Chess

predictions

Meijers and Ghaem Maghami share first in Bad Ragaz

The 8th International Oster-Open in Bad Ragaz was held from 28th March to 1st April at the Saal des Mehrzweckgebäudes in Bad Ragaz, Swizterland.

101 players from 14 countries competed in the seven-round Swiss event.

Grandmasters Viesturs Meijers and Ehsan Ghaem Maghami shared the first place with 6,0/7 points each. Meijers is declared winner on tie-break to take the top prize of 1000 CHF home.

Saal des Mehrzweckgebäudes in Bad Ragaz

Saal des Mehrzweckgebäudes in Bad Ragaz

Final standings:

1 GM Meijers Viesturs LAT 2464 – 6
2 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2568 – 6
3 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2399 – 5.5
4 IM Koepke Christian GER 2371 – 5.5
5 FM Loetscher Roland SUI 2401 – 5.5
6 FM Vulevic Vjekoslav MNE 2330 – 5.5
7 IM Belezky Alexander UKR 2447 – 5
8 Rusche Johannes GER 2225 – 5
9 IM Habibi Ali GER 2289 – 5
10 IM Filipovic Branko CRO 2370 – 5
11 Goldie Thomas SUI 1909 – 5
12 Paladini Jean-Michel SUI 2074 – 5
13 Terraz Christian SUI 2099 – 5
14 IM Meszaros Gyula HUN 2246 – 4.5
15 WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2225 – 4.5
16 Curien Nicolas SUI 2213 – 4.5
17 FM Karl Hans SUI 2145 – 4.5
18 Mauron Pierre SUI 2125 – 4.5
19 WGM Hund Barbara SUI 2207 – 4.5
20 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2273 – 4.5
21 Tillmann Marc SUI 2034 – 4.5
22 Bluhm Sonja Maria GER 2014 – 4.5
23 Siegel Adrian Prof. Dr. SUI 2028 – 4.5
24 IM Chetverik Maxim RUS 2225 – 4
25 Schneuwly Achim SUI 2112 – 4
26 Meduna Eduard CZE 2046 – 4
27 Neuberger Guido GER 2117 – 4
28 CM Siclari Giovanni ITA 2021 – 4
29 Remensberger Hansuli SUI 2067 – 4
30 Bardone Lorenzo ITA 1959 – 4
31 WIM Medunova Vera CZE 2118 – 4
32 Hiebeler Gernot AUT 2075 – 4
33 Diller Peter GER 2019 – 4
34 Schnelli Roman SUI 2050 – 4
35 Jacob Helmut Dr. GER 2131 – 4
36 Arquint Andri SUI 2008 – 4
37 Jud Marc SUI 2024 – 4
38 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 1999 – 4
39 Maurer Fritz SUI 2120 – 4
40 Hehle Bernhard AUT 1944 – 4
41 Remensberger Paul SUI 2062 – 4
42 Zuest Leonard SUI 1999 – 4
43 Kummle Thomas Dr. GER 2093 – 4
44 Budic Omer AUT 1676 – 4
45 Just Joachim GER 2033 – 4
46 Halwachs Siegfried AUT 1910 – 3.5
47 Zindel Ernst SUI 1946 – 3.5
48 Migliorini Matteo ITA 1990 – 3.5
49 Heer Stephan SUI 2174 – 3.5
50 Speck Hans SUI 2015 – 3.5
51 Hund Sarah SUI 1832 – 3.5
52 Plieger Josef AUT 1940 – 3.5
53 Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1947 – 3.5
54 WGM Vilerte Tamara LAT 2158 – 3.5
55 Stoffregen Guenter SUI 1851 – 3.5
56 Nussbaumer Laslo AUT 1867 – 3.5
57 Klyszcz Michael GER 2029 – 3.5
58 Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1799 – 3.5
59 Zahn Alina GER 1922 – 3
60 Just Wolfgang GER 2165 – 3
61 Eschle Hubert GER 1925 – 3
62 Rauscher Joachim GER 1834 – 3
63 Moosbrugger Alexander AUT 1891 – 3
64 Schmidt Maurin SUI 1986 – 3
65 Schweighoffer Martin SUI 1963 – 3
66 Wuethrich Lorenz SUI 2158 – 3
67 Scheidegger Andreas SUI 2003 – 3
68 Kuhn Michael AUT 1880 – 3
69 Ruzicka Tomas CZE 1798 – 3
70 De Kalbermatten Adrien SUI 1815 – 3
71 Nussbaumer Christoph AUT 1621 – 3
72 Huber Ruth SUI 1637 – 3
73 Strobl Helmut GER 1818 – 3
74 Martic Ilija AUT 1401 – 3
75 Boes Julian GER 1894 – 2.5
76 Bischofberger Dario SUI 1961 – 2.5
77 Nguyen Nam-Khang SUI 1932 – 2.5
78 Arend Michal Dr. SUI 1851 – 2.5
79 Jacob Barbara GER 1842 – 2.5
80 Frei Gustav SUI 1692 – 2.5
81 Stadelmann Markus AUT 1823 – 2.5
82 Studer Kurt LIE 1793 – 2.5
83 Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1747 – 2.5
84 Gruber Juerg SUI 1668 – 2.5
85 Schubert Ralf GER 1828 – 2
86 Gerold Alexander AUT 1606 – 2
87 Bartholet Sven SUI 1494 – 2
88 Rasser Gerhard AUT 1513 – 2
89 Lachat Martin SUI 1682 – 2
90 Weishäutel Moritz GER 1228 – 2
91 Nussbaumer Maria AUT 971 – 2
92 Lincke Paul SUI 1518 – 2
93 Nussbaumer Alexa AUT 1273 – 2
94 Sulser Nino SUI 1408 – 2
95 Albicker Laurenz SUI 1528 – 1.5
96 Mittelbach Eduard AUT 1840 – 1.5
97 Thomann Rafael SUI 0 – 1.5
98 Canberi Arif AUT 0 – 1
99 Ahmadi Milad AFG 1197 – 1
100 Wagner Leopold Franziskus AUT 0 – 1
101 Martic Ivan AUT 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014