Chess

imperia

Massive participation at the Philadelphia Open

The 7th Annual Philadelphia Open is being held over the Easter week from March 27-31, 2013, at the upscale, luxury Loews Philadelphia Hotel, rated Four Diamonds by AAA, 1200 Market Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

The event has 7 sections: Open, Under 2200, Under 2000, Under 1800, Under 1600, Under 1300 and Under 1000.

Fidel Corrales and Daniel Naroditsky are leading in the Open Section.

Full standings for the other groups below.

Loews Philadelphia Hotel

Loews Philadelphia Hotel

Under 2200 – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 Robert J Fischer 2139 VA 4.0
2 Charles Yang 2072 MD 4.0
3 Luan Elezi 2184 PA 3.5
4 Kola Adeyemi r/e 2198 NY 3.0
5 Furqan Tanwir 2198 NY 3.0
6 Majur Juac 2191 NJ 3.0
7 Oscar L Tan 2180 NY 3.0
8 Kevin Davidson 2174 CA 3.0
9 Michael Lim 2152 NJ 3.0
10 Dan M* Rade r/e 2135 NY 3.0
11 Christopher Yang 2122 PA 3.0
12 Jessica Regam 2118 PA 3.0
13 Udit Iyengar 2101 CA 3.0
14 Lawrence B Pugh 2100 PA 3.0
15 Michael P Opaska 2085 PA 3.0
16 Doug Hyatt 2081 TN 3.0
17 Ethan Li 2013 AZ 3.0
18 Libardo Zabaleta 2195 COL 2.5
19 Joshua Sheng 2143 CA 2.5
20 Joel Anthony Pena 2107 NJ 2.5
21 Yuhao Xu 2077 PA 2.5
22 Matthew Lim 2071 NJ 2.5
23 Apurva Virkud 2063 MI 2.5
24 WFM Laura Juliana Perez 2038 GA 2.5
25 Jason Braun 2016 MD 2.5
26 Marcus M Miyasaka 1947 NY 2.5
27 Rachel J Ulrich 1882 WI 2.5
28 Kola Adeyemi 2198 NY 2.0
29 Oluwaseun Bisiriyu-Salam 2188 NGR 2.0
30 Ramon A Manon-og 2173 NY 2.0
31 Gregory Matthew Nolan 2144 PA 2.0
32 Bill A* Turner r/e 2136 OH 2.0
33 George Li 2131 IL 2.0
34 William C Del Castillo 2123 NY 2.0
35 Martin K Stengelin 2103 MD 2.0
36 Vladi Polyakin Jr r/e 2102 NY 2.0
37 Jose Fernandez r/e 2078 NJ 2.0
38 Paul Yavari 2058 MD 2.0
39 Jack Mo 2048 PA 2.0
40 Alice Dong 2046 NJ 2.0
41 Lazar Vilotijevic 2044 NY 2.0
42 Jason Shi 2039 CT 2.0
43 Eric Larson 2022 MI 2.0
44 Jason J Margiotta 2022 NY 2.0
45 Andrew Konishi 2016 NY 2.0
46 Marco Yu 2005 NY 2.0
47 Hai Der Manuelian r/e 1976 NJ 2.0
48 Angel J Hernandez-camen 1933 PA 2.0
49 Jennifer R Yu 1932 VA 2.0
50 Sahil Sinha 1928 MD 2.0
51 Andy Chen 1877 NJ 2.0
52 Severo Caluza 1835 BC 2.0
53 WIM Prathiba Yuvarajan 2179 NJ 1.5
54 Bill A Turner 2136 OH 1.5
55 Evan A Post 2123 PA 1.5
56 Sam Alex Barsky 2100 NY 1.5
57 Alan Curtis Price 2083 CT 1.5
58 Jose Angel Fernandez 2071 NY 1.5
59 Geoffrey Herman 2035 NJ 1.5
60 Massino Carini 2021 ITA 1.5
61 Zachary Chen Tanenbaum 2014 CT 1.5
62 Harold Scott 1981 FL 1.5
63 Matthew Miyasaka 1933 NY 1.5
64 Akshita Gorti 1867 VA 1.5
65 Leo Donofrio 1819 NJ 1.5
66 Sohrab Samimi 2113 PA 1.0
67 Glenn Umstead 2071 NJ 1.0
68 Darrin K Berkley 2023 MD 1.0
69 Kimberly Ding 2013 NJ 1.0
70 Patrick R Ramsey 2006 VA 1.0
71 Kevin Emmanuel Chen 1962 NJ 1.0
72 Perry Feng 1881 VA 1.0
73 Srisa Changolkar 1864 PA 1.0
74 Jose Antonio Carrillo Pujol 1735 1.0
75 Joshua A Altman 1632 EN 1.0
76 Agust* Ferrariz Jr r/e 2100 PA 0.5
77 David Brodsky 2024 NY 0.5
78 Haik Oliver Der Manuelian 1976 NJ 0.5
79 Derrick Ki Harper 1665 MI 0.5
80 Dan M Rade 2135 NY 0.0
81 Vladimir L Polyakin 2102 NY 0.0
82 Agust Ferrariz Jr 2100 PA 0.0
83 Hal Schwartz 1923 PA 0.0

Under 2000 – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 Matthew Zafra 1936 NY 4.0
2 Alexander* Frentz r/e 1930 OH 3.5
3 Ariel Shusterman 1927 NJ 3.5
4 Richard Mart 1919 MD 3.5
5 David Newmuis 1997 NJ 3.0
6 Murodjon Shadiev 1950 NY 3.0
7 Keith Ro* Thompson r/e 1948 PA 3.0
8 Eric Balck 1941 NY 3.0
9 Gabriel Usher Tkach 1930 PA 3.0
10 Eric Zhang 1901 NY 3.0
11 Saad Al-Hariri 1878 VA 3.0
12 David Arias 1864 PA 3.0
13 Peter Moss 1845 PA 3.0
14 Mykyta A Panasenko 1997 NJ 2.5
15 Marcin Maciaszek 1975 PA 2.5
16 Yefrem Zats 1970 NY 2.5
17 William Chen 1955 PA 2.5
18 Pranav Marupudi 1947 NJ 2.5
19 Serge Adelson 1943 NJ 2.5
20 Jerome Works 1912 PA 2.5
21 Preston Ladson 1903 PA 2.5
22 Kenneth Horan 1898 PA 2.5
23 Jason Fredericks 1877 NJ 2.5
24 Jeremy Ryan Glassman 1857 NJ 2.5
25 Jay Yalamanchili 1846 NJ 2.5
26 Alex Chen 1841 PA 2.5
27 Jason Li 1839 NY 2.5
28 Igor Martel 1828 NY 2.5
29 Ian Lomeli 1802 CT 2.5
30 Lucas Ping Pao 1781 TN 2.5
31 Max David Polichuk 1743 PA 2.5
32 Larry Saxby 1995 PA 2.0
33 Dwayne E. Wilson 1981 NJ 2.0
34 Dr. Michael Koblentz 1978 NJ 2.0
35 Arnold Liao 1977 NY 2.0
36 Adia* Onyango r/e 1932 NY 2.0
37 Rakeem* Jeter r/e 1894 PA 2.0
38 Gennadiy* Reznikov r/e 1892 NY 2.0
39 Zachary Henderlong Bence 1876 NJ 2.0
40 Barry Raymond Miller 1863 VA 2.0
41 Ethan J Klein 1846 NJ 2.0
42 Ryan Xu 1846 VA 2.0
43 Arthur S Antler 1844 NJ 2.0
44 Joie Wang 1830 VA 2.0
45 Jonathan Kim 1810 NY 2.0
46 Gregory F Keener 1800 NY 2.0
47 David Grigoryan 1791 PA 2.0
48 Joel David Dewyer 1698 MD 2.0
49 Jonathan C Chan 1677 NY 2.0
50 Alex Pakh 1562 NY 2.0
51 Edward Scher 1976 NJ 1.5
52 Ansel J Schiffer 1906 NJ 1.5
53 Zachary D Martin 1902 NY 1.5
54 Jeremy Scheinbach 1897 NY 1.5
55 Gennadiy Reznikov 1892 NY 1.5
56 Michael Yen 1882 NJ 1.5
57 Thomas C Race 1876 GA 1.5
58 David Riche* Hauge r/e 1870 DC 1.5
59 Krishna Venkatasubba 1800 MI 1.5
60 Donald K Quiring 1775 PA 1.5
61 Yasasvi Hari 1762 PA 1.5
62 Jason Metpally 1755 TX 1.5
63 Kenneth Flood Jr 1742 NJ 1.5
64 Teseo L Torras 1715 NY 1.5
65 Derrick Ki Harper 1665 MI 1.5
66 Adia Onyango 1932 NY 1.0
67 Alexander Frentz 1930 OH 1.0
68 Evan Cortes 1925 NJ 1.0
69 Olayemi* Ogungbe 1893 NY 1.0
70 Rishi Rajendran 1886 NJ 1.0
71 David Richey Hauge 1870 DC 1.0
72 Valentina Gomez 1862 GA 1.0
73 Donald Edwin Battle 1861 NJ 1.0
74 Kristjian Gjorgjevik 1845 PA 1.0
75 Ryan Schiller 1833 PA 1.0
76 Leon Y Deng 1778 NJ 1.0
77 Ken Salim unr. 1.0
78 Evan* Cortes r/e 1925 NJ 0.5
79 Chirag Ram 1776 PA 0.5
80 Keith Ro Thompson 1948 PA 0.0
81 Hal Schwartz 1923 PA 0.0
82 Hal* Schwartz 1923 PA 0.0
83 Rakeem Jeter 1894 PA 0.0
84 Anacleto Evangelista 1608 NJ 0.0

Under 1800 – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 Cameron Garry Hull 1679 NY 4.0
2 Coel Tadashi Oshiro 1793 HI 3.5
3 Normando Punzalan r/e 1763 NY 3.5
4 Lassaad Sanane 1671 PA 3.5
5 Vladimir Gramagin 1795 NJ 3.0
6 Jeffrey Wu 1789 NJ 3.0
7 Joel G Heinrich 1783 PA 3.0
8 Nisha Deolalikar 1749 MA 3.0
9 Jonathan Garcia 1748 NJ 3.0
10 Glenn Brown 1744 PA 3.0
11 Kevin Huang 1744 NJ 3.0
12 John B Howard 1741 PA 3.0
13 John A Hale 1709 NJ 3.0
14 Joseph Prentice Adelman 1689 NJ 3.0
15 Dennis Shamroni 1632 ON 3.0
16 Jevon Oneal 1608 NJ 3.0
17 Soureesh Moturi 1606 PA 3.0
18 Imran Hendley 1603 MA 3.0
19 Ata-alp Suren 1603 CA 3.0
20 David Redwine 1770 PA 2.5
21 Dandr Worthington 1765 PA 2.5
22 Eric P Lawless 1723 NJ 2.5
23 Kenneth Fernandez 1717 NY 2.5
24 Thomas S Levine 1703 NY 2.5
25 Romel Lapay r/e 1692 NY 2.5
26 Saithanusri Avirneni 1676 GA 2.5
27 Benjamin Tancinco 1655 OH 2.5
28 Zehao Shen 1643 NJ 2.5
29 Torin Kuehnle 1523 PA 2.5
30 Arthur Azvolinsky 1459 PA 2.5
31 Alexandre M Quantin 1768 PA 2.0
32 Adam H Serota 1717 PA 2.0
33 Eric O* Kennedy r/e 1714 NY 2.0
34 Yangyang Zhao 1710 NY 2.0
35 Jarrett Gu Gaymon 1699 NY 2.0
36 Stephanie Ballom 1693 NY 2.0
37 Taran R Idnani 1690 NJ 2.0
38 Reynaldo* Ramos r/e 1689 NY 2.0
39 Derek Yu 1687 NY 2.0
40 Andrew Wang 1670 VA 2.0
41 Keshav Rao 1666 NJ 2.0
42 Amnon Attali 1618 NJ 2.0
43 Roshan Ritesh Idnani 1549 NJ 2.0
44 Sriram Kumar 1537 NJ 2.0
45 Christopher Lomeli 1463 CT 2.0
46 Thomas E Mc Intire 1755 VA 1.5
47 Robert S Castroll 1738 NY 1.5
48 Stuart Ockman 1687 PA 1.5
49 Daniel Bell 1656 PA 1.5
50 Dexin Li 1654 NY 1.5
51 Stanley Booz 1776 PA 1.0
52 Rodney Bardwell r/e 1732 PA 1.0
53 Dragan Vujcic 1727 NY 1.0
54 Eric O Kennedy 1714 NY 1.0
55 Antoine Robinson 1686 NJ 1.0
56 Khalee Ward 1680 NJ 1.0
57 Joshua Wong 1677 NY 1.0
58 Dennis J Cobia 1661 PA 1.0
59 Balaji Nagalamadaka 1647 NJ 1.0
60 Louis Rimpel 1638 TX 1.0
61 Narkeeran Narasimhan 1600 PA 1.0
62 Merrick Sigman Chang 1559 NJ 1.0
63 Kiran Michael Rebholz 1502 PA 1.0
64 Maxwell Harris Weinstein 1498 NJ 1.0
65 Tanish Kothapalle 1462 TN 1.0
66 David Liu 1432 NJ 1.0
67 Evelyn Zhu 1374 NY 1.0
68 Francis X Mc Cullough 1777 VA 0.5
69 Normando Punzalan 1763 NY 0.5
70 Nathan Stoltzfus 1740 PA 0.5
71 Rodney Bardwell 1732 PA 0.5
72 Rito T Ilao 1762 NY 0.0
73 Romel Lapay 1692 NY 0.0
74 Reynaldo Ramos 1689 NY 0.0

Under 1600 – Standings after 4 rounds:

 

1 Mathew Marsel Martello 1597 PA 4.0
2 Taylor Santos Brunotts 1525 VA 4.0
3 Rishabh Vuthamaraju 1511 CT 4.0
4 Selim Caner 1410 PA 4.0
5 Jon Adams r/e 1536 NY 3.5
6 Mike Curtis 1460 PA 3.5
7 Alexander Hemmat 1460 CO 3.5
8 Ken T Salim unr. 3.5
9 Carlos A Garcia 1598 NY 3.0
10 Robert W Slomicz 1592 NJ 3.0
11 Michael* Wang r/e 1551 NJ 3.0
12 Ivan Ke 1545 NJ 3.0
13 Alexander J McLaughlin 1528 PA 3.0
14 Jessica L Pope 1520 TN 3.0
15 Michael Michnik 1518 NJ 3.0
16 Alex Allen 1428 PA 3.0
17 Ashwin Dandamudi 1390 NJ 3.0
18 Robert Ruggiero 1367 NJ 3.0
19 Aaron Rubin 1335 NJ 3.0
20 Erik Kaymin 1325 NY 3.0
21 Xiaojun Xu 1583 PA 2.5
22 Ella Papanek 1580 NY 2.5
23 Andrew Yang 1569 PA 2.5
24 Alan Stolyarov 1562 NJ 2.5
25 Jay F Regam 1548 PA 2.5
26 Suneel K Sharad 1518 NJ 2.5
27 Andrew Fox 1469 NY 2.5
28 Erik Brodsky 1458 NY 2.5
29 Paul Terwilliger 1444 PA 2.5
30 Thomas Allen 1441 PA 2.5
31 Timothy Pelletreau 1423 NJ 2.5
32 Rony Pierre Denis 1421 NH 2.5
33 Nicole Yen 1417 NJ 2.5
34 Steven Feng 1298 NJ 2.5
35 Rob Ritchea 1589 GA 2.0
36 Mark* Jeromin r/e 1572 DE 2.0
37 Eric Nechayev 1565 NY 2.0
38 Jerry J* Catuy r/e 1540 NY 2.0
39 Dhruva Nirmal Mulye 1539 NJ 2.0
40 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 1527 NY 2.0
41 Carl A Haynes 1520 NY 2.0
42 Scott Stapel 1520 MI 2.0
43 Thomas Pannett 1496 NY 2.0
44 Erika L Mclean 1485 FL 2.0
45 Gregory Murray 1481 PA 2.0
46 Evan M. Ling 1479 VA 2.0
47 Suresh Vuthamaraju 1478 CT 2.0
48 Tyrone Shuford 1476 GA 2.0
49 Brian J Bongiovanni 1438 MA 2.0
50 Arav Kolumum Raja 1435 NY 2.0
51 Thomas V Laconich 1416 NJ 2.0
52 F Leon Wilson 1415 IL 2.0
53 Joshua Bresler 1403 PA 2.0
54 Sam Chapin 1394 NY 2.0
55 Samuel Barry 1317 PA 2.0
56 Nancy R Guimaraes 1511 NJ 1.5
57 Andrew Berg 1508 NY 1.5
58 Charlie Pa Reeder 1470 NY 1.5
59 William D Adamson 1410 CT 1.5
60 Jonathan M Chin 1408 NJ 1.5
61 Tony Qin 1385 PA 1.5
62 David Repici 1372 NJ 1.5
63 Bharat Nagalamadaka 1338 NJ 1.5
64 Benjamin Wang 1317 NY 1.5
65 Claire Cao 1297 PA 1.5
66 Howard S Serota 1287 PA 1.5
67 Depei Li 1178 NY 1.5
68 Sree Revoori 1113 VA 1.5
69 John W Brockhouse 1598 VA 1.0
70 Thomas Stanics 1572 NJ 1.0
71 Todd Jobson 1566 NJ 1.0
72 James Blakey 1565 PA 1.0
73 Christopher Copeland 1549 PA 1.0
74 William C Garate 1508 MD 1.0
75 Mariano Torras 1504 NY 1.0
76 John Pellitteri 1406 NY 1.0
77 Martha Samadashvili 1400 NY 1.0
78 Michael Giordano 1385 NJ 1.0
79 Michael Berrios 1368 NJ 1.0
80 Charles G. Thompson 1326 NY 1.0
81 Michael Lamp 1281 NJ 1.0
82 Bryan Charles Ziegler unr. PA 1.0
83 Jerry J Catuy 1540 NY 0.5
84 Philip Lee 1267 NJ 0.5
85 Daniel Alpert 1242 PA 0.5
86 Hunter Korn 1232 CT 0.5
87 Mark Jeromin 1572 DE 0.0
88 Michael Wang 1551 NJ 0.0
89 Jon Adams 1536 NY 0.0
90 H Knox Bickford III 1338 PA 0.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013