Chess

imperia

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial (Updated)

The Russian city of Samara is paying a tribute to the legendary Grandmaster Lev Polugaevsky. The 2nd Memorial tournament is scheduled to take place from 5th to 13th July as a 9-round Swiss competition.

The total prize fund is 11.000 EUR and the tournament is a qualifier for the 2012 Russian Cup. The winner will earn 2400 EUR.

Denis Khismatullin (2664), Artyom Timofeev (2641), Dmitry Kokarev (2629), Pavel Smirnov (2610), Dmitry Bocharov (2600), Pavel Maletin (2596) and Anton Shomoev (2582) are currently the top seeded players.

Update: Full players list added bellow.

The 1st Polugaevsky Memorial was held in 2011 with the participation of 122 players. GM Semen Dvoirys from Chelyabinsk was the sole winner with 7.5 points.

Tournament website (in Russian)

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial

Players list:

1 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2664
2 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2641
3 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2616
4 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2600
5 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2596
6 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2594
7 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2592
8 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2582
9 GM Dvoirys Semen I RUS 2580
10 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2577
11 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2577
12 GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2564
13 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2562
14 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2556
15 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2555
16 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2546
17 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2546
18 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2545
19 GM Zablotsky Sergei RUS 2524
20 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2517
21 IM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2509
22 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2506
23 GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2501
24 FM Nakhapetiane Pogos RUS 2497
25 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2496
26 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2487
27 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2478
28 IM Virovlansky Semen RUS 2471
29 Predke Alexandr RUS 2464
30 IM Kopylov Alexander A RUS 2446
31 GM Vokarev Sergey RUS 2437
32 Smirnov Alexey RUS 2414
33 Bochkarev Alexey RUS 2410
34 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2406
35 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2375
36 Yatzenko Anton RUS 2368
37 WGM Iljushina Olga RUS 2365
38 FM Dimukhametov Artur RUS 2355
39 FM Bezman Oleg RUS 2342
40 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2342
41 Myshkin Nikita RUS 2299
42 Nugumanov Bakhtiyar KAZ 2279
43 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2259
44 Kotlyar Kirill RUS 2256
45 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2251
46 Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2240
47 Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2236
48 Khanin Semen RUS 2221
49 Liberman Evgeny RUS 2213
50 Artamonov Valery RUS 2211
51 Klyuev Alexander S RUS 2191
52 FM Bakin Alexander RUS 2176
53 WFM Kabanova Ekaterina RUS 2164
54 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2160
55 WIM Sazonova Elena N RUS 2159
56 Dugushov Sergey RUS 2132
57 Sviridova Vlada RUS 2115
58 Korovin Mikhail RUS 2110
59 WFM Idrisova Roza RUS 2101
60 Popelyshev Igor V RUS 2095
61 Kobylsky Evgeny RUS 2091
62 Komendatyan Artyom RUS 2036
63 Aseeva Anastasia RUS 2012
64 Bykova Anastasia RUS 2005
65 Nazarov Ilya RUS 1993
66 Semenova Alena RUS 1957
67 Litvinov Maxim RUS 1947
68 Sazonova Anastasia RUS 1939
69 Orekhov Vladislav RUS 1792
70 Sinyanskiy Maxim RUS 1753
71 Vdovin Maxim RUS 1752
72 Kiryushova Dariya RUS 1617
73 Shapiyanov Adam RUS 0
74 Varkentin Vilgelm RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014