Chess

imperia

Maccabiah International Chess Festival 2013

The Maccabiah International Chess Festival is taking place on 21-28 July 2013 at the Dan Hotel, Jerusalem – Israel. It includes several events at different levels.

Our guests from abroad include titled players (IMs and GMs) participating in the invitational tournaments together with leading Israeli players and those who try to achieve GM and IM norms.

The composition of the invitational tournaments is dictated by the FIDE Title Regulations.

Two GM tournaments, two IM tournaments, an open event and a tournament for juniors are being held concurrently.

The invitational events are 10-player round-robins. The list of participants includes members of the Israeli national team, distinguished grandmasters from abroad and leading Israeli junior players.

The time control is 90 minutes per player for the first 40 moves, plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game, plus an increment of 30 seconds from move 1.

Official website

Full concentration

Full concentration

Participants – GM event 1:

1 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2552
2 GM Dvoirys Semen I. RUS 2538
3 GM Ginsburg Gennadi GER 2513
4 GM Finkel Alexander ISR 2500
5 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2489
6 GM Diamant Andre BRA 2469
7 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2442
8 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2438
9 IM Steinberg Nitzan ISR 2416
10 IM Grunberg Mihai-Lucian ROU 2411

Participants – GM event 2:

1 GM Golod Vitali ISR 2578
2 GM Avrukh Boris ISR 2576
3 GM Vaisser Anatoly FRA 2544
4 IM Szuhanek Ranko ROU 2519
5 GM Novik Maxim RUS 2451
6 IM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2441
7 GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2430
8 FM Deutsch Eyal ISR 2380
9 FM Bitelmajer Martin ARG 2343
10 WIM Vasiliev Olga ISR 2296

Participants – IM event 1:

1 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2451
2 IM Bitensky Igor ISR 2395
3 IM Alexikov Alexander UKR 2381
4 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2307
5 Kobo Ori ISR 2307
6 WIM Efroimski Marsel ISR 2297
7 Mindlin Alon ISR 2263
8 FM Ujhazi Ivan SRB 2221
9 Gal Moshe ISR 2202
10 WIM Bezgodova Maria RUS 2187

Participants – IM event 2:

1 IM Porat Ido ISR 2441
2 IM Kaspi Alexander ISR 2434
3 IM Kudischewitsch David RUS 2344
4 FM Arlinsky Uriel ISR 2321
5 Gindi Shachar ISR 2278
6 Gurbanov Andrei BLR 2270
7 WFM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2265
8 FM Shutzman Joseph USA 2253
9 Reshef Omer ISR 2235
10 FM Litwak Aleksej GER 2229

Participants – Open Section:

1 Kumic Filip SRB 2243
2 Petrovski Alexandar MKD 2226
3 D’Israel Davy BRA 2210
4 Slonimskij Arkadij ISR 2187
5 Petrovski Igor MKD 2185
6 Bronfman Shmuel ISR 2173
7 FM Rositsan Boris LTU 2145
8 Grujic Danijela SRB 2124
9 Stein Jeremy USA 2110
10 Gutzeit Avraham ISR 2108
11 Vinogradov Viktor ISR 2106
12 Klein Boris ISR 2096
13 Har Even Abir ISR 2093
14 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2093
15 Nareznoy David ISR 2090
16 Segal Naum LAT 2066
17 Poleg Matan ISR 2058
18 Vaisberg Michael ISR 2057
19 WFM Dotan Valeria ISR 2050
20 Blaushtain Boris ISR 2033
21 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 2023
22 Hochman Elnathan ISR 2021
23 Orgad Dan ISR 2017
24 Iclicki Willy ISR 2013
25 Philosoph Asi ISR 2012
26 Gofshtein Semion ISR 1994
27 Freidles Victor ISR 1993
28 Drori Saar ISR 1983
29 Erenberg Ariel ISR 1970
30 Belokopyt Boris ISR 1959
31 Tartakovsky Daniel ISR 1951
32 Zlotogorsky Itay ISR 1942
33 Dayan Isaac MEX 1939
34 Ginchil Shay ISR 1930
35 Lawson Maurice ENG 1929
36 Or Yohanan ISR 1921
37 Maman Emanuel ISR 1918
38 Klein Noam ISR 1917
39 Tiktin Yoav ISR 1905
40 Levin Evgeni ISR 1895
41 Freiman Mark ISR 1891
42 Lukovski Lev GER 1889
43 Levi Yoel ISR 1887
44 Landa Alex ISR 1875
45 Zlatin Alexandr ISR 1863
46 Gunders Elad ISR 1853
47 Poleg Dan ISR 1847
48 Federovski Adi ISR 1844
49 Shamis Mordehay ISR 1842
50 Porat Hen ISR 1841
51 Zilberstein Victor ISR 1830
52 Altshul Limor ISR 1822
53 Bejashvili Irma ISR 1798
54 Zurel Maxim ISR 1782
55 Parkhov Yair ISR 1780
56 Levitan Julia ISR 1730
57 Boruchovsky Ron ISR 1719
58 Levitan Tal ISR 1718
59 Borzova Asya RUS 1716
60 Feldman Laora ISR 1673
61 Jonas Joseph FRA 1652
62 Lindeman Michael ISR 1622
63 Feldman Anthony ISR 1615
64 Vuller Anastasia ISR 1550
65 Lukin Elisha ISR 1469
66 Vuller Victoria ISR 1378
67 Chachashvili Zuriko ISR 1841
68 Shabat Ofir ISR 1810
69 Dermer Moshe ISR 1806
70 Westman Tomer ISR 1805
71 Stern Uri ISR 1801
72 Sassoon Roei ISR 1765
73 Regenbogen Yosef ISR 1758
74 Volodarsky Michael ISR 1706
75 Fescher Yehuda ISR 1665
76 Abend Ilay ISR 1658
77 Lukin Menashe ISR 1638
78 Yatskan Nir ISR 1637
79 Cohen Shoam ISR 1631
80 Vazana Yohai ISR 1602
81 Kfir Itshak ISR 1601
82 Levitan Ronit ISR 1595
83 Gruzman Ilya ISR 1517
84 Hertz Itamar ISR 1481
85 Freeman Adam ISR 1477
86 Spitkowski Thomas ISR 1461
87 Shiloach Yoel ISR 1448
88 Yatskan Roy ISR 1431
89 Wiskind Gili ISR 1430
90 Silberman Itay ISR 1426
91 Bracha Ori ISR 1422
92 Vuller David ISR 1400
93 Shifrin Michael ISR 1393
94 Spekter Amitai ISR 1379
95 Atias Daniel ISR 1322
96 Amitzur David ISR 1298
97 Aharoni Noam ISR 1266
98 Blusztein Enrique ARG 0
99 Elkiess Gregory SWI 0
100 Fernandez Hubert NIC 0
101 Gajst Fabian ARG 0
102 Gross Yehuda ISR 0
103 Hill Yehuda Leib ISR 0
104 Knol Yuval ISR 0
105 Pilchin Uri ISR 0
106 Shilayev Valery AZE 0
107 Siegal Matthew CAN 0
108 Wichs Šimon CZE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014