Chess

London Chess 2016 LIVE!

London Chess 2016 starts with the participation of Levon Aronian, Hikaru Nakamura, Wesley So, Veselin TOpalov, Vladimir Kramnik, Michael Adams, Viswanathan Anand, Anish Giri, and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave.

Already in round 1 when Hikaru Nakamura takes on Sinquefield Cup winner Wesley So with the white pieces. Nakamura is the only player who can still catch So in the overall Grand Chess Tour standings, which awards the winner $100,000 and $50,000 for the runner-up. Find the full schedule below.

Live games with analysis will be daily on Chessdom.com and ChessArena.com

 

Round 1
Friday 9 Dec, 16.00-22.30
Levon Aronian - Michael Adams
Hikaru Nakamura - Wesley So
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Anish Giri
Fabiano Caruana - Viswanathan Anand
Vladimir Kramnik - Veselin Topalov
   
Round 2
Saturday 10 Dec, 14.00-20.30
Vladimir Kramnik - Levon Aronian
Veselin Topalov - Fabiano Caruana
Viswanathan Anand - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Anish Giri - Hikaru Nakamura
Wesley So - Michael Adams
   
Round 3
Sunday 11 Dec, 14.00-20.30
Levon Aronian - Wesley So
Michael Adams - Anish Giri
Hikaru Nakamura - Viswanathan Anand
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Veselin Topalov
Fabiano Caruana - Vladimir Kramnik
   
Round 4
Monday 12 Dec, 16.00-22.30
Fabiano Caruana - Levon Aronian
Vladimir Kramnik - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Veselin Topalov - Hikaru Nakamura
Viswanathan Anand - Michael Adams
Anish Giri - Wesley So
   
Round 5
Tuesday 13 Dec, 16.00-22.30
Levon Aronian - Anish Giri
Wesley So - Viswanathan Anand
Michael Adams - Veselin Topalov
Hikaru Nakamura - Vladimir Kramnik
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Fabiano Caruana
 
Rest Day
Wednesday 14 Dec
   
Round 6
Thursday 15 Dec, 16.00-22.30
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Levon Aronian
Fabiano Caruana - Hikaru Nakamura
Vladimir Kramnik - Michael Adams
Veselin Topalov - Wesley So
Viswanathan Anand - Anish Giri
   
Round 7
Friday 16 Dec, 16.00-22.30
Levon Aronian - Viswanathan Anand
Anish Giri - Veselin Topalov
Wesley So - Vladimir Kramnik
Michael Adams - Fabiano Caruana
Hikaru Nakamura - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
   
Round 8
Saturday 17 Dec, 14.00-20.30
Hikaru Nakamura - Levon Aronian
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave - Michael Adams
Fabiano Caruana - Wesley So
Vladimir Kramnik - Anish Giri
Veselin Topalov - Viswanathan Anand
   
Round 9
Sunday 18 Dec, 14.00-20.30
Levon Aronian - Veselin Topalov
Viswanathan Anand - Vladimir Kramnik
Anish Giri - Fabiano Caruana
Wesley So - Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
Michael Adams - Hikaru Nakamura

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015