Chess

imperia

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial Concluded in Samara

The 2nd Lev Polugaevsky Memorial was held from 5th to 13th July in the Russian city Samara as a 9-round Swiss competition. 102 players competed.

GM Alexei Fedorov from Belarus, one of the few foreigners in the field, started furiously with six consecutive wins but then he slowed down and took only half a point from the remaining three games.

The final round was relatively peaceful with a bunch of draws on the top tables. Only the top seeded GM Denis Khismatullin won his game.

Eventually, IM Aleksey Goganov, GM Igor Kovalenko and GM Nikolai Kabanov shared the first place with 7 points each. Goganov takes the winner’s trophy on best additional criteria.

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial

The total prize fund is 11.000 EUR and the tournament is a qualifier for the 2012 Russian Cup.

The 1st Polugaevsky Memorial was held in 2011 with the participation of 122 players. GM Semen Dvoirys from Chelyabinsk was the sole winner with 7.5 points.

Tournament website (in Russian)

Final standings:

1 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2509 – 7
2 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2556 – 7
3 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2496 – 7
4 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2562 – 6.5
5 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2664 – 6.5
6 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2641 – 6.5
7 Predke Alexandr RUS 2464 – 6.5
8 GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2501 – 6.5
9 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2577 – 6
10 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2592 – 6
11 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2564 – 6
12 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2594 – 6
13 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2555 – 6
14 FM Nakhapetiane Pogos RUS 2497 – 6
15 IM Kopylov Alexander A RUS 2446 – 6
16 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2616 – 6
17 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2545 – 6
18 Smirnov Alexey RUS 2414 – 6
19 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2517 – 6
20 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2546 – 6
21 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2506 – 6
22 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2596 – 5.5
23 GM Vokarev Sergey RUS 2437 – 5.5
24 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2478 – 5.5
25 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2251 – 5.5
26 FM Dimukhametov Artur RUS 2355 – 5.5
27 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2264 – 5.5
28 Palachev Petr RUS 2287 – 5.5
29 FM Bakin Alexander RUS 2176 – 5.5
30 Artamonov Valery RUS 2211 – 5
31 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2600 – 5
32 Natacheev Peter RUS 2242 – 5
33 FM Fatkhutdinov Gafiyat RUS 2354 – 5
34 Nugumanov Bakhtiyar KAZ 2279 – 5
35 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2413 – 5
36 GM Dvoirys Semen I RUS 2580 – 5
37 Bochkarev Alexey RUS 2410 – 5
38 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2259 – 5
39 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 1877 – 5
40 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2487 – 5
41 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2406 – 5
42 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2240 – 5
43 Afanasiev Dmitry RUS 2068 – 5
44 Komendatyan Artyom RUS 2036 – 5
45 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2471 – 4.5
46 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2582 – 4.5
47 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2236 – 4.5
48 Klyuev Alexander S RUS 2191 – 4.5
49 WFM Travkina Anastasia RUS 2169 – 4.5
50 Smetanov Nikolay RUS 2095 – 4.5
51 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 2012 – 4.5
52 WIM Sazonova Elena N RUS 2159 – 4.5
53 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2115 – 4.5
54 Khanin Semen RUS 2221 – 4.5
55 Mirzaev Aziz RUS 2154 – 4.5
56 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2160 – 4.5
57 Sazonova Anastasia RUS 1939 – 4.5
58 Purygin Andrei RUS 2249 – 4.5
59 Liberman Evgeny RUS 2213 – 4.5
60 Popov Alexey RUS 2229 – 4.5
61 Shapiro David RUS 2007 – 4
62 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2342 – 4
63 Rotmistrov Aleksandr RUS 1835 – 4
64 Chekletsov Ilya RUS 2021 – 4
65 Kobylsky Evgeny RUS 2091 – 4
66 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2375 – 4
67 WFM Kabanova Ekaterina RUS 2164 – 4
68 Semenova Alena RUS 1957 – 4
69 Popelyshev Igor V RUS 2095 – 4
70 Korovin Mikhail RUS 2110 – 4
71 Vdovin Maxim RUS 1752 – 4
72 Orekhov Vladislav RUS 1792 – 4
73 WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2101 – 4
74 Chekalkina Viktoria RUS 1834 – 4
75 Sinyanskiy Maxim RUS 1753 – 3.5
76 Elistratov Semen RUS 1985 – 3.5
77 Bobrov Vitaly RUS 1925 – 3.5
78 Litvinov Maxim RUS 1947 – 3.5
79 Maslova Polina RUS 1824 – 3.5
80 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2005 – 3.5
81 Varkentin Wilhelm RUS 0 – 3.5
82 Jurkina Yulia RUS 1999 – 3.5
83 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1742 – 3.5
84 Chekletsov Egor RUS 1917 – 3.5
85 Sorochan Dmitry RUS 2068 – 3
86 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1975 – 3
87 Gusev Boris A RUS 1956 – 3
88 Velichko Artemy RUS 1761 – 3
89 Veklich Igor RUS 0 – 3
90 Kalashnikova Elena RUS 1706 – 3
91 Bogolepov Grigory RUS 1614 – 3
92 Velichko Arseny RUS 1914 – 2.5
93 Strunin Anton RUS 1889 – 2.5
94 Shur Tatiana RUS 1794 – 2.5
95 Alieva Viktoria RUS 1443 – 2.5
96 Shapiyanov Adam RUS 0 – 2
97 Zernov Egor RUS 1498 – 2
98 Gumerov Ruslan RUS 1877 – 2
99 Kiryushova Dariya RUS 1617 – 2
100 Loginov Ilya RUS 1740 – 1.5
101 Dugushov Sergey RUS 2132 – 1
102 Borisov Ivan RUS 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013