Chess

imperia

Lake Sevan 2013

lake-sevan-chessThe 2013 edition of the traditional Lake Sevan will take place September 7-17, 2013, in Armenia. Participants are Sergei Zhigalko (Belarus), Ivan Popov (Russia), Yuriy Kuzubov (Ukraine), Markus Ragger (Austria), Dariusz Swiercz (Poland), and the local Grandmasters Zaven Andriasian, Avetik Grigoryan, Robert Hovhannisyan, Arman Pashikian, Karen Grigoryan.

Live gamesReplay Lake Sevan 2011 / Arman Pasikian wins Lake Sevan 2010 / Watch computer chess at TCEC / Play online at Chessdom Arena

 

GM Markus Ragger was born on 5 February, 1988.

 Markus became three-time champion of Austrian Chess Championship, as well as four-time champion with rapid and twice with blitz time control.
Together with the national team he also earned medals in Greece, Germany, France and Austria.
In 2011 he won the National Team Championships in Slovenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
In 2011 he took the 6th place at the European Championship and shared 1st-5th places at the Parsvnath International Open Chess Tournament.
In 2012 Ragger took the 7th place at the European Blitz Championship and 9th place at the European Rapid Championship.
In 2012 he became gold medalist in the International Husek Vienna Open.

 GM Sergei Zhigalko was born on 28 March, 1989.

 In 2003 he became U14 European and World champion.
In 2006 he again took the title of European champion U18 age group.
In 2007 Sergey became bronze medalist of Belarus.
In 2009 he became the World U20 vice-champion. In the same year he took the 5th place at Aeoroflot Open A1 Tournament.
In 2012 and 2013 he was the winner of Baku Open International Chess Tournament.
Sergei Zhigalko is a three-time champion of Belarus.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GM Dariusz Swiercz was born on 31 May, 1994. 

 In 2004 Dariusz earned a bronze medal at the European U10 Youth Chess Championship and in 2007 he became silver medalist at the European U14 Youth Chess Championship.
In 2008 he took the third place at the World U14 Youth Chess Championship, held in Vung Tau, Vietnam.
In 2010 Dariusz became bronze medalist at World U20 Junior Chess Championship, organized in Chotowa, Poland,
In 2011 Swiercz became champion of the World U20 Junior Chess Championship Chennai, India, as well as the winner of the Najdorf Memorial.
In 2012 he won a gold medal at the World U18 Youth Chess Championship, held in Maribor, Slovenia.

 

GM Ivan Popov was born on 20 March, 1990.

 In 2006 he earned a gold medal at the “World’s Junior Stars” tournament, held in Kirishi.
In 2007 Ivan became the World U18 Champion and the World U20 Vice-Champion.
In 2007 he became Russian U20 Champion /Saint-Petersburg/.
In 2012 Ivan earned the title of Moscow Champion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 GM Zaven Andriasian was born on 11 March, 1989.

 Zaven Andriasian is four-time champion of the Armenian Youth Chess Championship and twice champion of the Armenian Men’s Rapid Chess Championship.
In 2005 he became European U16 Champion, as well as shared 1st-2nd places in Aeroflot Open and took the first place in the tournament dedicated to Henrik Kasparyan’s 95th anniversary.
In 2006 he became European U18 Vice-Champion, as well as earned a gold medal in the World U20 Championship.
In 2009 he became champion of the Armenian Team Championship and vice-champion of European Club Championship with the team of “Mika”.
In 2009, 2010, and 2011 Zaven became three-time bronze medalist at the Armenian Men’s Championship.
In 2010 he became the winner of Russian Cup and Kalamaria Open Tournament.
In 2012 he became the winner of “Groningen Open” Tournament, as well as silver medalist in the Armenian Rapid Chess Championship.
In 2013 Zaven was the vice-champion of World Universiade.
In 2013 Zaven became the champion of Rapid Chess Tournament, and Vice-Champion of Blitz Tournament in The Brain and Mind Sports Olympiad held in Tokyo, Japan.

GM Yuriy Kuzubov was born on 26 January, 1990.

 Yuriy  Kuzubov is four-time champion  of the Ukrainian Chess Championship in different age groups.
In 2001 he shared 1st-4th places in the European U12 Chess Championship held in Greece.
In 2002 and 2003 with the Ukrainian youth team Yuriy became twice champion of the World Youth Olympiad.
In 2006 Yuriy became the gold medal holder in the Turkish Club Chess Championship with the team of “Beshiktash”.
In 2007 he was bronze medal holder in the Ukrainian Men’s Chess Championship.
In 2008 Yuriy took gold medal in the Spanish Club Chess Championship, as well as became multiple champion of the Icelandic Club Chess Championship.

GM Robert Hovhannisyan was born on 23 March, 1991.

 Robert Hovhannisyan is five-time champion of the Armenian Chess Championship.
In 2009 he became bronze medalist of T. Petrosyan Memorial (U18) and gold medalist with the Armenian youth team.
In 2011 he became the champion of the 71st Armenian Men’s Chess Championship. Robert won a gold medal together with the Armenian team at the World Team Chess Championship, as well as became a silver medalist of the World U20 Chess Championship.
In 2012 Robert took the second place at the 72nd Armenian Men’s Chess Championship.
In 2013 he won broze medal at the Armenian Men’s Chess Championship, as well as became the champion of 6th Karen Asryan Memorial in Jermuk.

GM Arman Pashikian was born on 28 July, 1987.

 Arman Pashikian is twice champion of the Armenian Youth Championship.
In 1999 he took the fourth place at the European Championship.
In 2003 Arman shared the 1st-2nd places in the Armenian Men’s Championship.
In 2005 he became gold medalist of the European Youth Rapid Chess Championship.
In 2008 he won “Gyumri 2008” International Chess Tournament.
In 2009 Arman became the winner of the 69th Armenian Men’s Championship.
In 2008, 2009 and 2010 Arman became gold medalist of “Lake Sevan” International Chess Tournament.
In 2012 he took the first prize at the open tournament held in Mashhad, Iran

 

GM Avetik Grigoryan was born on 27 January, 1989.

 In 2004, 2006 and 2007 Avetik was three-time champion of Armenia in different age groups.
In 2008 he was awarded with the title of International Grandmaster and in the same year he took the second place at Belgorod and Fajr Open tournaments.
In 2009 he took bronze medal at the Third International Sardaran Cup Tournament.
In 2010 Avetik became the champion of the 70th Armenian Men’s Chess Championship, as well as the winner of Bansko Open chess tournament in Bulgaria.
In 2012 he became the champion of the Open Chess Tournament held in Pavlodar, Kazakhstan, as well as vice-champion of the 5th Karen Asryan Memorial in Jermuk.
In 2013 Avetik became vice-champion of the 73th Armenian Men’s Chess Championship.

GM Karen Grigoryan was born on 25 February, 1995.

 In 2007-2008 he took the third place in the European Junior Championship.
In 2008 Karen became U14 Champion of Armenia.
In 2009 he won the first prize in T. Petrosyan Memorial.
In 2010 he became European vice-champion, as well as World Chess Olympiad Champion with the Armenian U16 team.
In 2013 Karen took the first place in 39th Open Internacional chess tournament held in Sitges, Spain, as well as the second place both in 12th Rochefort Open tournament and in Andranik Margaryan Memorial.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013