Chess

Martyn Kravtsiv edges Luka Paichadze on tie-break to win Mumbai Mayor’s Cup

Grandmasters Martyn Kravtsiv (Ukraine) and Luka Paichadze (Georgia) concluded the campaign in the 8th Mumbai Mayor’s Cup with 8,0/10 points each. After breaking the tie Kravtsiv was awarded with the winner’s trophy.

The 8th Mumbai Mayor’s Cup was held from 2-9th June at the Goregaon Sports Club in Mumbai, India.

Organized by Venus Chess Academy under the aegis of Mumbai Suburban District Chess Association, Maharashtra Chess Association & All India Chess Federation, the tournament was played over eight days as a 10-round Swiss.

The main Open A gathered 145 players from 11 countries, including 19 Grandmasters and 20 International Masters. The total prize fund for this section was 15,300 EUR, with 4100 EUR reserved for the winner.

Grandmaster Kravtsiv Martyn (Ukraine)

Grandmaster Kravtsiv Martyn (Ukraine)

Open A final standings:

1 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2589 – 8
2 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2558 – 8
3 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2487 – 7.5
4 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2612 – 7.5
5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2639 – 7
6 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2417 – 7
7 IM Priyadharshan K. IND 2462 – 7
8 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2597 – 7
9 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2588 – 7
10 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2491 – 7
11 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2307 – 7
12 IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2499 – 7
13 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2607 – 7
14 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2600 – 7
15 GM Abdulla Al-Rakib BAN 2498 – 7
16 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2500 – 6.5
17 IM Nitin S. IND 2357 – 6.5
18 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2428 – 6.5
19 Sanjay N. IND 2310 – 6.5
20 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2440 – 6.5
21 GM Debashis Das IND 2508 – 6.5
22 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2403 – 6.5
23 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2616 – 6.5
24 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2353 – 6.5
25 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2423 – 6.5
26 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2453 – 6.5
27 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2497 – 6.5
28 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2253 – 6.5
29 Visakh Nr IND 2375 – 6.5
30 Siva Mahadevan IND 2125 – 6
31 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2424 – 6
32 Rohan Ahuja IND 2218 – 6
33 Vignesh Nr IND 2399 – 6
34 FM K. Praneeth Surya IND 2305 – 6
35 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2252 – 6
36 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2439 – 6
37 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2332 – 6
38 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2471 – 6
39 Akash Pc Iyer IND 2255 – 6
40 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2307 – 6
41 IM Shivananda B.S. IND 2298 – 6
42 Bartakke Amardeep S. IND 2153 – 6
43 Abhilash Reddy M.L. IND 2225 – 6
44 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2141 – 6
45 Kumar Gaurav IND 2197 – 6
46 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2256 – 5.5
47 Muthaiah Al IND 2159 – 5.5
48 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2071 – 5.5
49 Ashwath R. IND 2216 – 5.5
50 WFM Vaishali R IND 2256 – 5.5
51 WFM Mahalakshmi M IND 2117 – 5.5
52 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2266 – 5.5
53 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2409 – 5.5
54 Jayakumaar S IND 2072 – 5.5
55 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2120 – 5.5
56 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2420 – 5.5
57 IM Deshmukh Anup IND 2245 – 5.5
58 WFM Varshini V IND 2126 – 5.5
59 Sanjeev Kumar IND 2203 – 5.5
60 IM Praveen Kumar C. IND 2235 – 5
61 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2103 – 5
62 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2212 – 5
63 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2293 – 5
64 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2271 – 5
65 Senthil Maran K IND 2063 – 5
66 Iniyan P IND 2171 – 5
67 Raja Harshit IND 2154 – 5
68 Priyanka K IND 1939 – 5
69 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2093 – 5
70 WFM Korniyuk Mariya UKR 2151 – 5
71 Patil Pratik IND 2164 – 5
72 Satkar Chirag IND 1977 – 5
73 Anand Nadar IND 1982 – 5
74 Krishna Teja N IND 2263 – 5
75 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 2274 – 5
76 Audi Ameya IND 1962 – 5
77 Darpan Inani IND 1999 – 5
78 Gandhi Anish IND 1946 – 5
79 Sudarshan Malga IND 2047 – 4.5
80 Chandar Raju IND 1932 – 4.5
81 Sa Kannan IND 2003 – 4.5
82 Ajay Krishna S IND 2220 – 4.5
83 Arjun Adappa IND 2021 – 4.5
84 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar IND 2230 – 4.5
85 Wagh Suyog IND 1983 – 4.5
86 Shweta Gole IND 1992 – 4.5
87 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2357 – 4.5
88 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2092 – 4.5
89 Gugulashvili Tamaz GEO 2066 – 4.5
90 Kothari Swapnil IND 2016 – 4.5
91 Aradhya Garg IND 2217 – 4.5
92 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 2093 – 4.5
93 Pruthu Deshpande IND 2084 – 4.5
94 Saurabh Anand IND 2049 – 4.5
95 Dhanush Bharadwaj IND 1971 – 4.5
96 Supriya Joshi IND 1923 – 4.5
97 Manush Shah IND 2020 – 4.5
98 Kumthekar Shubham IND 1922 – 4.5
99 Shah Vishwa IND 1726 – 4.5
100 Gajengi Rajababu IND 1891 – 4.5
101 G Hema Chandra Mouli IND 1870 – 4.5
102 Krishnater Kushager IND 1760 – 4.5
103 Panesar Vedant IND 1835 – 4.5
104 Vantika Agrawal IND 1962 – 4.5
105 Phadke Sohan IND 2097 – 4
106 Boricha Ketan IND 2049 – 4
107 Gavi Siddayya IND 1940 – 4
108 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2040 – 4
109 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2077 – 4
110 WCM Ananya Suresh IND 1905 – 4
111 Hrishikesh Chavan IND 1845 – 4
112 Upadhyay R IND 1964 – 4
113 Mahindrakar Indrajeet IND 1849 – 4
114 Abul Kashem BAN 1878 – 4
115 Avdhoot Lendhe IND 1874 – 4
116 Joglekar Abhijit IND 1691 – 4
117 Adhithya S IND 2115 – 3.5
118 Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2193 – 3.5
119 Diwan Rajesh IND 1841 – 3.5
120 Madhurima Shekhar IND 2046 – 3.5
121 WIM Gokhale Anupama IND 2105 – 3.5
122 Bharambe Bhavik C IND 1945 – 3.5
123 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1871 – 3.5
124 Ponkshe Sarang IND 1926 – 3.5
125 Shukla Rahul IND 1857 – 3.5
126 Maulik Raval IND 1989 – 3
127 Singh Nishit IND 1979 – 3
128 Dave Sneh IND 1791 – 3
129 Pavan B N B IND 1948 – 3
130 Rawal Shailesh IND 1767 – 3
131 Afzal Kazi Md. Mahbub BAN 1855 – 3
132 Vispute Mayur IND 1722 – 3
133 Soneji Janhavi IND 1929 – 3
134 Dave Shiv Shankar IND 1659 – 3
135 Anant Prabhudesai IND 1805 – 2.5
136 Shrutarshi Ray IND 1993 – 2.5
137 Jay Kundalia IND 1983 – 2.5
138 Bhandarkar Dinesh IND 1756 – 2.5
139 Nitin Warde IND 2038 – 2
140 Neelakantan Narayanan IND 1986 – 2
141 Sanjeev Pitale IND 1679 – 2
142 Soham Das IND 1894 – 1
143 Thaker Kautilya P IND 1708 – 1
144 Gautam Santosh NEP 1719 – 0.5
145 IM Krishna C.R.G. IND 2393 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015