Chess

imperia

Maxim Rodshtein sole leader in Benasque

Maxim Rodshtein

Maxim Rodshtein

The 33rd Benasque International Open is being played over 10 rounds of Swiss system from 4th to 13th July at the Sport Pavilion in Benasque, Spain.

After five rounds, the only player that managed to keep a perfect score in the huge field is Israeli grandmaster Maxim Rodshtein. To get this impressive score, he had to defeat two strong GMs in the last two rounds.

His last win over experienced Ukrainian GM Viktor Moskalenko is worth studying. Rodshtein, playing with black, reacted actively to his opponent’s aggressive intentions in the opening; the result was a very sharp struggle where black’s passed b-pawn was the key factor in the result.

A large group of ten players is close behind the leader on 4.5/5. Among them is first seed Julio Granda, Venezuelan Eduardo Iturrizaga, Chinese Ni Hua and young American IM Daniel Naroditsky.

Spaniard Renier Vasquez is also half a point behind, and will have the chance to play the leader in the sixth round.

Some strong grandmasters must be quite disappointed with their performance, as they were not able to defeat the apparently weak opposition.

Official website

Standings after 5 rounds:

1 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2641 5
2 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2642 4.5
3 GM GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio E PER 2679 4.5
4 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2571 4.5
5 GM VOCATURO Daniele ITA 2536 4.5
6 GM NI Hua CHN 2661 4.5
7 GM KHARITONOV Alexandr RUS 2538 4.5
8 GM NAUMKIN Igor RUS 2443 4.5
9 IM NARODITSKY Daniel USA 2486 4.5
10 GM DELCHEV Aleksander BUL 2614 4.5
11 IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2493 4.5
12 GM ZOLER Dan ISR 2538 4
13 GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2636 4
14 GM MOSKALENKO Viktor ESP 2529 4
15 IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Renier ESP 2504 4
16 FM FENOLLAR JORDA Manuel ESP 2397 4
17 GM GORDON Stephen J ENG 2521 4
18 GM ILLESCAS CORDOBA Miguel ESP 2613 4
19   DIAZ HERRERO Alvaro ESP 2153 4
20 GM GOLOD Vitali ISR 2578 4
21 GM DE LA VILLA GARCIA Jesus Mari ESP 2472 4
22 IM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur ISL 2444 4
23 WGM ARRIBAS ROBAINA Maritza CUB 2331 4
24 GM CORI Jorge PER 2543 4
25 IM BURG Twan NED 2479 4
26 IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2428 4
27 GM GOMEZ ESTEBAN Juan Mario ESP 2462 4
28 IM ARRIBAS LOPEZ Angel ESP 2494 4
29 GM STEINGRIMSSON Hedinn ISL 2557 4
30 IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2445 4
31 IM ROEDER Matthias GER 2408 4
32 IM MILLIET Sophie FRA 2396 4
33 WGM CORI T. Deysi PER 2439 4
34 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2559 4
35 IM BIOLEK Richard Jr. CZE 2399 4
36 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2489 4
37 IM KOVACEVIC Slobodan SRB 2332 4
38 GM CIFUENTES PARADA Roberto ESP 2464 4
39 IM TAN Matthew NED 2435 4
40 IM GUERRA MENDEZ Jose Angel CUB 2505 4
41 IM ANTOLI ROYO Joaquin Miguel ESP 2413 4
42 IM GARZA MARCO Sergio ESP 2462 4
43 WGM KADZIOLKA Beata POL 2304 4
44 GM NEELOTPAL Das IND 2445 4
45 GM MOVSZISZIAN Karen ARM 2499 4
46 GM SHYAM Sundar M. IND 2505 4
47 FM BUCHENAU Frank GER 2259 4
48 GM UBILAVA Elizbar ESP 2490 4
49 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2505 4
50   LAMAS MERCADAL Manuel ESP 2180 4
51   MARTIN DUQUE Jesus ESP 2271 4
52 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis ESP 2580 3.5
53 FM BRULL MAYOL Cosme ESP 2296 3.5
54   DELISAU GIL Oriol ESP 2084 3.5
55 GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2564 3.5
56 IM KHAETSKY Roman UKR 2424 3.5
57   SANZ RODERO Mikel ESP 2138 3.5
58   FRASQUET SOLBES Elias ESP 2145 3.5
59 WIM OLSAROVA Karolina CZE 2246 3.5
60 GM KOVCHAN Alexander UKR 2577 3.5
61 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2408 3.5
62 GM DEEPAN Chakkravarthy J. IND 2468 3.5
63 IM MARTIN GONZALEZ Angel ESP 2361 3.5
64 GM NISIPEANU Liviu-Dieter ROU 2670 3.5
65 FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2216 3.5
66   MARTINEZ AYESA Aitor ESP 1942 3.5
67   CAPOTE ROBAYNA Nathaniel ESP 2147 3.5
68   UGALDE EZCURRA Jose Miguel ESP 2166 3.5
69 IM ZAWADZKI Stanislaw POL 2425 3.5
70   GOMEZ PECO Pablo ESP 2166 3.5
71   ARON Teh Eu Wen MAS 2100 3.5
72   LOPEZ DE TURISO Jose Angel ESP 2095 3.5
73   POZUETA ALEGRIA Adrian ESP 2172 3.5
74 FM MARTIN FUENTES Alberto ESP 2302 3.5
75   TRAVESSET RIBERA Daniel ESP 2156 3.5
76   JUBERIAS SEGURA Santiago ESP 2039 3.5
77 IM BACHES GARCIA Guillermo ESP 2394 3.5
78   PATINO ROMARIS Juan Roberto ESP 2212 3.5
79   GARCIA ROMERO Benjamin Abel ESP 2189 3.5
80   MINGARRO CARCELLER Sergi ESP 2204 3.5
81 IM ALEXANDROVA Olga ESP 2449 3.5
82   BERMEJO MARTINEZ Jorge ESP 2305 3.5
83   MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2342 3.5
84 FM MARTIN ALVAREZ Inigo ESP 2306 3.5
85 IM CAMARENA GIMENEZ Rufino ESP 2359 3.5
86 FM LILLO CASTANY Victor ESP 2328 3.5
87   BUCH PRADES Joan ESP 2079 3.5
88   DRAGHICI FLUTUR Gavril ESP 2150 3.5
89   MENENDEZ REY Francisco Javier ESP 2269 3.5
90   BALLESTER LLAGARIA Luis Eduar ESP 2259 3.5
91   RUBIO TAPIA Jose Juan ESP 2094 3
92 IM VIDARTE MORALES Arturo ESP 2344 3
93 GM ANDERSSON Ulf SWE 2557 3
94 FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2331 3
95   MARTIN MARTIN Luis Vicente ESP 2028 3
96 GM FIRMAN Nazar UKR 2526 3
97 IM MASCARO MARCH Pedro ESP 2418 3
98   DE LA ESPERANZA MARTIN Albert ESP 1922 3
99   LISARRI TOMAS Antonio ESP 2022 3
100 GM WESTERINEN Heikki M.J. FIN 2283 3
101 WIM OLSAROVA Tereza CZE 2203 3
102   ABELLA VAZQUEZ Cesar ESP 2111 3
103   RODRIGUEZ FERRAZ Borja ESP 2195 3
104   RODRIGUEZ MELGAR Josep M. ESP 2188 3
105   FERNANDEZ SORIANO Ruben ESP 2114 3
106   PANELLA NAVARRO Sergi ESP 2185 3
107 FM BOIX MORENO Daniel ESP 2324 3
108 FM ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique ESP 2384 3
109   ARNEDO RUIZ Alberto ESP 2176 3
110   GEORGIEVA Emilia BUL 1896 3
111   QUINTIN NAVARRO Alberto ESP 2244 3
112 WGM DJINGAROVA Emilia BUL 2276 3
113   PEREZ GUERRA Alberto ESP 1885 3
114 WIM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2241 3
115   CASTELLANOS BOGALO Antonio ESP 2072 3
116   SACRISTAN LATORRE Alberto ESP 2036 3
117   MARTIN RODRIGUEZ Emilio ESP 2083 3
118 FM SUAREZ GARCIA Carlos ESP 2336 3
119   MONTAÑES ARRIBAS Adrian ESP 2215 3
120   MONTOLIU CERVERO Francisco ESP 2293 3
121   GARCIA LOPEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2251 3
122   FERNANDEZ GIL Ruben Carlos ESP 2029 3
123   PINTO HENRIQUEZ Rodrigo ESP 2081 3
124   SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2225 3
125   SANCHEZ LOPEZ Maria ESP 1867 3
126   GONZALEZ LASO Adrian ESP 2096 3
127   HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio ESP 2206 3
128   LAM Daniel King-Wai HKG 2106 3
129 FM COLAS LONGARES Rafael P. ESP 2308 3
130   GONZALEZ AGUIRRE Luis ESP 2135 3
131   ROCHE SIMON Manuel Angel ESP 2122 3
132   RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Manuel Fco ESP 2192 3
133   GARCIA GARCIA Adrian Antonio ESP 1996 3
134   ACERO SOLIS Alberto ESP 1989 3
135   SAEZ GABIKAGOGEASKOA Oscar ESP 1992 3
136   SEMPRUN MARTINEZ Fernando ESP 2204 3
137   GARCIA GALEOTE Lorenzo ESP 1994 3
138 FM GARCIA CARBO Marcial ESP 2282 3
139   ALVAREZ NISTAL David ESP 1954 3
140   ENJUTO VELASCO Roberto ESP 2102 3
141   MARQUINEZ CABREJAS Francisco ESP 2007 3
142 WIM GARCIA VICENTE Nieves ESP 2221 3
143   MOLINA PEREZ Jesus ESP 2095 3
144   CERVELLO TOST Ferran ESP 2049 3
145 WFM CERRATO TORRIJOS Maria ESP 2144 3
146 WIM HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2227 3
147   ACOSTA SOSA Juan Manuel ESP 2174 3
148   NICOLAS ZAPATA Javier ESP 2088 3
149   CLAROS EGEA Christian ESP 2230 3
150   ENGO PARDO Javier ESP 2133 3
151 FM JIMENEZ VILLENA Fco Jose ESP 2112 3
152   VILARNOVO CAAMAÑO Jose ESP 2079 3
153   CORRIGÜELAS ARMILLAS Frederic ESP 2016 3
154   MAYER SCHWARTZ Rene ESP 2022 3
155   MARTIN PEREZ Laura ESP 2029 3
156   VELLA RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 2097 3
157   ESPLUGAS ESTEVE Vicenc ESP 2239 3
158   SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1961 3
159   CORI QUISPE Kevin PER 2118 3
160   FERNANDEZ LLEDO Javier ESP 2258 3
161   ORTIZ AMENOS Jose Luis ESP 2029 3
162   UCLES LIROLA Moises ESP 1856 3
163   ROSELL FORMOSA Jaime ESP 1981 3
164   GARRIDO PIRIZ Pablo ESP 1973 3
165   DIAZ BEGONTE Manuel ESP 1851 3
166   GARCIA LOPEZ Nicolas ESP 2012 3
167 CM MALTSEV Leonid UKR 1985 3
168   LUCAS NAVAS Jose Manuel ESP 1862 3
169   SANCHEZ CARRASCO Fco. Javier ESP 2104 2.5
170   GONZALEZ HERNANDEZ Ferran ESP 2123 2.5
171   BERNAL GOMEZ Alejandro ESP 1896 2.5
172   GONZALEZ MANCHON Juan Miguel ESP 1963 2.5
173   MARTIN CARMONA Gaston Manuel ESP 1922 2.5
174   PRIETO MARTIN Alfonso ESP 2218 2.5
175   ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2127 2.5
176 WFM COLLADO BARBAS Laura ESP 2179 2.5
177   VIÑAL GUTIERREZ Pedro ESP 2060 2.5
178   MORONA MINGUEZ Irene ESP 1988 2.5
179   RIBERA CEBOLLA Marc ESP 2011 2.5
180   CORISCO BELTRAN Rafael ESP 1979 2.5
181   IVANOVA Simoneta BUL 2040 2.5
182   BLANCO BLANCO Jesus ESP 1842 2.5
183   PENA TORRES Jose Carlos ESP 2087 2.5
184   SUAREZ URIEL Adrian ESP 2287 2.5
185   PES MATEO Angel ESP 2027 2.5
186   CASAUS CARMONA Alejandro ESP 1709 2.5
187   CARRANCHO SANTAMARIA Teodoro ESP 1746 2.5
188   LANDA GALINDO Victor ESP 1913 2.5
189   DE LUCAS BELLO Federico ESP 1964 2.5
190   LOCOCO COBO Nicola ESP 2055 2.5
191   PELLICER CEREZUELA Miguel ESP 1833 2.5
192   LOPEZ HERAS Arturo ESP 1952 2.5
193 FM MINKO Vladimir RUS 2312 2.5
194   SANCHEZ GOMEZ Emiliano ESP 1884 2.5
195   LOPEZ RIVERA Jesus ESP 1933 2.5
196   CITOLER SERRAT Adriano ESP 1921 2.5
197   SIERRA MONTOYA Miquel ESP 2095 2.5
198   NUÑEZ ALONSO Juan ESP 1771 2.5
199   NOGUES FERNANDEZ Ramon ESP 1927 2.5
200   JORDAN MARTINEZ David ESP 2160 2.5
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013