Chess

imperia

Luc Open 2014

Luc Open 2014The fifth edition of Luc Open is taking place from 28th April to 4th May, 2014 in Lille, the capital of Nord-Pas de Calais region in France.

The event is gathering 177 players from all over the world, including more than 10 Grandmasters. The last-year winner GM Andrey Zhigalko is top seeded.

The system of play will be 9 rounds Swiss Open. The organizers provide prize fund in the amount of 10 000€. 1500€ will be awarded to the winner of the tournament, while the runner-up and the third best player will receive 1200€ and 1100€, respectively.

Official website/ Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

List of participants:
1 GM ZHIGALKO Andrey 2603 F SenM 0
2 GM BACHMANN Axel 2575 F SenM 0
3 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 2547 F SenM ALS 0
4 GM CHATALBASHEV Boris 2521 F SenM FRC 0
5 GM MAIOROV Nikita 2520 F SenM 0
6 GM LAGARDE MaxiMe 2514 F JunM IDF 0
7 GM GRETARSSON Hjorvar Steinn 2511 F SenM 0
8 IM KOZIAK Vitali 2507 F SenM IDF 0
9 IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUE Renier 2488 F SenM DSA 0
10 IM BAILET Pierre 2477 F SenM BRE 0
11 IM SMITH Axel 2473 F SenM LAN 0
12 IM PANCEVSKI Filip 2466 F SenM 0
13 GM SIMANTSEV Mikhail 2459 F SenM 0
14 IM LIE Espen 2456 F SenM 0
15 IM RIFF Jean-Noel 2450 F SenM ALS 0
16 GM JANEV EvGeni 2427 F SenM LYO 0
17 GM NEELOTPAL Das 2427 F SenM 0
18 IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Jose 2393 F SenM LOR 0
19 IM MIEDEMA David 2393 F SenM PIC 0
20 IM LOISEAU Quentin 2388 F JunM IDF 0
21 IM SHIRAZI KaMran 2375 F VetM IDF 0
22 IM PETROSIAN Suren 2370 F SenM LYO 0
23 GM IVANOV Mikhail M 2367 F SenM NPC 0
24 FM CAWDERY Daniel 2362 F SenM 0
25 IM SKOMOROKHIN RoMan 2355 F SenM 0
26 FM FRIESS Nicolas 2350 F SenM AUV 0
27 FM DOMINGUEZ PONS Eric 2335 F SenM NPC 0
28 SARGISSYAN SarGis 2283 F SenM 0
29 SADIKHOV Ulvi 2263 F MinM 0
30 FM BANNINK Bernard 2246 F SenM 0
31 FREDERIC CleMent 2237 F SenM NPC 0
32 CAPPON John 2227 F SenM PIC 0
33 MOUHAMAD Joachin 2226 F SenM NPC 0
34 FM DAURELLE Herve 2218 F SenM IDF 0
35 FM HUESMANN ThoMas 2215 F SenM 0
36 FM GUEDON Stephane 2210 F SenM LYO 0
37 DIJKHUIS Tycho 2209 F MinM 0
38 VEYS Vincent 2201 F MinM ALS 0
39 WFM NAVROTESCU Andreea-Cristiana 2181 F CadF BNO 0
40 LAINE Panu 2178 F SenM 0
41 WFM VAN WEERSEL Arlette 2176 F SenF 0
42 ROGER Mehdi 2173 F SenM NPC 0
43 BURGNIES Stephane 2170 F SenM NPC 0
44 JOHNSEN Gunnar 2130 F VetM 0
45 KATHSTEDE Gerd 2120 F SenM 0
46 FRANCK Boris 2105 F SenM NPC 0
47 GOOSSENS Hanne 2092 F SenF 0
48 ROUZE Xavier 2084 F SenM NPC 0
49 FAURE Stephane 2083 F SenM NPC 0
50 SOUBIROU Oriane 2060 F SenF IDF 0
51 MALASSAGNE Isabelle 2053 F MinF PRO 0
52 KOLODKIN Daniil 2051 F CadM 0
53 NOORDHOEK Henk 2048 F SenM 0
54 SOBRY Sebastien 2040 F SenM CVL 0
55 LADISIC Alex-Sacha 2028 F VetM IDF 0
56 MF VAN DER MERWE Cecile H. 2026 F SenF 0
57 ADRIEN Vincent 2021 F SenM PIC 0
58 GROS Patrick 2004 F VetM CVL 0
59 FF HAUSSERNOT Cecile 2003 F MinF ALS 0
60 DIJKHUIS Sven 1993 F BenM 0
61 BOURGEOIS Florian 1986 F CadM NPC 0
62 CALOONE ThoMas 1977 F MinM NPC 0
63 LEVESQUE ThoMas 1974 F SenM HNO 0
64 VEKEMANS Denis 1954 F SenM NPC 0
65 KRAMO Sosthene 1944 F SenM IDF 0
66 ABDESSELEM AhMed 1937 F SenM LYO 0
67 GRIFFON Olivier 1934 F SenM NPC 0
68 RAMEZ Jean-SiMon 1934 F SenM NPC 0
69 VANDEMEULEBROUCK Renaud 1932 F SenM NPC 0
70 SILVAIN Thierry 1931 F SenM NPC 0
71 DUPONT Arthur 1929 F SenM NPC 0
72 PUPIER Terry 1920 F SenM LYO 0
73 ROSENAUER Horst 1920 F VetM 0
74 MANET Eric 1915 F SenM NPC 0
75 AUBRY Fabien 1901 F SenM PRO 0
76 JEHAN Julien 1901 F SenM PIC 0
77 MANET Anthony 1891 F SenM NPC 0
78 URBANIAK Patrick 1890 F SenM NPC 0
79 GALLET Antoine 1888 F SenM NPC 0
80 COTTEGNIE Francis 1884 F VetM 0
81 GAUER Jacques 1882 F VetM BRG 0
82 LEDENT Philippe 1877 F SenM 0
83 SABE Aurelien 1874 F SenM NPC 0
84 FARRINGTON Edward J 1869 F SenM NPC 0
85 VERRIERE Nicolas 1856 F SenM CHA 0
86 SCHERRER Gilles 1855 F SenM ALS 0
87 VANDECASTEELE Louis 1852 F VetM 0
88 HAUSEUX Paul 1838 F SenM IDF 0
89 VERGES Brice 1838 F SenM LYO 0
90 VIAENE Jan 1832 F VetM 0
91 CHRISTOPHE-HAYOT RoMain 1816 F SenM MAR 0
92 DEKETELAERE Francky 1814 F SenM 0
93 DE LAGONTRIE Jean 1806 F VetM IDF 0
94 VAN HOOREBEKE JiMMy 1806 F SenM 0
95 BAUDE Christian 1803 F SenM NPC 0
96 DORLET Nicolas 1795 F SenM NPC 0
97 AMOURA Yuba 1794 F SenM NPC 0
98 ZERBIB Claude 1793 F SenM NPC 0
99 ALLEMAND Christian 1775 F SenM NPC 0
100 DECLERCQ Jean 1770 F SenM NPC 0
101 VALO Veikko 1765 N VetM 0
102 MARECHAL GeorGes 1759 F VetM 0
103 CRETON Sylvain 1750 N SenM NPC 0
104 LUCAS Jean 1748 F SenM NPC 0
105 RIVET Bertrand 1746 F SenM CVL 0
106 PONNET Jean 1744 F VetM NPC 0
107 DOOSSCHE Carlo 1742 F VetM 0
108 SZURHAJ WilliaM 1735 F SenM NPC 0
109 PERCHE Louis 1734 F MinM NPC 0
110 CLEAUD Cyril 1730 F SenM HNO 0
111 FLAMANT Jacky 1718 F VetM CHA 0
112 WOLFANGEL Claude 1714 F SenM PIC 0
113 WADOUX Philippe 1708 F SenM NPC 0
114 ANDRIAMANDIMBISOA Mathieu 1697 F SenM PRO 0
115 SMET Geert 1694 N SenM 0
116 SKOWRON Jean-Pol 1666 F SenM 0
117 LECOEUR Boris 1664 F SenM HNO 0
118 PILLE Edouard 1662 F SenM PDL 0
119 ROUX Jean-Francois 1657 F SenM PIC 0
120 CORFIELD Zoe 1651 F SenF NPC 0
121 GONZALEZ Arnaud 1648 F SenM NPC 0
122 GOTTFRIED Jonathan 1647 F SenM 0
123 BRELOT Loic 1634 F SenM NPC 0
124 MAHIEU Jacques 1613 F VetM 0
125 NOUAR AbderahMane 1613 F SenM NPC 0
126 WOYAVE Pascal 1605 F SenM 0
127 CHOPIN Christian 1603 F SenM NPC 0
128 HOMERIN Vincent 1595 F SenM NPC 0
129 SHAKESSI Hossein 1594 F VetM AQU 0
130 COLOOS Alexandre 1592 F SenM NPC 0
131 DUFLOU Andre 1584 F SenM NPC 0
132 MOREL Arnaud 1584 F VetM NPC 0
133 MALARET SiMeon 1557 F MinM NPC 0
134 POIVRE Alain 1557 F VetM NPC 0
135 CALONNE Pascal 1555 F VetM NPC 0
136 COURREUR Alexandre 1547 F SenM IDF 0
137 GEAY Philippe 1542 F VetM NPC 0
138 MARIE Olivier 1533 F SenM BNO 0
139 CATTEAU Christophe 1520 N SenM NPC 0
140 SHVED Vassili 1518 F JunM NPC 0
141 MANDUCHER Matthieu 1510 N BenM NPC 0
142 CALOONE Jules 1501 F PupM NPC 0
143 BALAYE Francois 1499 E SenM DSA 0
144 CHEISHVILI Nani 1499 E SenF NPC 0
145 COUSSEMENT SerGe 1499 E VetM NPC 0
146 COUSTENOBLE HuGo 1499 E SenM NPC 0
147 DESCATOIRE RayMond 1499 E VetM NPC 0
148 DOLET Bruno 1499 E SenM NPC 0
149 PIESSE Johnny 1499 E SenM NPC 0
150 SERGENT RoMain 1499 E SenM NPC 0
151 ROMMELAERE Stephane 1487 F SenM NPC 0
152 PHULPIN Theo 1462 F PupM NPC 0
153 ROCCAZZELLA Salvatore 1461 F SenM NPC 0
154 ROMON MaxiMe 1460 N SenM NPC 0
155 RYS Ludovic 1451 F SenM NPC 0
156 TINARRAGE Xavier 1440 F SenM HNO 0
157 WOLFANGEL Jocelyne 1434 F SenF PIC 0
158 DEVOS Marc 1432 F SenM NPC 0
159 GHISLAIN Jean-Pierre 1427 N SenM 0
160 DESBOIS Jean-Marie 1420 N SenM BRE 0
161 CANARIO Jonathan 1417 F SenM NPC 0
162 DIJKHUIS Oele 1412 F PupM 0
163 LOES Pierre 1406 F SenM 0
164 HOULLIER Gaetan 1400 N PupM NPC 0
165 HOULLIER GuilheM 1400 N PupM NPC 0
166 LAMOTTE Estelle 1373 F MinF NPC 0
167 HOMERIN EMile 1335 F BenM NPC 0
168 BESNARD Sylviane 1308 F SenF CVL 0
169 VERNIEST Michel 1289 F VetM NPC 0
170 LASSOIS GreGory 1263 N SenM 0
171 LARTIGOT Gerard 1140 N VetM NPC 0
172 DIERS Theodore 1116 F PupM NPC 0
173 DJELAILI Zaccharia 1080 N PupM NPC 0
174 TOLINI Gerard 1080 N VetM NPC 0
175 HOMERIN Victor 1027 F PouM NPC 0
176 DIERS Elisa 1009 E PpoF NPC 0
177 PETROSYAN TiGran 1009 E PouM 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014