Chess

imperia

Many decisive games at the start of the Botvinnik Memorial 2012

The strong Botvinnik Memorial in St. Petersburg, with the participation of more than 40 GMs and 70 titled players, is off to an exciting start in Russia. In the first round all but 7 from 111 games finished with decisive results.
Most of the favorites including GM Tiviakov, GM Areshchenko, GM Inarkiev, GM Grygorian, GM Alekseev, GM Zvjaginsev, GM Matlakov, GM Timofeev, GM Khismatullin, GM Khairullin, GM Lysyj, GM Khalifman, GM Andriasian, GM Ponkratov, etc, won their first round games. One of the few surprises was the draw of GM Hovhannisyan against Artemiy Puraev, and the draw of GM Dvoirys against Pyotr Pen.

The 2012 edition of the International chess festival M.Botvinnik Memorial takes place August 25 – September 2 in St. Petersburg, Russia. The classical tournament is a stage of the Russian Cup and a week before the start includes more than 40 Grandmasters.

The prize fund of the M. Botvinnik Memorial is 700000 rubles from which 100000 are for the winner.

The time control of the tournament is 90 minutes for 40 moves, 30 seconds increment per move from move 1. Players who are late for the game for 30 minutes get loss by default. No draw offer can be made before move 41. A total of 9 round Swiss system will be played, valid for FIDE rating and international norms. The venue of the M. Botvinnik Memorial is hotel “Park” (metro station “Krestovsky ostrov”, Severnaya doroga 12, St. Petersburg, Russia).

Official website http://spbchesstournaments.com/

Round 1 results

GM Areshchenko, Alexander UKR 2691 WFM Rjanova,   Valery RUS 2208 1_0
Savinov,   Leonid RUS 2208 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2683 0-1
GM Tiviakov,   Sergei NED 2674 WIM Bezgodova, Maria RUS 2206 1_0
Bulatov,   Ramil RUS 2205 GM Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2673 0-1
GM   Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2671 WIM Lupik, Marina i RUS 2197 1_0
WFM Suslova,   Alena RUS 2196 GM Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2663 0-1
GM Timofeev,   Artyom RUS 2639 Palchun, Grigory RUS 2189 1_0
Dotsenko, Sergey i RUS 2188 GM Khismatullin, Denis RUS 2636 0-1
GM   Khairullin, Ildar RUS 2633 Matsenko, Andrei RUS 2188 1_0
Pimenov,   Revolt RUS 2186 GM Lysyj, Igor RUS 2624 0-1
GM   Khalifman, Alexander RUS 2621 Nikitinyh, Boris RUS 2185 1_0
Puraev,   Artemiy RUS 2183 GM Hovhannisyan, Robert ARM 2612 ½-½
IM   Demchenko, Anton RUS 2603 Manin, Viktor UZB 2181 1_0
WIM Balaian,   Alina RUS 2179 GM Andriasian, Zaven ARM 2600 0-1
GM   Ponkratov, Pavel RUS 2598 Kiselev, Pavel RUS 2179 1_0
WIM Solovjova, Valentina RUS 2175 GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej BLR 2597 0-1
GM Romanov,   Evgeny RUS 2595 Lagashin, Pavel RUS 2175 1_0
Gladkov,   Kirill RUS 2158 GM Maletin, Pavel RUS 2587 0-1
GM   Kovalenko, Igor UKR 2586 Pischikov, Vadim RUS 2158 1_0
Ustinov,   Alexey RUS 2155 GM Fedorov, Alexei BLR 2579 0-1
GM   Grigoryan, Avetik ARM 2579 Kukhmazov, Arsen RUS 2154 1_0
Vardanian, Hamazasp i ARM 2153 GM Yemelin, Vasily RUS 2579 0-1
GM Epishin,   Vladimir RUS 2576 Pogosian, Vladimir ARM 2150 1_0
Schroer,   Marcel NED 2143 GM Lintchevski, Daniil RUS 2558 0-1
GM Popov,   Valerij RUS 2557 WFM Eryshkanova, Anastasiya RUS 2142 1_0
Aminov,   Andrey RUS 2142 GM Onischuk, Vladimir UKR 2547 0-1
GM Yevseev,   Denis RUS 2535 Andronov, Mikhail G. RUS 2139 1_0
Pen,   Pyotr RUS 2138 GM Dvoirys, Semen I. RUS 2533 ½-½
GM   Pridorozhni, Aleksei RUS 2533 Zizlova, Sofia RUS 2135 1_0
Kuzmin,   Egor RUS 2134 GM Ovetchkin, Roman RUS 2526 0-1
GM Yakovich,   Yuri RUS 2525 Larin, Maxim RUS 2131 ½-½
WFM   Shulakova, Svetlana RUS 2123 IM Goganov, Aleksey RUS 2525 ½-½
GM Levin,   Evgeny A. RUS 2512 Tkachev, Ivan RUS 2117 1_0
Yakupova,   Aysyla RUS 2116 GM Belozerov, Andrei RUS 2504 0-1
GM   Rogozenco, Dorian ROU 2504 Emdin, Mark RUS 2109 1_0
Poltoratsky, Daniil i RUS 2109 GM Neverov, Valeriy UKR 2502 0-1
GM Kabanov,   Nikolai RUS 2501 Ivanov, Sergei V. RUS 2108 1_0
Pershin,   Denis RUS 2103 IM Rozum, Ivan RUS 2500 0-1
GM Fedoseev,   Vladimir RUS 2498 Rupel, David G. USA 2100 1_0
Bogachkova,   Alena RUS 2086 GM Gavrilov, Alexei RUS 2496 0-1
GM   Cherniaev, Alexander RUS 2486 WFM Zarivkina, Victorya RUS 2072 1_0
WFM   Korchagina, Viktoria RUS 2071 Predke, Alexandr RUS 2483 ½-½
IM Kalegin,   Evgenij RUS 2480 Svidinsky, Dmitry RUS 2064 1_0
WFM   Rassokhina, Ekaterina RUS 2062 GM Bukavshin, Ivan RUS 2476 0-1
IM   Kharchenko, Boris UKR 2476 Potyavin, Igor RUS 2053 1_0
Trapeznikova,   Darya RUS 2050 IM Matsenko, Sergei RUS 2468 0-1
GM Tunik,   Gennady RUS 2456 Nikomanis, Andreas GRE 2049 ½-½
Yakovlev,   Yuri S. RUS 2035 IM Kopylov, Alexander A. RUS 2449 0-1
FM Chekhov,   Sergei RUS 2444 Safronov, Kirill RUS 2034 1_0
Mikhailov,   Ivan RUS 2026 FM Malakhov, Igor RUS 2442 0-1
FM   Gordievsky, Dmitry RUS 2437 Klukin, Kirill RUS 2025 1_0
Opanasenko,   Mikhail RUS 2016 FM Alekseenko, Kirill RUS 2430 0-1
IM Smirnov,   Artem RUS 2425 Bykova, Anastasia RUS 2013 1_0
Voronenkov,   Sergey RUS 2012 IM Lovkov, Roman i RUS 2424 0-1
IM Pakhomov,   Egor RUS 2417 Kopasov, Evgeny RUS 2007 1_0
Kharchenko,   Daniil RUS 2006 IM Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2416 0-1
Smirnov,   Alexey RUS 2416 Sazonova, Anastasia RUS 2002 1_0
Van Den   Ouden, Lendert NED 2000 IM Bodnaruk, Anastasia RUS 2414 0-1
Iljiushenok,   Ilia RUS 2413 Dushin, Nikolay RUS 1998 1_0
Belov,   Nikita RUS 1992 Aitbayev, Aslan KAZ 2411 0-1
FM Akkozov,   Berik KAZ 2401 Tselkovskiy, Kirill RUS 1991 1_0
Chuprova,   Irina RUS 1972 IM Romanko, Marina RUS 2399 0-1
IM Ulanov,   Alexandr RUS 2398 Shirokov, Alexander RUS 1972 1_0
Kazantsev,   Alexandr RUS 1960 GM Tseitlin, Mark D ISR 2396 ½-½
Ponfilenok,   Vladimir RUS 2392 Fedoseeva, Valentina RUS 1957 0-1
Kaneyama,   Men Cher RUS 1955 FM Rozhko, Dmitry RUS 2388 1_0
IM   Zavoronkov, Vladimir EST 2384 Chernyak, Viktoria RUS 1933 1_0
Andreeva,   Yulia RUS 1928 FM Lavrov, Maxim RUS 2372 0-1
Serov,   Maksim RUS 2370 Katyshkina, Anastasia RUS 1923 1_0
Bezulenko,   Evgeny RUS 1915 IM Baghdasaryan, Vahe ARM 2368 0-1
IM Solovjov,   Sergey I. RUS 2365 Zakharov, Yuri RUS 1907 1_0
Klimentiev,   Sergey RUS 1896 FM Bogachkov, Igor i RUS 2356 0-1
Krivenko,   Sergey RUS 2347 Kamnev, Alexander RUS 1890 1_0
Kozlov,   Mikhail RUS 1872 Usmanov, Vasily RUS 2333 0-1
IM Biriukov, Oleg V. i RUS 2332 Dyakov, Vladislav RUS 1855 1_0
Timirev,   Sergey RUS 1848 Zenzera, Alexey RUS 2331 0-1
FM Donskov,   Anatoly RUS 2328 Aleksandrov, Grigoriy RUS 1845 1_0
Klevets,   Ksenia RUS 1831 FM Pasiev, Rakhim RUS 2325 0-1
FM Khatoev,   Eduard RUS 2322 Egorov, Daniil RUS 1824 1_0
Kosov,   Igor RUS 1807 Sichinava, Zviad RUS 2322 0-1
FM   Barhudarian, Rafael RUS 2320 Radkov, Bazhen D. RUS 1805 1_0
Ladzin,   Ivan RUS 1791 FM Serrano Salvador, Eduardo ESP 2319 0-1
IM   Shushpanov, Vladimir RUS 2318 Molchanov, Alexander RUS 1783 1_0
Rybakova,   Polina RUS 1781 WGM Molchanova, Tatjana RUS 2318 0-1
Polyaninov,   Aleksey RUS 2316 Lyazhkov, Sergey RUS 1769 1_0
Tarakanova,   Valeria RUS 1767 FM Duzhakov, Ilya RUS 2313 0-1
Bazeev,   German RUS 2308 Lysukha, Nikita RUS 1759 1_0
Kholova,   Elena RUS 1753 Myshkin, Nikita RUS 2299 0-1
FM   Lamorelle, Julien FRA 2290 Shemenko, Georgy RUS 1746 1_0
Kokhnover,   Ilya RUS 1743 Palachev, Petr RUS 2290 0-1
Martynov,   Pavel RUS 2289 Toporkova, Sofia RUS 1729 1_0
Gusev,   Boris RUS 1724 Solovyov, Viktor RUS 2278 0-1
IM   Chetverik, Maxim RUS 2272 Shakirova, Renata RUS 1722 1_0
Levdansky,   Alexey RUS 1716 Krivonos, Nikolay RUS 2258 0-1
FM Toivonen,   Alexander V. RUS 2250 Petrochenko, Maria RUS 1694 1_0
Veelenturf, Wim i NED 1690 Vunder, Andrey RUS 2248 ½-½
WIM   Bronnikova, Elizaveta RUS 2238 Klimshin, Ilia RUS 1678 1_0
Bezobrazov,   Lev RUS 1675 Papadakis, Michalis GRE 2235 0-1
Ganichev,   Alexander RUS 2227 Turetsky, Mark RUS 1659 1_0
Oxener,   Aldo NED 1513 Pashinsky, Mikhail RUS 2220 0-1
WIM   Kharmunova, Nadezhda RUS 2219 Trumul, Svetlana RUS 1474 1_0
Chinchenko,   Georgii RUS 0 Zimmermann, Ulrich GER 2219 0-1
Markevich,   Ilya RUS 2210 Pozdnyakov, Vladimir RUS 0 1_0
Van Rossum,   Pia NED 0 Saveliev, Alexei RUS 2081 0-1
Boytsov,   Alexander RUS 1920 IM Baryshpolets, Andrey UKR 2513 0-1
IM Khakimov,   Timur RUS 2298 Nikiforov, Vyacheslav RUS 1880 1_0
Popov,   Alexei RUS 1797 WIM Andrenko, Irina UKR 2228 0-1
Ljubarov,   Mark RUS 2158 Sorokina, Svetlana RUS 1713 1_0
Sokolov,   Ilia RUS 1712 Gorjunov, Sergey RUS 2128 0-1
Panov,   Konstantin RUS 1604 Fokin, Anatoly RUS 1803 ½-½
Glazov,   Anatoly RUS 1856 Panov, Ivan RUS 2033 0-1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013