Chess

imperia

Margarita Voiska and Mark Tseitlin are European Senior chess champions

The two winners of the 13th European Individual Senior Chess Championship, GM Mark Tseitlin (ISR) and WGM Margarita Voiska finished with 7.5 and 7 points, respectively.

Unlike the women’s tournament, where Voiska had secured her title one round before the final leg, the final ranking in the men’ section was not clear until the last moment.

Tseitlin, Sveshnikov and Pushkov

GM Mark Tseitlin (ISR) drew quickly against GM Nikolai Pushkov (RUS). With a grandmaster technique in the endgame, GM Evgeny Sveshnikov (LAT) squeezed a win against Anatoli Shvedchikov and got the silver medal with 7.0 points. Six players shared 3rd to 8th at 6.5/9. However, the bronze was awarded to former European senior champion GM Nikolai Pushkov on the tiebreak criteria, followed by GM Evgeni Vasiukov (RUS), GM Petar Velikov (BUL), GM Bosko Abramovic (SRB) IM Mark Berkovich (ISR) and Victor Bojarinov (RUS) etc.

GM Petar Velikov arrived 5th and had the best ranking among Bulgarians in this section. In the last game of the round and on this tournament GM Ermenkov Evgeny drew against IM Vladimir Karasev (RUS) and finished 11th with 6 points. GM Ivan Radulov is 13th with the same score.

The winners of the women's section

The Bulgarian hosts are jubilant. Eleven-time individual champion of Bulgaria for women, participant in 15 Olympic Games, and winner of countless tournaments, WGM Margarita Voiska (BUL) achieved another triumph – European senior champion for women. While Voiska was dominating throughout the whole tournament, there was a tense fight for the distribution of the rest top rankings.

Final Standings – Open:

1 GM Tseitlin Mark D ISR 2380 7.5
2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2534 7.0
3 GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2352 6.5
4 GM Vasiukov Evgeni RUS 2460 6.5
5 GM Velikov Petar BUL 2417 6.5
6 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2471 6.5
7 IM Berkovich Mark A ISR 2354 6.5
8 Bojarinov Victor A RUS 2343 6.5
9 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2359 6.0
10 IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2336 6.0
11 GM Ermenkov Evgenij BUL 2423 6.0
12 IM Pritchett Craig W SCO 2352 6.0
13 GM Radulov Ivan BUL 2291 6.0
14 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2354 6.0
15 FM Raicevic Momcilo MNE 2370 6.0
16 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 6.0
17 FM Vujacic Borivoje SRB 2293 5.5
18 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2196 5.5
19 GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2398 5.5
20 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2304 5.5
21 IM Lederman Leon ISR 2243 5.5
22 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2411 5.5
23 FM Rooze Jan BEL 2369 5.5
24 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2399 5.5
25 FM Dragasevic Srdja MNE 2279 5.5
26 GM Rajkovic Dusan SRB 2420 5.5
27 IM Nevednichy Boris M MDA 2209 5.5
28 IM Bogdanov Valentin UKR 2388 5.5
29 FM Peretz Malkiel ISR 2277 5.0
30 IM Romcovici Victor MDA 2144 5.0
31 IM Orev Petar BUL 2179 5.0
32 Arnaudov Petar BUL 2154 5.0
33 Khazankin Moisei UKR 2086 5.0
34 Grabow Pouelsten Holm DEN 2145 5.0
35 Kaminik Aleksandar ISR 2164 5.0
36 Hjertenes Oystein NOR 2087 5.0
37 Bebchuk Leonid ISR 2089 5.0
38 Yuksel Mustafa TUR 2080 5.0
39 FM Giulian Philip M SCO 2251 5.0
40 IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2180 5.0
41 Gundersen Helge NOR 2214 5.0
42 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2213 5.0
43 White Alastair F SCO 2107 5.0
44 IM Angelov Kosta BUL 2206 4.5
45 FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2284 4.5
46 Mckerracher Douglas SCO 2033 4.5
47 Ljangov Petar BUL 2059 4.5
48 FM Harestad Thor Geir NOR 2207 4.5
49 Patola Eero FIN 1929 4.5
50 Ilchev Plamen BUL 2112 4.5
51 Yakovlev Yuri S. RUS 1924 4.5
52 Johnsen Oystein NOR 1951 4.5
53 Batakovs Olegs LAT 2123 4.5
54 Kurka Dieter GER 2079 4.5
55 Dumitrascu Cornel ROU 2095 4.5
56 FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2145 4.5
57 Henrichsen Erland NOR 1937 4.0
58 Cernea Radu-Gheorghe ROU 2001 4.0
59 Theting Helge E. NOR 1978 4.0
60 Sollid Stein NOR 2039 4.0
61 Ben-Zeev Moshe ISR 1979 4.0
62 Levinsky Gregory ISR 2018 4.0
63 Auvinen Esa FIN 1962 4.0
64 Grinberg Iosif P. RUS 2165 4.0
65 Mayer Schwartz Rene ESP 2066 4.0
66 Mortensen Steen Juul DEN 2049 4.0
67 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2089 4.0
68 Bauner Jan DEN 2054 4.0
69 Ozbilen Mehdi Hayri TUR 2007 3.5
70 Zilbershtein Victor ISR 1793 3.5
71 FM Vagner Grigorij RUS 2088 3.5
72 Belokopyt Boris RUS 1959 3.5
73 Jorgensen Arne Bjorn DEN 1993 3.5
74 Gerchikov Pavel ISR 2035 3.5
75 Reutimann Hans Peter SUI 1796 3.5
76 Masich Vladimir RUS 1928 3.5
77 Keze Arnis RUS 1768 3.5
78 Wahlstedt Mats SWE 1984 3.5
79 Blaushtain Boris ISR 2067 3.5
80 Birkestrand Odd NOR 1797 3.5
81 Socolov Victor MDA 0 3.0
82 Borwell Alan P SCO 2027 3.0
83 Urbanc Vinko SLO 1922 3.0
84 Zachariassen John DEN 1911 3.0
85 Degtiarev Viktor RUS 1836 3.0
86 Popov Georgi BUL 2099 2.5
87 Maman Emanuel ISR 1942 2.5
88 Strand Oyvin NOR 1861 2.5
89 Hansen Anders SWE 1699 2.5
90 Rubinstein Mark ISR 1959 2.5
91 Raondi Yan-Martin RUS 1705 2.5
92 Nikolov Zdravko BUL 1753 2.0
93 Andersson Finn DEN 1879 2.0
94 Ciuro Munoz Ricardo ESP 2070 1.5
95 Fystro Odd Ivar NOR 1673 1.5
96 Kovachev Radoslav BUL 1592 1.0

Final Standings – Women:

1 WGM Voiska Margarita BUL 2289 7.0
2 WGM Strutinskaya Galina N RUS 2313 6.5
3 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2148 6.0
4 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2219 6.0
5 WIM Miednikova Swietlana RUS 2142 5.5
6 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2329 5.0
7 WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2116 5.0
8 WIM Gocheva Rumiana BUL 2129 5.0
9 WFM Kuznetsova Luba RUS 2045 5.0
10 WFM Khropova Larisa RUS 2007 5.0
11 Draganova Petranka BUL 1999 5.0
12 WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A ISR 2095 4.5
13 Abramjan Larisa RUS 1853 4.5
14 Sinchurina Tatiana RUS 2003 4.5
15 Baliuniene Margarita LTU 0 4.0
16 Milashevskaja Valentina RUS 1800 3.5
17 Tandashvili Margalita GEO 2025 3.5
18 Sapareva Magdalena BUL 1651 3.0
19 Churakhina Lidiya RUS 1430 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014