Chess

Markus Ragger claims the trophy in Vienna Chess Open

The 20th Vienna Chess Open concluded with the victory of the Austrian top player GM Markus Ragger (2686), who was in the same time the top seed of the event.

The local star drew in the last round with GM Evgeny Vorobiov (RUS 2586) and triumphed with 8,0/9 points to earn top prize of 2500 EUR.

IM Volodymyr Vetoshko (UKR 2438) and Vincent Keymer (GER 2348) tied for the second place with 7.5 points, and took silver and bronze medal respectively.

Markus Ragger

The best ranked women player was German Junior WIM Josefine Heinemann (2231) with 6.5 points, who shared 13th place along with the 3rd seed GM Dimitrios Mastrovasilis (GRE 2603) and many others.

WGM Jolanta Zawadzka (POL 2439), WGM Cristina Foisor (ROU 2351), WIM Katharina Newrkla (AUT 2205) and WIM Nadezhda Kharmunova (RUS 2180) finished the tournament with 5.5 points. Open A full standings below.

Josefine Heinemann

Josefine Heinemann

The tournament was held in the Great Hall of Vienna City Hall for the 20th time, with the participation of over 500 chess players from 50 countries, including more than a dozen Grandmasters.

The Tournament Director was Mr. Johann Pöcksteiner, ECU Board member, who stated that the total number of 500+ players participating, and the playing hall full with 300 chessboards, as well as many leisure activities available in Vienna during the tournament have enormous appeal for many international participants, and this is the reason why they gladly play this tournament and come back next year.

On Thursday 18th August almost 50 children from 15 countries played a Rapid Chess Tournament. With the top seeds Javokhir Sindarov (ELO 2374) and FM Timur Radionov (ELO 2285), it was the strongest kids tournament during the Vienna Chess Open.

Eventually, young Indian Magizhnan Nikhil surprised and became the winner with 6.5 points, before the tournament favorites Javokhir Sindarov (6 points) and his brother Islombek Sindarov (5.5 points).

Austrian Caroline Rigler (4 points) won in Girls group ahead of Yerim Park (4 points) and Siyoun Oh (3 points).

Vienna Chess Open

The playing venue at the beautiful Vienna Town Hall

The award ceremony was attended by Ing. Wolfgang Gotschke, Managing Federal Sports Promotion Fund, LAbg. Christian Hursky, President of the Vienna Chess Federation and Mr. Johann Pöcksteiner the Tournament Director.

The 20th Vienna Chess Open 2016 took place from 16 to 23 August, in the Great hall of Vienna City hall, with the free admission for all the visitors. The top games were transmitted on multiple video screens live at Vienna City Hall, as well as live on the Internet.

Official Website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Ragger Markus AUT 2686 – 8
2. IM Vetoshko Volodymyr UKR 2438 – 7.5
3. Keymer Vincent GER 2348 – 7.5
4. GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2641 – 7
5. GM Shengelia David AUT 2572 – 7
6. IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2445 – 7
7. IM Koop Thorben GER 2412 – 7
8. GM Vorobiov Evgeny RUS 2586 – 7
9. IM Rathnakaran Kantholi IND 2452 – 7
10. IM Nitin Senthilvel IND 2398 – 7
11. IM Ponizil Cyril CZE 2510 – 7
12. FM Dauth Benjamin GER 2367 – 7
13. GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2603 – 6.5
14. IM Gajek Radoslaw POL 2434 – 6.5
15. IM Baldauf Marco GER 2423 – 6.5
16. GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2469 – 6.5
17. GM Williams Simon ENG 2443 – 6.5
18. IM Leenhouts Koen NED 2491 – 6.5
19. Dedebas Emre Emin TUR 2248 – 6.5
20. WIM Heinemann Josefine GER 2231 – 6.5
21. FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2201 – 6.5
22. FM Tomov Georgi BUL 2248 – 6.5
23. FM Gstach Jakob AUT 2267 – 6.5
24. IM Barle Janez Dr. SLO 2289 – 6.5
25. IM Fröwis Georg AUT 2449 – 6
26. CM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2374 – 6
27. GM Arkell Keith ENG 2464 – 6
28. Yankelevich Lev GER 2414 – 6
29. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2553 – 6
30. FM Carow Johannes GER 2423 – 6
31. GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2458 – 6
32. GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2457 – 6
33. GM Manolache Marius ROU 2492 – 6
34. Fuchs Florian GER 2274 – 6
35. NM Ivanov Mike CAN 2269 – 6
36. IM Praveen Kumar Chandrasekar IND 2242 – 6
37. FM Voege Tobias GER 2346 – 6
38. FM Wallner Joachim AUT 2333 – 6
39. Binder Moriz AUT 2143 – 6
40. Larmuseau Maarten BEL 2245 – 6
41. Mertens Heiko GER 2297 – 6
42. FM Bisby Daniel ENG 2311 – 6
43. Powierski Emil GER 2323 – 6
44. FM Horvath Dominik AUT 2247 – 6
45. FM Blohberger Felix AUT 2271 – 6
46. FM Zamengo Fulvio ITA 2298 – 6
47. Rubil Marko CRO 2279 – 6
48. IM Vasilescu Lucian-Mihail Dr. ROU 2290 – 6
49. IM Trkulja Goran BIH 2335 – 6
50. Batyte Daiva LTU 2173 – 6
51. FM Stummer Anton AUT 2186 – 6
52. IM Kilgus Georg AUT 2413 – 5.5
53. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2439 – 5.5
54. IM Pirrot Dieter GER 2367 – 5.5
55. WGM Foisor Cristina ROU 2351 – 5.5
56. FM Kokol Peter SLO 2360 – 5.5
57. Voloshin Pavel RUS 2120 – 5.5
58. IM Fauland Alexander AUT 2431 – 5.5
59. FM Sowray Peter ENG 2348 – 5.5
60. IM Miedema David NED 2368 – 5.5
61. FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2197 – 5.5
62. Barthel Ansgar GER 2194 – 5.5
63. CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2319 – 5.5
64. WIM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2205 – 5.5
65. FM Namyslo Holger GER 2267 – 5.5
66. Jethan Martin Dr. AUT 2082 – 5.5
67. WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2180 – 5.5
68. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2331 – 5.5
69. FM Stigar Petter NOR 2236 – 5.5
70. FM De Schampheleire Glen BEL 2339 – 5.5
71. FM Singer Christoph GER 2334 – 5.5
72. Michalicka Milan SVK 2211 – 5.5
73. FM Radionov Timur RUS 2285 – 5.5
74. Hovsepyan Vardan ARM 2173 – 5.5
75. Vesely Vitek CZE 1966 – 5.5
76. IM Haugli Petter NOR 2257 – 5.5
77. Kardoeus David GER 2127 – 5.5
78. Anibas Jürgen AUT 1996 – 5.5
79. IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2318 – 5.5
80. Prüske Wolfgang GER 2084 – 5.5
81. Wüthrich Lorenz SUI 2147 – 5.5
82. Schirra Maurice GER 1947 – 5.5
83. Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2165 – 5
84. Coathup Roger ENG 2123 – 5
85. FM Neumeier Klaus Mag. AUT 2300 – 5
86. IM Guido Flavio ITA 2370 – 5
87. FM Schwabeneder Florian AUT 2369 – 5
88. FM Formento Paolo ITA 2298 – 5
89. WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2194 – 5
90. Prato Simon AUT 2000 – 5
91. Yu Jonathan CAN 2106 – 5
92. NM Steiner Bruno AUT 2206 – 5
93. Larmuseau Michiel BEL 2177 – 5
94. CM Ferster Fabian LIE 2186 – 5
95. FM Sandhoefner Florian AUT 2290 – 5
96. Eberlein Johann GER 1932 – 5
97. Sitnic Adnan BIH 2051 – 5
98. Thoma Wilhelm AUT 2128 – 5
99. FM Santagati Alessandro ITA 2271 – 5
100. IM Sagar Shah IND 2424 – 5
101. Zamengo Bruno ITA 1989 – 5
102. FM Svicevic Rastko SRB 2265 – 5
103. Kersten Julian AUT 1999 – 5
104. WIM Wozniak Mariola POL 2166 – 5
105. Berger Stefan SUI 1993 – 5
106. Chan James CAN 2097 – 5
107. Kaiser Richard GER 2130 – 5
108. FM Viviani Alessio ITA 2248 – 5
109. Smolkov Igor UKR 2331 – 5
110. Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2079 – 5
111. Lenhardt Manfred GER 2168 – 5
112. Anand Pranav IND 1897 – 5
113. Herrmann Oliver GER 2142 – 5
114. Sprotte Norbert GER 2202 – 5
115. Hofer Emilian AUT 2109 – 5
116. Zörnpfenning Siegfried AUT 2083 – 5
117. Kunz Andre GER 2105 – 5
118. Higatsberger Michael AUT 2171 – 5
119. Hirsch jun. Adolf AUT 1967 – 5
120. Allram Sebastian AUT 2003 – 5
121. FM Lipok Christoph GER 2240 – 5
122. FM Giulian Philip SCO 2128 – 5
123. WFM Carow Annelen GER 2113 – 5
124. WCM Özbay Ece TUR 1919 – 5
125. Wolflehner Tobias AUT 1934 – 5
126. Djeno Drago CRO 2271 – 5
127. Gombocz Ferenc Jr. HUN 2026 – 5
128. Stancu Robert-Alexandru ROU 2074 – 5
129. FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2239 – 5
130. Walker Kevin GER 2046 – 5
131. Burrows Martin ENG 2157 – 5
132. CM Mueller Markus GER 2134 – 5
133. Wecker Martin GER 2148 – 5
134. Stock Andreas GER 2046 – 5
135. Schrodt Sebastian GER 2060 – 5
136. Breneis Lukas AUT 2121 – 4.5
137. Bauer Thomas AUT 2102 – 4.5
138. MK Knoflicek Ctibor AUT 2200 – 4.5
139. FM Certek Pavel DI SVK 2272 – 4.5
140. Wagner Gregor UZB 2170 – 4.5
141. Suttner Claus AUT 2102 – 4.5
142. Hartmann Jakob GER 1980 – 4.5
143. Ivanov Igor LAT 1954 – 4.5
144. CM Albadri Abd Al Sattar IRQ 2183 – 4.5
145. Kornitzky Tino GER 1898 – 4.5
146. Lytvynets Dmytro UKR 2127 – 4.5
147. Schuh Patrick AUT 2019 – 4.5
148. Trkulja Zoran AUT 2189 – 4.5
149. NM Marzaduri Riccardo ITA 2128 – 4.5
150. Branding Volker GER 2194 – 4.5
151. Wieneroiter Gerald AUT 2147 – 4.5
152. CM Magizhnan Nikhil IND 2042 – 4.5
153. Kleibaumhueter Klaus GER 2047 – 4.5
154. Gajic Zoran BIH 2085 – 4.5
155. Bachlechner Julian AUT 2039 – 4.5
156. Liebl Korbinian GER 1914 – 4.5
157. Hofegger Jakob AUT 2069 – 4.5
158. Usleber Helmut AUT 2069 – 4.5
159. Iro Christian AUT 1918 – 4.5
160. Heinrici Simon AUT 2112 – 4.5
161. CM Della Sala Bruno ITA 2093 – 4.5
162. De Grandi Samuele ITA 1865 – 4.5
163. Leroy Olivier FRA 2172 – 4.5
164. CM Bozinovic Boban AUT 1954 – 4.5
165. Legenstein Robert Dr. AUT 2065 – 4.5
166. Villwock Martin GER 2109 – 4.5
167. Arndt Uwe GER 2023 – 4.5
168. Bankier Maximilian AUT 1768 – 4.5
169. Opl Klaus Mag. AUT 1957 – 4.5
170. Kruckenhauser Arthur AUT 1784 – 4.5
171. FM Babar Michael GER 2136 – 4
172. Pali Philipp AUT 2002 – 4
173. Marentini Marcel SUI 2032 – 4
174. Fuochi Tommaso ITA 2087 – 4
175. Holzer Gerhard AUT 2135 – 4
176. WFM Brendel Bergit Dr. GER 2089 – 4
177. Meier Michael GER 1981 – 4
178. Witte Manfred GER 2204 – 4
179. Peyrer Konstantin AUT 2001 – 4
180. Schwabeneder Markus AUT 1947 – 4
181. Hofbauer Peter AUT 2058 – 4
182. WFM Longson Sarah ENG 2126 – 4
183. Miazhynski Yuri Dr. AUT 2081 – 4
184. Kurka Dieter GER 2079 – 4
185. Wille Thomas GER 2056 – 4
186. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2095 – 4
187. Hruby Milan Ing. CZE 2093 – 4
188. Breitwieser Jasmin GER 1976 – 4
189. Scheffknecht Philipp AUT 2073 – 4
190. Saglam Bülent GER 2111 – 4
191. Kuhn Gerhard GER 2021 – 4
192. Sieber Heiko GER 1980 – 4
193. Atzl Florian AUT 1960 – 4
194. MK Spiesberger Gerhard AUT 2063 – 4
195. Kronemeijer Simon NED 2034 – 4
196. NM Ernst Michael Mag. AUT 2115 – 4
197. Mascher Klemens AUT 2030 – 4
198. Wagner Leopold Franziskus GER 1837 – 4
199. Haas Michael AUT 2033 – 4
200. Federovski Adi ISR 1934 – 4
201. Mieck Jale GER 1956 – 4
202. Maresic Julian AUT 1849 – 4
203. Leisch Lukas AUT 2135 – 4
204. Fischer Gerd GER 1920 – 4
205. WMK Mayrhuber Nikola AUT 2020 – 4
206. Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1992 – 4
207. Levitt Olivier FRA 2058 – 4
208. Kremer Nadine LUX 1801 – 4
209. Nussbaumer Leon AUT 1960 – 4
210. Kottisch Gustav AUT 1928 – 4
211. Schmidrathner Christian DI AUT 2083 – 4
212. Toelly Michael AUT 2132 – 4
213. Braguine Victor Dr. AUS 1842 – 4
214. FM Seifert Milan CZE 2042 – 4
215. Schweitzer Werner AUT 2043 – 4
216. Sovago Philipp AUT 1939 – 4
217. Schlager Florian AUT 1898 – 4
218. Akeya-Price Robert ENG 1578 – 4
219. Leitner Gerald DI AUT 2145 – 3.5
220. Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2023 – 3.5
221. Gratze Michael AUT 1961 – 3.5
222. Filipovic Ivica AUT 2072 – 3.5
223. Kuntner Reinhard AUT 2090 – 3.5
224. Demircan Suekrue AUT 2122 – 3.5
225. French Max ENG 1901 – 3.5
226. Hetzer Volkhard GER 1986 – 3.5
227. Bodner Alfred AUT 1926 – 3.5
228. Dizdar Orkun TUR 1952 – 3.5
229. Andersen Niels Erik DEN 1908 – 3.5
230. Khachatouri Saro AUT 1800 – 3.5
231. Kölber Daniel AUT 1994 – 3.5
232. Landl Margot AUT 1890 – 3.5
233. Farthofer Josef AUT 2047 – 3.5
234. Leitgeber Christian AUT 1904 – 3.5
235. Mock Markus Prof. Dr. GER 2004 – 3.5
236. Wu Jiong AUT 1929 – 3.5
237. Hegedűs Dominik HUN 1798 – 3.5
238. Eschle Hubert GER 1884 – 3.5
239. Berbati Kadri AUT 2070 – 3.5
240. Foerderreuther Jonas GER 1976 – 3.5
241. Federovski Shlomit ISR 1916 – 3.5
242. Pacher Simon AUT 2048 – 3.5
243. Lechner Marcus AUT 2017 – 3.5
244. Helmschrott Otto GER 2048 – 3.5
245. Thani Masad AUT 1756 – 3.5
246. Reyes Acevedo Ismael DOM 2066 – 3.5
247. Seidler Dieter GER 2017 – 3.5
248. Zanon Magnus AUT 2008 – 3.5
249. Hansen Lars-Henrik Bech DEN 2004 – 3
250. Brait Wolfgang SUI 1918 – 3
251. Marks Ian SCO 1933 – 3
252. Tauber Andreas AUT 1894 – 3
253. Schwabeneder Alois AUT 2003 – 3
254. Frost Peter AUS 1933 – 3
255. Cabala Nathan AUT 1853 – 3
256. Karall Lorenz AUT 1981 – 3
257. Celik Eda TUR 1843 – 3
258. Frühauf Norbert AUT 1935 – 3
259. Ihnat Marek SVK 1759 – 3
260. Fennes Juergen AUT 1774 – 3
261. Siegel Adrian Prof. Dr. SUI 1904 – 3
262. Riess Gerhard AUT 1906 – 3
263. Wolf Stefan AUT 1862 – 3
264. Konecny Sophie AUT 1800 – 3
265. Brueck Michael AUT 1923 – 3
266. Oberbichler Robert AUT 1948 – 3
267. Opasiak Dustin Tennessee POL 1807 – 3
268. WCM Erece Ece Alkım TUR 1836 – 3
269. Reinkoester Michael GER 1883 – 3
270. Valet Richard GER 1943 – 3
271. Frijling Jeroen NED 1769 – 3
272. Peday Salam AUT 1717 – 3
273. Hrdina Karl Dr. AUT 1823 – 3
274. Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1700 – 3
275. Nettelbeck Jann GER 1745 – 3
276. Wirth Steffen GER 1933 – 3
277. Pirveli Luca AUT 1687 – 2.5
278. MK Lipp Alfred AUT 2128 – 2.5
279. Busuioc Alexandra AUT 1911 – 2.5
280. Wirthumer Gunter DI Dr. AUT 1893 – 2.5
281. Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1881 – 2.5
282. Golebiowski Jacek GER 1820 – 2.5
283. Walder Elias AUT 1788 – 2.5
284. Kerschenbauer Franz AUT 1905 – 2.5
285. WNM Krasser Margit AUT 2046 – 2.5
286. Nohr Jonas GER 2116 – 2
287. Manz Andreas GER 1890 – 2
288. Ababneh Ghayth JOR 2034 – 2
289. Wiener Alexander AUT 1820 – 2
290. Dror Levi ISR 1696 – 2
291. Al Mahaini Kamal SYR 1804 – 2
292. Gardini Enrico ITA 1757 – 2
293. Rudolph Klaus GER 1778 – 2
294. Bankier Jonathan AUT 1716 – 2
295. Paseka Christian AUT 1668 – 2
296. Krasa Peter Dr. AUT 1618 – 1.5
297. Maier Fridolin ITA 1845 – 1.5
298. Stachel Peter Dr. AUT 1658 – 1.5
299. Nächt Lauro AUT 1766 – 1.5
300. Stanivukovic Drago SRB 1859 – 1
301. MK Steinert Martin AUT 2005 – 1
302. Lotfalla Ehab Maher AUT 0 – 1
303. FM Krallmann Matthias M.A. GER 2175 – 1
304. Al Mahaini Barkan SYR 1400 – 1
305. Bechmann Gerhard AUT 2038 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018