 4.5
54 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2333 – 4.5
55 FM Morrison Graham SCO 2283 – 4.5
56 Emmoth Alfons SWE 2041 – 4.5
57 FM Haug Johannes NOR 2287 – 4.5
58 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 2239 – 4.5
59 FM Betaneli Alexander USA 2252 – 4.5
60 Gupta Prithu IND 2219 – 4.5
61 IM Sarkar Justin Joseph USA 2415 – 4
62 IM Liang Awonder USA 2495 – 4
63 Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2262 – 4
64 FM Gulamali Kazim USA 2341 – 4
65 IM Bracker Frank GER 2435 – 4
66 MK Nesterov Arseny RUS 2296 – 4
67 Balcerak Philipp GER 2372 – 4
68 Johansson Gunnar SWE 2210 – 4
69 Tuomainen Felix SWE 2228 – 4
70 CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2246 – 4
71 Glimbrant Torbjörn SWE 2228 – 4
72 FM Stefansson Vignir Vatnar ISL 2404 – 3.5
73 FM Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2222 – 3.5
74 IM Saravanan Venkatachalam IND 2306 – 3.5
75 Küçüksarı Kaan SWE 2243 – 3.5
76 Louis Thibault FRA 2316 – 3.5
77 Santarius Erik USA 2312 – 3.5
78 Lahlum Hans Olav NOR 2145 – 3.5
79 Storme Isak SWE 2152 – 3.5
80 Berglind Axel SWE 2043 – 3.5
81 CM Wiander Michael SWE 2246 – 3.5
82 FM Bergstrom Rolf SWE 2290 – 3.5
83 Sörensen Hampus SWE 2040 – 3.5
84 Anand Pranav IND 2230 – 3.5
85 Ask Josef SWE 2201 – 3.5
86 WIM Narva Mai EST 2218 – 3
87 IM Furhoff Johan SWE 2311 – 3
88 WFM Vrtiakova Anna SVK 2010 – 3
89 Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 2074 – 3
90 Henderson de la Fuente Andrea ESP 2019 – 3
91 Ruecker Benjamin GER 2275 – 2.5
92 Hallman Valo FIN 2098 – 2.5
93 GM Bromberger Stefan GER 2525 – 2.5
94 Crevatin Leo SWE 1973 – 2.5
95 Carlsson Ludvig SWE 2073 – 2.5
96 Ryzhkov Vjacheslav RUS 2148 – 2.5
97 Grueso Cordoba Santiago SWE 2171 – 2.5
98 FM Thompson Ian ENG 2153 – 2
99 Chan Kim Yew MAS 2231 – 2
100 Svorono Gabriel SWE 2094 – 2
101 Cramling Anna SWE 1970 – 2
102 FM Gajic Mladen SWE 2349 – 1.5
103 Ammoor Farqad SWE 1812 – 1
104 FM Hobber Anders NOR 2312 – 0.5
105 Darnell Anton SWE 2002 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015