Chess

imperia

Li Chao convincing victory at the Universiade

Universiade in ShenzhenIn the presence of the strongest players from China – Wang Yue, Wang Hao, Ni Hua, and Zhou Jianchao, and multiple international grandmasters above 2600 ELO, the young talent Li Chao took the first place at the Universiade (aka Summer games for students). Li Chao finished full two points ahead of competition, with the impressive 8,5/9.

GM Wang Hao and GM Wang Yue took the silver and bronze medals with better tiebreak from a group of players with 6,5/9, where we can also find GM Zaven Andriasyan, GM Martyn Kravtsiv, GM Aleksandr Rakhmanov, and Vasily Papin.

This is the second gold for China from the games in Shenzhen after WGM Tan Zhongyi won the Women Universiade. Adding the bronze of Huang Qian, the silver of Wang Hao, and the bronze of Wang Yue, that makes 5 out of 6 possible medals for China. The only silver medal that slipped away went to IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag in the women section.

 

1 GM Li Chao 2669 CHN 8.5
2 GM Wang Hao 2718 CHN 6.5
3 GM Wang Yue 2709 CHN 6.5
4 GM Andriasyan Zaven 2616 ARM 6.5
5 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2571 UKR 6.5
6 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2585 RUS 6.5
7 GM Papin Vasily 2565 RUS 6.5
8 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2608 ARM 6
9 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2600 ARM 6
10 GM Ni Hua 2662 CHN 6
11 IM Bulski Krzysztof 2479 POL 6
12 GM Olszewski Michal 2541 POL 6
13 GM Vovk Iurii 2564 UKR 6
14 IM Paichadze Luka 2489 GEO 6
15 GM Arik Imanuel Philipp Braun 2554 GER 6
16 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2519 TUR 6
17 IM Benidze Davit 2514 GEO 5.5
18 GM Czarnota Pawel 2541 POL 5.5
19 GM Vovk Andriy 2551 UKR 5.5
20 GM Markos Jan 2585 SVK 5.5
21 GM Michalik Peter 2505 SVK 5.5
22 GM Brandenburg Daan 2538 NED 5.5
23 GM Adly Ahmed 2631 EGY 5
24 IM Kurmann Oliver 2431 SUI 5
25 FM Munkhgal Gombosuren 2327 MGL 5
26 GM Swinkels Robin 2483 NED 5
27 FM Marco Gaehler 2320 SUI 5
28 GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2505 KAZ 5
29 GM Moranda Wojciech 2586 POL 5
30 IM Pavlov Sergii 2505 UKR 5
31 FM Wyss Jonas 2292 SUI 5
32 IM Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan 2480 MGL 5
33 IM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2379 INA 5
34 IM Pereira Ruben 2436 POR 5
35 IM Wageih Kareim 2303 EGY 5
36 FM Akkozov Berik 2347 KAZ 5
37 FM Hindermann Felix 2322 SUI 5
38 IM Goh Koon Jong Jason 2415 SIN 5
39 IM Jurcik Marian 2481 SVK 5
40 IM Pruijssers Roeland 2461 NED 5
41 IM Papa Severin 2414 SUI 4.5
Wahyudl Surya 2222 INA 4.5
43 FM Battulga Namkhai 2413 MGL 4.5
44 GM Zhou Jianchao 2636 CHN 4.5
45 IM Nestorovic Nikola 2474 SRB 4.5
46 Hakiki Kaisar Jenius 2274 INA 4.5
47 IM Batchuluun Tsegmed 2427 MGL 4.5
48 Calvin John Klaasen 2068 RSA 4.5
49 IM Valdes Alvaro 2414 CHI 4.5
50 Olebile Thato 2009 BOT 4.5
51 Au Yoong Yow Loo 2113 MAS 4.5
52 Puso Slash Mabetu 0 BOT 4.5
53 Nayan Ahimad Fadzil 2016 MAS 4.5
54 Ssegwanyi Arthur 0 UGA 4.5
55 Jefferson Oliveira 2256 BRA 4
56 Ong Chong Hao Nathanael 1911 SIN 4
57 CM Kawuma Patrick 2167 UGA 4
58 Looi Xin Hao 2001 MAS 4
59 Madugalle Ermydb 2054 SRI 4
60 Mooketsi David 1815 BOT 4
61 Sivuyile Mgobhozi 1758 RSA 4
62 WANQIAN Zhang 2262 NED 3.5
63 Satoh Kaname 2020 JPN 3.5
64 Oriendo Jan Roldan 0 PHI 3.5
65 Koggala  Ws Vidura Kalinga 2023 SRI 3.5
66 Tarig Mosa 0 SUD 3.5
67 Herat Nishendra 1975 SRI 3.5
68 Ssonko Mathias Allan 0 UGA 3.5
69 Mak Tongkuan 1789 MAC 3.5
70 Wong Kaimeng 1712 MAC 3.5
71 Ng Qing Yang 0 SIN 3.5
72 Furuya Masahiro 1962 JPN 3.5
73 Siah Ian Jun Ren 2029 MAS 3
74 Rajeendra Senaka Kalugampitiya 2121 SRI 3
75 Chua Jing Yuan Cyril 0 SIN 3
76 Graciano Osvaldo 0 ANG 3
77 Smith Michael 0 ISV 3
78 Zhang Chang Jie 0 SIN 3
79 Tuason Chrismar 0 PHI 3
80 Dekker Marvin 2084 AHO 2.5
81 Muwanguzi David Wabwire 0 UGA 2.5
82 Shin Hyunggyu 0 KOR 2
83 Lee Byunghee 0 KOR 2
84 Kim Byungseo 0 KOR 2
85 Lee Hyeoncheol 0 KOR 1
86 Adel Choukri 2115 MAR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014