Chess

predictions

Matlakov and Moiseenko joint winners of Moscow Open 2014

Grandmasters Alexander Moiseenko (Ukraine), Maxim Matlakov (Russia), Mateusz Bartel and Michal Krasenkow (both Poland) shared the first place at the Moscow Open 2014 Men’s Premier Cup after concluding the event with 7,0/9 points each.

There was an attempt to declare the winner on additional criteria, but remarkably all three tie-break scores were equal for Matlakov and Moiseenko. Thus the two players were declared joint winners and equally shared the cash prizes.

The event was held from 1-9th February at the RSSU Moscow. 191 players from 19 countries competed and among them were 43 Grandmasters.

Replay games with analysis

Tournament website

Moscow-Open 2014 A

Moscow-Open 2014 A

Moscow-Open 2014 A

Moscow-Open 2014 A

Final standings:

1. GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2710 – 7
1. GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2690 – 7
3. GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2651 – 7
4. GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2638 – 7
5. GM Grachev Boris RUS 2669 – 6.5
6. GM Popov Ivan RUS 2653 – 6.5
7. GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2611 – 6.5
8. GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2651 – 6.5
9. GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2564 – 6.5
10. IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2564 – 6.5
11. GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2568 – 6.5
12. GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2581 – 6.5
13. GM Geller Jakov RUS 2536 – 6.5
14. GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2577 – 6.5
15. GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2501 – 6.5
16. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2556 – 6.5
17. GM Amonatov Farrukh TJK 2613 – 6.5
18. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2617 – 6.5
19. GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2627 – 6.5
20. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2584 – 6.5
21. GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2628 – 6
22. GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2630 – 6
23. IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2507 – 6
24. FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2467 – 6
25. GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2555 – 6
26. GM Khusnutdinov Rustam KAZ 2491 – 6
27. GM Ajrapetjan Yuriy UKR 2495 – 6
28. GM Socko Bartosz POL 2663 – 6
29. GM Kornev Alexei RUS 2539 – 6
30. GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2378 – 5.5
31. IM Atabayev Maksat TKM 2471 – 5.5
32. Predke Alexandr RUS 2477 – 5.5
33. IM Prizant Jaroslav RUS 2534 – 5.5
34. GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2534 – 5.5
35. GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2658 – 5.5
36. GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2586 – 5.5
37. IM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2463 – 5.5
38. GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2478 – 5.5
39. GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2456 – 5.5
40. Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2345 – 5.5
41. GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2518 – 5.5
42. IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 – 5.5
43. GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2642 – 5.5
44. IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2396 – 5.5
45. IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2469 – 5.5
46. IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2460 – 5.5
47. GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2430 – 5.5
48. FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2424 – 5.5
49. FM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2405 – 5.5
50. FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2459 – 5.5
51. IM Atabayev Yusup TKM 2432 – 5.5
52. CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2296 – 5.5
53. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2436 – 5.5
54. IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2491 – 5.5
55. IM Zaitsev Alexander RUS 2414 – 5.5
56. Gevorgyan David ARM 2397 – 5.5
57. Zimin Alexey RUS 2216 – 5
58. Xu Yinglun CHN 2357 – 5
59. FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2436 – 5
60. FM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2392 – 5
61. IM Simonian Tigran ARM 2421 – 5
62. IM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2355 – 5
63. IM Golichenko Ilija UKR 2426 – 5
64. Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2426 – 5
65. FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2402 – 5
66. FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2357 – 5
67. IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2446 – 5
68. FM Oganian Miran RUS 2369 – 5
69. Samusenko Maksim RUS 2252 – 5
70. IM Givon Asaf ISR 2461 – 5
71. FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2374 – 5
72. Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2369 – 5
73. GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2468 – 5
74. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2469 – 5
75. IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2438 – 5
76. FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2390 – 5
77. FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2354 – 5
78. FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2323 – 5
79. Vildanov Ruslan RUS 1958 – 5
80. FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2368 – 5
81. FM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2375 – 4.5
82. IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2374 – 4.5
83. FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2325 – 4.5
84. FM Shahinyan David ARM 2339 – 4.5
85. Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2265 – 4.5
86. Chernyuk Mikhail RUS 2277 – 4.5
87. FM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2347 – 4.5
88. FM Petrov Nikita RUS 2349 – 4.5
89. IM Okara Andrey RUS 2343 – 4.5
90. GM Beshukov Sergei RUS 2440 – 4.5
91. Golubov Saveliy RUS 2307 – 4.5
92. IM Kozlitin Oleg RUS 2305 – 4.5
93. FM Saiyn Zhanat KAZ 2395 – 4.5
94. IM Slugin Sergey RUS 2375 – 4.5
95. FM Nozdrachev Leonid RUS 2434 – 4.5
96. Sadykov Ramil RUS 2276 – 4.5
97. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2353 – 4.5
98. Ofitserian Boris RUS 1984 – 4.5
99. FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2356 – 4.5
100. FM Bogachkov Igor RUS 2355 – 4.5
101. Yaksin Oleg RUS 2398 – 4.5
102. Sychev Klementy RUS 2305 – 4.5
103. Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2216 – 4.5
104. FM Moiseev Gumar RUS 2369 – 4.5
105. IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2377 – 4.5
106. FM Palachev Petr RUS 2349 – 4.5
107. IM Paravyan David RUS 2441 – 4.5
108. Smirnov Alexey RUS 2428 – 4.5
109. Khanin Semen RUS 2340 – 4.5
110. FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2362 – 4.5
111. Lomasov Semen RUS 2107 – 4.5
112. Yayloyan Konstantin ARM 1922 – 4.5
113. Vasilyev Vasily RUS 2175 – 4.5
114. GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2452 – 4.5
115. IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2367 – 4.5
116. Kuprijanov Anatoly RUS 2195 – 4.5
117. FM Randazzo Adrian ITA 2314 – 4
118. FM Fakhretdinov Robert RUS 2362 – 4
119. IM Amanov Zhanibek KAZ 2387 – 4
120. Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2173 – 4
121. Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2270 – 4
122. Bakunts Rafael ARM 2259 – 4
123. Miroshnichenko Pavel RUS 2246 – 4
124. Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2241 – 4
125. Tugarin Anton RUS 2189 – 4
126. Myshkin Nikita RUS 2303 – 4
127. FM Igonin Temur UZB 2118 – 4
128. FM Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2312 – 4
129. Abelguzin Dinar RUS 2109 – 4
130. Komissarov Alexey RUS 2140 – 4
131. IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2290 – 4
132. Elistratov Semen RUS 2212 – 4
133. FM Natacheev Peter RUS 2287 – 4
134. Murtazin Bulat RUS 2181 – 4
135. Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2294 – 3.5
136. WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2264 – 3.5
137. IM Aitbayev Aslan KAZ 2419 – 3.5
138. FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel ESP 2344 – 3.5
139. Kinsiz Onur TUR 2221 – 3.5
140. Popov Mikhail RUS 2246 – 3.5
141. WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2155 – 3.5
142. IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2304 – 3.5
143. Maksimov Dmitri RUS 2086 – 3.5
144. Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2241 – 3.5
145. Terekhov Konstantin RUS 2195 – 3.5
146. Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2185 – 3.5
147. FM Nazarov Nikolay RUS 2302 – 3.5
148. Rudometov Maxim RUS 2245 – 3.5
149. FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2251 – 3.5
150. IM Semiev Suhrab TKM 2331 – 3.5
151. Romanov Stanislav RUS 2093 – 3.5
152. FM Skurikhin Dmitrij RUS 2365 – 3.5
153. Denishev Marat RUS 2239 – 3.5
154. FM Papayan Oleg RUS 2247 – 3.5
155. FM Zhadanov Vasili B. RUS 2229 – 3.5
156. Garifullin Ildar RUS 2061 – 3.5
157. Korovianski Dmitry RUS 2267 – 3.5
158. FM Uraev Ivan RUS 2259 – 3.5
159. Klukin Kirill RUS 2041 – 3.5
160. Zubkov Vsevolod RUS 2163 – 3.5
161. FM Krylov Ivan RUS 2300 – 3
162. Tregubov Andrei RUS 2333 – 3
163. FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2275 – 3
164. Kozak Adam HUN 2168 – 3
165. Chumachenko Alexander UKR 2175 – 3
166. IM Mischuk Dmitry UKR 2300 – 3
167. Vekerchuk Maxim RUS 2088 – 3
168. FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2266 – 3
169. Kapov Albert RUS 2196 – 3
170. Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2118 – 3
171. WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2257 – 3
172. FM Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2348 – 3
173. Grishaev Igor RUS 1966 – 3
174. Grigorjev Iljya RUS 2159 – 3
175. Kalinin Nikita RUS 2164 – 2.5
176. Neizvestnykh Vitalij RUS 2174 – 2.5
177. Gurkin Anton KAZ 2214 – 2.5
178. Subbotin Andrey RUS 2059 – 2.5
179. WFM Larina Marija RUS 2043 – 2.5
180. Mischeryakov Alexey RUS 1980 – 2.5
181. Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2240 – 2
182. Chernukhin Alexander RUS 2141 – 2
183. Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2177 – 2
184. FM Kapitsyn Mark RUS 2101 – 2
185. Mukhin Alexey RUS 2141 – 2
186. Galkin Vladimir RUS 2132 – 2
187. GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2501 – 1.5
188. FM Kolesnikov Evgeny RUS 2398 – 1.5
189. Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 1996 – 1.5
190. GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2646 – 1
191. Khahaev Dmitriy RUS 2134 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014