Chess

Lazaro Bruzon winner of Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez 2014

Copa LatinoamericanaCuban Grandmaster Lazaro Bruzon walked through the Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez 2014 to convincingly win the main tournament and the top prize of 3000 USD.

The Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez 2014 took place on 26-31st December at CEAR (Duran) in Guayaquil, Ecuador.

The organizers were Ecuador Chess Federation, FIDE America and FIDE Commission for Women’s Chess (WOM). The event was sponsored by FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov.

The main section was open to all players from Latin America chess federations. Lazaro Bruzon finished on 8,0/9 points, a full point ahead of the nearest followers.

Replay games with analysis

Concurrently with the main tournament there was U14 Copa Latinoamericana (for players born 2000 or later) with 85 participants. Local star CM Carlos David Mendoza Criollo took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points. Full standings below.

Chairman of the Organizing Committee was IM Emilio Bastidas, President of Ecuador Chess Federation. Honorary Chairman was Jorge Vega, President of FIDE America. Tournament Director was WGM Martha Fierro, FIDE Vice President.

Official website

Open, final standings:

1 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2668 – 8
2 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2623 – 7
3 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2425 – 7
4 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2523 – 7
5 FM Rodriguez Garcia Victor CUB 2358 – 7
6 IM Vera Siguenas Deivy PER 2455 – 6.5
7 IM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2346 – 6.5
8 IM Medina Paz Miguel ECU 2395 – 6.5
9 FM Cu Hor Winston Darwin GUA 2286 – 6.5
10 FM Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andre COL 2306 – 6.5
11 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2308 – 6.5
12 IM Santos Flores Alberto ECU 2306 – 6.5
13 FM Principe Alexander PER 2269 – 6.5
14 Benalcazar Heredia David ECU 1884 – 6.5
15 IM Guerra Tulcan Lenin ECU 2365 – 6
16 IM Mieles Palau Daniel ECU 2377 – 6
17 IM Oblitas Carlomagno PER 2422 – 6
18 Arias Mario PER 2199 – 6
19 IM Gallegos Carlos VEN 2379 – 6
20 Pena Morales Hugo PER 2181 – 6
21 Principe Gerson PER 2215 – 6
22 Palma Moscoso Alvaro Dario ECU 2184 – 6
23 IM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2412 – 6
24 Meza Ponce Jerry ECU 2043 – 6
25 WFM Romero Echeverria Abigail ECU 2104 – 6
26 FM Alvarez Leon Luis ECU 2276 – 6
27 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebas PER 1991 – 5.5
28 IM Macias Murillo Bryan ECU 2261 – 5.5
29 Grados Luis PER 2167 – 5.5
30 WIM Martinez Ayelen ARG 2156 – 5.5
31 FM Munoz Sanchez Jhon ECU 2255 – 5.5
32 Enrique Hernandez Eddy Ernest CUB 2271 – 5.5
33 Guerrero Zambrano Joel ECU 2126 – 5.5
34 WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2306 – 5.5
35 Munoz Perez Rolando CUB 2108 – 5.5
36 Landa Medrano Gabriel PER 1740 – 5.5
37 Noboa Kevin ECU 2042 – 5.5
38 Ramon Sergio ECU 0 – 5.5
39 Flores Jose ECU 1760 – 5.5
40 CM Azua Avila Vicente ECU 1949 – 5.5
41 FM Ricaurte Lopez Juan Carlos ECU 2240 – 5
42 FM Guerrero Fuentes Carlos ECU 2136 – 5
43 Prieto Ernesto COL 2098 – 5
44 Cisneros Avendano Diego PER 1901 – 5
45 Martinez Maya Steven ECU 1981 – 5
46 CM Valle Efrain COL 2196 – 5
47 WIM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2283 – 5
48 Bejar Caceres Brayan ECU 1873 – 5
49 Saltos Velez Adrian ECU 2145 – 5
50 Vasquez Jimenez Cristhian PER 1688 – 5
51 Bone Nunoz Jhonny ECU 1980 – 5
52 Suasnabar Jesus PER 2022 – 5
53 WFM Rodriguez Arrieta Maria Elena CRC 1903 – 5
54 Menes Camejo Ivan ECU 1954 – 5
55 Salazar Carlos PER 2155 – 5
56 WIM Perez Rodriguez Jennifer PAR 2200 – 5
57 Doylet Mendieta Daniel ECU 1841 – 5
58 Quijano Carrera Christian ECU 2047 – 5
59 Quishpe Vaca Andres ECU 1956 – 5
60 David Parrales Carlos ECU 1673 – 5
61 WFM Aliaga Fernandez Ingrid Y PER 2168 – 4.5
62 Bedoya Ramos Andrea ECU 1708 – 4.5
63 Jerves Cordova Carlos ECU 1916 – 4.5
64 Saltos Atiencia Ramiro ECU 2032 – 4.5
65 Garcia Giler Julio ECU 1806 – 4.5
66 Chang Suarez Andres ECU 1976 – 4.5
67 Cerezo Najera Jorge ECU 1881 – 4.5
68 Solano Pallo Jesael ECU 0 – 4.5
69 Barros Rodriguez Hector ECU 1576 – 4.5
70 Guevara Silva Rodger ECU 1670 – 4.5
71 Ledesma Cardenas Byron Jose ECU 2165 – 4.5
72 Caceres Limones Danilo ECU 1580 – 4.5
73 Martinez Maya Joel ECU 1728 – 4.5
74 WFM Bermudez Veliz Josselyn ECU 1922 – 4.5
75 WFM Sarmiento Robles Paula ECU 1765 – 4.5
76 Ugarte Soto Cesar ECU 2225 – 4.5
77 Salazar Loor Rodger ECU 2026 – 4.5
78 Ruiz Jaramillo Cesar ECU 1948 – 4.5
79 Arrata Peralta Pedro ECU 1872 – 4.5
80 Herrera Arboleda Kerly Danna ECU 1858 – 4.5
81 Pereira Berrozo Hernardo ECU 1509 – 4.5
82 WIM Cordero Daniela BOL 1952 – 4.5
83 Requelme Romero Jose ECU 1591 – 4
84 WFM Madrigal Ana Daniela NCA 2015 – 4
85 Castro Chabuza Diana ECU 1764 – 4
86 Lopez Erick ECU 1192 – 4
87 Rosales Murillo Cristina ECU 1736 – 4
88 Romero Rommel ECU 1810 – 4
89 Carrera Marmolejo Alfonso ECU 1745 – 4
90 Intriago Rivera Boris ECU 1806 – 4
91 Macias Anthony ECU 1614 – 4
92 Suarez Pino Jorge ECU 0 – 4
93 Jaramillo Arce David ECU 1689 – 4
94 Galarza Rios Freddy ECU 1773 – 4
95 Pincay Coloma Daniela ECU 1596 – 4
96 Castro Chabuza Gustavo ECU 1845 – 4
97 Penafiel Mendoza Josselyne ECU 1389 – 4
98 Villarroel Escobar Sebastian ECU 1408 – 4
99 CM Zambrano Junior ECU 0 – 4
100 WFM Ruiz Mishell ECU 1694 – 4
101 Sigchos Bosques Breana ECU 1522 – 4
102 Sosa Cabrera Paulo PER 0 – 4
103 Fonseca Medina Andree ECU 1560 – 4
104 Tito Eduardo PER 1738 – 4
105 Jaramillo Jorge ECU 1806 – 3.5
106 Santillan Vareles Stefanny ECU 1604 – 3.5
107 Gaibor Ivan ECU 1624 – 3.5
108 Dillon Iperti Miguel Jack ECU 2072 – 3.5
109 Arias Cango Nathaly ECU 1600 – 3.5
110 Calderon Diego ECU 0 – 3.5
111 Arguello Vinueza Bertha ECU 1665 – 3.5
112 Villegas Reyes Maria ECU 1792 – 3.5
113 CM Aguayo Crespo Luis ECU 0 – 3.5
114 Caceres Valdiviezo Andres ECU 0 – 3.5
115 Intriago Intriago Eric ECU 1653 – 3.5
116 Plua Jonathan ECU 1293 – 3.5
117 FM Camacho Martinez Guillermo CUB 2329 – 3
118 Jaramillo Samantha ECU 1398 – 3
119 Portes Quito Gino ECU 0 – 3
120 Aguacondo Darwin ECU 1716 – 3
121 Cornejo Carlos ECU 1661 – 3
122 Plua Alan ECU 0 – 3
123 Menes Aguirre Ivan ECU 0 – 3
124 Barros Tuapante Daysi ECU 1363 – 3
125 Roa Barragan Juan Jose ECU 0 – 3
126 Ramos Yambay Joan ECU 0 – 3
127 Villarroel Escobar Sofia ECU 1330 – 3
128 Salazar Lopez Tamar ECU 0 – 3
129 Zambrano Gutierrez Jean Carlos ECU 0 – 3
130 Bohorquez Canizares Maria ECU 1618 – 3
131 Chanaluisa Diego ECU 1482 – 3
132 Garcia Rodriguez Cesar ECU 0 – 2.5
133 Quiroz Casal Fernando ECU 0 – 2.5
134 Velasco Sanchez Diego ECU 0 – 2.5
135 Esparza Tito ECU 1613 – 2.5
136 Navia Robinson COL 0 – 2
137 Vasquez David PER 0 – 2
138 Macancela Penarrieta Fatima ECU 0 – 2
139 Yambay Perea Kent ECU 0 – 1.5
140 Alvarado Argudo Jessica ECU 0 – 1.5
141 Garcia Aguirre Emilio ECU 0 – 1.5

Section U14, final standings:

1 CM Mendoza Criollo Carlos David ECU 1828 – 7.5
2 Nunez Gil Guillermo ECU 0 – 7
3 Aspiazu Sibri Marlon ECU 1418 – 7
4 Alomia Aldaz Fernando ECU 1456 – 7
5 Tapia Jara Sebastian ECU 1499 – 7
6 Silva Chifla Paul ECU 0 – 7
7 Tuarez Jimenez Keysie Janell ECU 0 – 6.5
8 Pacheco Jimenez Yesenia ECU 1328 – 6.5
9 Penafiel Arevalo David ECU 1375 – 6.5
10 Fonseca Medina Diego ECU 1494 – 6.5
11 Paredes Alvarez Andrea ECU 1340 – 6.5
12 Wong Pages Juan ECU 0 – 6
13 Garcia Santy Cristopher ECU 1429 – 6
14 Guaicha Encalada Jennifer ECU 1239 – 6
15 Sanchez Martillo Mario Jair ECU 0 – 6
16 Bermudez Veliz Alejandro ECU 1512 – 6
17 Nugra Loja Eric Steven ECU 1560 – 6
18 Espinosa Salazar Esteban ECU 0 – 6
19 Quizhpe Martinez Angel ECU 0 – 6
20 Velastegui Villacres Augusto ECU 0 – 5.5
21 Ortiz Quizhpi Omar ECU 1367 – 5.5
22 Santander Lopez Dereck Israel ECU 0 – 5.5
23 WCM Diaz Pabon Karol Estefania ECU 0 – 5.5
24 Fierro Leon Pablo ECU 0 – 5.5
25 Perugachi Soto Ronald Brandon ECU 0 – 5
26 Ramos Bayas David ECU 0 – 5
27 Moncayo Porras Carlos ECU 0 – 5
28 Pinos Cevallos Ariana ECU 0 – 5
29 Murillo Coloma Sergio ECU 0 – 5
30 Gil Bohorquez Ariana ECU 0 – 5
31 Barros Rodriguez Pablo ECU 1468 – 5
32 Ochoa Villamar Angel ECU 0 – 5
33 WCM Tuarez Jimenez Steffy ECU 0 – 5
34 Ramos Martrus Arianna ECU 0 – 5
35 Moreno Viteri Oscar ECU 1425 – 5
36 Santander Lopez Edu Israel ECU 0 – 5
37 Iza Mendoza Nefthys Sayde ECU 0 – 5
38 Rodriguez Morán Romina ECU 0 – 5
39 Vargas Sotelo Victor ECU 0 – 5
40 Jijon Yampuezan Jorge ESP 1224 – 5
41 Guaicha Encalada Dayanna ECU 0 – 5
42 Loja Zambrano Diego ECU 0 – 4.5
43 Campos Gonzalez Natalia ECU 0 – 4.5
44 Jijon Yampuezan Germania ESP 1109 – 4.5
45 Salcedo Suquisupa Stephania ECU 0 – 4.5
46 Zambrano Caceres Leonardo ECU 0 – 4.5
47 Guaraca Pintado Susana ECU 0 – 4
48 Guaraca Pintado Juan ECU 0 – 4
49 Salas Oña Leslie Tatiana ECU 0 – 4
50 Nunez Fiallos Jose ECU 0 – 4
51 Rodriguez Morán Jeremy ECU 0 – 4
52 Deng Huang Yunfai ECU 0 – 4
53 Infante Freire Alex Daniel ECU 0 – 4
54 Valeri Quintero Ganesha Albert ECU 0 – 4
55 Cardenas Caisaguano Bryan Arman ECU 0 – 4
56 Borbor Velez Leysla ECU 0 – 4
57 Bermeo Apolinario Bismarck ECU 0 – 4
58 Murillo Coloma Roberto ECU 0 – 4
59 Yanez Juan Gerardo ECU 0 – 4
60 Ramos Martrus Amel ECU 0 – 4
61 Sifuentes Alcantara Jhony Sebastian PER 0 – 4
62 Santacruz Abarca Ariana ECU 0 – 4
63 Roman Townsend Camila Maria ECU 0 – 4
64 Martinez Zambrano Karina ECU 0 – 3.5
65 Villamar Mera Richard ECU 0 – 3.5
66 Valeri Quintero Shiva Alejandr ECU 0 – 3.5
67 Armijos Monge Carla ECU 0 – 3.5
68 Ochoa Villamar Jenny ECU 0 – 3.5
69 Rueda Peralta Sammy ECU 0 – 3
70 Pin Alay Domenica ECU 0 – 3
71 Molina Ramirez Daniel ECU 0 – 3
72 Deng Huang Vladimir ECU 0 – 3
73 Martillo Quintana Paula ECU 0 – 3
74 Salas Oña Juan Andres ECU 0 – 3
75 Ochoa Villamar Félix ECU 0 – 3
76 Deng Huang Erika ECU 0 – 3
77 Cardenas Caisaguano Mateo Gabr ECU 0 – 3
78 Quiroz Casal Isabella Valentin ECU 0 – 2.5
79 Pin Alay Giomara ECU 0 – 2.5
80 Villegas Munoz Nicole ECU 0 – 2.5
81 Almeida Vayas Julissa Belen ECU 0 – 2
82 Duque Micaela ECU 0 – 2
83 Benavides Cruz Ariana ECU 0 – 2
84 Aguacondo Once Jimson ECU 0 – 1
85 Antepara Vasquez Samantha ECU 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015