Chess

imperia

Leonardo Tristan winner of the 3rd International Open Marcel Duchamp

Argentine International Master Leonardo Tristan won the 3rd International Open Marcel Duchamp, which took place on 20-29th June at the Club Atletico Boca Juniors in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

After the 9 rounds were played, no less than five players finished tied on 7 points each. Tristan, who had an undefeated run in the event took home first place on tiebreaks.

Mexican GM Gilberto Hernandez was second, while the surprise of the tournament was the third place obtained by IM Raimundo Garcia, who only arrived as the 15th seed.

The champion got himself a place in the 2013 Final Chess Championship of Argentina.

The president of the Boca Junioes soccer club Daniel Aneglici and the legendary forward Martin Palermo supported the event.

Official website

Martin Palermo was present to support the event

Martin Palermo was present to support the event

Final Standings:

1 IM Tristan Leonardo ARG 2450 7
2 GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto MEX 2523 7
3 IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2310 7
4 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2506 7
5 IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2460 7
6 IM Dolezal Cristian ARG 2410 6.5
7 FM Madina Yadarola Martin ESP 2256 6.5
8 FM Pichot Alan ARG 2400 6.5
9 FM Calderon Fernandez Gervasio ARG 2331 6.5
10 GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2440 6.5
11 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2411 6.5
12 GM Flores Diego ARG 2594 6
13   Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2216 6
14 IM Giardelli Sergio C. ARG 2344 6
15 IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2377 6
16   Pineiro Dario ARG 2205 6
17   Sosa Tomas ARG 2234 6
18   Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2173 6
19 FM Ambrogi Agustin ARG 2309 6
20   Calens Diego ARG 2112 6
21   Leon Juan Carlos PER 2280 6
22   Hernandez Amura Gilberto ARG 1940 6
23   Cabral Matias Andres ARG 2083 6
24 FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2298 5.5
25 FM Mussanti Diego ARG 2310 5.5
26 IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2287 5.5
27   Benedetti Julio ARG 2200 5.5
28   Mandetta Joao Danilo BRA 2127 5.5
29   Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2134 5.5
30 FM Gaitan Juan Manuel ARG 2228 5.5
31   Perez Wertheim Rodolfo ARG 2017 5.5
32 FM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2102 5.5
33   Nejanky Maisa ARG 2016 5.5
34   Ibanez Fernando ARG 2089 5.5
35   Abarca Gonzalez Nicolas CHI 2265 5
36   Giampa Alejandro ARG 2219 5
37 FM Mayorga Nicolas ARG 2312 5
38   Miranda Rafael ARG 2085 5
39   Godoy Olazabal Artur ARG 2141 5
40   Benedetti Antonella ARG 1957 5
41   Fiori Hector ARG 2152 5
42   Lida Garcia Fernando ARG 2011 5
43   Beherens Leonardo ARG 1984 5
44   Arguinariz Enrique ARG 2085 5
45   Artana Rodrigo ARG 1980 5
46   Conde Adrian ARG 2030 5
47 WCM Besso Guadalupe ARG 1861 5
48   Vazquez Maximiliano VEN 2170 5
49   Farias Guillermo ARG 2010 5
50   Tomas Falcon Jesus ARG 1944 5
51 FM Latorre Matias PAR 2227 5
52   Bradford Axel ARG 1946 5
53   Bianchi Augusto ARG 1948 5
54   Quenallata Luciano ARG 2168 4.5
55   Ayala Gustavo ARG 1972 4.5
56   Pazos David ARG 1974 4.5
57 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2467 4.5
58   Gomez Camacho Micaela ARG 1777 4.5
59   Strgacich Aylen ARG 1740 4.5
60   Besso Javier Alejandro ARG 1783 4.5
61   Paolini Claudio ARG 1909 4.5
62   Galleto Ricardo ARG 2014 4.5
63   Sica Mauro ARG 1750 4.5
64   Moscato Nestor Eduardo ARG 1931 4.5
65   Martinez Maluge Francisco ARG 0 4.5
66   Flores Nancy ARG 1933 4
67   Ferrara Enzo ARG 1785 4
68   Mendez Nicolas ARG 1830 4
69   Garcia Ciuffani Mirco ARG 1758 4
70   Lima Joaquin ARG 1929 4
71   Denon Nicole ARG 1738 4
72   Leonoff Leonardo ARG 1935 4
73   Garcia Fernando ARG 0 4
74   Colque Jonathan ARG 0 4
75   Figar Nicolas ARG 1749 4
76   Villanueva Hugo ARG 1925 4
77   Lopez Diego ARG 2133 4
78   Lopez Rebert Pablo ARG 2029 4
79   Hoeschele Hermann ARG 1757 4
80   Alonso Sergio ARG 1526 4
81   Abate Tomas ARG 1601 4
82   Curatola Clemente PAR 2114 3.5
83   Medina Exequiel Alexis ARG 1572 3.5
84   Caceres Recalde Gonzalo ARG 1633 3.5
85   Ortega Agustin ARG 0 3.5
86   Lidovsky Sergio ARG 1791 3.5
87   Sanseverino Victoria ARG 1738 3.5
88   Rodoni Ariel ARG 0 3.5
89   Ferreyra Gustavo ARG 1778 3.5
90   Altamiranda Maria Elisa ARG 1473 3.5
91   Bourgeois William URU 1926 3.5
92   Hernandez Amura Luis Eduardo ARG 1515 3.5
93   Cimer Emmanuel ARG 1593 3.5
94   Pernas Agustin ARG 1888 3.5
95   Olivera Horacio ARG 2243 3
96   Zeta Rodrigo ARG 1986 3
97   Villarreal Hector ARG 2120 3
98   Etchevest Marcelo ARG 1801 3
99   Yanez Almonacid Jermain Esteb CHI 1772 3
100   Escudero Jose Maria ARG 1680 3
101   Pereira Hector ARG 0 3
102   Enciso Franco ARG 1569 3
103   Ennis Marcos Alan ARG 1677 3
104   Romano Guillermo ARG 1763 3
105   Lopez Cesar (per) PER 1644 3
106   Quinteros Martin ARG 0 3
107   Djimcherachvili Lia ARG 0 3
108   Lope de Vergara Gustavo ARG 1737 2.5
109   Zanola Daniel Alejandro ARG 1719 2.5
110   Baca Jorge ARG 0 2.5
111   Pereyra Rupayan Andres ARG 0 2.5
112   Epelboin Matias ARG 1930 2
113   Gomez Camacho Lilen ARG 1526 2
114   Arias Gabriel Agustin ARG 0 2
115   Arce Sebastian ARG 0 2
116   Lowry Leonel Jeremias ARG 0 2
117   Nicolas Mitre Jorge Alberto ARG 0 1.5
118   Titichola Gonzalo ARG 0 0.5
           

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013