Chess

Maletin and Gunina are new Russian Rapid Champions

The Russian Rapid Chess Championship for men and women took place on 19-20 May, 2014 in Saint Petersburg, the second largest city in Russia.

The event was split into two sections – Men’s Open in 9 rounds and Women’s 9-round Swiss tournament.

GM Pavel Maletin was the best player in the Men’s Section with 6.5/9 points, leaving the nearest contenders half a point behind.

Pavel Maletin

Pavel Maletin

Second place was shared in anĀ 8-way tie by GM Vladimir Potkin, GM Ildar Khairullin, GM Ivan Bukavshin, GM Vadim Zvjaginsev, GM Nikita Vitiugov, GM Vladimir Malakhov, GM Vladimir Fedoseev and GM Ernesto Inarkiev with 6/9 points each.

GM Valentina Gunina was clearly the best women, winning the Women’s Section with 7.5/9 points.

The former world champion for women GM Alexandra Kosteniuk took the silver with 7/9 points, while IM Anastasia Bodnaruk deserved the bronze, collecting 6.5/9 points.

Valentina Gunina

Valentina Gunina

Men Section final standings:

1 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2631 6,5
2 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2659 6
3 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2694 6
4 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2590 6
5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2630 6
6 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2703 6
7 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2776 6
8 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2639 6
9 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2682 6
10 GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2594 5,5
11 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2713 5,5
12 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2667 5,5
13 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2627 5,5
14 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2577 5,5
15 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2569 5,5
16 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2545 5
17 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2650 5
18 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2542 5
19 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2631 5
20 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2628 5
21 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2684 5
22 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2552 5
23 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2470 4,5
24 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2659 4,5
25 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2537 4,5
26 Sadovsky Artem RUS 2388 4,5
27 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2629 4,5
28 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2497 4,5
29 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2510 4,5
30 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2534 4,5
31 GM Panarin Mikhail RUS 2594 4
32 GM Bryzgalin Kirill RUS 2588 4
33 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2591 4
34 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2464 4
35 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2611 3,5
36 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2575 3,5
37 Sek Konstantin RUS 2447 3,5
38 GM Nevostrujev Vladimir RUS 2490 3,5
39 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2334 3,5
40 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2583 3,5
41 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2485 3,5
42 IM Sklyarov Dmitry V. RUS 2488 3
43 Shpartko Grigory RUS 2153 3
44 GM Ivanov Alexander Al. RUS 2410 3
45 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2232 2,5
46 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2410 2,5
47 FM Yuzhakov Oleg RUS 2368 2,5
48 FM Emeliantsev Anatoliy RUS 2415 0,5

Women Section final standings:

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2536 7,5
2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2579 7
3 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2372 6,5
4 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2336 6
5 WIM Ubiennykh Ekaterina RUS 2311 6
6 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2386 6
7 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2217 5,5
8 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2106 5,5
9 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2209 5,5
10 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2451 5
11 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2292 5
12 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2202 5
13 WGM Strutinskaia Galina RUS 2309 5
14 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2277 5
15 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2183 5
16 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2302 4,5
17 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2460 4,5
18 Chernyak Viktoriya RUS 2143 4,5
19 Kostitsina Liubov RUS 2145 4,5
20 Ivanova Tatiana RUS 2120 4,5
21 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2239 4,5
22 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2261 4,5
23 WIM Komiagina Maria RUS 2258 4,5
24 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2153 4,5
25 WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2287 4,5
26 IM Guseva Marina RUS 2433 4
27 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1950 4
28 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2151 4
29 WFM Rodionova Daria RUS 2075 4
30 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2085 3,5
31 Andreeva Elena RUS 1972 3,5
32 WFM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 1855 3
33 WIM Matveeva Olga RUS 2210 3
34 WFM Kostrikina Anna RUS 2058 3
35 Chuprova Irina RUS 1970 3
36 WFM Rassokhina Ekaterina RUS 2037 2,5
37 Monina Polina RUS 1999 2,5
38 WIM Lomakina Galja RUS 2050 0,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018