Chess

predictions

Lots of strong GMs at the Russian Team Chess Championship

The Russian Team Chess Championship will take place on 6th-14th April at the village of Loo in the Krasnodar-Krai region of Russia.

The men’s tournament will be a 7-round Swiss open, while the women’s competition will be a single round-robin with six teams. The time control will be 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes until the end of the game and 30 seconds increments per move, starting from move one.

Sergey Karjakin Aeroflot

Sergey Karjakin will be the highest-rated player in the event

The players cannot agree to a draw before move 40.

The first seven seeded teams have line-ups with 8 GMs. Some of the strongest players in the world will be participating, including Candidates Peter Svidler, Vassily Ivanchuk and Alexander Grischuk.

Other highlights will be the young stars Fabiano Caruana and Sergey Karjakin, the always interesting Alexander Morozevich, crowds pleasers Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Alexei Shirov, among others. Full line-ups below.

Alexander Morozevich

Alexander Morozevich will represent the team Economist-SGSEU

Teams composition:

 1. Malakhit (RtgAvg:2738 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Karjakin Sergey 2786 RUS
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2766 AZE
3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2764 RUS
4 GM Shirov Alexei 2700 LAT
5 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2709 RUS
6 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2705 RUS
7 GM Motylev Alexander 2676 RUS
8 GM Bologan Viktor 2681 MDA
  2. Economist-SGSEU (RtgAvg:2728 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2757 UKR
2 GM Morozevich Alexander 2758 RUS
3 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2727 RUS
4 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2722 RUS
5 GM Volokitin Andrei 2702 UKR
6 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2703 UKR
7 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2695 RUS
8 GM Eljanov Pavel 2703 UKR
  3. Nashe Nasledie (RtgAvg:2707 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2772 ITA
2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2708 RUS
3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2700 POL
4 GM Le Quang Liem 2717 VIE
5 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2652 RUS
6 GM Najer Evgeniy 2634 RUS
7 GM Dubov Daniil 2614 RUS
8 GM Grachev Boris 2693 RUS
  4. SPb Chess Fed (RtgAvg:2706 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Svidler Peter 2747 RUS
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2712 RUS
3 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2723 CUB
4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2695 ARM
5 GM Efimenko Zahar 2697 UKR
6 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2658 RUS
7 GM Khairullin Ildar 2660 RUS
8 GM Matlakov Maxim 2653 RUS
  5. Yugra (RtgAvg:2693 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2734 RUS
2 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2688 RUS
3 GM Khismatullin Denis 2640 RUS
4 GM Dreev Aleksey 2654 RUS
5 GM Korobov Anton 2698 UKR
6 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2515 RUS
7 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2473 RUS
8 GM Leko Peter 2744 HUN
  6. PGMB Rostov (RtgAvg:2662 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2702 GEO
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2702 BUL
3 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2656 BLR
4 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2657 RUS
5 GM Azarov Sergei 2626 BLR
6 GM Smirnov Pavel 2628 RUS
7 GM Popov Ivan 2627 RUS
8 GM Kryakvin Dmitry 2588 RUS
  7. Belorechensk (RtgAvg:2642 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2722 FRA
2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2662 AZE
3 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2611 RUS
4 GM Savchenko Boris 2604 RUS
5 GM Landa Konstantin 2642 RUS
6 GM Korneev Oleg 2609 ESP
7 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2604 BLR
8 GM Panarin Mikhail 2559 RUS
  8. Kazan (RtgAvg:2592 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Kamsky Gata 2741 USA
2 GM Timofeev Artyom 2616 RUS
3 GM Atalik Suat 2593 TUR
4 GM Ibragimov Ildar 2567 USA
5 GM Iljin Artem 2538 RUS
6 GM Hasangatin Ramil 2496 RUS
7 IM Sharafiev Azat 2451 RUS
8 FM Makhmutov Rail 2362 RUS
  9. Navigator (RtgAvg:2581 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2671 ISR
2 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2663 IND
3 GM Safarli Eltaj 2644 AZE
4 GM Yemelin Vasily 2588 RUS
5 IM Demidov Mikhail 2462 RUS
6 IM Moskalenko Alexander 2459 RUS
7 IM Mesropov Konstantin 2429 RUS
  10. M.Chigorin Chess Club (RtgAvg:2533 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Romanov Evgeny 2606 RUS
2 GM Makarov Marat 2518 RUS
3 GM Ionov Sergey 2540 RUS
4 GM Levin Evgeny A. 2521 RUS
5 IM Anisimov Pavel 2541 RUS
6 IM Rozum Ivan 2473 RUS
7 IM Pakhomov Egor 2454 RUS
8 Usmanov Vasily 2367 RUS
  11. Zhiguli (RtgAvg:2519 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Frolyanov Dmitry 2561 RUS
2 GM Geller Jakov 2545 RUS
3 GM Bukavshin Ivan 2522 RUS
4 GM Yakovich Yuri 2517 RUS
5 GM Skatchkov Pavel 2485 RUS
6 Predke Alexandr 2481 RUS
7 FM Mokshanov Alexey 2416 RUS
8 FM Sanzhaev Darsen 2381 RUS
  12. EGU-Perspektiva (RtgAvg:2517 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Gabrielian Artur 2558 RUS
2 GM Papin Vasily 2562 RUS
3 GM Zontakh Andrey 2546 UKR
4 IM Airapetian Gor 2471 RUS
5 IM Gladyszev Oleg 2451 RUS
6 Chebotarev Oleg 2512 RUS
7 Torshin Anton 2183 RUS
  13. Politekhnik (RtgAvg:2507 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2648 RUS
2 GM Shomoev Anton 2543 RUS
3 GM Yudin Sergei 2548 RUS
4 GM Vokarev Sergey 2454 RUS
5 IM Pogromsky Mikhail 2431 RUS
6 FM Krutko Anatoly 2416 RUS
7 Ozgibcev Anatoly 2379 RUS
  14. Rakita (RtgAvg:2448 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. 2580 RUS
2 IM Eliseev Urii 2541 RUS
3 FM Gordievsky Dmitry 2443 RUS
4 GM Ivanov Alexander Al. 2435 RUS
5 IM Efanov Nikolai 2401 RUS
6 Khoroshilov Nikita 2290 RUS
7 FM Uzhva Andrey 2254 RUS
8 Babynin Vitaly 2096 RUS
  15. Yamal (RtgAvg:2389 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Potapov Pavel 2438 RUS
2 IM Belyakov Bogdan 2403 RUS
3 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2391 RUS
4 FM Savitskiy Sergey 2351 RUS
5 FM Sergeyev Alexander 2364 RUS
6 Pranizin Gennady 2166 RUS
7 GM Potapov Alexander 2389 RUS
8 Orekhov Nikolai 2102 RUS
  16. Atom Desnogorsk (RtgAvg:2371 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0) 
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 FM Grishchenko Sergey 2476 RUS
2 FM Pogosian Georgy 2270 RUS
3 GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 2454 ARM
4 IM Simonian Tigran 2416 ARM
5 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe 2375 ARM
6 Parfenov Viktor N. 2184 RUS
7 Dominov Zagir 2092 RUS
8 Perekhodkin Vladimir 2233 RUS
  17. Tver (RtgAvg:2357 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Prizant Jaroslav 2549 RUS
2 IM Garakov Mikhael 2438 RUS
3 Nadeev Sergey 2285 RUS
4 Krylov Ivan 2281 RUS
5 Kantuta Denis 2297 RUS
6 Rudakov Sergey 2289 RUS
  18. Kaluga (RtgAvg:2309 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Zhelnin Vladimir V 2456 RUS
2 FM Kostin Sergei 2320 RUS
3 FM Ditiatev Sergey 2267 RUS
4 Grishin G.G. 2283 RUS
5 Timofeev Vladimir F 2236 RUS
6 Kaminnik Ivan I. 2156 RUS
7 Aniskov Artiom 2122 RUS
8 FM Zhelnin Yury 2289 RUS

Teams composition – Women’s Tournament:

1. Ladya Kazan (RtgAvg:2384 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2455 TUR
2 IM Zaiatz Elena 2430 RUS
3 WFM Chistiakova Tamara 2343 RUS
4 WGM Ambartsumova Karina 2306 RUS
5 WFM Belova Olga 2134 RUS
  2. Yugra (RtgAvg:2428 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 WGM Kovanova Baira 2377 RUS
2 IM Romanko Marina 2367 RUS
3 WGM Shadrina Tatiana 2372 RUS
4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2473 RUS
5 GM Ushenina Anna 2488 UKR
  3. M.Chigorin Chess Club (RtgAvg:2320 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2443 RUS
2 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2322 AZE
3 WIM Bronnikova Elizaveta 2245 RUS
4 WIM Ivkina Olga 2269 RUS
5 WIM Balaian Alina 2237 RUS
  4. Nashe Nasledie (RtgAvg:2470 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2496 RUS
2 IM Gunina Valentina 2510 RUS
3 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2411 RUS
4 WGM Girya Olga 2464 RUS
5 IM Savina Anastasia 2372 RUS
  5. Economist Saratov (RtgAvg:2233 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 WGM Iljushina Olga 2325 RUS
2 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya 2298 RUS
3 Rianova Valeria 0 RUS
4 WFM Tomnikova Lidia 2173 RUS
5 Dogodkina Julia 2136 RUS
  6. Belorechensk (RtgAvg:2359 / TB1: 0 / TB2: 0)
Bo. Name Rtg FED
1 GM Lagno Kateryna 2550 UKR
2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2397 UKR
3 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2305 RUS
4 WIM Baraeva Irina 2184 RUS
5 WIM Baraeva Marina 2176 RUS

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014